Beruflich Dokumente
[…] and judicial power to enforce them.” United States v. Hill, 694 F.2d at 263. Wholly separate
and apart from the question of whether the ALJ has the authority to issue a subpoena in an
environmental whistleblower case is the question of the court’s power to enforce the subpoena
once issued.4/ The latter is an issue properly reserved to the jurisdiction of the courts to
decide. Thus it is not necessary to address this question in order to conclude that as a matter
of law an ALJ has the necessary authority under the ERA to issue subpoenas in the first
instance.5/
3/ The provisions of 5 U.S.C §§ 554, 556 and 557 apply “in every case of adjudication required by
statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for agency hearing . . . .” 5 U.S.C. §554(a).
4/ This is also an issue separate and apart from the question of whether and to what extent the ALJ can
impose sanctions short of resort to the courts for enforcement. See Atlantic Richfield v. D.O.E., 769 F.2d