Sie sind auf Seite 1von 30
[…] must request specific permission from the Secretary under [29 C.F.R.] § 5.5(a)(1)(iv). Lang
did not request the Administrator’s prior approval of its subsistence expenses. The parties,
however, have not raised this as an issue before the Board.

USDOL/OALJ REPORTER PAGE 12


Rep. Br.) at 7. In this case, our analysis of all of the facts and circumstances surrounding
Lang’s subsistence payments leads us to conclude that the payments are not bona fide
fringe benefits because the payments are “illusory or not genuine….” 29 C.F.R. §
5.29(d).

Employer reimbursements for meals and lodging are commonly referred to as


subsistence payments and Section 5.29(f) specifically addresses them with a general
prohibition against creditability: “payments made for travel, subsistence or to industry
promotion funds are not normally payments for fringe benefits under the Act.” Emphasis
supplied. In support of this general policy, the regulation explains that the Act’s failure
to specifically enumerate subsistence payments “which are common in the construction
industry, suggests that these payments should not normally be regarded as bona fide