Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Cf.
Atlantic Richfield, 769 F.2d at 795-796 (holding that statutory authorization to hold informal
adjudications over price control violations encompassed authority to punish parties who
refused to comply with discovery: “such sanctions need not be authorized eo nomine in the
Secretary’s enabling statute”).
We note that the ERA does expressly delegate subpoena authority to the Nuclear
Regulatory Commission in the conduct of its hearings, including NRC hearings that pertain to
retaliation against whistleblowers. 42 U.S.C.A. §2201(c) (West 1994) (“[T]he Commission
is authorized to administer oaths and affirmations, and by subpena [sic] to require any person
to appear and testify, or to appear and produce documents, or both” at Commission hearings).6/
Ordinarily, this would be strong evidence that Congress intended to limit subpoena power to
Commission proceedings under §2201(c). It would seem reasonable to regard the different
treatments as deliberate and purposeful.