Sie sind auf Seite 1von 157

Current Affaires September 2013.

Useful for IBPS CWE PO 2013 and IBPS CWE Clerk 2013 exams:

The first Britisher to perform a space walk, who retired from NASA in the second week of August 2013- Colin Michael Foale Name of the largest blast furnace of India which was operationalised by SAIL on 10 August 2013Durga Female tennis player to win The Rogers Cup 2013 and capture her 54th WTA singles title- Serena Williams Technology used by the researchers to find that autism affected the brains of males and females in a different way- Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Name the captain of the 18-member hockey squad of India in the Asia Cup hockey tournament 2013- Sardar Singh Date on which International Lefthanders Day is celebrated across the world- 13 August Name of the First Twitter Hotel opened in Spain by the Melia brand of hotels-Social Wave House Name of the oldest Penguin who on 12 August 2013 turned 36 years old- King Penguin Missy Body which proposed first season of the Indian Badminton League (IBL)-Badminton Association of India (BAI) Name of the host country of 7th Asian Junior Wushu Championships- Philippines Name the fossil of the oldest known ancestor of modern rats recently unearthed in ChinaRugosodon eurasiaticus Name of one of the most endangered bird species of the world that made a comeback in the USPuerto Rican parrot Place at which The Travel & Tourism Fair (TTF) 2013, the biggest travel trade show of India startedAhmadabad, Gujarat The former Prime Minister of Nepal who died on 15 August 2013 after battling with lung cancerMarich Man Singh Shrestha Name the person who was termed as the Beast of Ukraine. He was the serial killer who recently died in prison- Anatoly Onoprienko Name of the US actress who passed away on 25 August 2013 at the age of 87 years and holds the record of most Tony awards win- Julie Harris Indias under-23 cricket team won the Asian Cricket Council Emerging Teams Cup in Singapore on 25 August 2013, after defeating- Pakistan Indian tennis player who lifted the womens doubles trophy at the WTA New Haven Open along with her partner Jie Zheng of China- Sania Mirza Gujar Mal Modi Award for Science and Technology 2013 awarded to- Vinod Prakash Sharma

Name the tribal community of Sri Lanka that was felicitated on 9 August 2013 by Mahinda Rajapaksa on the occasion of the World Indigenous Peoples Day- Veddas The eminent Indian classical singer and music director known as the vocalist of Jayadevas Gita Govind, who passed away in Bhubaneswar- Pandit Raghunath Panigrahi Nelson Mandela on 27 August 2013 was honoured with the first Lifetime Campaigner for Peace and Freedom of- the Mahathir award for Global Peace Prem Bhatia Award for Best Political Reporting of the Year (2013) was won by-Shalini Singh, a Deputy Editor of The Hindu Indian womens Recurve team defeated this team to win gold medal in the World Cup Archery Stage- 4 at Wroclaw, Poland- South Korean Team Person who coined the term BRIC in 2001. He is the Chief Economist of Goldman Sachs: Jim O Neil The soccer team to win UEFA Super Cup 2013 on 30 August 2013: Bayern Munich The person to be recommended as next ONGC chief by the Public Enterprises Selection Board: Dinesh K Sarraf The Joint Air force exercise to be held by China and Pakistan: Shaheen-2 The 21st round of Boundary talks between Bhutan and China held in the city:Thimphu 5th India-China Strategic Dialogue held in the City: New Delhi The person to be sworn in as the new President of Iran: Hassan Rouhani

Useful Current Affairs September 2013 for IBPS PO 2013 online exam on daily basis (day to day updates):
1st September: South Korea defeats India by 4-3 in the finals to win 9th Asia Cup Hockey Tournament. Bhuvana Kalva won 2013 ITF Womens Tennis Tournament defeating sixth-seeded Akari Inoue of Japan 6-4, 7-5 in the final of the tournament. 2nd September: Food Security Bill passed by Rajya Sabha. Home Minister Sushilkumar Shinde inform that the cabinet resolution on Telangana will take place within 20 days. Gujarat-based Adani group fined Rs. 200 cr for environmental damage. Gareth Bale included in the Real Madrid team after completing his record-breaking move from Tottenham for record 132m dollar. 3rd September:

Microsoft to acquire Nokias Devices & Services business in 5.44 billion euros deal. Gary Kirsten joins IPL giants Delhi Daredevils as head coach. 4th September: The Pension fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) Bill, 2013 has been passed in the Lok Sabha. The Bill will open the doors for foreign investment in pension funds. Prime Minister Manmohan Singh arrives in St Petersburg for 8th G20 summit. Raghuram Rajan took over as the 23rd RBI governor of RBI. 5th September: Teachers Day Celebrated across India on the birth anniversary of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. The monsoon session of Parliament has been extended by a day till September 7. Air India hikes fares by up to 25 per cent on all domestic routes. Indian author Sushmita Banerjee shot dead outside her house in Afghanistan. President Pranab Mukherjee appointed Deepak Sandhu as the first woman Chief Information Commissioner of the Central Information Commission. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) informed that the number of telephone subscribers in India reach to 903.09 million at the end of June 2013. The United Nations first International Day of Charity held as a marked in honour of Mother Teresa. 6th September: The Rajya Sabha today passed the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) Bill. The International Olympic Committee has asked the Indian Olympic Association to sack chargeframed officials through constitutional amendments by October 31 and conduct fresh elections by December 15 to return to the Olympic fold. Leander Paes with Radek Stepanek of Czech Republic reached the mens doubles finals of the US Open. Egypt government has dissolved the Muslim Brotherhood as a registered non-governmental organization. National pentathlon championship starts in Goa. 7th September: Zubin Mehta performs his concert in Shalimar Bagh, Kashmir despite threats. Tokyo will host the 2020 summer Olympics after beating Istanbul in a head-to-head voting by the International Olympic Committee. 8th September:

Pakistan President Asif Ali Zardari steps down as Pak President after successfully completing his five-year term, paving the way for Mamnoon Hussain to take over. Liberal leader Tony Abbott will be the next prime minister of Australia after his party wins 88 seats to Labors 57 in the 150-seat parliament. International Literacy Day celebrated. Wrestling included in the 2020 Summer Olympic Games after it defeated baseball/softball and squash for a spot in the competition. 9th September: Ganesh Chaturthi celebrated across India. Toll now 31 dead in Muzaffarnagar communal riots. Leander Paes-Radek Stepanek win US Open mens doubles title after defeating second seeded Alexander Peya and Bruno Soares pair 6-1, 6-3. Leander Paes becomes the oldest man to win a Grand Slam title. This is his 14th title. Serena Williams wins 17th grand slam title with US Open victory over Victoria Azarenka by 7-5, 6-7, 6-1. Ryan Campbell of Australia at the age of 19 became the youngest person to fly a single engine aircraft around the globe. 10th September: Syria has accepted a Russian proposal to place its chemical weapons under international control for dismantling. Indias launch preparations for the Rs 450 crore Mars orbiter mission passed the successful thermovacuum test of the spacecraft with its payloads. Rafael Nadal wins US Open title and 13th Grand Slam crown as he beat Novak Djokovic 6-2, 3-6, 64, 6-1 in the final. 11th September: India lost to Afghanistan 0-2 in the final of the 2013 SAFF Championship at the Dasrath stadium in Kathmandu. Prayers resume at Kedarnath Temple after 86 days of calamity hit Uttarakhand in June this year. 12th September: Thomas Bach of Germany elected as the 9th President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in place of Jacques Rogge. India Denies Visa to Pakistani team Faisalabad Wolves for the Champions League T20. 13th September:

The four accused men for raping and murdering a girl in New Delhi on 16th December, 2012 were sentenced to death by a Delhi court under Additional Sessions Judge Yogesh Khanna. Narendra Modi appointed BJPs PM candidate for 2014 polls. Rajasthan Royals cricketers S Sreesanth and Ankeet Chavan have been banned for life, Amit Singh for five years and Siddharth Trivedi for one year by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) for their involvement in the spot fixing scandal during the sixth edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL). Ray Dolby, Founder and Director Emeritus of Dolby Laboratories died in San Francisco, age 80. He suffered from Alzheimers disease and acute leukemia. 14th September: US Secretary of State John Kerry and Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov announced a deal on a framework to eliminate Syrias chemical weapons, after talks in Switzerland. Tripura ahead of Kerala to achieve top position in literacy chart in India with 94.65 percent. 15th September: India successfully test-fired Agni-V missile with range of about 5,000 km for second time from an island of Odisha. 16th September: Inflation in August rises to 6.1 per cent in food prices. Prime Minister Manmohan Singh and UPA Chairperson Sonia Gandhi visit riot-hit Muzaffarnagar. Nina Davuluri wins the 2014 Miss America pageant and becoming the first Indian-American to wear the crown. 17th September: 13 dead include the gunman who was killed after an encounter with security in shooting at the Washington Navy Yard. China started flight operations at the worlds highest civilian airport in Sichuan. Pakistani education rights campaigner Malala Yousafzai and American singer, human rights activist Harry Belafonte named as joint recipients of Amnesty Internationals Ambassador of Conscience Award for 2013. Amit Kumar Dahiya wins silver medal at World Wrestling Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Iran lifts ban on Facebook and Twitter after four years. Government raises import duty on gold jewellery to 15%. Australia wins the 5 match series by 2-1 against England. 18th September:

Indian wrestler Bajrang wins the bronze medal in the 60kg freestyle category in the World Championship. Sunrisers Hyderabad enters the main round of CLT20 after two consecutive victory in the qualifying round match. 19th September: Tata Sons and Singapore Airlines decided to set up a new world-class joint venture airline based in India. Mohammedan Sporting wins Durand Cup Football tournament after defeating ONGC 2-1 in the final in New Delhi. 20th September: UP BJP MLA Suresh Rana arrested for alleged role in Muzaffarnagar riots. RBI hiking the short-term policy rate by 0.25 per cent which may increase EMIs for home and auto loans in the medium term. The Central Bureau of Investigation today officially closed its investigation into a corruption case against Mulayam Singh Yadav citing lack of evidence. 21st September: Gyan Correas Gujarati film The Good Road nominated to represent India in the Best Foreign Film category at next years Oscars. Pakistan released former Afghan Taliban deputy chief Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar for peace efforts in Afganistan. 22nd September: 59 people have been killed in an attack by the al Shabaab group at a shopping mall in Nairobi, Kenya. At least 70 people died in suicide bombing attack outside a church in Peshawar, Pakistan. The Uttar Pradesh government revoked the suspension of IAS officer Durga Shakti Nagpal. Tamil National Alliance (TNA) wins 30 of the 38 seats in the election held at Northern Province of Sri Lanka. Election held after 25 years in this former war zone. Indian cricketer Virat Kohli was appointed as the brand ambassador of the Border Security Force (BSF). 23rd September: A court in Egypt has banned all activities of Egypts Muslim Brotherhood from carrying out any activities in the country. YSR Congress leader Jaganmohan Reddy has been granted bail after 14 months by a special CBI court in Hyderabad in the disproportionate assets case.

24th September: An earthquake measuring 7.0 on the Richter scale hit Pakistans Balochistan area killing at least 30 people. An Ordinance to protect convicted MPs and MLAs from facing immediate disqualification was approved by the Union Cabinet. 25th September: Prime Minister Manmohan Singh left for the US for the UN General Assembly (UNGA) and meeting with President Barack Obama. RBI banned zero per cent interest rate scheme for purchase of consumer goods through credit cards.The central bank has also said that no additional charges can be levied on payment through debit cards. Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) bans former IPL chief Lalit Modi for life after its disciplinary committee found him guilty of various acts of indiscipline and misconduct. The Union Government announced constitution of the Seventh Pay Commission to revise salary and pension for about 80 lakh staff and pensioners. 26th September: Six people including four policemen were killed in a suicide strike on the police station in Hiranagar while four army personnel including a Lieutenant Colonel died at Samba camp. All three terrorists killed after gunbattle. CBI summons Congress MP and industrialist Naveen Jindal in Coal scam. 27th September: The Land Acquisition Bill, passed by Parliament during the Monsoon Session to replace a 119-yearold legislation, became a law with President Pranab Mukherjee giving assent to it today. Chandigarh-born legal luminary Sri Srinivasan became the first Indian American to be sworn in as judge of the US Courts of Appeal for the District of Columbia Circuit. World Tourism Day observed today. Anna Hazare presented with the inaugural Allard Prize for International Integrity by University of British Columbias Faculty of Law. The Supreme court said that the voters have right to reject all candidates contesting the election. Google completes 15 years of its existence. Tiger Woods was named on Friday as the PGA Tours Player of the Year for a record 11th time. India beat China in the 8th Asia Cup Women hockey tournament at Kuala Lumpur to win the Bronze. 28th September:

At Least 31 people killed in a Building Collapse in the dockyard area in the south of Mumbai. United Nations Security Council voted unanimously on a resolution to destroy Syrias chemicals weapons stockpile. Uttar Pradesh Cricket Association chief Rajeev Shukla, Mumbai Cricket Association (MCA) president Ravi Savant and Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) secretary Sneh Bansal will the three new vice-presidents of the BCCI. Miss Philippines Megan Young crowned as Miss World 2013 in Bali, Indonesia. 29th September: Indian Prime Minister Manmohan Singh meets Pakistani PM Nawaz Sharif in New York. Kenyas Wilson Kipsang break the marathon world record in Berlin with 2hrs 3 mins and 23 seconds. N. Srinivasan re-elected as BCCI president for the third term. Ranjib Biswal named as new IPL chairman.

Current Affairs Questions with Answers for August 2013 useful for IBPS / Bank PO / MT / Clerk / SO exams
5 August 2013 US temporarily closed diplomatic missions after intercepting al-Qaeda threats. Zimbabwe parliamentary election 2013: Zanu-PF, the party of Robert Mugabe declared winner. China blocked import of milk powder from New Zealand. Hassan Rouhani sworn in as the new president of Iran. 6 August 2013 Colombo South Harbour declared open by Sri Lankan President Mahinda Rajapakse. Konkan Railway to scrap Skybus project. Supreme Court rejected Abu Salems plea for quashing all proceedings against him. Former Turkish army chief among 19 people handed life term for coup plot. 7 August 2013

Japan unveiled its biggest warship called Izumo. 8 August 2013 India announced 150 thousand Dollar assistance to Afghan bomb attack victims. Japan pledged huge spending cuts amounting to 83 Billion US Dollars. 9 August 2013 Royal Yacht Squadron Club lifted its 200-year ban on women members. US Presidential Medal of Freedom to be conferred on Bill Clinton & Oprah Winfrey. International Day of the Worlds Indigenous People observed on 9 August. 10 August 2013 IEA warned that oil supplies from OPEC may decline. Sri Lankan President felicitated tribal community, the Veddas on World Indigenous Peoples Day. 11 August 2013 One lakh people applied to go on one-way trip to Mars under Mars One Project. Q1. Name the Double Trap shooter of India who was recommended for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award 2013? Ans. Ronjan Sodhi Note: Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is Indias highest honour for a sportsperson. Sodhi had won two silver medals at the 2010 Commonwealth Games and a gold medal at the 2010 Asian Games. In 2011, he became the first Indian to successfully defend a World Cup title. Q2. Name the first ever indigenously designed and built aircraft carrier launched by India on 12 August 2013? Ans. INS Vikrant Note: Click Here to read more. INS Vikrant has a length of 260 metres and it is 60 metres wide.

Vikrant is scheduled for extensive trials in 2016 before being inducted into the Navy by 2018 end. Q3. Name the indigenously-developed nuclear-capable surface-to-surface missile successfully test-fired by India on 12 August 2013? Ans. Prithvi-II Note: Prithvi-II s the first missile to be developed under Indias prestigious Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme (IGMDP). It is capable of carrying 500 kg to 1000 kg of warheads. It has a range of 350 km. Q4. India celebrated its th Independence Day on 15 August 2013? Ans. 67 Q5. Name the Wimbledon 2013 Womens Singles winner who announced her retirement from Lawn Tennis on 14 August 2013? Ans. Marion Bartoli Q6. Union Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry on 13 August 2013 decided to extend Direct Benefit Transfer for LPG (DBTL) scheme to how many more districts from 1 September 2013? Ans. 35 Note: With this extension the total districts covered under this scheme would go up to 55 districts. New districts which will be covered under the scheme include 12 in Kerala, seven in Andhra Pradesh, seven in Himachal Pradesh, five in Punjab, two in Madhya Pradesh and one each in Maharashtra and Goa. With this Kerala becomes the first state to be completely covered under Direct Benefit Transfer for LPG (DBTL) scheme. Q7. Name the Indian submarine which sank with 18 crewmen after explosion on 14 August 2013 at the high-security naval dockyard in Mumbai? Ans. INS Sindhurakshak

Note: Click Here to read more INS Sindhurakshak is the ninth of the ten Sindhughosh-class diesel-electric submarines of the Indian Navy. At the time of its sinking, there were reportedly 18 crew members on board and all are feared dead. Q8. First season of the Indian Badminton League (IBL) started on 14 August 2013 at New Delhi. IBL is the franchise league which is proposed under? Ans. Badminton Association of India (BAI). Note: The schedule of the IBL is 14 August 2013 to 31 August 2013. The league will include Indian as well as foreign badminton players. Q9. Who are the brand ambassadors of the Indian Badminton League (IBL)? Ans. Deepika Padukone and Aamir Khan Q10. Name the franchise cities included in IBL? Ans. Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Pune, Hyderabad, Nagpur and Lucknow. Q11. Union Minister of State for Personnel and Training V Narayanasamy on 12 August 2013 introduced The Right to Information (Amendment) Bill 2013 in Lok Sabha. What is the objective of the bill? Ans. Bill was introduced to amend the Right to Information Act, 2005, to exclude the political parties from the definition of Public authority for the purpose of the Act. Q12. Who was the chairman of selection committee for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna and Arjuna award this year? Ans. Billiards legend Michael Ferreira. Q13. Who won the 100 metre sprint title at the 14th IAAF World Championships 2013 held in Moscow on 11 August 2013? Ans. Usain Bolt

Q14. Name the sports persons recommended for Arjuna awards 2013? Ans. Virat Kohli (Cricket), Chekrovolu Swuro (Archery), Renjith Maheshwary (Athletics), PV Sindhu (Badminton), Kavita Chahal (Boxing), Rupesh Shah (Snooker), Gaganjeet Bhullar (Golf), Saba Anjum (Hockey), Rajkumari Rathore (Shooting), Joshna Chinappa (Squash), Mouma Das (Table Tennis), Neha Rathi (Wrestling), Dharmendra Dalal (Wrestling), Amit Kumar Saroha (Parasports). Q15. A Street in Winnipeg city of which country has been named after Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of Indias 67th Independence Day? Ans. Canada Q16. Which state Government on 7 August 2013 became the first state in the country to disburse salary of its staff through their Aadhaar-linked bank accounts? Ans. Maharashtra Q17. Janata Party led by Subramanian Swamy has merged with which party on on 11 August 2013? Ans. Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Q18. Who won Womens Rogers Cup 2013? Ans. Serena Williams Q19. Who won Mens Singles Title in Rogers Cup 2013? Ans. Rafael Nadal Q20. Name the bill passed by Rajya Sabha on 13 August 2013 under which marriages solemnized in India irrespective of the religion of the persons getting married will have to be compulsorily registered? Ans. Registration of Births and Deaths (Amendment) Bill, 2012 Q21. Who was appointed as a member of the Union Public Service Commission(UPSC) on 8

August 2013? Ans. Vinay Mittal Note: He is a former Indian Railway Traffic Service officer. Appointment of the UPSC member is for a period of six years or until he/she attains the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier. The Commission consists of a Chairman and ten Members. Q22. Who is responsible for appointing the chairman and members to the UPSC? Ans. Department of Personnel & Training (Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions) Q23. What is the structure of present Union Public Service Commission? Ans. Present Union Public Service Commission headed by D P Agrawal, and members of UPSC are Rajni Razdan, Venkatarami Reddy Y, Alka Sirohi, David R Syiemlieh, Manbir Singh, former CBI director Amar Pratap Singh and Former Navy Vice Chief D K Dewan. Q24. Who was named as the captain of the 18-member Indian squad for the Asia Cup hockey tournament on 11 August 2013? Ans. Sardar Singh Q25. AERB has given clearance for the unit 1 of the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KNPP) to produce 500MW of power on 15 Aug 13. AERB stands for? Ans. Atomic Energy Regulatory Board Q26. Central Government on 13 August 2013 raised customs duty on gold, silver and platinum to percent in a bid to curb the surging imports and burgeoning Current Account Deficit. Ans. 10 Q27. Name the Egypts Vice President who resigned in protest over the attacks on pro Mohamed Morsi supporters in Cairo on 14 August 2013?

