Sie sind auf Seite 1von 55
[…] If a litigant fails to either file the notice of appeal or deposit the docket fee (or file the application for in forma pauperis status) within the thirty-day time period, the appellate court lacks jurisdiction and will dismiss the appeal. [FN105] Section 25-1912 (3), however, sets forth several motions that, when filed at the trial court level, terminate the running of the thirty-day time period. Specifically, section 25-1912 (3) provides, in part, the following rule: The running of the time for filing a notice of appeal shall be terminated as to all parties (a) by a timely motion for a new trial under section 25-1144.01, (b) by a timely motion to alter or amend a judgment under section 25-1329, or (c) by a timely motion to set aside the verdict or judgment under section 25- 1315.02, and the full [thirty-day time period] commences to run from the entry of the order ruling upon the motion [terminating the thirty-day time period]. 2006 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

39 CRLR 29 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29 (Cite as: 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29)

FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY

Page 8