Sie sind auf Seite 1von 55
[…] FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY

Page 3

1. Final Judgments in Civil and Criminal Cases In Nebraska, final judgments of the district court are defined in Nebraska Revised Statute section 25-1301(1) as "the final determination *34 of the rights of the parties in an action." Section 25-1301 further sets forth the procedure for a district court to properly render and enter a final judgment. In Nebraska, rendition and entry are considered two separate, but equally necessary, ministerial requirements for a final judgment. [FN25] The first ministerial requirement, set forth in section 25-1301 (2), is rendition of the final judgment. "Rendition of a judgment is the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in making and signing a written notation of the relief granted or denied in an action." [FN26] The second ministerial requirement, set forth in section 25-1301 (3), is entry of the final judgment. Entry of a judgment "occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment" [FN27] and "[f]or purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment . . . shall be the date of entry." [FN28] The Nebraska Court of Appeals has specifically held that section 25-1301 requires orders to be both signed by the judge as well as file stamped and dated by the clerk of the court to constitute a final judgment.