Sie sind auf Seite 1von 30
[…] period (July 13 to August 3, 1995) and then made a final payment on December 29, 1995.
Respondent’s Exhibit (RX) 26. Lang’s payments were not made on a “regular” basis,
i.e., they were made less frequently than quarterly as required under the regulation.

USDOL/OALJ REPORTER PAGE 10


Accordingly, these intermittent payments were made infrequently and therefore are not
creditable as bona fide fringe benefits, whether made for vacation purposes or not.

Finally, as noted, Lang alternatively contended that these irregular cash payments
should be creditable under 29 C.F.R. § 5.31(b)(3). This regulation allows employers to
satisfy their fringe benefit obligations under the Act “by making an additional cash
payment in lieu of the required [fringe] benefits.” Id. But Lang’s sporadic cash
payments do not meet the regulatory requirement that such payment, calculated at the
hourly rate, be made no less often than weekly in accordance with 29 C.F.R. §
5.5(a)(1)(i). Lang’s intermittent payments to employees on the Kent County project