Beruflich Dokumente
[…] never be made less frequently than quarterly.
Lang did not make these disputed payments to employees on the Kent County
project on a regular basis. Lang made three of these payments in less than a one-month
period (July 13 to August 3, 1995) and then made a final payment on December 29, 1995.
Respondent’s Exhibit (RX) 26. Lang’s payments were not made on a “regular” basis,
i.e., they were made less frequently than quarterly as required under the regulation.
Finally, as noted, Lang alternatively contended that these irregular cash payments
should be creditable under 29 C.F.R. § 5.31(b)(3). This regulation allows employers to
satisfy their fringe benefit obligations under the Act “by making an additional cash
payment in lieu of the required [fringe] benefits.” Id. But Lang’s sporadic cash
payments do not meet the regulatory requirement that such payment, calculated at the
hourly rate, be made no less often than weekly in accordance with 29 C.F.R. §
5.5(a)(1)(i). Lang’s intermittent payments to employees on the Kent County project