Ans. Mohamed Elbaradei Q28. Union Cabinet on 13 August 2013 approved the proposal for setting up of the Tax Administration Reform Commission (TARC). What is the aim of setting such a Commission? Ans. To remove ambiguity and establish a stable and non-adversarial tax administration. Q29. Indian Police team won a record breaking haul of .. medals after participating in the World Police & Fire Games held at Belfast from 1 August to 10 August 2013? Ans. 83 Note: It includes 48 Gold, 22 Silver and 13 Bronze Medals. Q30. Which company became Aditya Birla groups most valuable company on 12 August 2013? Ans. Idea Cellular Q31. Who won Malis Presidential elections on 12 August 2013? Ans. Ibrahim Boubacar Keita Q32. The first Cyber Forensic Laboratory (CFL) of India was established in which High Court on 11 August 2013? Ans. Tripura High Court Q33. Union Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister K.V. Thomas on 7 August 2013 introduced National Food Security Bill 2013 in Lok Sabha. This will replace which ordinance? Ans. National Food Security Ordinance, 2013 Q34. Who won the Gold medal in Womens pole vault final at World Athletic Championship in Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow, Russia? Ans. Isinbayeva Q35. International Youth Day was observed on 12th August. What was the theme of the day

this year? Ans. Youth Migration: Moving Development Forward. Q36. Union Finance Minister P Chidambaram on 16 August 2013 unveiled the National Skill Certification and Monetary Reward Scheme. What is the objective of the scheme? Ans. To motivate the youth for acquiring vocational skills. Q37. Which country has declared one month emergency following political violence occupied by supporters of ousted President Mohammed Morsi? Ans. Egypt Q38. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on 14 August 2013 unveiled the second phase of comprehensive multi-media initiative Glimpses of the India Story. What is the aim of such an intiative? Ans. To inform the people about the measures taken by the UPA Government Q39. India won six medals at the 7th Asian Junior Wushu Championships which concluded on 13 August 2013. Where was the Championship held? Ans. Manila, Philippines Q40. Name the oldest penguin of the world which turned 36 years old on 12 August 2013? Ans. King Penguin Missy Q41. Who won the Cadet Girls singles title at Guatemala Junior and Cadet Open Table Tennis championships on 11 August 2013? Ans. Sagarika Ghosh Q42. Mars one in the first week of August 2013 announced that more than lakh people have applied for a one-way trip the Mars (the red planet)? Ans.one lakh

Q43. Travel & Tourism Fair (TTF) 2013, the biggest travel trade show of India, started off on 16 August 2013 at which place? Ans. Ahmadabad Q44. Name the largest blast furnace of India operationalised by Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL), on 10 August 2013? Ans. Durga Q45. Name the Indias best known naturalist and ornithologist who passed away on 11 August 2013? Ans. Zafar Futehally Q46. Name the New App developed by German Scientists to find lost things? Ans. FindMyStuff Q47. Which Indian player has won 10000 dollar the Internalional Tennis Federation (ITF) Womens Tennis Tournament on 11 August 2013? Ans. Sowjanya Bavisetti Q48. Indian-American Trio won top honours at the 11th National Geographic World Championship. Where was it held? Ans. Russias St. Petersburg city. Q49. Name the first British to perform a space walk who retired from NASA in the second week of August 2013? Ans. Colin Michael Foale Q50. Who was appointed as 11th Director of the IIM A (Indian Institute of Management, Ahmadabad) on 13 August 2013? Ans. Ashish Nanda 1. Which is the first Indian state to introduce e-GPF facility?

Answer: Arunachal Pradesh 2. Recently three astronauts reached International Space Station in six hours from Earth. Which spaceship is used by them? Answer: Suyuz- TMA 3. Recently, the High Court of which state in India had given a verdict that all new vehicles registered in the state should run on Compressed Natural Gas (CNG)? Answer: Gujarat 4. In recent times, BYOD has been making waves in the business world, with a large number of companies opening up to the concept to enhance business productivity. BYOD stands for? Answer: Bring Your Own Device 5. Who won the high quality final match of the 12th Asian Billiards Championship 2013? Answer: Rupesh Shah 6. Recently, which National Park was chosen for unmanned aerial survey, which is first of its kind in India? Answer: Kaziranga National park 7. As per the provisional data released by the Central Statistical Organization (CSO), for 2012-13, which state leads all states in India with respect to economic growth? Answer: Madhya Pradesh 8. Which is the innovative exhibition on rail, launched by Ministry of Environment for to create awareness in youth about the exceptional biodiversity of India? Answer: Science Express Biodiversity Special (SEBS) Train 9. Which country was making news recently as its privately owned newspapers go on sale for the first time since 1964? Answer: Myanmar

10. Who has been recently appointed as the new chief of NASSCOM? Answer: Krishnakumar Natarajan 11. Who was awarded Pandit Hridaynath Lifetime Achievement award recently? Answer: Asha Bhonsle 12. Manik Sarkar has become the Chief Minister of which state for the fourth consecutive time recently? Answer: Tripura 13. Who has become Kenyas fourth President? Answer: Uhuru Kenyatta 14. Which state in India will host the World Chess Championship from November 6 to 26 in 2013? Answer: Tamil Nadu 15. The code name given to the electronic surveillance program operated by the United States which is said to have had direct access to the communications passed through Google, Facebook, Apple and many other internet companies? Answer: PRISM 16. According to the data released by the World Steel Association, India is ranked .. in the world steel production? Answer: Fourth. The world No.1 producer is China. 17. World Ocean Day was celebrated on ? Answer: June 8 18. Who has registered a record 8th win in the Mens Singles title in the French Open Tennis Tournament?

Answer: Rafael Nadal (Spain), with this win he has become the only male player to win any Grand Slam tournament eight times, and the first man to win at least one grand slam tournament for nine consecutive years. 19. Who won the Womens Singles in the French Open Tennis Tournament? Answer: Serena Williams (US). This is her 16th Grand Slam title. 20. Who is appointed as the new Indian High Commissioner to Pakistan? Answer: TCA Raghavan 21. The founder of the famous Sulabh Project, who has been presented with the French award, Legend of Planet? Answer: Bindeshwar Pathak Sulabh International is a social service organization which works mainly in the field of sanitation to improve public health. 22. Infinity Tower, the Worlds tallest twisted tower (306 meter) was inaugurated in: Answer: Dubai 23. The young Indian shuttler who won the Thailand Open Grand Prix Badminton Trophy? Answer: K. Srikanth 24. The multi agency body to be established by the Government of India to carry out realtime assessment of cyber security threats? Answer: National Cyber Coordination Centre (NCCC) 25. A newly discovered layer of the Human cornea? Answer: Duas Layer 26. World Blood Donor Day was observed on: Answer: June 14 27. Which country launched Shenzhou 10, their fifth manned space mission?

28. The 160 year old communication service recently discontinued by the Government of India? Answer: Telegram. It stopped working on July 14, 2013. 29. Where was this years G-8 summit held? Answer: Lough Erne, Northern Ireland in United Kingdom 30. Who has been selected as the captain of the India Under-19 Cricket team? Answer: Vijay Zol, Sanju Samson, the wicket keeper from Kerala is the Vice Captain of the team. 31. The new chairman of the Life Insurance Corporation of India? Answer: S. K Roy 32. Who won this years Walter Scott Prize? Answer: Tan Twan Eng. The Malaysian author got the award for his novel The Garden of Evening Mists. 33. As per the United Nations World Populations Prospects Report released recently, India will emerge as the most populous country in ? Answer: 2028 34. China has recently developed the Worlds fastest supercomputer named .? Answer: Tianhe-2 35. Petr Necas, who resigned recently amidst accusations of corruption, was the Prime Minister of .? Answer: Czech Republic 36. Who is the new Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways? Answer: Oscar Fernandes 37. Which International award has recently been conferred on the biotechnologists, Marry-

Dell Chilton, Rober Fraley and Marc Van Montagu? Answer: World Food Prize 2013 38. The United Nations has designated . as Public Service Day? Answer: June 23 39. Darren Lehmann has been appointed as the coach of which national Cricket team? Answer: Australia 40. Which country won the 2013 ICC Champions Trophy Cricket title? Answer: India 41. The hornbill, selected as the official mascot of the 35th National Games has been named .? Answer: Ammu. The Games will be hosted by Kerala in February 2014. 42. The six Indian forts which have been declared world heritage sites are located in the state of ..? Answer: Rajasthan 43. The flood ravaged Kedarnath is located in the state of ..? Answer: Uttarakhand 44. Which micro blogging platform and social networking website has recently been bought by Yahoo? Answer: Tumblr 45. . Has become the first European country to introduce compulsory military service for women? Answer: Norway 46. Commodity Transaction Tax (CTT), proposed in the current years budget of India, has come into effect on .?

Answer: July 1, 2013. 47. World Refugee Day was observed on ? Answer: June 20 48. Who is elected as the new Prime Minister of Australia, replacing Julia Gillard? Answer: Kevin Rudd 49. Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj has been re-elected as the President of .? Answer: Mongolia 50. Which country is to launch Kirobo, the Worlds first talking Robot-astronaut to space? Answer: Japan 51. Who takes over as the new Chief Justice of India? Answer: P. Sathasivam 52. Who won the FIFA Confederation Cup 2013? Answer: Brazil 53. Who won the FIDE Womens Grand Prix Chess tournament held at Dilijan, Armenia? Answer: Koneru Humpy 54. Najeeb Jung has recently been appointed as the new Lieutenant Governor of ? Answer: Delhi 55. India has successfully launched its first dedicated navigation satellite, ..? Answer: IRNSS-1A 56. Who is appointed as the new Governor of Meghalaya? Answer: K. K Paul 57. Y K Sinha has been appointed as the new Indian High Commissioner to ? Answer: Sri Lanka 58. National Doctors Day was observed on .?

Answer: July 1, it is the Birth anniversary of Dr. B.C Roy 59. Asian Athletic Championship has been held at .? Answer: Pune 60. The International Astronomical Union (IAU) has named the two recently found smallest moons of Pluto as . and ..? Answer: Kerberos and Styx 61. National Statistics Day was observed on ? Answer: June 29, The day is celebrated on the occasion on the birth anniversary of Late Prof. P C Mahalanobis. 62. Who is appointed as the new director of CIA? Answer: John O. Brennan 63. The new Chief Secretary of Kerala? Answer: E.K Bharat Bhushan 64. Who is the Chairman of the JPC to probe the alleged scam in 2G spectrum allocation? Answer: P.C Chacko 65. The shooter who has become the first Indian women to win gold in pistol shooting at the world cup at Changwon in Korea? Answer: Rahi Sarnobat 66. The winner of the latest Vikram Sarabhai Award? Answer: E. Sreedharan 67. The first Malayali woman to get first rank in Civil Services Examination? Answer: Harita V. Kumar 68. Which company is offering the worlds first smart phone with the Firefox operating system?

Answer: Telefonica 69. Who is appointed as governor of Sikkim? Answer: Shriniwas Patil 70. Who became the youngest Indian to win a gold medal at the Asian Boxing Championships? Answer: Shiva Thapa 71. Who is appointed as 40th Chief Justice of India with tenure until 26th April 2014? Answer: P. Sathasivam 72. Name the Afghan governor and Myanmar women who won Magsaysay awards? Answer: Habiba Sarabi and Lahpai Seng Raw 73. Which country celebrated its national day on 21st July and who was sworn in as 7th king? Answer: Belgium, Prince Philippe 74. Who won the Continental Chess Association Open title 2013? Answer: Parimarjan Negi 75. Who is the inventor of the Computer mouse he died recently? Answer: Douglas Engelbart 76. Who is the Winner of Womens Singles Wimbledon Tennis Tournament 2013? Answer: Marion Bartoli 77. Who is the Winner of Mens Singles Wimbledon Tennis Tournament 2013? Answer: Andy Murray Mens Doubles winners are Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan. Womens Doubles winners are Hsieh Su-wei (Taiwan) and Peng Shuai (China) 78. Who becomes the new Prime Minister of Egypt? Answer: Hazem El-Beblawi

79. Who is appointed as the Coach of Indian Mens Hockey Team by Hockey India (HI)? Answer: Maharaj Kishan Kaushik 80. Who is sworn in as the 9th Chief Minister of Jharkhand? Answer: Hemant Soren 81. Who won the Commonwealth Chess Championship 2013? Answer: Abhijeet Gupta

Current Affairs with Answers July 2013 for IBPS Clerk PO exam
August 30, 2013 BankUpdates Poster Current Affairs Comments
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+

Current Affairs Questions with Answers for June 2013 useful for IBPS / Bank PO / MT / Clerk / SO exams
15 July 2013 Union Defence Ministry launched a website on NCC. India became the biggest buyer of Nigerias crude oil. Iran agreed to take all oil payments from India in Rupees. Bangladesh approved a Labour Law to boost worker rights. 16 July 2013 Sri Lanka banned film Flying Fish, claimed it insulted government and security forces. US Lawmakers proposed National Park on Moon. 17 July 2013

Britain honoured Krishna Menon by placing blue plaque on his first home in London. International Crimes Tribunal sentenced Ali Mohammed Mujaheed to death. 18 July 2013 Bengaluru International Airport renamed as Kempegowda International Airport. Bono honoured with highest cultural award of France- the Commander of the Order. Nelson Mandela International Day observed on 18 July. 19 July 2013 India Emerged as the second largest investor in the city of London. 20 July 2013 Incheon was named as the World Book Capital for the Year 2015. Religious freedom for Hindus, Christians and Shia Muslims deteriorating in Pakistan: Report. China lifted control on banks and allowed them to set their own lending rates. 21 July 2013 India topped in the chart of Sri Lankas foreign visitors. Archeologists in Israel uncovered King Davids Palace of Kingdom of Judea. The Person who succeeded Ranjan Mathai to be the next Foreign Secretary of India by Manmohan Singh- Sujata Singh The vice chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia University who on 1 July 2013 appointed as the 20th Lt Governor of Delhi- Najeeb Jung The Person who on 2 July 2013 has been appointed as Director General of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)- Sunil Soni The first ever Indian woman to receive Dubai Governments coveted Emirates Woman Award for business excellence in June 2013- Vandana Gandhi The U.S. inventor who was known as the father of the computer mouse who died on 3 July 2013 at age of 88- Douglas Engelbart

The Egyptian Leader who sworn in as interim president of Egypt till the next elections takes place succeeding Mohamed Morsi, who was removed after a military coup- Adli Mansour Renowned Madhubani painting artist who died at a private hospital in Ranti, near Madhubani on 4 July 2013- Mahasundari Devi The former Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), who was appointed as the President of NASSCOM on 5 July 2013- R. Chandrasekhar The Bollywood actress who on 6 July 2013 got the Best Actress award at 14th IIFA (International Indian Film Academy) awards 2013 held in MacauVidya Balan Leading liberal opposition leader who on 6 July 2013 was named as Egypts new Prime MinisterMohamed ElBaradei Senior parliamentarian who on 4 July 2013 was appointed as the new governor of SikkimShriniwas Dadasaheb Patil Former Delhi police Chief, who on 8 July 2013 took over as the new Governor of Meghalaya- KK Paul An acknowledged food scientist and the former Director of the Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI) who died on 9 July 2013-Dr. H.A.B. Parpia The Person who on 8 July 2013 took over as the new Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands- Lt Gen (Retd) AK Singh The Theme of world Population day observed across the World on 11 July 2013-Focus is on Adolescent Pregnancy Indian Parsi conductor of western classical music who was selected to be honoured with Tagore Award 2013- Zubin Mehta The legendary actor and the proud recipient of Dada Saheb Phalke Award and Padma Bhushan Award who died on 12 July 2013- Pran

The Person who on 16 July 2013 was appointed as the next Commissioner of Delhi Police and will be succeeding Neeraj Kumar- Bhim Sain Bassi The Person who was administered the oath of the office of Chief Justice of India (CJI) by he President of India on 19 July 2013-Justice Palanisamy Sathasivam The Chief Justice of India who on 18 July 2013 retired from the office after a short term of just nine months- Justice Altamas Kabir The day which was observed as Nelson Mandela International Day to inspire people to be an agent of change- 18 July 2013 82 Years old Veteran Tamil film lyricist who died at a private hospital in Chennai on 18 July 2013Vaali An Indian-American woman was nominated for the Post of Assistant Secretary of State of USANisha Desai Biswal South Korean city which was named as the World Book Capital for the year 2015 as per UNESCO announcement- Incheon Former Kuttanad MLA and Chairman of the Kerala State Farming Corporation, who died at a hospital in Kochi- Prof. Oommen Mathew The Finance Minister of Jammu and Kashmir who on 21 July 2013 appointed as the new Chairman of GST Panel- Abdul Rahim Rather The Chairman and CEO of Leo Burnett, India who was re-elected as the President of Advertising Agencies Association of India-Arvind Sharma Renowned south India yesteryear actor, who died in Chennai at the age of 59 on 23 July 2013 followed a brief illness- Manjula Vijayakumar The Duchess of Cambridge, who gave birth to a baby boy on 22 July 2013 at the London hospitalKate Middleton Indian American author who novel The Lowland has been listed among 13 novels longlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2013- Jhumpa Lahiri The cousin of Rajiv Gandhi as well as the Minister for Internal Security during his government, who died in Gurgaon on 25 July 2013- Arun Nehru

