Sie sind auf Seite 1von 301
[…] However, the ALJ should be alert to the possibility that
matters subject to discovery and in camera proceedings might
be exempt from disclosure under FOIA. Agency hearing rules
regarding material or evidence taken in camera sometimes
overlap, or should be coordinated with, FOIA-type disclosure
rules. Examples of regulations which make some effort in
this direction are found in 16 CFR § 3.36(a) (2000) (FTC),
18 CFR § 385.410 (2000) (FERC), 49 CFR 511.45 (2000)
(National Highway Traffic Safety Administration). At least
one agency rule tries to distinguish between FOIA and
discovery, 29 CFR § 2201.1 (2000) (Occupational Safety and
Health Review Commission, rules pertaining to FOIA, which
state, “This part does not affect discovery in adversary
proceedings before the Commission. Discovery is governed by
the Commission’s Rules of Procedure . . . .”).

98
MANUAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES

require. The names of all persons present must be recorded by the


official stenographer. After the hearing room is cleared of all
others, the session may be opened as follows:
This is an in camera [or closed] session. I direct the