You are on page 1of 13

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki

DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

1/13

REPLACEMENT OF THE POWER MODULE


WARNING!
Warning!

DO NOT ATTEMPT ANY WORK ON A POWERED ACS800! There is a dangerous voltage inside the cabinet. After the mains voltage is disconnected by means of the main switch, a high voltage remains in the capacitor bank of ACS800, which is discharged through discharge resistors. WAIT AT LEAST FIVE MINUTES BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY WORK ON OR WITH THE UNIT! Always ensure by voltage measurement that the DC voltage has dropped to zero and the mains voltage is disconnected (zero) before performing any service or main circuit connections. Measure the DC voltage between terminals UDC+ and UDC- and the mains voltage between terminals U1, V1 and W1 (L1, L2 and L3). The meter must withstand 1000 VDC and 750 VAC. For more details, see Safety Instructions in the ACS800 Hardware manual.

CAUTION! ONLY A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN SHOULD CARRY OUT THE ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION!

Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) can damage electronic circuits. Do not handle any components without following ESD precautions. For more details, see ABB Oy ESD Directive.

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

2/13

Power Module Handling Precautions


Caution must be observed in both transport and handling of semiconductors. IGBT and other modules can be destroyed by static electricity. Therefore, the following precautions should be observed during handling. When handling a power module, hold the package and avoid touching the terminals, especially the gate terminal. Always use an earthed wrist band when handling a power module.

Accessing the POWER Module


Clear a suitable space outside of immediate work area for removed screws, bolts, components and subassemblies to avoid mislaying or damaging them. Study Safety Instructions in the ACS800 Hardware manual. Disconnect the mains supply. Wait at least five minutes. Remove the front cover of the ACS 800 Unit. Measure the DC voltage and the mains voltage. The voltages must be zero before you continue working on the unit. Install the wrist band and the earthing mat according to ABB Oy ESD Directive. Put the wrist band on your wrist. Remove the boards and busbars to access to the power module. Remove the wiring. Remove the faulty power module. Clean the heat sink surface with an appropriate solvent (e.g. Grafol) and a soft cloth from excess thermal compound and particles.

Thermal Compound The recommended thermal compound type is WPS II. The power module spare parts kit includes a tube of thermal compound.

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

3/13

POWER Module Assembly


When installing a power module on a heat sink, the following instructions should be applied to maximise the effect of the heat sink and to minimise the stress concentrated on the power module. 4-screw-type power modules Clean the base of the module with an appropriate solvent (e.g. Grafol) and a soft cloth from particles. Apply a thin layer of thermal compound with a rubber spatula or with the roller on the base of the module. The thermal compound layer should be as thin as possible but metal should not be visible through the compound (figure 1).

Figure 1. Thermal compound applied to power module Put the power module on the heat sink and press by hands to extend the thermal compound. Press at least 5 seconds. Tighten the screws to a pre-torque according to tables 1, 3 and 5 in sequence 1-4-3-2 according to Figure 2 .

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

4/13

Figure 2. Upper view of the power module Tighten the screws to the final torque according to tables 1, 3 and 5 in sequence 2-3-4-1 according to Figure 2. After the tightening a small rim (1 4 mm) of thermal compound must be seen around the mounted module. This shows that amount of thermal compound is sufficient. Wipe off the excess of thermal compound. Use the torques according to tables 2, 4 and 6 to connect busbars and cables to power modules.

2-screw-type power modules In case of two screw type power modules follow the steps of 4 screw type modules applied to 2 screw type modules. Assembling and connection torques can be found in tables 1-10.

8-screw-type power modules In case of eight screw type power modules follow the steps of 4 screw type modules applied to 8 screw type modules except tightening instruction wich is presented below. Assembling and connection torques can be found in tables 1-10. Tighten the screws to a pre-torque according to table 1 and in sequence 2-6-3-7-4-81-5 according to Figure 3 .

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

5/13

Figure 3. Upper view of the power module Tighten the screws to the final torque according to table 1 in sequence 2-6-37-4-8-1-5 according to Figure 3.

PLEASE REPORT THE FAILED POWER MODULE ACCORDING TO WARRANTY DIRECTIVE.