The famous Indian Port which was conferred with the Major Port of the Year award for its excellent performance in the year 2012-13- Paradip Port The Bollywood actor who held the Guinness World Record for being the most type-cast actor, died on 28 July 2013 at the age of 85 years- Jagdish Raj Sarod maestro who was chosen for the 21st Rajiv Gandhi National Sadhbhavna Award-Amjad Ali Khan The former Indian Test umpire who passed away on 29 July 2013 at a private hospital in Karnataka. He was 83 years of age- SN Hanumantha Rao

Current Affairs Questions with Answers for June 2013 useful for IBPS / Bank PO / MT / Clerk / SO exams
1. Which Hollywood actor became the new face of the mens perfume, Dior Homme on 12 June 2013? a) Robert Pattinson b) Henry Cavill c) Paul Walker d) Will Smith Answer: (a) Robert Pattinson 2. Which company on 14 June 2013 unveiled the Worlds Largest Container ship? a) Hong Kong Ferry Company b) Century Shipyard Pvt. Ltd. c) Maersk Line d) IAI Ramta Answer: (c) Maersk Line 3. Who was appointed as the new Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) by the Government of India? a) Thomas Mathew T

b) SK Roy c) S B Mainak d) Usha Sangwan Answer: (b) SK Roy 4. Name the 24 hours news channel which was launched by Media firm TV18 Broadcast on 13 June 2013 in UK? a) CNBC Awaaz b) CNN-IBN c) CNBC TV18 d) News18 India Answer: (d) News18 India 5. Which new feature was introduced by Facebook Inc. on 12 June 2013 for identification of topics for discussions? This feature is already being used by Instagram and Twitter. a) @ sign (at the rate tags) b) # sign (Hash tags) c) * sign (asterisk tags) d) ! sign (exclamation tags) Answer: (b) # sign (Hash tags) 6. Which Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) got in-principal approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for establishing as well as operating White Label ATMs (WLAs) in the last week of June 2013? a) USB Financial Corporation Ltd. b) Mahindra& Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.

c) Escorts Finance Ltd. d) Muthoot Finance Answer: (d) Muthoot Finance 7. Name the Walmart India Head who resigned from the US retail giant on 26 June 2013. a) Ramnik Narsey b) Raj Jain c) Rob Walton d) Mike Duke Answer: (b) Raj Jain 8. The European Commission (EC) on 26 June 2013 approved Inter Continental Exchanges (ICE) proposed 8.2 billion dollars takeover of __________. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) NYSE-Euronext b) ICE-Next c) Nasdaq d) BSE- Euronext Answer: (a) NYSE-Euronext 9. Which drug firm on 25 June 2013 announced that it was given World Health Organisation (WHO) pre- qualification for the anti-malarial tablets which will be launched immediately? a) Aurobindo Pharma b) Wyeth Pharma c) Strides Arcolab Pharma d) Bristol Mayer Pharma Answer: (c) Strides Arcolab Pharma

10. Which online travel portal announced in June 2013 that it acquired GateGuru, the mobile resource for airport as well as flight information across the globe? a) TripAdvisor b) Make My Trip c) Travel guru d) Easy Go Trip Answer: (a) TripAdvisor 11. For which services did the O3b Networks (other 3 billion networks) launch a group of four satellites on 25 June 2013 in a Soyuz rocket from French Guiana? a) Wi-Fi Services and SMS Services b) Cable Television Services c) Cheap Internet and Phone Services d) Radio Broadcasting Services Answer: (c) Cheap Internet and Phone Services 12. Scientists in the Month of June 2013 have created the worlds first high-definition 3D model of a complete human brain. What is the name of this human brain? a) Big Brain b) Super Brain c) Great Brain d) Huge Brain Answer: (a) Big Brain 13. Drayson Racing Technologies established the new world record when its lightweight electric car reached the top speed of 328.6 km per hour. Name the electric car that created this new record.

a) Chevrolet Spark EV b) Lola B12 69/EV c) Citron C-Zero d) Mia electric Answer: (b) Lola B12 69/EV 14. Scientist in month of June 2013 discovered a complete new species of bird in Cambodias capital Phnom Penh. What is the name of this new species of bird? a) Cambodian Tailorbird b) Cambodian Weaver c) Cambodian Forktail d) Cambodian Pecker Answer: (a) Cambodian Tailorbird 15. Name the Chinese astronaut who on 20 June 2013 conducted the first classroom lecture in Beijing through live video feed from space module Tiangong-1. a) Nie Haisheng b) Zhang Xiaoguang c) Liu Yang d) Wang Yaping Answer: (d) Wang Yaping 16. By-election results of five states of India namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and ______________ were announced on 5 June 2013. a) Kerala b) Goa

c) Karnataka d) West Bengal Answer: (d) West Bengal 17. The Union Government of India on 7 June 2013 constituted a Standing Council of Experts (SCE) to access global competitiveness of Indian Financial Sector in the _______________? a) Commerce and Industry ministry b) Department of Finance c) Department of Economic Affairs d) International market Answer: (c) Department of Economic Affairs 18. The Union government of India on 8 June 2013 decided to launch National Higher education Campaign, named_______________, to focus on equity based development, improvement in teaching-learning quality and research. a) Rashtriya Ucchatar Shiksha Abhiyan b) Rashtriya Ucchatam Shiksha Abhiyan c) Rashtriya Uccha Shiksha Abhiyan d) Rashtriya Shiksha Abhiyan Answer: (a) Rashtriya Ucchatar Shiksha Abhiyan 19. Union government in month of June 2013 has reconstituted the National Advisory Council by including prominent sociologist _________ into the 12-member panel chaired by Sonia Gandhi. a) Yogesh Atal b) Virginius Xaxa c) Vina Mazumdar

d) Gail Omvedt Answer: (b) Virginius Xaxa 20. Ministry of Rural Development on 7 June 2013 launched a new skill development scheme to offer employment to tribal youth in 24 Naxal affected districts. What is the name of this scheme? a) Ujiyara b) Roshni c) Suraj d) Chamak Answer: (b) Roshni 21. Name the International tennis player who on 9 June 2013 won his 8th Mens Singles Tittle of the French Open Tennis Tournament at Paris beating Spanish compatriot David Ferrer. a) Andy Muray b) Novak Djokovic c) Rafael Nadal d) Roger Federer Answer: (c) Rafael Nadal 22. Name the formula one player who on 10 June 2013 won the Canadian Grand Prix at the Circuit Gilles Villeneuve in Montreal. a) Sebastian Vettel b) Lewis Hamilton c) Michael Schumcaher d) Fernanado Alonso Answer: (a) Sebastian Vettel

23. In which city the Asian Athletic Championship is going to held from 3 to 7 July 2013 as declared by Maharashtra on 13 June 2013. a) Pune b) Kolhapur c) Thane d) Nasik Answer: (a) Pune 24. Which top seeded Tennis player on 16 June 2013 won Gerry Weber Open Halle ATP final after defeating Mikhail Youzhny of Russia by 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-4 at the Gerry Weber Stadium in Halle, Germany. a) Rafael Nadal b) Roger Federer c) Andy Muray d) Novak Djokovic Answer: (b) Roger Federer 25. Which country won silver medal at the World Cup (Stage-II) Archery competition in Turkey on 16 June 2013. a) Turkey b) Jordan c) India d) Pakistan Answer: (c) India 26. Name the person who headed the committee constituted by the Union Government of India to

give clear definitions to Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and Foreign Institutional Investment (FII) with an aim of removing the ambiguity from both types of foreign investments. a) Dr. K.C. Chakrabarty b) Arvind Mayaram c) Dr. Urjit R. Patel d) Y.H. Malegam Answer: (b) Arvind Mayaram 27. What is the amount allotted to Gujarat from the Planning Commission of India under its annual plan 2013-14? a) 63000 crore rupees b) 54000 crore rupees c) 59000 crore rupees d) 45000 crore rupees Answer: (c) 59000 crore rupees 28. Name the latest case in which Supreme Court of India practiced the Scope of Article 21 (Right to Life and Personal Liberty)? a) Videocon case against three Ugandan citizens b) Maneka Gandhi vs. Union of India Case c) Gopalanachari vs. Administrator, State of Kerala d) Francis Coralie Mullin vs. Union Territory of Delhi Answer: (a) Videocon case against three Ugandan citizens 29. Name the person who has been appointed the head of the committee to Examine Indecent Representation of Women in Media Constituted?

a) Bimal Jalan b) K Ratnaprabha c) JS Verma d) Acharya Kripalani Answer: (b) K Ratnaprabha 30. Government of India on 19 June 2013 announced a disaster relief fund of ___________ crore rupees to Uttarakhand. a) 1100 b) 1000 c) 700 d) 1500 Answer: (b) 1000 31. Indian Air Force (IAF) received its first of the ten Boeing C-17 Globemaster III Aircraft from United States on 18 June 2013. The first C-17 Globemaster landed at ____________ Airbase in India? a) Hindan Air Force Station Airbase b) Farkhor Air Force Station Airbase c) Palam Air Force Station Airbase d) Ambala Air Force Station Airbase Answer: (a) Hindan Air Force Station Airbase 32. Name the state that made it mandatory to have an Aadhaar Card to withdraw salary from August for teaching and non-teaching staffs? a) Gujarat b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh d) Maharashtra Answer: (d) Maharashtra 33. Name the writer of the book Ambedkar Speaks (Trilogy)? a) Dr. Rajendra Jadhav b) Dr. Narendra Jadhav c) Dr. Surendra Jadhav d) Dr. Vijendra Jadhav Answer: (b) Dr. Narendra Jadhav 34. Name the publisher of the book Ambedkar Speaks (Trilogy)? a) Shriti Publishers b) Konark Publishers c) Rupa Publishers d) Mills and Boons Answer: (b) Konark Publishers 35. SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India), the market regulator of India on 20 June 2013 notified guidelines for investment advisers and their associated person and made it compulsory for them to get the requisite certifications for them to operate in stock market. Name the body that will offer certifications for being an investment adviser? a) Institute of Securities Markets b) National Institute of Securities Markets c) National Institute of Securities d) National Securities Market Institute Answer: (b) National Institute of Securities Markets

36. Who was appointed as the Chief Advisor of AirAsias India board on 17 June 2013? a) Cyrus Mistry b) Ratan Tata c) Subramanian Ramadorai d) Mukund Govind Rajan Answer: (b) Ratan Tata 37. Which global pharmaceutical company received novel antibiotic product Potentox patented from Mexico in June 2013? a) Venus Remedies Limited b) Ranbaxy Laboratories c) Cadila Pharmaceuticals d) Taro Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd Answer: (a) Venus Remedies Limited 38. National Institute of Securities Markets (NISM) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the purpose of joint promotion of corporate as well as securities market governance with which institute? a) Institute for Banking b) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India c) The Institute of Company Secretaries of India d) None of These Answer: (c) The Institute of Company Secretaries of India 39. Which bank announced on 19 June 2013 that it received a license for opening the representative office in Yangon, Myanmar? a) The Bank of India

b) The Reserve Bank of India c) The State Bank of India d) The Export Import (EXIM) Bank of India Answer: (d) The Export Import (EXIM) Bank of India 40. Where did Tata Coffee, the largest plantation company of Asia on 19 June 2013 inaugurate the premium extraction plant? a) Kerala b) Chennai c) Assam d) Tamil Nadu Answer: (d) Tamil Nadu 41. Where was the Early Tsunami Warning System (ETWS) installed? This system is capable to predict a tsunami immediately after an earthquake. a) Lakshadweep b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands c) Kochi d) Kerala Answer: (b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands 42. India and a top US science body in Month of June 2013 have forged an international organisation to develop space __________. This is an initiative that has that possibly can solve the humanitys energy needs and greatly extenuating climate change. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Solar Power b) Lunar Power

c) Magnetic Power d) Electromagnetic Power Answer: (a) Solar Power 43. Scientists at Jadavpur University in the month of June 2013 discovered that zinc-doped hydroxyapatite (HAP) which is a calcium phosphate-based bioceramic material has a stimulatory effect on _________ formation. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Brain b) Muscles c) Bone d) Nerves Answer: (c) Bone 44. What did the 2013 TERI (The Energy and Resources Institute) environmental survey published on 3 June 2013 indicated? a) Air Quality b) Water Quality c) Air and Water Quality d) Forest Quality Answer: (c) Air and Water Quality 45. The Genetic Engineering Approval Committee (GEAC) permitted certain companies as well as the research institutes for conducting the field trials of which kinds of crops? a) Bumper Crops b) Energy Crops c) Break Crops

d) Genetically Modified Crops Answer: (d) Genetically Modified Crops 46. World observed the World Refugee Day for the first time in the year? a) 2001 b) 1998 c) 1991 d) 2003 Answer: (a) 2001 47. World Music Day is celebrated every year on? a) 21 June, the day of Summer Solstice b) 22 June, the day of summer solstice c) 21 December, day of winter Solstice d) 20 December, day of winter Solstice Answer: (a) 21 June, the day of Summer Solstice 48. What is the meaning of the word, Fte de la Musique? a) Music is everywhere b) World Music Day c) Music is life d) Life without Music Answer: (b) World Music Day 49. World Music Day for the first time was celebrated in the year and in which city? a) 2001, Paris b) 1982, Paris c) 1990, Scotland

d) 1876, New York Answer: (b) 1982, Paris 50. On which day, the World Refugee Day is observed across the world? a) 21 June b) 20 June c) 23 June d) 17 June Answer: (b) 20 June 51. The World Bank in June 2013 slashed its growth forecast for Chinas economy for 2013 to _________percent from 8.4 percent. In its report, the World Bank stated that the main risk related to China remains the possibility that high investment rates prove unsustainable, provoking a disorderly unwinding and sharp economic slowdown. a) 7.7 percent b) 7.2 percent c) 8.1 percent d) 6.5 percent Answer: (a) 7.7 percent 52. The Government of Pakistan in June 2013 decided to declare a Sikh shrine ________ as a holy city. The government will initiate steps for sorting out the issues related to the welfare of the Sikhs, who live at the pilgrimage site. a) Bal Lilah Nankana Sahib b) Panja Sahib c) Patti Sahib

d) Mall Ji Sahib Answer: (b) Panja Sahib 53. Trail of the seven Pakistanis including Zakiur Rehman Lakhvi LeT Commander, who are the prime accused of the 26/11 Mumbai Terror Attacks in June 2013 was shifted to a new antiterrorism court in ___________from the antiterrorism court in Rawalpindi. a) Lahore b) Multan c) Baluchistan d) Islamabad Answer: (d) Islamabad 54. India signed an agreement for loan of __________ million US dollars with World Bank for the National AIDS Control Project (NACP-IV) in New Delhi on 18 June 2013. The Objective of the project is to increase safe behaviors among high risk groups in order to contribute to Indias national goal of reversal of the HIV epidemic by 2017. a) 300 b) 255 c) 225 d) 150 Answer: (b) 255 55. When was the Nepal-India Economic Cooperation Programme launched? a) 1964 b) 2001 c) 2011

d) 1951 Answer:(d) 1951 56. Name the school with which Indian embassy signed an MoU to help in development of the school building in Nepal. a) Nepal Higher Secondary School b) Kapilvastu School for Secondary Education c) Shree Higher Secondary School d) Janak Higher Secondary School Answer: (c) Shree Higher Secondary School 57. United State of America on 18 June 2013 announced that it will held direct peace talks with Taliban. The announcement from US came after Taliban opened its first political office at ______________. The office has been opened to help in ending the 12 years old conflict. To bring the talks in process, US agreed to drop the series of preconditions that have held back the negotiations, previously. a) Dubai b) Doha, Qatar c) Yemen d) Oman Answer: (b) Doha, Qatar 58. Name the body of Afghanistan appointed by Hamid Karzai to negotiate with elements of the Taliban for Afghanistan Peace and Reintegration Program. a) High Peace Council b) Peace Council of Afghanistan

c) Afghanistan peace Council d) The Peace Council for Afghan negotiation Answer: (a) High Peace Council is a body of the 58. Which marine animal which usually has its habitat in the colder waters was discovered stranded near the Newquay, Cornwall? a) Octopus b) Sea Horse c) Crab d) Blue Jellyfish Answer: (d) Blue Jellyfish 60. High levels of toxic radioactive isotope were found in the groundwater at which nuclear plant of Japan in June 2013? a) Fukushima Nuclear Plant b) Kashiwazaki-Kariwa Nuclear Power Plant c) Hamaoka Nuclear Power Plant d) Oi Nuclear Power Plant Answer: (a) Fukushima Nuclear Plant 61. Name the fastest supercomputer of the world developed by China. a) Milky Way-2 b) Tianhe-2 c) Tianhe-1 d) Titan Answer: (b) Tianhe-2 62. Where will the Desiccant Enhanced Evaporative or the Devap air-cooling system be first used in

India? a) ITM University b) Manav Rachna International University c) Nalanda International University d) Indian Institute of Planning and Management Gurgaon Answer: (c) Nalanda International University 63. Researchers from University of Maryland in third week of June 2013 developed an eco-friendly battery using wood, tin and _________. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Sodium b) Hilium c) Nitrogen d) Carbon Answer: (a) Sodium 64. India in June 2013 offered _______ million Dollars credit to Myanmar for establishing a Special Economic Zone at Sittwe in Myanmars Buyers Credit Scheme under National Export Insurance Account? a) 160 b) 175 c) 150 d) 140 Answer: (c) 150 65. The cash strapped new Government of Pakistan on 12 June 2013 announced hike of ___________ percent in its defence budget to 627 billion rupees for the fiscal 2013-14?

a) 10 b) 15 c) 22 d) 20 Answer: (b) 15 66. The Lower House of the Parliament of Russia on 11 June 2013 approved a bill that stigmatized gay people and banned providing children any information about homosexuality in the country. What is the name of the Lower House of Parliament in Russia? a) States Secretariat b) National Duma c) National Secretariat d) State Duma Answer: (d) State Duma 67. Ban Ki Moon, the UN Secretary General has asked the UN Security Council (UNSC) to enhance the strength of ___________ from 900 to its authorized strength of 1250 to maintain the peace along Syria-Israel borders in the Golan Heights. a) United Nation Disengagement Forces b) United Nation rapid-reaction Forces c) United Nations World Protection Forces d) United Nation Protection Forces Answer: (a) United Nation Disengagement Forces 68. Nuclear Reactors of Areva, the French company will start the production first in China before

supplying the production to _____________ in Maharashtra. The French Ambassador to India Francois Richier announced that Areva will facilitate two reactors to China. These reactors are under construction. a) Nagpur b) Pune c) Aurangabad d) Jaitapur Answer: (d) Jaitapur 69. India and Thailand signed a treaty after two decades of negotiations. Name the treaty? a) Free Trade Agreement b) Extradition Treaty c) Economic Support Treaty d) None of the above Answer: (a) Extradition Treaty 70. Name the organization that has offered help to Pakistan for Polio Vaccination? a) Red Cross Society of India b) AIIMS c) Apollo India d) Rotary Internationals India National Polio Plus Committee Answer: (d) Rotary Internationals India National Polio plus Committee 71. The UN Security Council on 31 May 2013 imposed sanctions on the Syrian rebel group, ___________ on account of its links with Al-Qaeda? a) Syrian Revolution General Commission

b) Al-Nusra Front c) National Salvation Front in Syria d) Syrian Islamic Front Answer: (b) Al-Nusra Front 72. Parliament of which country that passed a bill that criminalized gay marriage, and made it punishable with a 14-year prison term. a) Nigeria b) South Korea c) Germany d) Russia Answer: (a) Nigeria 73. China and the US agreed mutually to hold high level, regular negotiations on setting standards for ________________. a) Commercial spying only b) Cyber security only c) Commercial spying as well as cyber security d) None of the above Answer: (c) Commercial spying as well as cyber security 74. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), released its June mid-quarter monetary policy on 17 June 2013. Consider the following statements: i) RBI left its key policy, repo rate unchanged at 7.25 percent in line. ii) Cash reserve ratio (CRR), remained at 4 percent. iii) Repo is the rate at which banks borrow from the Central bank.

