Sie sind auf Seite 1von 55
[…] [FN158] If the Attorney General approves the request, the prosecuting attorney must file a notice of appeal in the district court; importantly, the notice of appeal must be filed within twenty days of the imposition of sentence. [FN159] Upon compliance with section 29-2321, if the Attorney General authorizes an appeal, the State's appeal of the allegedly excessively lenient sentence proceeds as any other appeal. [FN160] When an appellate court reviews an allegedly excessively lenient sentence, the appellate court must consider a number of factors set forth in section 29-2322. Section 29-2322 requires the appellate court to consider the following factors: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense; (2) The history and characteristics of the defendant; (3) The need for the sentence imposed: (a) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; *57 (b) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant;

2006 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

39 CRLR 29 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29 (Cite as: 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29)

FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY

Page 11

(c) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; and (d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner; and (4) Any other matters appearing in the record which the appellate court deems pertinent. If the appellate court finds that the sentence imposed is excessively lenient after considering the relevant factors, the appellate court is to set aside the sentence and can remand the case for imposition of a greater sentence, can remand the case for further sentencing proceedings, or can impose a greater sentence.