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

6/13

Assembling torques and 2nd source lists


Assembling and connecting torques of all power modules used in ACS800 frequency converters can be found in tables 1-10. Tables 11-15 consist second source lists of power modules. The right assembling and connecting torques can be found with module or spare part code. If the spare part kit contains other power module type than mentioned in tables 110, please check the correspondence from tables 11-15. Second source modules have same pre and final torques with the first source power modules except Fufi and Mitsubishi IGBT modules (see note below the table 1). Table 1. IGBT assembling torques to heatsink
Spare part code Module Code R2-R6 frames 64605691 64377868 64605712 64605721 64605739 64605747 64605801 64703153 Replaced with 64703153 68443067 68443075 Replaced with 68443202 68443202 68443172 68443181 68443199 68443229 64377884 64377931 64439588 64439642 64439669 64665821 64665987 64439677 64439693 64666002 64666070 64624768 64624857 64624873 64666282 Module Type 7MBR10SA-120 BSM10GP120 7MBR15SA-120 BSM15GP120 7MBR25SA-120 BSM25GP120 7MBR35SB-120 BSM35GP120 7MBR50SB-120 BSM50GP120 6MBI75S-120 BSM75GD120DL BSM50GD170DL BSM75GD170DL CM100DY-24A SKM145GB124DN CM150DY-24A SKM195GB124DN SKM100GB173D SKM145GB174DN FF150R12KE3G SKM200GB128D FF200R12KE3 SKM300GB128D FF300R12KE3 SKM400GB128D SKM200GB174D Screws 2pcs M5x16 2pcs M5x16 2pcs M5x16 2pcs M5x16 2pcs M5x16 2pcs M5x16 4pcs M5x16 4pcs M5x16 4pcs M5x16 4pcs M5x16 4pcs M5x16 4pcs M5x16 4pcs M5x16 4pcs M5x16 2pcs M6x16 2pcs M6x16 2pcs M6x16 2pcs M6x16 2pcs M6x16 2pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 Pre-torque 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm Final torque 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 4,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 4,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

7/13

Spare part code Module Code R7-R8 frames 64571214 (IGBT) 68313198 64606221 (AGDR) 64571231 (IGBT) 64635867 64606221 (AGDR) 64571249 (IGBT) 64635875 64606221 (AGDR) Replaced with 64571265 (IGBT) 64717839 64649183 (AGDR) 64571273 (IGBT) 64717839 64649183 (AGDR) 64571281 (IGBT) 64781812 64606239 (AGDR)

Module Type FS225R12KE3+ AGDR-61C FS300R12KE3+ AGDR-61C FS450R12KE3+ AGDR-61C FS225R17KE3+ AGDR-66C FS300R17KE3+ AGDR-66C FS450R17KE3+ AGDR-62C

Screws 8pcs M5x20 * 8pcs M5x20 * 8pcs M5x20 * 8pcs M5x25 ** 8pcs M5x20 * 8pcs M5x20 * 8pcs M5x20 * 8pcs M5x25 **

Pre-torque 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm

Final torque 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm

* The needed screw type for aluminium heatsink, screws not included in the spare part kit ** The needed screw type for Copper baseplate heatsink (high power type) , screws not included in the spare part kit

Maximum final torque for Fuji and Mitsubishi IGBT modules is 4,0 Nm (applies to Fuji and Mitsubishi 2nd source components if 1st source component has higher final torque). Table 2. IGBT connection torques to busbars and cables
Spare part code Module code Module type DC-busbars Output phase cables 3,0 Nm, M5x35 3,0 Nm, M5x35 3,0 Nm, M5x35 3,0 Nm, M5x35 3,0 Nm, M5x35 3,0 Nm, M5x35 5,0Nm M6x16 5,0Nm M6x16 5,0Nm M6x16 5,0Nm M6x16 5,0Nm M6x16 5,0Nm M6x16 5,0Nm M6x16 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 Output phase busbars R5-R6 frames 68443067 64439677 68443075 Replaced with 68443202 68443202 68443172 68443181 68443199 64439693 64666002 64666070 64624768 64624857 64624873

CM100DY-24A SKM145GB124DN CMY150DY-24A SKM195GB124DN SKM100GB173D SKM145GB174DN FF150R12KE3G SKM200GB128D FF200R12KE3 SKM300GB128D FF300R12KE3 SKM400GB128D SKM200GB174D FS225R12KE3+ AGDR-61C FS300R12KE3+ AGDR-61C FS450R12KE3+ AGDR-61C FS225R17KE3+ AGDR-66C FS300R17KE3+ AGDR-66C FS450R17KE3+ AGDR-62C

3,0 Nm, M5x12 3,0 Nm, M5x12 3,0 Nm, M5x12 3,0 Nm, M5x12 3,0 Nm, M5x12 3,0 Nm, M5x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12

