Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18
[…] CHAPTER 24 IRS CODE SEC. 3402 (A) "Requirements of Withholding" (f)(2)(A) ON COMMENCEMENT OF EMPLOYMENT - On of before the date of the commencement of employment with an employer, the employee shall (may) furnish the employer with a signed withholding exemption certificate relating to the number of withholding exemptions which he claims, which shall in no event exceed the number to which he is entitled." Nowhere is it required. USC 3402 (N), "Notwithstanding [regardless of] any other provision of this section, an employer shall (may) not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to such a payment a withholding exemption certificate..." HOLMSTROM V. PPG INDUSTRIES 512 F. SUPP 522 (1981) Unless the withholder has reason to know that the party filing form (W-4) is no longer eligible for exemption, the withholding party is not responsible for misstatements made on form (W-4) by an