Sie sind auf Seite 1von 46
[…] Knowing these facts, Winter persists in vainly trying to distinguish the facts of Codey from those in the instant case by stating ipsi dixit that the material sought in Codey was not confidential material. See Appellants Br. 21. Winter should know this is just not true. And ABC also knew it wasnt true. That is, of course, why they opposed releasing the material on grounds it was confidential. Further, in Codey, as is the case here, the New Jersey Shield law differed from the New York Shield Law as it did not provide for absolute protection of confidential sources. Codey, 82 N.Y.2d at 530.

Section 79-h(g) provides: (g) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a person entitled to claim the exemption provided under subdivision (b) or (c) of this section waives such exemption if such person voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of the specific information sought to be disclosed to any person not otherwise entitled to claim the exemptions provided by this section. 14