Sie sind auf Seite 1von 55
[…] [FN100] Section 25-2301.02 provides that "[a]n application to proceed in forma pauperis shall be granted" by the trial court unless, within thirty days after the filing of the application, an objection is made that the party filing the application does have sufficient funds to pay costs, fees, or security, or that the party filing the application is asserting frivolous or malicious legal positions. [FN101] If the trial court denies the in forma pauperis application, the aggrieved party has a statutory right to interlocutory appellate review of the decision to deny the application. [FN102] Section 25-1912 (1) also specifies that the notice of appeal and docket fee (or application for in forma pauperis status) shall be filed "in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order was rendered." Thus, when the notice of appeal or docket fee are improperly filed in the office of the clerk of the Nebraska *48 Supreme Court or the Nebraska Court of Appeals, rather than in the office of the clerk of the district court, the requirements of section 25-1912 (1) are not complied with.