Sie sind auf Seite 1von 30
[…] provided a benefit to the employee.” Id. But the DBA, as noted, does not define the
statutory term “other bona fide fringe benefits.” Accordingly, we reject the ALJ’s
“benefit to the employee” analysis because it is without basis in the Act, its implementing
regulations, agency policy guidance or case precedent.

The Department of Labor promulgated 29 C.F.R. § 5.29 to interpret the “other


bona fide fringe benefits” clause. In keeping with Congressional intent to allow for
adoption of new fringe benefits as they become common in the construction industry, 29
C.F.R. § 5.29(d) advises that these “other” fringe benefits must be bona fide to “insure
against considering and giving credit to any and all fringe benefits, some of which might
be illusory or not genuine ….”

Lang correctly notes that in determining the bona fides of purported other fringe
benefits, the Administrator is obligated on “a case by case basis” to examine “the facts
and circumstances” regarding payments other than those enumerated in the Act.9 29
C.F.R. § 5.29(e).