Sie sind auf Seite 1von 55
[…] [FN114] One other concept concerning the timing of notices of appeal and docket fees bears mentioning: the concept of "potential jurisdiction" and "springing jurisdiction." [FN115] Section 25-1912 (2) provides the following rule: A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited after the announcement of a decision or final order but before the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order shall be treated as filed *51 or deposited after the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry. The Nebraska Court of Appeals recently noted that announcement of a decision or final order can be done, among other ways, orally from the bench, in trial docket notes, in file-stamped but unsigned journal entries, or in signed journal entries that are not file-stamped.