Choose the right option: a)All i, ii and iii are correct. b) Only i and ii are correct. c) Only ii and iii are correct. d) Only i and iii are correct. Answer: (a) All i, ii and iii are correct 75. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), released its June mid-quarter monetary policy on 17 June 2013. RBI is headquartered in___. a) New Delhi b) Patna c) Mumbai d) Lucknow Answer: (c) Mumbai 76. The British government in the second week of June 2013planned to introduce a new scheme requiring visitors from high risk countries in Africa and Asia, including India and Pakistan, to put up a 4600 US dollars cash bond before entering Britain. Consider the following statements: i) The bonds, to be introduced from November, will only apply to non-EU migrants. ii) In 2012, 296000 people from India were granted six-month visas. Choose the right option: a) Both i and ii are correct. b) Only i is correct. c) Only ii is correct. d) Neither i nor ii is correct.

Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct. 78. SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India), the market regulator of India in June 2013 notified guidelines for investment advisers and their associated person and made it compulsory for them to get the requisite certifications for them to operate in stock market. Name the body that will offer certifications for being a investment adviser? a) Institute of Securities Markets b) National Institute of Securities Markets c) National Institute of Securities d) National Securities Market Institute Answer: (b) National Institute of Securities Markets 79. As per the official data released on 14 June 2013, the inflation in India that is based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) fell to what Percent in percent in May 2013 , which itself is a result of decline in the prices of manufactured items and a slight rise in the prices of food items resulted in the measured fall of inflation? a) 4.5 Percent b) 4.6 Percent c) 4.7 Percent d) 5.2 Percent Answer: (c) 4.7 Percent 80. What is the growth percentage of Indias food grain production in last nine years as it went up to 259 million tonnes in 2012-13 from 198.36 million tonnes in 2004-05 which is a result of government initiatives like National Food Security Mission, NFSM, and Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana? a) 30 Percent

b) 45 Percent c) 33 Percent d) 36 Percent Answer: (a) 30 Percent 81. As per the World Bank report titled Capital for the Future: Saving and Investment in an Interdependent World released on 3 June 2013 which two countries was forecasted to become the largest investors among various developing nations of the world in the year 2030? a) India and China b) India and Brazil c) China and Brazil d) India and Japan Answer: (a) India and China 82. The Union Cabinet of India on 4 June 2013 approved the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Bill 2013. What is the major objective behind the approval? a) To set up a regulator for the real estate sector in the country b) To protecting home buyers from dishonest builders c) To hear appeals from orders, decisions or directions of regulator and adjudicating officer by Real Estate Appellate Tribunal. d) To make all relevant clearances for real estate projects which have to be submitted to the regulator and also displayed on a website before starting construction work. e) All of these Answer: (e) 83. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 4 June 2013 approved the revival of the

Nagaland Pulp and Paper Company Limited (NPPC) with the infusion of Huge fund. What was the amount? a) 309.38 crore Rupees b) 369.32 Crore Rupees c) 321.56 Crore Rupees d) 256. 56 Crore Rupees Answer: (a) 309.38 crore Rupees 84. The Union Government of India on 5 June 2013 hiked the import duty on gold to what percent from the present 6 percent? a) 7 Percent b) 9.5 Percent c) 8 Percent d) 7.5 Percent Answer: (c) 8 Percent 85. Name the Cycling Coach of Indian national team, who died in a road accident near Nalgadha village on Noida Expressway in Uttar Pradesh. a) Ruma Chatterjee b) Ruma Mukherjee c) Ruma Banerjee d) Ruma Chakrobarty Answer: (a) Ruma Chatterjee 86. Name the football club which had won German Cup 2013 after defeating Stuttgart. a) Bayern Munich b) PSV Eindhoven

c) Manchester United d) Guardiolas Barcelona e) Inter Milan Answer: (a) Bayern Munich 87. Name the top Top-ranked American tennis player who on 8 June 2013 won their record 14th major doubles title by defeating Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut of France in the French Open mens doubles final. a) Bob and Mike Bryan b) Serena and Venus Williams c) Novak Djokovic and Kei Nishikori d) Serena Williams & Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Answer: (a) Bob and Mike Bryan 88. Name the 13th seeded Indian Badminton player who on 9 June 2013 clinched the Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold Badminton trophy by defeating top seed and local favourite Boonsak Ponsana. a) Srikanth K b) Ashwini Ponappa c) P Kashyap d) Anup Shridhar Answer: (a) Srikanth K 89. Name the Top Seeded Tennis player won the Womens Singles title of French Open Tennis tournament. a) Serena Wiliams________ b) Venus Williams

c) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova d) Anna kournikova Answer: (a) Serena Wiliams 90. Scientists, from the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China discovered a mouse-sized fossil, which provided new insights into the origin of Primates. What is the name of this creature? a) Archicebus b) Tarsiers c) Archiceape d) Anthropoids Answer: (a) Archicebus 91. A new type of which device was designed by three young techies from the North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology? This device contains a parabolic reflector that works in conjunction with the drum that contains water. a) Sun Radiator b) Solar Heater c) Parabolic Reflector d) Electric Oven Answer: (b) Solar Heater 92. Scientists at the University of Texas in Dallas on 28 May 2013 designed a novel, small molecule that could help in the treatment of which disease? The molecules effectiveness lies in blocking the cancer-promoting function of proteins called androgen receptors. a) Breast Cancer b) Brain Cancer

c) Lung Cancer d) Prostate Cancer Answer: (d) Prostate Cancer 93. Scientists while analysing fossil records in the Month of May 2013 have discovered a new _________, which is dated back 66 to 80 million years. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Triceratops b) Torosaurus c) Three Horned Dinosaur d) Chasmosaurines Answer: (c) Three Horned Dinosaur 94. The European Southern Observatory (ESO) on 29 May 2013 announced that astronomers in Chile discovered 15 new dark galaxies. Near which constellation were these dark galaxies discovered? a) Andromeda b) Cetus c) Delphinus d) Lupus Answer: (b) Cetus

Current Affairs Questions with Answers for May 2013 useful for IBPS / Bank PO / MT / Clerk / SO exams
1. Iran in May 2013 gave ______________ news agency permission to reopen its Tehran bureau. The work there was suspended in March 2012 over one of its video reports? a) Reuters b) APTN

c) PTI d) Federal Agency on Press Answer: (a) Reuters 2. Preliminary data released from _______________ statistics agency in May 2013 revealed the fact that the French economy has entered a shallow recession after shrinking by 0.2 percent in the first quarter of the year. a) UK National Statistics b) Albania Institute of Statistics c) Bahamas The Department of Statistics d) INSEE (National Institute for Statistics and Economic Studies) Answer: (d) INSEE (National Institute for Statistics and Economic Studies) 3. India and Netherlands in May 2013 signed a Memorandum of Understanding on _____________ in the field of Spatial Planning, Water Management, and Mobility Management at Hague, Netherlands during the visit of Kamal Nath, Minister for Urban Development and Parliamentary Affairs. a) Development Cooperation b) Planning Cooperation c) Technical Cooperation d) None of the above Answer: (c) Technical Cooperation 4. 14th Round of IndiaEU BTIA Negotiation Concluded in May 2013 was held at _______? a) London b) Geneva

c) New Delhi d) Mumbai Answer: (c) New Delhi 5. Name the country that legalized Gay Marriage in May 2013? a) Britain b) France c) Germany d) USA Answer: (b) France 6. The Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) in May 2013 declared that it will start the work on worlds biggest hydroelectric __________ dam on Congo River in October 2015? a) Inga Dam b) Three Gorges Dam c) Congo Dam d) Kiymbi Dam Answer: (a) Inga Dam 7. The Indian envoy to Colombo Ashok K Kantha in May 2013 announced that Indian companies have invested nearly ________ billion dollars in Sri Lanka, since 2003. a) 11 b) 1 c) 3 d) 7 Answer: (b) 1

8. A bilateral meeting between India and Switzerland was concluded in May 2013 at __________? The meeting was held on the sidelines of World Health Assembly. a) New Delhi b) Bern c) Zentrum Paul Klee d) Geneva Answer: (d) Geneva 9. Afghanistan Parliament on in May 2013 blocked law aimed at strengthening provisions for womens freedom. The Parliament argued that parts of the law _____________? a) Violated Islamic principles and encouraged disobedience b) Violated Islamic Principles c) Encouraged Disobedience d) Violation of moral code and religious law of Islam Answer: (a) Violated Islamic principles and encouraged disobedience 10. What is the target that India China wants to achieve in two-way trade by 2015 for the financial year 2014-15? a) 110 Billion US Dollars b) 100 Billion US Dollars c) 90 Billion US Dollars d) 105 Billion US Dollars Answer: (b) 100 Billion US Dollars 11. Yahoo, in the month of May 2013, redesigned the Flickr photo-sharing service by offering which

facility to its users? a) New app for Android devices b) Redesigned user-interface c) 1 TB storage without levying any fee d) New Activity Feed Answer: (c) 1 TB storage without levying any fee 12. Morgan Stanley on 20 May 2013 signed an agreement to sell its Indian wealth management unit to which company? a) Bajaj Alliance b) Mahindra and Mahindra c) Muthoot Finance d) Standard Chartered Answer: (d) Standard Chartered 13. Which cricketers face and signature were engraved on limited edition gold coins of Valuemart Gold and Jewels? a) Chris Gayle b) Sachin Tendulkar c) Ricky Ponting d) Don Bradman Answer: (b) Sachin Tendulkar 14. Where is Morgan Stanley, the American multinational financial services corporation headquartered? a) New York

b) Las Vegas c) Canada d) Texas Answer: (a) New York 15. How many limited edition gold coins with Sachin Tendulkars face and signature engraved on them were launched on 13 May 2013 by Valuemart Gold and Jewels on the occasion of Akshaya Tritiya? a) 34000 b) 50000 c) 200000 d) 100000 Answer: (d) 100000 16. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is looking forward to lease out the historic launch pad in Florida. For what purpose was this launch pad used? a) For the first moon mission and by the Atlantis Shuttle b) By the Kennedy Space Centre commercial purposes c) For carrying the astronauts to distant destinations d) For International Space Station purposes Answer: (a) For the first moon mission and by the Atlantis Shuttle 17. Name the only satellite of Ecuador that collided with the Russian rocket debris which was launched 30 years ago. a) Kryasor b) Peaguo

c) None of these d) Pegaso (Pegasus) Answer: (d) Pegaso (Pegasus) 18. The University Science Instrumentation Centre at Mangalagangotri and Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for what purpose? a) Research on volcanic activities b) Research on radioactivity c) Research on uranium activities d) Research on power production Answer: (b) Research on radioactivity 19. Which Russian Capsule filled with 45 mice and 15 newts along with other animals returned from a months long mission in Orbit on 19 May 2013? a) Orenburg Capsule b) Kryasor c) Bion-M craft d) None of these Answer: (c) Bion-M craft 20. Astronomers at the National Radio Astronomy Observatory discovered a cluster of __________ clouds between our two nearby galaxies- Triangulum (M33) and Andromeda (M31). a) Carbon b) Sulphur c) Nitrogen

d) Hydrogen Answer: (d) Hydrogen 21. Which industry manufacturers were on 17 May 2013 ordered by the Competition Appellate Tribunal (Compat) to deposit an amount of 630 crore Rupees, an amount equal to 10 percent of total penalty imposed on it by CCI in June 2012? a) Oil manufacturers b) Iron Ore manufacturers c) Petroleum manufacturers d) Cement manufacturers Answer: (d) Cement manufacturers 22. Which company on 15 May 2013 achieved 50 billion apps download milestone? a) Apple b) Google c) Yahoo! d) Samsung Answer: (a) Apple 23. Star India in the month of May 2013 launched which new movie channel? a) Star Movies b) Star Movies Actions c) Fox Action Movies d) Fox Movies Answer: (b) Star Movies Actions 24. Which Asset Management Company on 13 May 2013 signed a Memorandum of Understanding

(MoU) with eight Public Sector Banks for acquisition of infrastructure loans? a) IL&FS Financial Services Limited (IFIN) b) IL&FS Infrastructure Debt Fund (IIDF) c) IL&FS Infra Asset Management Limited (IAML) d) None of these Answer: (c) IL&FS Infra Asset Management Limited (IAML) 25. Indian Farmers Fertiliser Co-operative (IFFCO), on 11 May 2013 signed a long-term agreement with which Brazilian mining company for supply of rock phosphate? a) Vale SA b) Ferrous Resources c) Votorantim Metais d) Caemi Answer: (a) Vale SA 26. What is the name of the Arctic research station of India? a) Himadri b) Maitri c) Bharati d) Dakshin Gangotri Answer: (a) Himadri 27. Name the first Asian country that successfully did navigation in the Arctic Circle? a) India b) China c) Singapore

d) South Korea Answer: (b) China 28. Name the organization that granted India an observer status in the Arctic Circle? a) Arctic Union b) Arctic Council c) International Council on Arctic Circle d) UN Answer: (b) Arctic Council 29. What impact will the observer status granted to India in Arctic Circle will bring to it? I. India will get a chance to navigate in the arctic circle freely and also take a step ahead to explore oil and gas in the region II. The observer status also improved the ties between India and Russia at the same time III. India will get an opportunity to contribute its scientific expertise in the polar research IV. None of the above a) Statement I and III are correct b) Only Statement I is correct c) Statement I, II and III are correct d) Statement IV is correct Answer: (a) Statement I and III are correct 30. Name the four countries that were granted the observer status in Arctic Circle by Arctic Council in May 2013? a) India, China, Pakistan, Singapore and South Korea b) China, Italy, Singapore, North Korea and South Korea

c) Palestine, China, India, Singapore and South Korea d) India, China, Italy, Singapore and South Korea Answer: (d) India, China, Italy, Singapore and South Korea 31. Name the place where the meeting of Arctic Council was held to grant India, China, Italy, Singapore and South Korea an observer status in Arctic Circle. a) Kiruna, Sweden b) Moscow, Russia c) New Delhi, India d) Beijing, Japan Answer: (a) Kiruna, Sweden 32. The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Anand Sharma during his two day visit to Japan from 17 to 18 May 2013 sought more market access for Indian exporters in sectors like _____________ products in Japan. a) Agriculture and marine b) Agriculture, Marine and pharmaceutical c) Agriculture and pharmaceutical d) Marine and pharmaceutical Answer: (b) Agriculture, marine and pharmaceutical 33. Krishna Tirath on 16 May 2013 signed a ___________ Womens Forum Resolution to empower Women. a) IBSA Resolution b) Stop Rape Campaign c) Bolsa Familia of Brazil

d) None of the above Answer: (a) IBSA Resolution 34. The European Union made decision in May 2013 to impose a continent-wide ban on the Pesticides namely neonicotinoids to help which species of insects? a) Honey Bees b) Ants c) Beetle d) Lady Bird Answer: (a) Honey Bees 35. Scientists of which country created the smallest droplets of the world? a) Poland b) England c) Switzerland d) US Answer: (c) Switzerland 36. Name the technique that was used in generation of first Cloned Human Embryo by the American Scientists? a) Somatic Cell Nuclear transfer technique b) Nuclear transfer Somatic Cell technique c) Nuclear transfer technique for Somatic Cell d) None of the above Answer: (a) Somatic Cell Nuclear transfer technique 37. Name the first Indigenous developed Rotavirus Vaccine of India.

a) Rotacid b) Rotovac c) Rotomid d) Rotavac Answer: (d) Rotavac 38. What is the name of worlds ultra-light substance created by Zhejiang University in China? a) Carbon Nanotubes b) Carbon Aerogel c) Granite d) Lead Answer: (b) Carbon Aerogel 39. Tech Mahindra on 6 May 2013 signed agreement with which South African company to float a new company? a) Falcorp b) Anglo Platinum c) Tongaat Hulett d) Sanlam Answer: (a) Falcorp 40. Who was named as the new Chief Executive Officer of Spirits Company Diageo on 7 May 2013? a) Franz Humer b) Paul Walsh c) Ivan Menezes

d) None of these Answer: (c) Ivan Menezes 41. Which company became the biggest profit maker on annual list of Fortune 500? a) ExxonMobil b) Walmart c) Chevron d) Apple Answer: (b) Walmart 42. Who was appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of South Africas AngloGold Ashanti on 9 May 2013? a) Mark Cutifani b) TT Mboweni c) TJ Motlats d) Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan Answer: (d) Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan 43. Which mobile company on 8 May 2013 announced launch of Asha 501, a smart phone to beat the low-cost Android phones in developing markets like India? a) Vodafone b) Nokia c) Reliance d) Tata Indicom Answer: (b) Nokia

44. The monetary assistance under the Indira Awas Yojana (IAY), the housing scheme for the poor, giving priority to the scheduled castes, tribes and minorities has been raised by what amount? a) 25000 rupees b) 35000 rupees c) 15000 rupees d) 30000 rupees Answer: (a) 25000 rupees 45. Name the first Indigenous developed Rotavirus Vaccine of India. a) Rotavac b) Rotacid c) Rotovac d) Rotomid Answer: (a) Rotavac 46. The Union Government on 15 May 2013 had set up an expert Committee under the supervision_____________ to evolve a composite index to measure backwardness of states. a) Bharat Ramaswami b) Raghuram G Rajan c) Najeeb Jung d) Nirija G Jayal Answer: (b) Raghuram G Rajan 47. The government on 13 May 2013 approved new guidelines for the Indira Awas Yojna Scheme for rural poor. Which of the following statements about the newly issued guidelines are true?

