Sie sind auf Seite 1von 55
[…] [FN92] After the appeal is perfected, section 25-1912 (4) provides that it cannot be dismissed without notice to the parties, and no other steps are deemed jurisdictional. 2006 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

39 CRLR 29 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29 (Cite as: 39 Creighton L. Rev. 29)

FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY

Page 7

*46 1. What Must Be Filed and Where It Must Be Filed Section 25-1912 (1) specifies that to perfect an appeal a litigant must file "a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appellants or his, her, or their attorney of record" and must also deposit a docket fee, except in cases when in forma pauperis status is authorized pursuant to Nebraska Revised Statute sections 25-2301 to 25-2310. [FN93] Section 25-1912 provides that both the notice of appeal and the docket fee (or in forma pauperis status) are jurisdictional.