Sie sind auf Seite 1von 46
[…] ONeill, 359 U.S. at 8-9, 79 S. Ct. at 570. The witness physical presence in the sending state confers upon it the constitutional jurisdiction to order that witness to testify in the receiving state. The Uniform Act promotes comity among the states within the federal union and prevents a witness from shirking his duty to testify in criminal proceedings by removing himself to a different jurisdiction. Codey, 82 N.Y.2d at 526. Indeed, Subdivision 5 of the Uniform Act, codified in New York in CPL 640.10, provides: This section shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of the states which enact it. People v. McCartney, 38 N.Y.2d 618, 621, n.3 (1976). Winters central argument is that the trial court and the Appellate Division erred by not considering New Yorks Journalist Shield Law in the decision to issue the out of state subpoena. She is simply wrong. This is far
10