I. Building Toilets has been made compulsory under the Indira Awas Yojna. II. Manual scavengers freed bonded labourers and tribal groups will be given preference in allotments. III. The allocation for each dwelling unit was increased from 45000 rupees to75000 rupees. IV. In Maoist-affected and hilly regions, the allocation would now be 75000 rupees from the existing 48500 rupees. Landless labourers which were given 10000 rupees for buying land would now be given 20000 rupees. a) All the statements are true b) Only statement I is true c) Only statement II are true d) Only statements II and III true Answer: (a) All the statements are true 48. Union Government of India on 16 May 2013 revised the criteria for creamy layer of Other Backward Classes (OBCs) from 4.5 lakh rupees to ________ lakh rupees to avail benefits of reservations in government jobs and admissions to central educational institutions. a) 6.5 lakh b) 5.7 lakh c) 12 lakh d) 6 lakh Answer: (d) 6 lakh 49. The Environment Ministry of India decided to put a ban on the trade of feathers of which bird as a measure to conserve the species? a) Dove

b) Peacock c) Hen d) Eagle Answer: (b) Peacock 50. According to the scientists from the Leibniz Institute for Zoo and Wildlife Research, an increase in mercury level is leading to decline of which species? a) Russian foxes b) Polar Bear c) Seal Carcasses d) Arctic Foxes Answer: (d) Arctic Foxes 51. At which World Heritage Site in Central Africa did an unidentified number of elephants killing took place? a) Dzanga-Ndoki national park b) Aapravasi Ghat c) Aksum d) Bwindi Impenetrable National Park Answer: (a) Dzanga-Ndoki national park 52. Which organisation become the only organization in the world to design and successfully test a new concept of needleless vaccine delivery system? a) Voluntary Health Association of India (VHAI) b) World Health Organisation Collaboration

c) Indian Institute of Science (IISc) d) WHO, India Answer: (c) Indian Institute of Science (IISc) 53. Name the Sun-powered plane that completed its first leg of journey with an aim to cross US on 4 May 2013. a) Solar Impulse b) Zero-Fuel Aircraft c) Clean Generation Plane d) HB-SIA Answer: (a) Solar Impulse 54. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 2 May 2013 cleared 10500-crore rupees investment proposal in India for which company? a) IKEA b) HP c) Sony d) M&S Answer: (a) IKEA 55. Name the 8-inch tablet launched by Samsung, the South Korean electronics company on 3 May 2013. a) Galaxy 210 b) Galaxy Note 510 c) Galaxy Note 201 d) Galaxy 510

Answer: (b) Galaxy Note 510 56. Telecom carriers Reliance Jio Infocomm, Dialog Axiata from Sri Lanka, Vodafone Group of the UK, Omantel from Oman, Etisalat from the UAE and Telekom Malaysia from Malaysia on 30 April 2013 formed a consortium to set up _________ submarine cable system to connect Singapore and Malaysia to the Middle East. a) Construction and Maintenance Agreement(C&MA) b) Bengal consortium c) Cable System Getaway d) Bay of Bengal Gateway (BBG) Answer: (d) Bay of Bengal Gateway (BBG) 57. Which mobile company on 29 April 2013 Introduced Flat Roaming Rates for its African Customers in order to strengthen its services? a) Vodafone b) Tata Indicom c) Bharti Airtel d) Reliance Jio Infocomm Answer: (c) Bharti Airtel 58. Which company on 6 May 2013 signed agreement with Falcorp of South Africa to float a new company? a) Tech Mahindra b) Mahindra Satyam

c) Mahindra and Mahindra d) None of these Answer: (a) Tech Mahindra 59. Bermuda and other British overseas territories on 1 May 2013 signed deals with financial centres on sharing___________. a) Tax information b) Tourism Activity c) Budget Information d) New laws to strengthen the economy of respective territories Answer: (a) Tax information 60. Three Government ships of China in May 2013 entered into waters of Senkaku islands, which are disputed and controlled by Tokyo. The surveillance ships of China sailed 12-nautical-mile zone off the Senkaku islands that is also known as __________ by China. a) Hokkaido b) Honshu c) Diaoyu d) Ryukyu Answer: (c) Diaoyu 61. Libyas parliament on 5 May 2013 passed a comprehensive law which bans anyone who served as a senior official under Muammar Gaddafi during his 42 year-long rule from working in government. Which of the following statements related to the Political Isolation Law in the country is true?

I. The law was partially driven by the unpopularity of Libyas current crop of politicians among many of the still-powerful former rebels who toppled Gaddafi, and others who say little has improved since. Backers of the law say it is necessary to complete the revolution. II. The law will not affect a number of ambassadors, heads of governmental agencies, professors and media professionals on government payrolls. III. Security officials such as the militarys chief of staff Maj. Gen. Youssef Mangoush, once a Special Forces commander under Gaddafi, may also come under the law. He quit his post 10 years before the uprising began and sided with rebels during the war. IV. The law states that parliamentarians who lose their post will be replaced by either the next name on the party list or by the independent candidate who came in second in a district. This could benefit many Islamists, who trailed in the elections and came in second in many districts. a) Statements I, II, and III are true b) Statements I, III and IV are true c) Statements I, II and IV are true d) Statements II and III are true Answer: (c) Statements I, II and IV are true 62. Name the area of incursion where Chinese and Indian troops faced a standoff with each other for more than a weeks time? a) Kunlun Mountain Range

b) Lamayuru Gompa c) Phyang Gompa d) Daulat Beg Oldi sector Answer: (d) Daulat Beg Oldi Sector 63. Name the Party ___________ led by by Najib Razak in May 2013 that won by simple majority in the 13th General Elections of Malaysia. a) Seruan Al-Azhar Clarion party of Malaysia b) Pilehan Timur party of Malaysia c) National Front of Malaysia d) The Malaysian Party Answer: (c) National Front of Malaysia 64. Name the country that launched a legal challenge to Australias tobacco packaging laws at the World Trade Organization, the Geneva-based trade body. a) Germany b) Kuwait c) Cuba d) Singapore Answer: (c) Cuba 65. The United States on 10 May 2013 slapped sanctions against four Iranian Nuclear Supply Companies and an individual for their attempt to procure goods for Iranian Nuclear Programme. Name the four companies against which the sanctions were launched a) Aluminat, Pars Amayesh Sanaat Kish, Pishro Systems Research Company and Taghtiran Kashan

Company b) Aluminat, Pars Amayesh Sanaat Kish, Parviz Khaki and Taghtiran Kashan Company c) Parviz Khaki, Pars Amayesh Sanaat Kish, Pishro Systems Research Company and Taghtiran Kashan Company d) Aluminat, Pars Amayesh Sanaat Kish, Pishro Systems Research Company and Parviz Khaki Answer: (a) Aluminat, Pars Amayesh Sanaat Kish, Pishro Systems Research Company and Taghtiran Kashan Company 66. The unemployment rate of Spain in the first quarter of 2013 has gone up to what percent? a) 31 percent b) 29.3 percent c) 27.2 percent d) 17 percent Answer: (c) 27.2 percent 67. Name the country that joined the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) as its dialogue partner by signing an MoU? a) Sri Lanka b) Mongolia c) Belarus d) Turkey Answer: (d) Turkey 68. India and Saudi Arabia in April 2013 decided to set up a joint working group to address the concerns of expatriate Indian workers in Saudi Arabia on ___________law?

a) Expatriate law b) Renunciation of allegiance law c) Nitaqat Law d) None of the above Answer: (c) Nitaqat law 69. Turkey Treasury Undersecretariat on 26 April 2013 announced that it would close the debt chapter with IMF (International Monetary Fund) by refunding 422.1 million US dollars of capital as part of its 19th Stand-by. This will end Turkeys _________ year long indebter category from IMF. a) 45 years b) 51 years c) 49 years d) 52 years Answer: (d) 52 years 70. _________ in the month of April 2013, became the first US State that allowed its residents to play online poker for money, legally. a) Nevada b) New York c) Los Vegas d) Michigan Answer: (a) Nevada 71. Irelands government on 1 May 2013 unveiled the Protection of Life during____________. It

explains when life-saving abortions can be performed. Moreover, its a clarification of rights within the ambit of Current law. a) Pregnancy Bill b) Abortion Law c) Protection of Life Bill d) Right to live Bill Answer: (a) Pregnancy Bill 72. _____________ became the first southern US state to Abolish Death Penalty a) Louisiana b) Oklahoma c) New Orleans d) Maryland Answer: (d) Maryland 73. The Union Cabinet on 6 May 2013 had cleared important changes to the National Rural Livelihoods Mission _________ in a major boost to the roll out of the womens self help group model across the country? a) Khadyaan b) Sukhoslam c) Jeevan Suraksha d) Aajeevika Answer: (d) Aajeevika 74. The Union Cabinet of India on 1May 2013 approved major changes to the National Rural

Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) with the objective of removing poverty in rural areas by empowering women. Approximately, 25 lakh Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) will be given bank loans at an interest rate of _______ percent? a) 7 percent b) 6 percent c) 7.2 percent d) 6.8 percent Answer: (a) 7 percent 75. The Union Government of India on 8 May 2013 approved _____________ policy with an aim to create a secured Computing environment across the country? a) Computing Policy of India b) National Cyber Policy c) National Policy of Computing d) National Cyber Security Policy Answer: (d) National Cyber Security Policy 76. The Minister for Women & Child Development, Krishna Tirath on 9 May 2013 launched the World Bank assisted___________. The aim of the programme is improvement of child development and nutritional outcomes for children in selected districts having higher proportional of child under nutrition. a) ICDS Systems Nutrition Improvement Project

b) ICDS Systems Strengthening and Nutrition Improvement Project c) ICDS Systems Strengthening for the Nutrition Improvement Project d) ICDS Nutrition Improvement Project Answer: (b) ICDS Systems Strengthening and Nutrition Improvement Project (ISSNIP) 77. Ministry for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution introduced amendments in the National Food Security Bill in the Lok Sabha on 9 May 2013 and placed the amended Bill for consideration and passing by the House. Which of the following statements related to the Bill are true? I. The Government decided to move certain amendments to the Bill Based on the recommendations of the Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution II. These amendments seek to make the framework of the proposed legislation simpler, provide more flexibility to States/UTs in its implementation and to address some of the concerns raised by them. _ III. Protection of entitlements under Targeted Public Distribution System:The entitlement of Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) households, which constitute poorest of the poor will, however, be protected at 35 kg per household per month. IV. Statement I and II are only true a) Statement I, II and III are true b) Statement IV is true c) Statement I and II are only true d) Only statement I is true Answer: (a) Statement I and II are only true

78. The US team of scientists found the mechanism which is responsible for the ageing process. Where is this mechanism located? a) Inside the face b) Inside the skin c) Inside the brain d) Inside the heart Answer: (c) Inside the brain 79. US Scientists at the Harvard University created a robot of the size of fly. What is the name of this robot? a) Robo-Fly b) Robotic Fly c) Fly-Robot d) Fly Me Answer: (a) Robo-Fly 80. The IBM scientists on 1 May 2013 released the smallest movie of the world. What is the name of this movie? a) Atoms and Their Life b) A Boy and His Atom c) Atoms and a Boy d) The Smallest Atom Answer: (b) A Boy and His Atom 81. The scientists at the North Dakota State University developed a process called _________ which

can help embed the radio frequency identification (RFID) chips on the paper. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Plasma Etcher Process b) Radio-Frequency Electromagnetic Process c) Electromagnetic Induction Process d) Laser Enabled Advanced Packaging Answer: (d) Laser Enabled Advanced Packaging 82. What is the name of six huge wildfires that broke out in California on 2 May 2013 near Camarillo? a) McNally Fire b) Camarillo Springs Wildfire c) Esperanza Fire d) Cedar Fire Answer: (b) Camarillo Springs Wildfire

Current Affairs Questions with Answers for April 2013 useful for IBPS / Bank PO / MT / Clerk / SO exams
a) Which university in India will introduce a chapter on the contribution of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar to the Constitution? Answer: Karnataka State Open University b) Which education and learning division announced its partnership with Big Bazaar to market their learning products in their stores across India? Answer: HCL Infosystems Limited c) Name the Nehru fellowship recipient Archaeologist who died recently. Answer: Ranganatha Rao d) Which are the three new high courts constitute in India?

Answer: Meghalaya, Manipur & Tripura e) Which is the highest gallantry award in India? Answer: Param Vir Chakra f) On which date the United Nation celebrated the first ever International day of Happiness? Answer: 20th march 1. Which team won the Vijay Hazare trophy 2013? Answer. Delhi 2. Name the Venezuelan President who died recently? Answer. Hugo Chavez 3. Who won the Celebrity Cricket League 2013? Answer. Karnataka Bulldozers 4. Who won the WGC Cadillac Championship 2013? Answer. Tiger Woods 5. Who is sworn in as the new governor of Bihar? Answer. DY Patil 6. Who is sworn in as the new governor of Tripura? Answer. Devanand Konwar 7. Who is sworn in as the new governor of Kerala? Answer. Nikhil Kumar 8. Who is sworn in as the new governor of Odisha? Answer. SC Jamir 9. Who is sworn in as the new governor of Nagaland? Answer. Ashwani Kumar, He was the former Director of the CBI. 10. Who is honoured with Indira Gandhi Peace Prize recently?

Answer. Ela Bhatt, founder of the Self Employed Women?s Association (SEWA), was presented with the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for the year 2011 by the President of India, Pranab Mukherjee. 2 11. Who won the 2013 Malaysian Grand Prix? Answer. Sebastian Vettel 12. Which are the two elements that added to the Periodic Table recently? Answer. Flerovium and Livermorium 13. Who was crowned the Femina Miss India World 2013? Answer. Navneet Kaur Dhilon 14. Who won the Miss India International 2013? Answer. Zoya Arfoz 15. Who is the Chairman of National Innovation Council in India? Answer. Sam Pitroda 16. Who is the present Chief Justice of Orissa high court? Answer. Chokalingam Nagappan 17. Name the personalities who have launched global sim card Jaxtr SIM? for international travelers: Answer. Sabeer Bhatia and Yogesh Patel 18. When is the First International Happiness Day celebrated? Answer. 20th March 2013 19. Who is chosen for Saraswati Samman award 2013? Answer. Sugathakumari 20. Which Indian state made Malayalam must for its government jobs? Answer. Kerala

21. Who is named as world?s richest footballer with a net worth of $260 Million? Answer. David Beckham 22. Where in China 48 metre high Buddha statue was built? Answer. Xingzi County of Jiujiang City 23. Who was named Sportsperson of the year? by Tata Steel for her achievements on the occasion of 174th birth anniversary of Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata? Answer. Deepika Kumari 24. Who won the inaugural Physics Journalism Prize sponsored by the Institute of Physics and Science and Technology Facilities Council? Anil Ananthaswamy 25. Who was sworn in as Kenya?s 4th president? Answer. Uhuru Muigai Kenyatta 3 26. Which former British Prime Minister popularly known as the Iron Lady? passed away on April 8? Answer. Margaret Thatcher. Note: She was the longest serving British prime minister (1979-1990) of the 20th century and is the only woman to have held the office. 27. Who is appointed as Prime Minister of Lebanon? Answer. Tamam Salam 28. Which country will host ICC World T20 2014? Answer. Bangladesh 29. Who won the gold medal in the men?s triple jump in the season opening Indian Grand Prix?

Answer. Renjith Maheswary 30. Who is appointed as President of International Chamber of Commerce? Answer. Rajan Bharti Mittal 31. Who is elected as president of Paraguay? Answer. Horacio Cartes 32. Who is the lady popularly known as Human Computer, she died on 21st April 2013? Answer. Shakuntala Devi 33. Who developed the world?s lightest substance recently? Answer. Chinese scientists have developed the world?s lightest substance carbon aerogel with a density only one sixth of that of the air. Scientists at Zhejiang University produced the solid material which has a density of only 0.16 mg/cubic centimetre, breaking the previous record of the world?s lightest material held by graphite aerogel. The graphite aerogel was developed by German scientists last year with a density of 0.18 mg/cubic centimetre. 34. Who won the Prestigious Templeton Prize 2013? Answer. Desmond Tutu. Note: South Africa?s Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Tutu has won 2013 Templeton Prize for his lifelong work in promoting love and forgiveness. 35. Rahi Sarnobat won a Gold medal in 25-M Pistol Event Note: Rahi Sarnobat clinched the first gold for India in International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup in Korea on 5 April 2013. She defeated Kyeongae Kim 8-6 in 25m pistol final. She is the first pistol shooter from India who won the Gold in World Cup. 36. World Health Day was Celebrated on 7th April.

Note: World Health Day is celebrated every year on April 7, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization (WHO). 37. Who got the Dada Saheb Phalke Award 2012? Answer. Hindi film actor Pran Krishan Sikand got the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award for 2012. The 93 year old actor, popularly known as Pran, will be the 44th recipient of the top most film award in India. 4 38. Who is elected as the President of Venezuela recently? Answer. Nicolas Maduro 39. India?s first and only Women Chief Election Commissioner . passed away recently? Answer. Ramadevi 40. The 2013 SAARC literature festival was hosted by which place? Answer. Agra 41. The President of Bangladesh who passed away recently? Answer. Zillur Rahman 42. Which are the three North Eastern states where new High Courts have been set up? Answer. Tripura, Meghalaya and Manipur 43. World Earth Hour was observed from 8.30PM to 9.30PM On: Answer. March 23 44. World Water Day was observed on: Answer. March 22 45. World Tuberculosis Day was observed on: Answer. March 24

46. Najib Mikati, who resigned recently was the Prime Minister of: Answer. Lebanon 47. The recently announced National Tourism Award 2011-12 for the Best Rural Tourism Project has been bagged by: Answer. Kumarakom 48. The president of Egypt who visited India recently? Answer. Mohamed Morsi 49. The renowned African novelist and author of Things Fall Apart? who passed away recently? Answer. Chinua Achebe 50. Who is appointed as India?s new permanent representative to the United Nations? Answer. Asoke Kumar Mukerji 51. Who has been appointed as the chairman of Lalit Kala Academy? Answer. Kalyan Kumar Chakravarty 52. Who are the three personalities recently selected by the Indian Parliamentary Group for the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award? Answer. Arun Jaitley (2010), Karan Singh (2011) and Sharad Yadav (2012) 53. Who is the richest person of the world, as per the ranking released by the Forbes Magazine? Answer. Carlos Slim (Mexico) 5 54. The famous Kathakali artist and Padmabhushan recipient who passed away recently? Answer. Kalamandalam Ramankutty Nair 55. Which team won the recently held Santosh Trophy Football tournament? Answer. Services

56. Who has been sworn in as the Chief Minister of Tripura for the fourth consecutive time? Answer. Manik Sarkar 57. Which Indian Research Centre has announced that it is currently developing the largest magnet in the World? Answer. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre. The magnet, weighing 50,000 tonnes, is being developed for the Neutrino Observatory to be set up in Tamilnadu. 58. The newly released Book, Walking With Lions, Tales from a Diplomatic Past is written by: Answer. K. Natwar Singh 59. The president of India was the Chief Guest at the Independence Day celebrations of .. on March 2012. Answer. Mauritius 60. Who has been elected as the new Pope of the Catholic Church? Answer. Jorge Mario Bergoglio from Argentina. He has chosen the name Francis?. 61. India?s first indigenously developed subsonic cruise missile: Answer. Nirbhay. The test firing of the missile on March 12 achieved partial success. 62. . was selected as the best feature film for the 60th National Film Awards? Answer. Paan Singh Tomar (Hindi) directed by Tigmanshu Dhulia 63. Which state assembly has started year long celebrations to mark 50 years of its inception? Answer. Goa 64. Who has been appointed as the President of the People?s Republic of China? Answer. Xi Jinping and Li Keqiang has been appointed as the country?s new Prime Minister.

