Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] (B)

Eighteen months after the effective date of Rule 4731-25-07(A), O.A.C., was July 1, 2005. Three years after the effective date of Rule 4731-25-07(A), O.A.C., was January 1, 2007.

In the Matter of Lee C.D. Hang-Fu, M.D. Case No. 07-CRF-020

(2)

The accreditation association for ambulatory health care, inc. [AAAHC]; * * *

MEDICAL MALPRACTICE NOTICE REQUIREMENTS IN OHIO Section 4731.143(A), Ohio Revised Code, states in pertinent part the following: Each person holding a valid certificate under this chapter authorizing the certificate holder to practice medicine and surgery * * * who is not covered by medical malpractice insurance shall provide a patient with written notice of the certificate holders lack of that insurance coverage prior to providing nonemergency professional services to the patient. The notice shall be provided alone on its own page. The notice shall provide space for the patient to acknowledge receipt of the notice * * *. The certificate holder shall obtain the patients signature, acknowledging the patients receipt of the notice, prior to providing nonemergency professional services to the patient. The certificate holder shall maintain the signed notice in the patients file. 4

SUMMARY OF EVIDENCE All exhibits, even if not specifically mentioned, were thoroughly reviewed and considered by the Hearing Examiner prior to preparing this Report and Recommendation. Background 1. Lee C.D. Hang-Fu, M.D., is a cosmetic plastic surgeon.