Sie sind auf Seite 1von 55
[…] [FN94] Failure to timely file both the notice of appeal and the docket fee (or in forma pauperis status) will result in a lack of appellate court jurisdiction and in dismissal of the appeal. [FN95] Section 25-1912 (1) excuses a litigant from depositing a docket fee in cases when in forma pauperis status is authorized pursuant to sections 25-2301 to 25-2310. The term "in forma pauperis" is defined as "the permission given by the court for a party to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs or security." [FN96] Section 252301.01 requires a litigant seeking in forma pauperis status to file with the trial court an application for such status and the application must include an affidavit.