Sie sind auf Seite 1von 55
[…] [FN277] The Court of Appeals releases three different types of written opinions: opinions "designated for permanent publication," opinions "not designated for permanent publication," and memorandum opinions. [FN278] *72 Opinions of the Court of Appeals are designated for permanent publication only when specifically ordered by the court. [FN279] Opinions that are designated for permanent publication "may be cited in all courts and tribunals in the State of Nebraska" [FN280] and "shall be followed as precedent by the courts and tribunals inferior to the Court of Appeals." [FN281] Section 24-1104 (2) sets forth standards for the Court of Appeals to use in determining whether to designate an opinion for permanent publication. The Court of Appeals considers whether the opinion "enunciates a new rule of law;" whether the opinion "applies an established rule of law to a factual situation significantly different from that in [other] published opinions;" whether the opinion "resolves or identifies a conflict between prior Court of Appeals decisions;" whether the opinion "will contribute to legal literature by collecting case law or reciting legislative history;" and whether the opinion "involves [an issue] of