Sie sind auf Seite 1von 55
[…] In each circumstance, a litigant must be cognizant not only of the requirements of sections 25-1301 and 25-1902, but also of the unique rules governing the 2006 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

39 CRLR 29 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29 (Cite as: 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29) particular circumstance.

FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY

Page 5

a. Cases Involving Multiple Claims or Multiple Parties In cases involving multiple claims or multiple parties, Nebraska Revised Statute section 25-1315 requires other statutory prerequisites to appellate jurisdiction in addition to the requirements of sections 25-1301 and 25- 1902 discussed above. [FN63] Section 25-1315(1) provides, in relevant part, the following rule: When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action . . . or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties. Thus, section 25-1315 may prevent a litigant from appealing an order that would otherwise constitute a properly rendered and entered judgment pursuant to section 25-1301 and a final order pursuant to section 25-1902. [FN64] If the order is entered in an action involving more than one claim for relief or multiple parties, the litigant must ensure the district court properly determines that the order should be considered final and immediately appealable.