Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 8/ The statutes that expressly authorize subpoenas for agency adjudications also specify the U.S.
District Court with jurisdiction to enforce the agency’s subpoena. However, that is not a necessity. District
(continued...)
In an unpublished decision relying on Malpass, the Fourth Circuit ruled that an ALJ
lacked subpoena authority under the whistleblower provision of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act, 33 U.S.C.A. §1367 (West 1986) (the FWPCA). Immanuel v. United States
Dep’t Labor, 139 F.3d 889 (unpublished table decision) (4th Cir. 1998), 1998 WL 129932.
Section 1367(b) of the FWPCA provides, in relevant part, that the parties involved in a
whistleblower complaint are entitled to a hearing and that “[a]ny such hearing shall be of record
and shall be subject to section 554 of Title 5.” In other words, the whistleblower provisions
of the FWPCA and §5851 of the Energy Reorganization Act both require that enforcement
proceedings be adjudicated in formal trial-type hearings.
“Authorized by law” is clearly not the same as “authorized by explicit statutory text.”