Sie sind auf Seite 1von 301
[…] cross-examine subject to the ALJ’s supervision. A reasonable
limitation on the number of persons permitted to submit similar
evidence or arguments may be imposed. The ALJ may himself call
such persons as witnesses and question them to develop facts or
their point of view. Or, if there is no conflict of interest, or
comparable problem, the ALJ may request agency staff to assist
such persons or groups.

157
Form 9 in Appendix I is a sample order granting,
denying, and dismissing various petitions to intervene.
158
See for example, 14 CFR § 302.20 (2000) (DOT
Aviation).
159
See for example, 24 CFR § 1720.175 (2000)(HUD; (1)
applicable law; (2) directness and substantiality of
petitioner’s interest in the proceeding; (3) effect on the
proceeding of allowing intervention).
160
See for example, 14 CFR § 13.206(b)(2000)(FAA: "The
administrative law judge may determine the extent to which
an intervenor may participate in the proceedings."); 16 CFR
§ 3.14(a)(2000)(FTC: "The Administrative Law Judge or the
Commission may permit the intervention to such extent and
upon such terms as are provided by law or as otherwise may
be deemed proper."); 29 CFR § 2200.21(c) (2000)
(Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission: "The