Beruflich Dokumente
[…] However, the ALJ should be alert to the possibility that
matters subject to discovery and in camera proceedings might
be exempt from disclosure under FOIA. Agency hearing rules
regarding material or evidence taken in camera sometimes
overlap, or should be coordinated with, FOIA-type disclosure
rules. Examples of regulations which make some effort in
this direction are found in 16 CFR § 3.36(a) (2000) (FTC),
18 CFR § 385.410 (2000) (FERC), 49 CFR 511.45 (2000)
(National Highway Traffic Safety Administration). At least
one agency rule tries to distinguish between FOIA and
discovery, 29 CFR § 2201.1 (2000) (Occupational Safety and
Health Review Commission, rules pertaining to FOIA, which
state, “This part does not affect discovery in adversary
proceedings before the Commission. Discovery is governed by
the Commission’s Rules of Procedure . . . .”).
98
MANUAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
99
MANUAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
1. Oral Argument
Subject to agency rules, the ALJ either on his own motion or
on request may permit or require oral argument on the merits of
the entire case, or on specific issues, at the close of the