Sie sind auf Seite 1von 242
[…] threat to the public welfare shall be deemed to be a
Source Note: The provisions of this §187.59 adopted to finding that the license holder's continued practice
be effective November 3, 2002, 27 TexReg 10027; presents a danger to the public.
amended to be effective November 7, 2004, 29 TexReg
10113; amended to be effective January 20, 2009, 34 Source Note: The provisions of this §187.62 adopted to
TexReg 340. be effective November 3, 2002, 27 TexReg 10027.

§187.60. Temporary Suspension or Restriction


Without Notice or Hearing.
In accordance with the Act, §164.059(c), a license may
be suspended or restricted without notice or hearing,
provided:
(1) the board immediately provides notice of
the suspension or restriction to the license holder; and
(2) a hearing on the temporary suspension or
restriction before the disciplinary panel of the board is
scheduled for the earliest possible date after 10 days'
notice of the hearing.

Source Note: The provisions of this §187.60 adopted to


be effective November 3, 2002, 27 TexReg 10027;
amended to be effective November 30, 2003, 28 TexReg
10494.

Revised 06/24/2009
181
TEXAS MEDICAL BOARD RULES
Chapter 187, Procedural Rules

§§187.70-187.73