65. Who has been elected as the new chairman of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)? Answer. S. Gopalakrishnan 66. The Indian who has been appointed as the World Editor of the Time Magazine? Answer. Bobby Ghosh, He is the first non American World Editor in TIME?s history. 67. The current winners of Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament? Answer. Australia 68. Who scored the fastest debut century test cricket? Answer. Shikhar Dhawan 69. Which Malayalam film bagged the National award for the best film on social issues? Answer. Spirit, directed by Renjith 6 70. The world?s largest biogas plant has been inaugurated in? Answer. Finland, It has a capacity of 140 MW. 71. Which state celebrated its foundation day as Utkal Divas on April 1? Answer. Odisha. Note: It was established as a province in the British India on April 1, 1936. 72. The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) commissioned its first solar power plant in: Answer. Dadri, Uttar Pradesh 73. The 5th BRICS summit was recently held at: Answer. Durban, South Africa (March 26-27). Note: The member states of BRICS are Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. 74. The Indian space scientist who has been inducted into the prestigious Satellite Hall of Fame, Washington: Answer. U.R Rao, He is the first Indian to get this rare honour.

75. The Italian foreign minister who resigned over the government?s decision to return the two Italian marines to India? Answer. Giulio Terzi 75. The Supreme Court of India rejected the plea of the Swiss based drug company to patent the cancer drug called Glivec. Answer. Novartis 76. Which gulf country has recently enforced the new labour law named Nitaqat (Naturalisation)?, which affects a huge number of Indians working there? Answer. Saudi Arabia 77. Sukumari, the veteran film actor who passed away recently, had made her debut at the age of 10 through the Tamil movie.. Answer. Oru Iravu 78. Malala Yousafzai has recently signed a deal to publish her autobiography titled .. Answer. I Am Malala 79. World Autism Awareness Day was observed on: Answer. April 2 80. In which state has the NTPC decided to set up India?s first geothermal plant? Answer. Chhattisgarh 81. Hamadi Jebali, the Prime Minister of ., has resigned after failing to form a nonpartisan government. Answer. Tunisia

82. The Government of Kerala has recently amended the Kerala Abkari Act by raising the age for buying and selling liquor to . Answer. Twenty One. The age limit was previously eighteen. 7 83. Who was presented with Ezhuthachan Puraskaram, Kerala Government?s highest literary honour, on Feb 18? Answer. Atoor Ravi Varma 84. has been declared as the first e-district in Kerala? Answer. Ernakulam 85. The Kerala State award for the Best feature film was bagged by the movie Answer. Celluloid. Read more about Kerala State Film Awards 2013 Here. 86. Angelo Mathews has been appointed as the captain of the Cricket team of: Answer. Srilanka. He replaced Mahela Jayawardene. 87. India?s new stock exchange, . Started trading shares on February 11. Answer. MCX-Stock Exchange (MCX-SX) Note: MCX stands for Multi Commodity Exchange. This is India?s third national level stock exchange, after Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and the National Stock Exchange (NSE). 88. The code name given to the entire plan of the execution of Afsal Guru, the parliament attack convict: Answer. Operation Three Star 89. The Ministry of Forests and Environment of India has given clearance to the Tawang Hydroelectric

Project Phase II. In which state is the project situated? Answer. Arunachal Pradesh 90. The Special Olympics World Winter Games was held from Jan 29 to Feb 5 in: Answer. Pyeong Chang, South Korea. 91. World?s tallest Mahatma Gandhi statue was unveiled on Feb 15 in: Answer. Patna, Bihar 92. Which Indian economist has recently received France?s highest civilian award, Commandeur de la Legion d?Honneur? (Legion of Honour)? Answer. Amartya Sen 93. Rafael Correa has been re-elected for a third time as President of: Answer. Ecuador 94. World Health Day was observed on: Answer. April 7 95. Who has taken over as the new Chairman of NASSCOM (National Association of Software Services Companies)? Answer. Krishnakumar Natarajan 96. Which company launched the electric car named e2o? Answer. Mahindra & Mahindra 97. India started Visa on Arrival (VoA) facility from April 1 for the senior citizens of which neighboring country? Answer. Pakistan 8 98. NPHCE, the newly launched programme by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare of India stands

for: Answer. National Programme for the Health Care of the Elderly. 99. Which Booker prize winning novelist and screenwriter known for the novel Heat and Dust? passed away recently? Answer. Ruth Prawer Jhabvala. 100. Who has created history by becoming the first Indian on a solo non-stop trip across the world in a sail boat? Answer. Lieutenant Commander Abhilash Tomy 101. Miss Universe 2012 is: Answer. Olivia Culpo 102. The recipient of Bharath Muni Samman 2012 is: Ans. Hema Malini 103. Pranab Mukherjee: The All Season Man was written by whom? Answer. Sukhendu Sekar Ray 104. The new Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh is: Answer. Virbhadra Singh 105. The Director of Film Life of Pi?? Answer. Ang Lee 106. The new Director of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is: Answer. Ranjith Sinha 107. The new Director General of the Border Security Force (BSF) is: Answer. Subash Joshi 108. Controversially Yours? was written by:

Answer. Shuhaib Aktar 109. Broken Republic? was written by: Answer. Arundhati Roy 110. I.K Gujral?s autobiography is: Answer. Matters of Discretion 111. Which country is set to launch first solid fuel rocket by 2016? Answer. China 112. At which location, India?s first all Women Post Office was recently inaugurated? Answer. New Delhi 113. Which was the theme for International Women?s Day 2013?? Answer. A Promise is a promise: Time for action to end violence against women.? 9 114. Which Indian was awarded SAARC Literature Award in 2013? Answer. Abhay. K 115. Recently, which state government has announced a new scheme called Kanyasri Prakalpa, to encourage girls towards higher education? Answer. West Bengal 116. Recently, who was re-elected for a second term as IAEA Chief? Answer. Yukiya Amano 117. Recently, which country, the giant Atacama Large Millimeter/sub millimeter Array (ALMA) telescope is unveiled? Answer. Chile 118. Who is selected for the prestigious Jnanpith award for the year 2012? Answer. Ravuri Bharadhwaja for his contributions to Telugu literature.

Current Affairs Questions with Answers for March 2013 useful for IBPS / Bank PO / MT / Clerk / SO exams
1. Which organisation launched the highly successful Chandrayaan-1 lunar mission in October 2008? a) Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre b) National Mesosphere Stratosphere-Troposphere Radar Facility c) National Remote Sensing Agency d) Indian Space Research Organisation Answer: (d) Indian Space Research Organisation 2. Population of which species Increased in Kaziranga National Park despite poaching, according to the recent census which ended on 26 March 2013? a) Great One-horned Rhinoceros b) The Bengal Tiger c) The Black Buck d) Giant Alligator Answer: (a) Great One-horned Rhinoceros 3. In the last week of March 2013, two new ______ species called Enyalioides were discovered from Cordillera Azul National Park. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Chameleon b) Wild Ants c) Woodlizard d) Butterflies Answer: (c) Woodlizard 4. India and the US in the Month of March 2013 agreed for cooperation on future missions to

_________ and __________ after successful collaboration in Chandrayaan-1 lunar mission. Fill in the blanks with appropriate options. a) Moon and Mars b) Mars and Pluto c) Moon and Mercury d) Mercury and Mars Answer: (a) Moon and Mars 5. Name the two Enyalioides species which were discovered from Cordillera Azul National Park in the last week of March 2013. a) Enyalioides Shaughnessy and Enyalioides Laticeps b) Enyalioides Azulae and Enyalioides Binzayedi c) Enyalioides Oshaughnessyi and Enyalioides Shaughnessy d) Enyalioides Azulae and Enyalioides Laticeps Answer: (b) Enyalioides Azulae and Enyalioides Binzayedi 1. Which International Hockey team won the Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament title for the seventh time on 17 March 2013 by defeating Malaysia? a) Australia b) South Korea c) Pakistan d) India Answer: (d) Australia 2. Name the leading International tennis player who won Indian Wells BNP Paribas Open 2013 on 17 March 2013.

a) Roger Federer b) David Ferrer c) Rafael Nadal d) Andy murray Answer: (c) Rafael Nadal 3. Which International Cricket team won the fourth and the final test against Australia, at Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium, Delhi to claim the series by 4-0? a) India b) Pakistan c) Bangladesh d) South Africa Answer: (a) India 4. Which International Golf player won the third PGA Tour title 2013, Arnold Palmer Invitational at Bay Hill Club & Lodge; Orlando, Florida on 25 March 2013. a) Tiger Woods b) Mike Brannan c) Gay Brewer d) Charles Coe Answer: (a) Tiger Woods 5. Name the Sri lankan Cricket Player who was named as the captain of the Pune Warriors India for Indian Premier League (IPL) Season 6 which will begin from 3 April 2013. a) Angelo Mathews b) Ajantha Mendis c) Kumar Sangakkara

d) Mahela Jayawardene Answer: (a) Angelo Mathews 1. NASAs Swift satellite in the Month of March 2013 discovered one of the youngest-known supernova remnants. What is the age of these supernova remnants? a) Less than 2500 years old b) 2500 years old c) 3000 years old d) Less than 3000 years old Answer: (a) Less than 2500 years old 2. A team of researchers discovered abundant active bacteria community in the deepest spot of the Earth. What is the name of deepest point on Earth? a) Mariana Trench b) Mariana Islands c) The Challenger Deep d) None of these Answer: (c) The Challenger Deep 3. Astronomers at the Herschel space observatory in the Month of March 2013 found some of the youngest stars ever seen in the Universe. What were these youngest stars called? a) Dwarf Stars b) Protostars c) Minute Stars d) Young Stars Answer: (b) Protostars 4. An unknown huge radio galaxy was discovered by an international team of astronomers in the

month of March 2013. Which telescope was used to discover this radio galaxy? a) ASTRON b) MSSS c) All-sky model d) LOFAR Answer: (d) LOFAR 5. Mass death of which species occurred on the beach in Coronel city, around 530 km from Santiago, Chile, in the third week of March 2013 likely because of the power generation plants- Bocamina 1 and 2 as well as Colbun? a) Blue Whales b) Crabs c) Prawns d) Turtles Answer: (c) Prawns 1. The World Bank in the month of March 2013 barred which company from doing any business with it or the projects funded by it for a period of six months? a) Punj Lloyd Group b) Lanco Infratech Limited c) Larsen & Toubro d) IVRCL Infrastructures & Projects Ltd Answer: (c) Larsen & Toubro 2. The Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) on 6 March 2013 cleared the investment proposal of which Malaysian budget carrier to launch the new airline along with Tata Group and

Arun Bhatias Telestra Tradeplace? a) Cebu Pacific b) AirAsia c) JetStar d) Tiger Airways Answer: (b) AirAsia 3. Which confectionary giant was slapped with a notice demanding 250 crore Rupees by the Directorate General of Central Excise Intelligence on the grounds of excise duty evasion? a) Cadbury India Ltd b) Wrigley India c) Lotte India d) Perk India Ltd Answer: (a) Cadbury India Ltd 4. Which telecom company in the month of March 2013 launched high quality voice service for its subscribers in Kenya, Rwanda, Malawi and Nigeria in the African sub-continent? a) Vodafone b) Reliance c) Idea Cellular d) Bharti Airtel Answer: (d) Bharti Airtel 5. Microsoft launched the new version of which software for the businesses running in India? This software will facilitate sharing the data seamlessly across the computers and mobiles with the help of cloud computing technology.

a) MS Office 2009 b) MS Office 365 c) MS Office 2013 d) MS Office 2010 Answer: (b) MS Office 365 1. Which country on 12 March 2013 claimed to have become the first in the world to extract the natural gas from frozen methane hydrate successfully off the central coast? a) China b) US c) Canada d) Japan Answer: (d) Japan 2. Which country announced the worst-ever drought in 30 years in its entire North Island? a) The United States of America b) New Zealand c) Canada d) South Africa Answer: (b) New Zealand 3. Methane Hydrate, also known as Methane clathrates are a kind of frozen confinements of molecules of _________ and Methane. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Carbon Dioxide b) Hydrogen c) Water d) Hydrocarbons

Answer: (c) Water 4. What led to worst-ever drought in 30 years in the entire North Island of the New Zealand? a) Deforestation b) Climate Change c) Depleting water resources d) Global Warming Answer: (d) Global Warming 5. Which body is conducting the survey of gas field in the main island of Japan in Nankai Trough where extraction of natural gas from frozen methane hydrate was done successfully? a) Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC) b) Ministry of State for the Corporation in Support of Compensation for Nuclear Damage c) Ministry of State for Ocean Policy d) Ministry of State for Science and Technology Policy Answer: (a) Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC) 1. Samsung, the South Korean giant launched which device in Manhattans Radio City Music Hall at Unpacked Events 2013 on 14 March 2013? a) Samsung Tab 3 b) Samsung Galaxy Camera c) Samsung Grand 2 d) Samsung Galaxy S4 Answer: (d) Samsung Galaxy S4 2. Which direct broadcast satellite television provider in the month of March 2013 launched Video on Demand service for its Tata Sky+ HD subscribers? a) Tata Sky

b) Airtel Live c) Videocon DTH d) Dish TV Answer: (a) Tata Sky 3. Where did Welspun Energy on 12 March 2013 commissioned Asias largest solar power project of 50 MW? a) Alwar, Rajasthan b) Chittorgarh, Rajasthan c) Jodhpur, Rajasthan d) Dungarpur, Rajasthan Answer: (c) Jodhpur, Rajasthan 4. Which company on 11 March 2013 acquired two gaming companies, Funnel Japan in Japan and Busan in South Korea? a) Airtel Games b) SEGA Games c) Techno Trax Games d) Reliance Games Answer: (d) Reliance Games 5. For what purpose did The Rajasthan State Industrial Development and Investment Corporation (RIICO) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with South Korean Trade Promotion Agency (KOTRA) on 11 March 2013 in New Delhi? a) For setting up Rajasthan State Industry b) For setting up Korean Industrial Zone c) For setting up Trade Promotion Zone

d) None of these Answer: (b) For setting up Korean Industrial Zone 1. Researchers working on the accurate calculation of the distance of Milky Way to the nearest galaxy found the exact distance to our nearest galaxy, Large Magellanic Cloud (LMC). What is the exact distance? a) 163000 light years b) 175000 light years c) 183000 light years d) 150000 light years Answer: (a) 163000 light years 2. Which country ranked first on list of countries which distribute spam all over the world, according to new report of SophosLabs? a) China b) India c) US d) Spain Answer: (c) US 3. Which research centre announced that it was developing the largest magnet of the world? This largest magnet would weigh 50000 tons. a) CERN, Geneva b) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India c) NASA, US d) Neutrino Observatory, India

Answer: (b) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India 4. According to the study conducted by University of Minnesota in the first week of March 2013, which species of Africa would decline to almost extinction over the period of coming 20-40 years if conservation measures were not undertaken? a) Elephants b) Wild Cat c) Wild Lizard d) Wild Lion Answer: (d) Wild Lion 5. Which compost plant became first in India to receive carbon credits worth 25 lakh rupees from the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change? a) Okhla Compost Plant b) ROTOPALA Composting Plant c) Mumbai Compost Plant d) Kanpur Composting Plant Answer: (a) Okhla Compost Plant 1. By what basis point, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 19 March 2013 cut the repo rate in its mid-quarter review of the monetary policy. A. 25 basis Point B. 50 Basis Point C. 15 basis point D. 35 basis point Answer: (A) 25 basis Point 2. The Cabinet Committee on Investment (CCI) on 21 March 2013 cleared Reliance Industries (RIL)

KG-D6 and NEC-25 blocks for________________ A. Oil and Gas Exploration B. Oil and Gas Engineering C. Oil and Gas Filtration D. Oil and Gas Production Answer: (A) Oil and Gas Exploration 3. Name the Place where Commercial production of Aishwarya Oil Field at has started on 23 March 2013. A. Rajasthan B. Tamil Nadu C. Orissa D. Andhra Pradesh Answer: (A) Rajasthan 4. As per RBI mid-quarter review of the monetary policy, the reverse repo rate changed from the earlier 6.5 Percent. What is the new Reverse repo rate? A. 6.5 Percent B. 5.5 Percent C. 6.7 Percent D. 6.75 Percent Answer: (D) 6.75 Percent 5. Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance on 25 March 2013. What is the set ambitious Sales target made by the Company in 2013-14 fiscal year? A. 3407 Crore Rupees

B. 3510 Crore Rupees C. 3210 Crore Rupees D. 3256 Crore Rupees Answer: (A) 3407 Crore Rupees 1. Which Team won the General Sparrow Centenary Polo Cup-2013 played at Jaipur Polo Ground on 2 March 2013 by defeating Sailors team? a) Sona Polo Team b) Jaipur Riders c) Elestina Gold Team d) Garcha polo team Answer: (a) Sona Polo Team 2. Which top seeded tennis player Defeated David Ferrer to Win ATP Mexican Open 2013 Tennis Tournament? a) Rafael Nadal b) Roger Federer c) Novak Djokovic d) Mahesh Bhupati Answer: (a) Rafael Nadal 3. Name the Female Indian Cyclist won a Bronze medal in the final of womens juniors of 500m cycle event in Asian Cycling Championship on 7 March 2013 in New Delhi. a) Kamaljeet Sandhu b) Neha Agarwaal c) Poulomi Ghatk

d) Deborah Answer: (d) Deborah 4. Which Indian female veteran golfer, on 6 March 2013 won her second title in the fourth leg of Hero Women`s pro golf tour 2013 in Mumbai. a) Smriti Mehra b) Sharmila Nicollet c) Ankita Das d) Saba anjum Karim Answer: (a) Smriti Mehra 5. Which female top seeded Badminton player won the womens singles title in the All England Open Badminton Championships 2013 at the National Indoor Arena, Birmingham, England on 10 March 2013? a) Tine Baun b) Saina Nehwal c) Jwala Dutta d) Ashwini Ponaapa Answer: (a) Tine Baun 1. The US Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) lifted import alert on the Hyderabad-based antibiotics facility of which leading pharmaceutical research company of India? a) Ranbaxy b) Aurobindo Pharma c) Cadila Healthcare d) Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Answer: (b) Aurobindo Pharma

2. Which feature was added by Google to its Google Play India Page which allows you to download or rent movies? a) Google Play Movies b) Play My Movie c) Rent a Movie d) Watch My Movie Answer: (a) Google Play Movies 3. Which largest education company of India, on 26 March 2013 announced completion of the sale of its entire 50% stake in Eurokids International Limited? a) IndiaCan b) Oxfam India c) Everonn Education limited d) Educomp Solutions Ltd Answer: (d) Educomp Solutions Ltd 4. Which insurance giant was fined 30 million Pound by the Financial Services Authority (FSA) over AIA bid in March 2013? a) ICICI Lombard b) Reliance Insurance c) Prudential d) AIG Vyasya Answer: (c) Prudential 5. Apple in the month of March 2013 bought which indoor GPS mapping firm for 20 million dollars?

