Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 2 You and I have an ethical and regulatory duty to correct this situation in a timely
manner. After multiple requests for action, I cannot conscientiously sit back any longer.
3
I therefore request a meeting with yourself, Mr. Barmann, Dr. Kercher, Dr. Harris and
4 me to discuss a resolution for this dilemma and thereby reduce serious liability for Kern
County and KMC.
5
(Doc. 265 at 90.)
6
66. As a threshold matter, Plaintiff asserts and Defendants acknowledge that the County
7
employed Plaintiff, and the County is a “government agency” under Labor Code § 1102.5.
8
67. Section 1602.5 of the Health & Safety Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
9
(a) No person shall engage in the production of human whole blood or human whole
10 blood derivatives unless the person is licensed under this chapter and the human whole
blood or human whole blood derivative is collected, prepared, labeled, and stored in
11 accordance with both of the following:
12 (1) The standards set forth in the 13th Edition of ‘Standards for Blood Banks and
Transfusion Services,’ as published by the American Association of Blood Banks and in
13 effect on November 15, 1989, or any amendments thereto or later published editions or
amendments thereto. These shall be the standards for all licensed blood banks and blood
14 transfusion services in the state.
15 (2) Those provisions of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations that are continued
in effect by subdivision (c) or that are adopted pursuant to subdivision (b).
16
68. Plaintiff provides an e-mail, dated May 20, 2005, which he sent to Toni Smith, Chief
17
Nurse Executive at KMC. In this e-mail, Plaintiff recounts a conversation he had with “Holly Rapp,
18
AABB Accreditation Director.” (Doc. 265 at 121.) The e-mail (which contains some connected words)