Beruflich Dokumente
[…] represented by an attorney apparently was over 80%. Letter
from Acting Chief Administrative Law Judge, dated May 20,
78
MANUAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
79
MANUAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
207
See text infra, at notes 246-48.
208
See text and text at notes supra 199-206.
80
MANUAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
209
For examples of agency rules which contemplate
exchange of written testimony or summaries, see 12 CFR §
308.106 (2000)(FDIC, General Rules of Procedure; ALJ may
order parties to present part or all of their case in chief
in the form of written statements and exhibits); 14 CFR §
16.223 (2000) (FAA Rules of Practice for Federally Assisted
Airport Enforcement Proceedings; subject to certain
exceptions, “party’s direct and rebuttal evidence shall be
submitted in written form in advance of the oral hearing
pursuant to the schedule established in the hearing
officer’s prehearing conference report”); 15 CFR § 971.901
(2000) (National Oceanographic and Atmospheric
Administration, Deep Seabed Mining; “judges will have the
power to . . . require the submission of part or all of the
evidence in written form”); 18 CFR § 385.601(c) (2000)
(FERC, Rules of Practice and Procedure; authorizing