a) BlueNav b) DirectRoute c) wifiSLAM d) Topo Answer: (c) wifiSLAM 1.The US Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) lifted import alert on the Hyderabad-based antibiotics facility of which leading pharmaceutical research company of India? a) Ranbaxy b) Aurobindo Pharma c) Cadila Healthcare d) Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Answer: (b) Aurobindo Pharma 2. Which feature was added by Google to its Google Play India Page which allows you to download or rent movies? a) Google Play Movies b) Play My Movie c) Rent a Movie d) Watch My Movie Answer: (a) Google Play Movies 3. Which largest education company of India, on 26 March 2013 announced completion of the sale of its entire 50% stake in Eurokids International Limited? a) IndiaCan b) Oxfam India

c) Everonn Education limited d) Educomp Solutions Ltd Answer: (d) Educomp Solutions Ltd 4. Which insurance giant was fined 30 million Pound by the Financial Services Authority (FSA) over AIA bid in March 2013? a) ICICI Lombard b) Reliance Insurance c) Prudential d) AIG Vyasya Answer: (c) Prudential 5. Apple in the month of March 2013 bought which indoor GPS mapping firm for 20 million dollars? a) BlueNav b) DirectRoute c) wifiSLAM d) Topo Answer: (c) wifiSLAM 1. Which organisation launched the highly successful Chandrayaan-1 lunar mission in October 2008? a) Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre b) National Mesosphere Stratosphere-Troposphere Radar Facility c) National Remote Sensing Agency d) Indian Space Research Organisation Answer: (d) Indian Space Research Organisation

2. Population of which species Increased in Kaziranga National Park despite poaching, according to the recent census which ended on 26 March 2013? a) Great One-horned Rhinoceros b) The Bengal Tiger c) The Black Buck d) Giant Alligator Answer: (a) Great One-horned Rhinoceros 3. In the last week of March 2013, two new ______ species called Enyalioides were discovered from Cordillera Azul National Park. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Chameleon b) Wild Ants c) Woodlizard d) Butterflies Answer: (c) Woodlizard 4. India and the US in the Month of March 2013 agreed for cooperation on future missions to _________ and __________ after successful collaboration in Chandrayaan-1 lunar mission. Fill in the blanks with appropriate options. a) Moon and Mars b) Mars and Pluto c) Moon and Mercury d) Mercury and Mars Answer: (a) Moon and Mars

5. Name the two Enyalioides species which were discovered from Cordillera Azul National Park in the last week of March 2013. a) Enyalioides Shaughnessy and Enyalioides Laticeps b) Enyalioides Azulae and Enyalioides Binzayedi c) Enyalioides Oshaughnessyi and Enyalioides Shaughnessy d) Enyalioides Azulae and Enyalioides Laticeps Answer: (b) Enyalioides Azulae and Enyalioides Binzayedi 1) Who is selected for the prestigious Jnanpith award for the year 2012? Ans. Ravuri Bharadhwaja for his contributions to Telugu literature. 2) Recently, who was re-elected for a second term as IAEA Chief? Ans. Yukiya Amano 3) Where was Indias first all Women Post Office inaugurated recently? Ans. New Delhi 4) Who scored the fastest debut century in test cricket recently? Ans. Shikhar Dhawan 5) Malala Yousafzai has recently signed a deal to publish her autobiography.Name the title? Ans. I Am Malala 6) Indian President was the Chief Guest at the Independence Day celebrations ofwhich country during March 2012? Ans. Mauritius 7) Who has been elected as the new Pope of the Catholic Church? Ans. Jorge Mario Bergoglio from Argentina & he has chosen the name Francis

8) Which film was adjudged best feature filmin the 60th National Film Awards? Ans. Paan Singh Tomar (Hindi) directed by Tigmanshu Dhulia 9) The 5th BRICS summit was recently held at? Ans. Durban, South Africa (March 26-27).The member states of BRICS are Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. 10) The code name given to the entire plan of the execution of Afsal Guru, the parliament attack convict: Ans. Operation Three Star 11) Which country will host ICC World T20 2014? Ans. Bangladesh 12) Who is elected as the President of Venezuela recently? Ans. Nicolas Maduro 13) The President of Bangladesh who passed away recently? Ans. Zillur Rahman 14) Who are the three personalities recently selected by the Indian Parliamentary Group for the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award? Ans. Arun Jaitley (2010), Karan Singh (2011) and Sharad Yadav (2012) 15) Which team won the Santosh Trophy Football tournament 2013 held in Kerala? Ans. Services 16) Who was honoured with Indira Gandhi Peace Prize recently? Ans. Ela Bhatt, founder of the Self Employed Womens Association (SEWA), was presented with the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for the year 2011 by the President of India, Pranab Mukherjee.

17) Who was crowned the Femina Miss India 2013? Ans. Navneet Kaur Dhilon 18) When is the First International Happiness Day celebrated? Ans. 20th March 2013 19) Who is chosen for Saraswati Samman award 2013? Ans. Sugathakumari (Malayalam Poet) 20) Which former British Prime Minister popularly known as the Iron Lady passed away on April 8? Ans. Margaret Thatcher. She was the longest serving British prime minister (1979-1990) of the 20th century and is the only woman to have held the office. 1. Who is the winner of Australian Open 2013 Womens title ? Answer: Victoria Azarenka 2. Who is the winner of Australian Open 2013 mens title ? Answer: Novak Djokovic Did you know who are the winners of Australian Open 2012 ? 3. Who is the chief guest of 2013 Pravasi Bharatiya Divas ? Answer: Rajkeswur Purryag, President of Mauritius (Held in Kochi) 4. Who is the chief guest of republic day 2013 ? Answer: Jigme Khesar Namgyal Wangchuck, King of Bhutan 5. Who is first female President of South Korea ? Answer: Park Guen-hye 6. Who is the first female Chief Justice of Sri Lanka ? Answer: Shirani Bandaranayake (recently impeached) 7. Who is the winner of DSC Prize for South Asian Literature 2013 ?

Answer: Jeet Thayil (book Narcopolis) 8. Which is the Longest Railway Tunnel in India? Answer: Pir Panjal Railway Tunnel (Banihal railway tunnel) 9. Where did the World Economic Forum annual meeting held ? Answer: Davos, Switzerland 10. Who has been conferred won Keerthi Chakra (the second highest among peace time gallantry awards of the country) ? Answer: Major Anoop Joseph 11. Which Indian scientist conferred with Chinas top science award ? Answer: CNR Rao 12. Who is the winner of Ranji Trophy 2012-2013 ? Answer: Mumbai 13. Which country recently test fired Hatf-9 (Nasr) missile ? Answer: Pakistan 14. Who is the new Chairman of Lalit Kala Akademi ? Answer: Kalyan Kumar Chakravarty 15. Who is the new President of Sahitya Akademi ? Answer: Dr. Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari 16. Who is appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations ? Answer: Asoke Kumar Mukerji 17. Who is the worlds oldest Marathon runner ? Answer: Fauja Singh OSCAR Winners 2013 (85th Academy Awards Winners)

17. Which film won this years Best Picture Oscar ? Answer: Argo 18. Which actor won this years Best Actor (in a Leading Role) Oscar ? Answer: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln) 19. Which actress won this years Best Actress (in a Leading Role) Oscar ? Answer: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) 20. Who won this years Best Director Oscar ? Answer: Ang Lee (Life of Pi) 21. Who is the first person to win Best Actor Oscar thrice ? Answer: Daniel Day-Lewis 22. What is the theme of 2013 International Womens Day (march 8) ? Answer: A promise is a promise: Time for action to end violence against women 23. New Governor of Nagaland ? Answer: Ashwani Kumar 24. New Governor of Kerala ? Answer: Nikhil Kumar 25. New Governor of Odisha ? Answer: S C Jamir 26. Who is the new President of Kenya ? Answer: Uhuru Kenyatta 27. Who is the new Prime Minister ( Premier of the Peoples Republic of China) of China ? Answer: Li Keqiang 28. Who is the new Pope?

Answer: Pope Francis 29. What is the name of Indias first regional navigational satellite ? Answer: IRNSS-1 30. Who scored fastest hundred on debut in test cricket ? Answer: Shikhar Dhawan 31. Where is Indias first all women post office inaugurated on womens day ? Answer: Delhi 32. What is the theme of 2013 world water day (march 22) ? Answer: Water Cooperation 33. Which year is declared by UN as International Year of Water Cooperation ? Answer: 2013 34. Who is the winner of 2013 miss India ? answer: Navneet Kaur Dhillon 35. who is the winner of 2013 Saraswati Samman ? Answer: Sugathakumari (Manalezhuthu) 36. Who is recently reelected as IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agency) Director general ? Answer: Yukiya Amano 37. Who is the new Prime Minister of Nepal ? Answer: Khil Raj Regmi 38. Who is the first female Prime minister of UK who recently passed away ? Answer: Margaret Thatcher 39. Who is the new pm of North Korea ? Answer: Pak Pong-ju

40. Who is the new venezuela president ? Answer: Nicolas Maduro 41. Who is the new president of Bangladesh ? Answer: Abdul Hamid 42. What is the theme of 2013 World Earth day (April 22) ? Answer: The face of climate change * 43. Who is the new Governor of Jammu and Kashmir ? answer: Narinder Nath Vohra * 44. Who is the new president of ADB (Asian Development Bank) ? Answer: Takehiko Nakao

Current Affairs Questions with Answers for February 2013 useful for IBPS / Bank PO / MT / Clerk / SO exams
1. Name the Commission that was constituted by the Union Government on 26 December 2012 to inquire into the different aspects of the brutal rape and assault incident of the girl on 16 December 2012 on the streets of Delhi and was asked to submit the report of its findings within three months? (A) Kalelkar Commission (B) Usha Mehra Commission (C) Narendran Commission (D) Mandal Commission Answer: (B) Usha Mehra Commission 2. Life Time Achievement Award 2012 was conferred to an Indian by Ernst & Young. Name the person who was conferred with the award? (A) Azim Premji (B) Aditya Vikram Birla (C) Gautam Thapar (D) Ratan Tata

Answer: (D) Ratan Tata 3. The core of Milky Way is actually cloaked in dust which makes all stars unclear from telescopes of the astronomers, except the brightest stars. But these hypervelocity stars were useful in providing a peep into _________. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. (A) Deaths of stars in Milky Way (B) Birth of the stars in the universe (C) Deaths of the stars around the Sun (D) Formation of stars in Milky Way Answer: (D) Formation of stars in Milky Way 4. In a major victory, the International Court of Arbitration at The Hague has upheld Indias right to divert water from the project which is currently running in Kashmir. The court on Monday, 18 Feb 2013, rejected Pakistans contention that India was violating the 1960 Indus Waters Treaty in the project in Gurez valley near Bandipura in north Kashmir. In its partial award over the 330 MW project, the Court ruled that India would have to maintain a minimum flow in the river, known as Neelum in Pakistan. The rate will be determined by the Court in its final award, which is likely to be delivered by year-end. The partial award has no appeal and is binding on both countries. Can you name the project? (A) Rabi hydro-electric project (B) Beas hydro-electric project (C) Kishenganga hydro-electric project (D) Chenab hydro-electric project Ans: (C) Kishenganga hydro-electric project 5. Thirty Indian software product companies joined hands to form their own new association, marking a break-up with the IT industry body NASSCOM. What is the name of this newly formed association? (A) Indian Software Product Industry Round Table (B) iSpirt (C) Both these are the same (D) None of these

Answer: (C) Both these are the same 6. ICICI Bank, the largest private sector bank of India partnered with Aircel to announce the launch of their mobile banking service. What is the name of this mobile banking service? (A) Mobile Money (B) Mobile Market (C) Mobile Finance (D) Mobile Corporate Answer: (A) Mobile Money 7. Who was appointed as the group spokesperson and brand custodian of TATA Group on 6 February 2013? (A) Cyrus Mistry (B) Ratan Tata (C) Manjushree Khaitan (D) Mukund Govind Rajan Answer: (D) Mukund Govind Rajan 8. I&B Ministry Constituted Expert Committee to Review Functioning of Prasar Bharti under the chairmanship of? (A) Sam Pitroda (B) Shekhar Kapur (C) Shri Jawhar Sircar (D) Dr. B.K. Gairola Answer: (A) Sam Pitroda 9. The Union Cabinet of India on 6 February 2013 gave its nod to the proposal of decreasing the headcounts to what number in habitations under the governments flagship programme, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, PMGSY (A) 125

(B) 140 (C) 100 (D) 200 Answer: (C) 100 10. My India Initiative-A Digital Volunteer Programme was launched by which ministry of the Government of India? (A) Information and Broadcasting Ministry (B) Agricultural Ministry (C) Science and Technology Ministry (D) New and Renewable Energy Answer: (A) Information and Broadcasting Ministry 11. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on 8 February 2013 arranged the first of its kind Live Twitter Conference. What was the theme of the conference? (A) Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference (B) Community Radio: Road Travelled & Way Forward (C) Climate Change and Sustainable Development Conference (D) Live Twitter Conference Answer: (B) Community Radio: Road Travelled & Way Forward 12. A group of various banks agreed to loan 937 crore Rupees for 1000-MW NTPL power project. NTPL power project is the joint venture of Tamil Nadu Power Generation and Distribution Corporation as well as Neyveli Lignite Corporation (NLC). Where will the project come up? (A) Vishakhapatnam (B) Tuticorin (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Kalpakkam Answer: (B) Tuticorin

13. Which company launched WiFi-only Galaxy Camera in February 2013? The new WiFi-only Galaxy Camera is powered by Android 4.1 (Jelly Bean) operating system. (A) Nikon (B) Sony (C) Samsung (D) Cannon Answer: (C) Samsung 14. Dabur India on 18 February 2013 launched Dabur Babool + Salt Powder Toothpaste. Who was chosen for endorsing this brand? (A) Bipasha Basu (B) Sonakshi Sinha (C) Salman Khan (D) Irrfan Khan Answer: (D) Irrfan Khan 15. Telecom Regulator Authority of India (TRAI) started the pre-consultation process for the countrywide __________. Fill in the blank with appropriate option. (A) mobile number portability (B) free roaming (C) free international SMS (D) lower STD rates Answer: (A) mobile number portability 16. The Union Cabinet of India approved merger of Bharat Heavy Plate & Vessels Ltd. (BHPV) Vishakhapatnam with which company? (A) Akaltara Power Ltd. (B) BEML Ltd. (C) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

(D) Bharat Electronics Ltd. Answer: (C) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) 17. Centre for Science and Environments (CSE) analysis of government data and the Global Burden of Disease reports data on India has shown that it is the fifth leading cause of death in India after high blood pressure, indoor air pollution, tobacco smoking and poor nutrition, with about 620,000 premature deaths occurring from the diseases related to it. What is it? [Category: Environment Current Affairs] (A) Alcohol (B) Sexually Transmitted Diseases (C) Air pollution (D) Sanitation Hygiene Ans: C 18. The Samajwadi Party on Wednesday, 13 Feb 2013, nominated popular stand-up comedian Raju Srivastava as the partys candidate for the 2014 general elections. Now, he is all set to face Congresss sitting MP and Union minister Sriprakash Jaiswal in the constituency. Raju Srivastava has been named candidate for which parliamentary constituency by SP? [Category: Politics Current Affairs](A) Itawah (B) Kanpur (C) Amethi (D) Lakhimpur Khiri Ans: B 19. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on Wednesday froze the bank accounts of two Sahara group companies and attached their properties for lapses in the refund of Rs __________ crore they had raised from investors. The market regulator also ordered a freeze on the bank accounts and properties of group chief Subrata Roy Sahara and three other top officials. The orders against Sahara India Real Estate Corporation (SIREC) and Sahara Housing Investment Corporation (SHIC) came after the Supreme Court pulled up the two companies last week, seeking an explanation for their alleged non-compliance with its order to refund by November 30 last year the sum they had raised through optional fully convertible debentures. [Category: Business News Current Affairs] (A) 12000

(B) 16000 (C) 20000 (D) 24000 Ans: D 20. Indias exports rose for the first time in nine months in January. Exports in January grew ______% to $25.5 billion compared with the year ago month, while imports rose 6.1% to $45.6 billion, data released by the commerce and industry ministry on Wednesday, 13 Feb 2013, showed. The trade deficit has now widened to nearly $20 billion from $16.7 billion a year ago, just short of the all-time high of $21 billion in October. Although demand for Indian merchandise in the West is still low, the latest trade data has brought optimism among some officials that the situation will improve. [Category: Economy News and Current Affairs](A) 0.53 (B) 0.64 (C) 0.77 (D) 0.82 Ans: D 21. An Indian air carrier on Tuesday, 19 Feb 2013, offered 20 lakh tickets at heavily discounted prices for travel anywhere till December this year, becoming the second airline in the past 50 days to lure travellers by drastically slashing fares. The airline is offering to sell tickets for any destination in India starting at 2,250, a good 40-60% cheaper than fares on normal days. The offer, which is valid till February 24, was announced by the airline on Tuesday morning and sent flyers scrambling to book tickets. Can you name the airline? (A) IndiGo (B) Jet Airways (C) SpiceJet (D) GoAir Ans: B 22. An Indian billionaire is following in the footsteps of Warren Buffet and Bill Gates to become the first Indian to dedicate a majority of his wealth to philanthropy by signing up for the Giving Pledge.

