Beruflich Dokumente
[…] As we have seen, administrative subpoenas have been a staple of federal legislation and agency
practice for more than a hundred years. To infer subpoena power from statutory authorization
to investigate and enforce compliance with a statute produces anything but a departure from
a legal norm. To the contrary, application of the express authorization rule would produce an
anomolous result by depriving the agency of an essential and commonplace mechanism for
effectuating its duty to assure compliance with the statute.
Section §5851 does not merely charge the Secretary of Labor with providing hearings,
it stipulates that the hearings be of the most formal type–“on the record after notice and
opportunity for public hearing.” 42 U.S.C.A. §5851(b)(2)(A) (“An [adjudicative] order of the
Secretary shall be made on the record after notice and opportunity for public hearing”). Thus,
USDOL/OALJ REPORTER PAGE 8
§5851 falls squarely within the category of administrative adjudications where procedural
mechanisms routinely used by courts to manage the gathering of material evidence can be
employed, whether mentioned in the enabling legislation or not.