Sie sind auf Seite 1von 301
[…] ordinarily has ample authority to correct any problems which may
result from a denial of interlocutory appeal167. Other agencies,
although not always requiring an affirmative finding by the ALJ
that an appeal is desirable, may impose such restrictions as to
make permission of the ALJ and affirmative findings necessary

165
For an example, see 14 CFR § 13.219(b) (2000) (FAA
civil penalty actions; delay on ruling would be detrimental
to the public interest or result in undue prejudice to any
party. For a provision vesting considerable discretion in
the ALJ, see 15 CFR § 904.253(a)(2000)(Department of
Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
(interlocutory appeal "if the Judge determines that an
immediate appeal therefrom may materially advance the
ultimate disposition of the matter.” For a similarly worded
provision, see 43 CFR § 4.1124 (2000) (Department of
Interior, surface coal mine hearings and appeals.) See also
ACUS Recommendation 71-1, Interlocutory Appeal Procedures, 1
CFR § 305.71-1 (1992).
166
Form 7 in Appendix I is a sample submission to the