68443229 64666282 R7-R8 frames 64571214 (IGBT) 68313198 64606221 (AGDR) 64571231 (IGBT) 64635867 64606221 (AGDR) 64571249 (IGBT) 64635875 64606221 (AGDR) Replaced with 64571265 (IGBT) 64717839 64649183 (AGDR) 64571273 (IGBT) 64717839 64649183 (AGDR) 64571281 (IGBT) 64781812 64606239 (AGDR)

Table 3. Input bridge assembling torques to heatsink

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005 Module type VUO121-16N01 SKD116/18-L75 SKD146/18-L75 SKKH42/16E SKKH57/16E SKKH72/16E SKKH42/18E TD162N16KOF TD140N18KOF TD140N18KOF TD162N16KOF TD180N16KOF SKKH250/16E MCD255-16IO1 TD250N16KOF SKKH250/18E MCD255-18IO1 TD250N18KOF SKKH330/16E MCD312-16IO1 TD330N16KOF SKKH330/18E MCD312-18IO1 SKKH500/16E TD570N16KOF SKKH500/18E TD425N18KOF

K. Ingman Screws 2pcs M5x16 2pcs M5x16 2pcs M5x16 2pcs M6x20 2pcs M6x20 2pcs M6x20 2pcs M6x20 2pcs M6x16 2pcs M6x16 2pcs M5x25 2pcs M5x25 2pcs M5x25 4pcs M5x20 4pcs M5x20 4pcs M5x20 4pcs M5x20 4pcs M5x20 4pcs M5x20 4pcs M5x20 4pcs M5x20 4pcs M5x20 4pcs M5x20 4pcs M5x20 4 pcs M5x25 4 pcs M5x25 4 pcs M5x25 4 pcs M5x25

C Pre-torque 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm

8/13 Final torque 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 6,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 6,0 Nm

Spare part code Module Code R4-R6 frames 64605542 64062093 64703421 64666576 Replaced with 64666584 64703421 68296773 10016525 68296871 10003270 68442982 64553186 68296919 10034655 68443032 64642456 64677004 64522400 R7 and R8 frames 64677004 64522400 64635255 64642456 64635255 64522264 64783807 10003326

64783807

10034698

64783807

64407384

64783807 64783815 64783815

64407422 64407392 64663089

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

9/13

Table 4. Input bridge connection torques to busbars and cables


Spare part Module Code code R5-R6 frames 68296773 10016525 68296871 10003270 68442982 64553186 68296919 10034655 68443032 64642456 64677004 64522400 Module type DC-busbars Input phase cables 3,0 Nm, M5x35 3,0 Nm, M5x35 3,0 Nm, M5x35 3,0 Nm, M5x35 5,0 Nm, M6x16 5,0 Nm, M6x16 Input phase busbars

SKKH42/16E SKKH57/16E SKKH72/16E SKKH42/18E TD162N16KOF TD140N18KOF

3,0 Nm, M5x12 3,0 Nm, M5x12 3,0 Nm, M5x12 3,0 Nm, M5x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12/M6x20 5,0 Nm, M6x12/M6x20 5,0 Nm M6x16 5,0 Nm M6x16 5,0 Nm M6x16 8,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 8,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 8,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 8,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M10x20 12,0 Nm M10x20 12,0 Nm M10x20 12,0 Nm M10x20

R7 and R8 frames 64677004 64522400 64635255 64642456 64635255 64522264 64783807 10003326

64783807

10034698

64783807

64407384

64783807 64783815 64783815

64407422 64407392 64663089

TD140N18KOF TD162N16KOF TD180N16KOF SKKH250/16E MCD255-16IO1 TD250N16KOF SKKH250/18E MCD255-18IO1 TD250N18KOF SKKH330/16E MCD312-16IO1 TD330N16KOF SKKH330/18E MCD312-18IO1 SKKH500/16E TD570N16KOF SKKH500/18E TD425N18KOF

5,0 Nm M6x16 5,0 Nm M6x16 5,0 Nm M6x16 8,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 8,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 8,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 8,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M8x20 12,0 Nm M10x20 12,0 Nm M10x20 12,0 Nm M10x20 12,0 Nm M10x20

Table 5. Brake IGBT assembling torques to heatsink


Spare part code Module code R4-R6 frames 64605861 64439731 Replaced with 64439740 64605895 64605895 64439758 64680358 64667416 68322189 64624873 68322219 64666282 R7 and R8 frames 64640402 64408917 64784889 64408925 64784901 64780620 Module type 6MBI35S-120 SKM145GAL124DN SKM195GAL124DN SKM145GAL174DN FF300R12KE3 SKM200GB174DN SKM400GAL124D SKM300GAL174D FF300R17KE3 Screws 2pcs M5x16 2pcs M6x16 2pcs M6x16 2pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 4pcs M6x16 Pre-torque 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm 0,5 Nm Final torque 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 3,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm 5,0 Nm

Maximum final torque for Fuji and Mitsubishi IGBT modules is 4,0 Nm (applies to Fuji and Mitsubishi 2nd source components if 1st source component has higher final torque).

