Sie sind auf Seite 1von 55
[…] [FN39] Accordingly, it is ultimately up to the litigant to ensure the ministerial requirements of section 25-1301 have been complied with as an initial consideration in the appellate process. 2. Final Orders in Civil and Criminal Cases Once a litigant has ensured that the judgment of the trial court is properly rendered and entered pursuant to section 25-1301, the litigant's next concern should be whether the judgment is properly considered a final order pursuant to Nebraska Revised Statute section 25-1902. If the judgment is not a final order pursuant to section 251902, the appellate court lacks jurisdiction to review the order. [FN40] Section 25-1902 provides the following rule: An order affecting a substantial right in an action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment, and an order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding, or upon a summary application in an action after judgment, is a final order which may be vacated, modified or reversed, as provided 2006 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

39 CRLR 29 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29 (Cite as: 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29) in this chapter.

FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY

Page 4