Beruflich Dokumente
[…] scheduling problems possibly linked to safety risks on the refuel floor influenced the company
to fire him. Childers himself testified that he made the complaints to a supervisor who
2/
(...continued)
(a) (1) No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee
with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or
any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee)--
(B) refused to engage in any practice made unlawful by this chapter or the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954 [42 U.S.C.A. §2011 et seq.], if the employee
has identified the alleged illegality to the employer;
42 U.S.C.A. §5851(a)(1).
“The Secretary may determine that a violation of subsection (a) of this section has occurred only if
the complainant has demonstrated that any behavior described in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection
(a)(1) of this section was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.”
Id. at §5851(b)(3)(C).
The fact that Childers expressed concern about four months before his discharge that
his personal radiation dosage was higher than that of some other workers (albeit within legal
levels) played no role in his termination.