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

10/13

Table 6. Brake IGBT connection torques to busbars and cables


Spare part code Module code R5-R6 frames Replaced with 64439740 64605895 64605895 64439758 64680358 64667416 68322189 64624873 68322219 64666282 R7 and R8 frames 64640402 64408917 64784889 64408925 64784901 64780620 Module type SKM145GAL124DN SKM195GAL124DN SKM145GAL174DN FF300R12KE3 SKM200GB174DN SKM400GAL124D SKM300GAL174D FF300R17KE3 DC-busbars 3,0 Nm, M5x12 3,0 Nm, M5x12 3,0 Nm, M5x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm M6x16 5,0 Nm M6x16 5,0 Nm M6x16 Brake cable 3,0 Nm, M5x35 3,0 Nm, M5x35 3,0 Nm, M5x35 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm, M6x12 5,0 Nm M6x16 5,0 Nm M6x16 5,0 Nm M6x16 Brake busbar

Table 7. Thick-film hybrid assembling torques to heat sink


Spare part code 68262747 Module code 58926451 Module type NRED-61 Screws 2pcs M4x12 Pre-torque Final torque 1,2 Nm

Table 8. Discharging resistor assembling torques to heat sink


Spare part code 68262739 68262712 68249660 68249678 Module code 10028493 10028507 64522736 64522787 Module type NXBU 3x4,7k 50W NXBU 3x6,8k 65W VHP-5 2x4K7 66W VHP-6 3X8K 51W Screws 2pcs M4x12 2pcs M4x12 2pcs M4x12 2pcs M4x12 Pre-torque Final torque 1,2 Nm 1,2 Nm 2 Nm 2 Nm

Table 9. Charging resistor assembling torques to heat sink


Spare part code 68262704 68265380 68265363 Module code 64627911 64482459 64482441 Module type CAH 150 27R VHPR 80 HX 3R3 VHPR 80 HX 6R8 Screws 2pcs M4x12 2pcs M4x12 2pcs M4x12 Pre-torque Final torque 2,0 Nm 2,0 Nm 2,0 Nm

Table 10. NTC thermistor assembling torques to heat sink


Spare part code 64573080 Replaced with 64789627 64789627 64523481 Module code 64573080 10028043 64789627 64523481 Module type B572227-K333-A1 158-103-75001 158-103-75005 158-103-75003 Screws 1pcs M4x12 1pcs M4x12 1pcs M5x12 Pre-torque Final torque 2,0 Nm 2,0 Nm 5,0Nm

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

11/13

Table 11. IGBT module 2nd source list


2nd source supplier type R2-R6 frames 64377868 BSM10GP120 64377884 BSM15GP120 64377931 BSM25GP120 64439588 BSM35GP120 64439642 BSM50GP120 64439669 BSM75GD120DL 64665821 64439677 SKM145GB124DN 64439693 SKM195GB124DN 64666070 64624768 SKM200GB128D 64624857 SKM300GB128D 64624873 SKM400GB128D 64666282 R7-R8 frames * 64571214 * 64571231 * 64571249 * 64571265 * 64571273 * 64571281 * not defined/tested (yet). 27.11.2003/M.Elo/EJO Module Code 2nd source supplier Eupec Eupec Eupec Eupec Eupec Eupec Semikron Semikron Semikron Semikron Semikron 1st source supplier type 1st source supplier Fuji Fuji Fuji Fuji Fuji Fuji Eupec Mitsubishi Mitsubishi Semikron Eupec Eupec Eupec Semikron Eupec Eupec Eupec Eupec Eupec Eupec

7MBR10SA-120 7MBR15SA-120 7MBR25SA-120 7MBR35SB-120 7MBR50SB-120 6MBI75S-120 BSM50GD170DL CM100DY-24A CM150DY-24A SKM145GB174DN FF150R12KE3G FF200R12KE3 FF300R12KE3 SKM200GB174D FS225R12KE3 FS300R12KE3 FS450R12KE3 FS225R17KE3 FS300R17KE3 FS450R17KE3

* * * * * *

When changing the IGBT modules of R5-R6 units always all three modules must be replaced at once during the warranty period.

