Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Brandeis, J., dissenting in Olmstead v. United States, 277 U.S. 438, 471, at 478 (1928).)
Consequently, the authority of an agency to issue investigatory subpoenas must be express if the rights of
those who find themselves the subject of such subpoenas are to be protected. In cases involving agency
adjudicatory authority, on the other hand, the constitutionally-protected interests and rights of the litigants,
particularly to procedural due process, are of paramount concern.
2/ The ERA (as do other environmental whistle blower protection laws) mandates a hearing “on the
record.” 42 U.S.C. §5851(b)(2)(A) (“An order of the Secretary shall be made on the record after notice and
opportunity for public hearing.”) “‘On the record’ is a term of art in administrative law, meaning a full trial-
like proceeding pursuant to Sec. 556 of the [A.P.A.], where the agency’s decision is based solely upon papers
filed in the proceeding and evidence adduced at the hearing and thereby made part of the record.” Old