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

12/13

Table 12. Input bridge 2nd source list


2nd source supplier type R4-R6 frames 64062093 DDB6U100N16R 64666576 10016525 10003270 64553186 10034655 64642456 64522400 R7 and R8 frames 64522400 64642456 64522264 TD250N16KOF 10003326 SKKH250/16E TD250N18KOF 10034698 SKKH250/18E TD330N16KOF 64407384 SKKH330/16E 64407422 SKKH330/18E 64407392 TD570N16KOF 64663089 TD425N18KOF Module Code 2nd source supplier Eupec 1st source supplier type VUO121-16N01 SKD116/18-L75 SKKH42/16E SKKH57/16E SKKH72/16E SKKH42/18E TD162N16KOF TD140N18KOF TD140N18KOF TD162N16KOF TD180N16KOF Eupec Semikron Eupec Semikron Eupec Semikron Semikron Eupec Eupec MCD255-16IO1 MCD255-18IO1 MCD312-16IO1 MCD312-18IO1 SKKH500/16E SKKH500/18E 1st source supplier IXYS Semikron Semikron Semikron Semikron Semikron Eupec Eupec Eupec Eupec Eupec IXYS IXYS IXYS IXYS Semikron Semikron 64407422 TD140N18KOF TD180N16KOF Spare part type

SKKH500/18E

For R7 and R8 frame sizes the number of the spare part articles is reduced by combing current and voltage classes, because of this never use as a spare part the second source component of the spare component mentioned in the table. For example although TD425N18KOF is second source for SKKH500/18 it doesnt cover the current ratings which SKKH500/18 is capable when used instead of SKKH500/16 as spare part. When changing the input bridge modules it is recommended to replace all three modules at once. Table 13. Brake IGBT module 2nd source list
Module Code 2nd source supplier type 2nd source supplier Eupec Eupec 1st source supplier type 1st source supplier Fuji Semikron Semikron Semikron Eupec Semikron Semikron Semikron Eupec R4-R6 frames 64439731 BSM35GD120DLCE3224 Replaced with BSM100GAL120DLCK 64439758 64439758 64667416 64624873 SKM400GB128D 64666282 R7 and R8 frames 64408917 SKM400GB128D 64408925 BSM200GB170DLC 64780620 SKM400GB176D

6MBI35S-120 SKM145GAL124DN SKM195GAL124DN SKM145GAL174DN FF300R12KE3 SKM200GB174D SKM400GAL124D SKM300GAL174D FF300R17KE3

Semikron

Semikron Eupec Semikron

When changing the brake-IGBT modules of R8 units always all three modules must be replaced at once during the warranty period.

ABB Oy BU Drives, Helsinki


DEPT PREPARED

Replacing the POWER Module


DATE APPROVED

64549910
00154838_C.DOC
Revision PAGE

EJQ

Ilkka Ikonen

08.03.2005

K. Ingman

13/13

Short circuiting unnecessary gate-emitter terminals in R7 and R8 brake choppers In R7 and R8 frame size converters the used/replacement Brake IGBT module might in some cases have another pair of gate-emitter connectors (depending the module type and supplier, in type code either FF or GB) which must be shorted, otherwise the module turns on by itself . Use the delivered short circuit wire(s) to short the connectors 4 and 5 (gate and emitter of the upper leg IGBT) of each module.

Figure 4 terminals to be shorted if present Table 14. Discharging resistor 2nd source list
Module Code 10028493 10028507 64522736 64522787 2nd source supplier type 2nd source supplier 1st source supplier type NXBU 3x4,7K 50W NXBU 3x6,8K 65W VHP-5 2x4K7 66W VHP-6 3X8K 51W 1st source supplier Aspocomp Aspocomp EBG EBG

Table 15. Charging resistor 2nd source list


Module Code 64627911 64482459 64482441 2 source supplier type VHPR 80 HX 27R CAH 150 3R3 CAH 150 6R8
nd

2nd source supplier Krah-RWI, Witec Danotherm Danotherm

1st source supplier type CAH 150 27R VHPR 80 HX 3R3 VHPR 80 HX 6R8

1st source supplier Danotherm Krah-RWI, Witec Krah-RWI, Witec