The Giving Pledge was formed in 2010 to encourage the wealthiest in the US to give a part of their wealth towards philanthropic activities. However, Buffett now wants to widen the groups function outside the US to India and China. Can you name the person who has pledged more of his wealth to charitable causes? (A) Azim Premji (B) N R Narayanmurthy (C) Mukesh Ambani (D) Ratan Tata Ans: A 23. Armed robbers have pulled off a spectacular heist at ___________ airport, making off with millions of euros worth of diamonds on 19th February 2013. The raid saw the gang of thieves hit a Brinks security truck as its contents were being loaded onto a Swiss aircraft bound for Zurich. VRT public television initially spoke of the haul being worth 350 million euros ($465 million), but later changed their figures to 50 million euros. If confirmed, the robbery would be one of the biggest diamond heists of all time. (A) Heathrow (B) Amsterdam (C) John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York (D) Brussels Ans: D 24. Voting for the Tripura assembly elections began on Thursday, 14th Feb 2013, amidst tight security. In all, 23,55,446 people, about half of them women, are eligible to exercise their franchise to decide the fate of 249 candidates, including 15 women and many independents. Apprehending trouble by separatist outfits and possible violence, a record 40,000 paramilitary and other security personnel have been deployed, while two air surveillance teams led by senior police officials are conducting air surveillance. What is the number of members in the Assembly in Tripura for which elections are underway? (A) 60 (B) 62 (C) 67

(D) 72 Ans: A 25. FE Best Banks Awards launched in February 1997, annually fetes banks that have delivered exemplary performance on various parameters including growth, profitability, strength & soundness amongst others. The awards are based on the FE Best Bank Survey and have emerged as the highest award of banking excellence in the country. Which bank was named as winner in the Public Sector Banks for this year award held in Mumbai on 20th Feb 2013? (A) Allahabad Bank (B) State Bank of India (C) Bank of Baroda (D) Punjab National Bank Ans: C 26. Which mobile company launched an emergency alert service for the subscribers in Odisha, Bengal and Kolkata on 1 February 2013? The service is directed towards the women primarily. (A) Vodafone (B) Bharti Airtel (C) Aircel (D) Tata Indicom Answer: (B) Bharti Airtel 27. A woman has emerged as the Britains worst serial killer after over 2.5 million criminal records between 1770 and 1934 were placed online by the National Archives and revealed that she murdered 400 babies. The woman was dubbed the Angel Maker, a prolific serial killer responsible for the horrific crimes that sent shockwaves through 19th century Britain, the Daily Mail reported on Saturday, 23rd Feb 2013. Can you name the woman killer? (A) Mary Ann Cotton (B) Amelia Dyer (C) Jane Toppan (D) Amelia Sach

Ans: B 28. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has said inactive pre-paid mobile phone connections cannot be deactivated if they have a minimum balance of Rs. _______ in their account and the time for considering inactive will be 90 days. Under the amended regulations, an operator will have to provide facility for reactivating numbers by paying a reasonable amount. (A) 20 (B) 50 (C) 100 (D) 500 Ans: A 29. Who on 5 February 2013 took over as the top executive of the BK Birla flagship, Kesoram Industries which is a 6000 crore Rupees company? (A) Kumar Mangalam Birla (B) Bharat Singh (C) Manjushree Khaitan (D) Lalit Naik Answer: (C) Manjushree Khaitan 30. Iran on 28 January 2013 announced that it had successfully sent into space a primate. Which primate did it send into space? (A) Worms (B) Monkey (C) Turtle (D) Mouse Answer: (B) Monkey 31. NASA on 1 February 2013 marked 10th anniversary of which Space Shuttle? (A) Columbia

(B) Challenger (C) Both of these (D) None of these Answer: (A) Columbia 32. The duo of Sania Mirza and a US player clinched the womens doubles title in the 2 million dollar Dubai Duty Free tennis championship on Saturday, 23rd Feb 2013. This is Sanias 16th doubles title in her career and fourth while partnering with US player with whom Indias best ever woman tennis player shares a special bonding. Can you name the US player? (A) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (B) Nadia Petrova (C) Katarina Srebotnik (D) Cara Black Ans: A 33. NASA scientists discovered the youngest black hole in our galaxy, Milky Way in February 2013. How far is this black hole from Earth? (A) 26000 light years away (B) 12000 light years away (C) 10000 light years away (D) 25000 light years away Answer: (A) 26000 light years away 34. President Pranab Mukherjee and Prime Minister Mamohan Singh witnessed the Indian Air Forces largest day-dusk-night firepower demonstration in the Rajasthan desert on Friday, 22n Feb 2013. The exercise which was held at the Pokhran ranges saw the participation of 230 aircraft, including the Sukhoi Su-30MKI, Mirage-2000, Jaguar, MiG-21, MiG-27, MiG-29 and the Hawk advanced jet trainer. What is the name of this Exercise organised by Indian Air Force in Jaisalmer? [Category: India Latest Current Affairs](A) Flight Fist 2013 (B) Aero Fist 2013

(C) Force Fist 2013 (D) Iron Fist 2013 Ans: C 35. BJP on Saturday warned the government against going ahead with the ______________ project, saying the sentiments of crores of Hindus are attached to the issue and it will not tolerate any tampering with the Ram Setu. Government is ignoring the recommendations of the RK Pachauri Committee report and going ahead with the project. The Pachauri Committee, which submitted its report to the Supreme Court, has said the shipping channel project is not viable on economic and ecological grounds. Government has rejected the report and maintained that it intends to pursue the project which will cut through the Adams Bridge, popularly known as Ram Setu. (A) IndoSino Channel (B) Ramasamudram (C) Sethusamudram (D) RamaSethu Ans: C 36. Scientists from NASA in the last week of January 2013 discovered an old star called TW Hydrae which they believe could create new planets even now. How old is this star? (A) 100 million years old (B) 50 million years old (C) 20 million years old (D) 10 million years old Answer: (D) 10 million years old 37. The Japanese scientists from the Saitama University in the first week of February 2013 filmed for the first time, the thoughts of which animal while it was tracking its prey? (A) A fish (B) A zebra (C) An elephant

(D) A snail Answer: (A) A fish 38. Reckitt Benckiser (RB) on 13 Feb 2013 signed a global partnership deal of 8-million US dollars with which NGO? (A) Smile Foundation (B) Save the Girl Child (C) Plan India Children (D) Save the Children Answer: (D) Save the Children 39. Twitter on 11 February 2013 launched its first pay-by-tweet service in whose partnership? (A) American Express (B) Microsoft Office (C) Facebook (D) Google Answer: (A) American Express 40. Which third national stock exchange made its debut in India on 11 February 2013? (A) SX40 (B) MCX-SX (C) BSE (D) NSE Answer: (B) MCX-SX 41. Which company in February 2013 became the first Indian FMCG brand that crossed 5000 crore Rupees mark in terms of retail sales in one year? (A) Britannias Tiger (B) ITCs Sunfeast

(C) Parle-G (D) None of these Answer: (C) Parle-G 42. Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) acquired stake of Navistar International Corporation in how many joint ventures? (A) One joint venture (B) Two joint ventures (C) Three joint ventures (D) Four joint ventures Answer: (B) two joint ventures 43. Name the Iranian President, who visited Egypt for the first time after Tehrans 1979 Islamic revolution. (A) Mohammad Khatami (B) Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani (C) Mahmoud Ahmadinejad (D) Ali Khamenei Answer: (C) Mahmoud Ahmadinejad 44. Name the port whose operational controlled were transferred in the hands of Chinese Overseas Port Holdings Ltd. by Pakistan in the last week of January 2013. (A) Keti Bandar Port (B) Gwadar port (C) Karachi Port (D) Bin Qasim Port Answer: (B) Gwadar Port 45. Name the person who was nominated as the U.S. interior secretary for looking after the huge energy reserves as well as the national parks by the US President Barack Obama in February 2013.

(A) Sally Jewell (B) Anne Marbury Hutchinson (C) Phillis Wheatley (D) Sarah Josepha Hale Answer: (A) Sally Jewell 46. A new study using data from a pair of gravity-measuring NASA satellites found on 12 February 2013 that large parts of the arid __________ region lost freshwater reserves rapidly during the past decade. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. (A) Middle East (B) South Eastern (C) Saudi Arabia (D) North Western Answer: (A) Middle East 47. Astronomers in the third week of February 2013 discovered six speeding stars which were racing through the space at a speed of 3.2 million kilometres per hour. The mass of these stars is equivalent to what? (A) Moon (B) Earth (C) Milky Way (D) Sun Answer: (D) Sun 48. The Surrey Space Centre (SSC) of the University of Surrey on 26 February 2013 announced that a nano-satellite carrying a smartphone was launched successfully into space from India. What is the name of this nano-satellite? (A) STRaND-1 (B) Scream in Space

(C) iTesa (D) Space Flight Answer: (A) STRaND-1 49. Six foreign micro and mini spacecrafts as well as the Indo-French oceanographic study satellite were launched successfully by ISROs PSLV-C20 rocket on 25 February 2013 from the spaceport at Sriharikota. What is the name of the Indo-French oceanographic study satellite? (A) Polar Satellite (B) UniBRITE (C) SARAL (D) SAPPHIRE Answer: (C) SARAL 50. Researchers from Norway, South Africa, Britain and Germany, in the last week of February 2013 discovered a sunken and small continent beneath the Indian Ocean. What is the name of this newly found lost continent? (A) Gondwana (B) Mauritia (C) Reunion (D) Laurasia Answer: (B) Mauritia 51. How many satellites were launched successfully by ISROs PSLV-C20 rocket on 25 February 2013 from the spaceport at Sriharikota? (A) Six (B) Eight (C) Seven (D) Five Answer: (C) Seven

52. Which Indian state was ranked at number 32 or the worst position in the crucial environmental parameters of Environmental Performance Index (EPI) that evolved by Planning Commission? (A) Maharashtra (B) Goa (C) Sikkim (D) Delhi Answer: (D) Delhi

Current Affairs Questions with Answers for January 2013 useful for IBPS / Bank PO / MT / Clerk / SO exams
1. Scientist in the month of December revealed a planet that could support life, orbits a Sun-like star near the Earth. What is the name of the star around which this planet was found orbiting? a) Tau Ceti b) Sirius c) 36 Ophiuchi d) Gliese 33 Ans- (a) 2. Which Country won the Junior Table Tennis Championship claiming all the titles? (a) Germany (b) China (c) Hungary (d) Sweden Answer: (b) 3. Which team on 15 December 2012 won the 3rd World Cup Kabaddi Tournament for the third consecutive time in the Mens category and second consecutive time in the Womens category? (a) India (b) Pakistan (c) Australia (d) England Answer: (a) 4. NASA developed new next-gen spacesuit called Z-1 Prototype Spacesuit and Portable Life Support System (PLSS) 2.0 for the sophisticated and complex space ventures, which also include Mars mission. Which of the following statement is not true in this context:

a) The spacesuit is crafted out of various hard elements on the fabric. It also becomes flexible after being inflated. b) There is no need of an airlock for seeking entry or getting exit in and out of this suit. c) It makes use of the recent technique that includes sublimator which works only in hard vacuum. d) The spacesuit packs in itself water membrane evaporation cooler which cools the suit through same method like sweating. Answer: (c) It makes use of the recent technique that includes sublimator which works only in hard vacuum. 5. The gravity mapping satellites of NASA ended the successful mission to Moon by crashing on the rim of crater. What is the name of these gravity mapping satellites of NASA? a) Voyager 1 and Voyager 2 b) Ebb and Flow c) Orion and Kepler d) Dawn and Orion Answer: (b) Ebb and Flow 6. The Central Zoo Authority of India approved exchanging white tigress from the Delhi Zoo against an animal from the Krasnoyarks Park of flora and fauna, Roev Ruchey in Russia. Which animal was traded in exchange of white tigress? a) South American Jaguars b) Kangaroos c) Puma d) Leopard Answer: (c) Puma 7. The Baikonur Cosmodrome is the worlds first and largest operational space launch facility. In which country is it located? (A) France (B) Kazakhstan (C) Uzbekistan (D) Germany Ans. (B) Kazakhstan 8. The International Hockey Federation has decided to allot the next Hockey World Cup in 2010 to India. In which year Hockey World Cup tournament started?

(A) 1971 (B) 1974 (C) 1976 (D) 1977 Ans. (A) 1971 9. Write short notes on the following: a) SCO2 gene b) Space Shuttle Columbia c) Red October d) Milos Zeman e) Shahrukh Khan f) Sreeramamurthy Janaki 10. Digital marketing company GETIT Infoservices on 19 January 2013 rolled out DigiGains, a name give to platform for digital marketing. What was the purpose of DigiGains? a) To benefit Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) b) To benefit Small, Medium and Large Enterprises c) To benefit Small-Scale Enterprises d) To benefit Large-Scale Enterprises Answer: (a) to benefit Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) 11. The automobile company, Volkswagen in the third week of January 2013 unveiled its new advertising campaign. What is the name of this advertising campaign? a) Fast Track b) Fast Speed c) Fast Start d) Fast Pace Answer: (c) Fast Start 12. Reliance Industries shut down its eighth well on the main gas-producing field in KG-D6 block, which compelled the output to drop down to an all-time low at 20.88 million metric standard cubic metre per day (mmscmd). What is the name of eighth well of KG-D6 block? a) B4 b) B6 c) B8 d) B2 Answer: (b) B6 13. Spice Global, the diversified company on 22 January 2013 entered into the healthcare sector. What is the name of the hospital inaugurated by Spice Global?

a) New Delhi city Hospital b) Mehrauli City Hospital c) NFC Hospital d) Saket City Hospital Answer: (d) Saket City Hospital 14. Which leading Dutch financial services group departed the insurance business in India by selling off 26 percent stake to the Exide Industries, its joint-venture partner? a) ING b) Bupa health Insurance c) Oriental Insurance d) Bajaj Allianz Answer: (a) ING 15. Name the first women chief Justice of Sri Lanka, who was removed from her office following the process of impeachment by the countries Parliament. a) Srimavo Bandaranaike b) Vivimarie Vanderpoorten c) Shirani Bandarnayake d) Chandrika Kumaratunga Answer: (c) Shirani Bandarnayake 16. The FDI inflow in China dropped down by what percentage in the year 2012? a) 3.7 percent b) 1.6 percent c) 6.3 percent d) 4 percent Answer: (a) 3.7 percent 17. US President Barrack Obamas half-brother, Malik Obama decided to launch his political career in the third week of January 2013. Malik Obama announced that he intended running for the gubernatorial seat in the Kenyan country in elections which will be held on 4 March 2013. Malik Obama is planning to contest elections from which country? a) Zimbabwe b) Kenya c) Algeria Answer: (b) Kenya

18. Name the Constitutional Body that recommended setting up of the Special Court for conducting the trials of the Italian Marines accused of shooting the two fishermen in Indian Ocean. a) Supreme Court of India b) High court of Delhi c) Union Home Ministry d) High Court of Kerala Answer: (a) Supreme Court of India 19. The Supreme Court of India in January 2013 banned tourists from to pass from Andaman Nicobar Trunk Road that passes through the tribal area. Name the tribe that is the local resident of the region. a) Sentinelese Tribes b) Jarawa Tribes c) Peruvian Tribes d) Pintupi Nine Tribes Answer: (b) Jarawa Tribes 20. The centre of excellence which specializes in reading the weather conditions of the space and helps the air traffic on their polar routes is scheduled to come up in which city and by when. The space weather reading centre in Kolkata will be first of its kind and is approved by Union HRD Ministry. a) Kolkata by mid 2013 b) Bangalore by January 2013 d) Mumbai by mid 2013 Answer: (a) Kolkata by mid 2013 21. India for the continuous second year reported no fresh cases of Polio. How many more year of success with zero fresh cases of polio, would win India a status of polio free nation, in 2014. a) Three year b) All ready won the status c) One year d) Five years Answer: (c) One year

22. When and by which body was the Global Polio Eradication Initiative, the Pulse Polio Immunization (PPI) Program was initiated in India with the aim of eradicating it completely from the country. a) In 1987 and was a program of United Nation b) In 2000 and was a program of World Health Organizations (WHO) c) In 1995 and was a program of World Health Organizations (WHO) d) In 1990 and was a program of UNESCO Answer: (c) In 1995 and was a program of World Health Organizations (WHO) 23. The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Food and Consumer Affairs in January 2013 suggested the entitlement of the food under the National Food Security Act to the what percent population and left behind what percentage of people, who are tax-payers and have pucca houses of their own? a) 60 percent population is entitled with it and 40 percent is kept out from the plan b) 58 percent population is entitled with it and 42 percent is kept out from the plan c) 67 percent population is entitled with it and 33 percent is kept out from the plan d) 55 percent population is entitled with it and 45 percent is kept out from the plan 24. Name the identity card that has been decided and consequently advised by the Ministry of External Affairs in January 2013 to all Passport Issuing Authorities for acceptance of the same as the Proof of Address and Photo identity in conjunction with any other prescribed documents for proof of address/identity for the purpose of passport application. a) Aadhaar Card b) Ration Card c) Educational Certificate d) Birth Certificates Answer: (a) Aadhaar Card 25. Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) on 8 January 2013 launched the first fast patrol vessel (FPV), built for the Indian Coast Guard. The vessel is the first in a series of 20 numbers fast patrol vessel (FPVs) contracted by CSL for the Indian Coast Guard. What is the name of the Patrol Vehicle? a) Madhusudan b) Aadesh c) Rastrabhakt d) Vishwast Answer: (b) Aadesh 26. A Special Bench of two Justices was constituted in the month of January 2013 to hear cases of crime against women. Name the body that was responsible behind its constitution. a) Supreme Court of India b) Ministry of Home Affairs

c) Planning Commission of India d) Prime Ministers Office (PMO) 27. The leading software services exporter of India posted a very strong, unexpected 23 percent increase in the quarterly profit for October to December 2012 quarter. What is the name of this company? a) Wipro b) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) c) IBM d) Satyam Answer: (b) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) 28. Air India on 17 January 2013 grounded the fleet of all six Boeing 787 dreamliners after US federal agency asked its airlines to ground the Boeing 787. What was the reason for grounding the fleet? a) Employees went on strike b) No funds for fuel c) Safety hazard d) None of these Answer: (c) Safety hazard 29. The Japanese automaker on 16 January 2013 launched a five-speed automatic version of the Fortuner SUV for 22.33 lakh rupees (ex-showroom New Delhi). What is the name of this Japanese automaker? a) Toyota Kirloskar Motor b) Nissan c) General Motors d) Volkswagen Answer: (a) Toyota Kirloskar Motor 30. Which airways company in the month of January 2013 entered into a partnership with CentrumDirect to offer Foreign Exchange Services to guests travelling abroad? a) Spice b) Kingfisher c) Indian Airlines d) Jet Airways

Answer: (d) Jet Airways 31. Which online marketplace on 18 January 2013 tied up with Mahindra & Mahindra for selling of its two-wheelers to customers on the site? a) E-bay.com b) Myntra.com c) Snapdeal.com d) Amazon.com Answer: (c) Snapdeal.com 32. Scientists at the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, US and Karolinska Institute in Sweden got a genetic get through into the main cause of arthritis. What, according to the scientists could be used for predicting the person who could potentially be at a risk of this disease? a) Simple X-Ray b) Simple Blood test c) Simple Diagnosis d) None of these Answer: (b) Simple Blood Test 33. A team at Intel, the computer hardware firm created a device, which is said to allow which renowned physicist of the world to communicate faster than before? a) Nikola Tesla b) Antoine Henri Becquerel c) Max Planck d) Stephen Hawking Answer: (d) Stephen Hawking 34. In which Indian zoo were the thirty one Black Bucks killed by the stray dogs on 19 January 2013? a) Kanpur Zoo b) Lucknow Zoo c) Delhi Zoo d) Patna Zoo Answer: (a) Kanpur Zoo 35. Where was the Vulture Population Estimation-2013 conducted by the State Government? a) Manas Tiger Reserve b) Panna Tiger Reserve

c) Palamau Tiger Reserve d) Pench Tiger Reserve Answer: Panna Tiger Reserve 36. Researchers at the University of California, San Diego, in the third week of January 2013 developed a fresh technique that enables surgeons to find out about the reach of tumours and helps them to decide which tissues should be removed for saving the healthy cells in cancer patients. What is the name of this new technique? a) Laser Imaging b) Molecular-Laser Imaging c) Molecular-Targeted imaging d) Target Imaging 37. Kaspersky Lab, the Russian cyber security firm on 14 January 2013 revealed that India is one among various nations which are hit by the cyber spying which has been targeting governmental, diplomatic and scientific research organisations for around 5 years. What is the name of this cyber spying campaign? a) Blue October b) Red December c) Blue December d) Red October Answer: (d) Red October 38. Which space agency released surprising pictures of the remains of huge river which ran across the Red Planet, Mars at some point of time, on 17 January 2013? a) NASA b) European Space Agency c) Australian Space Agency d) None of these Answer: (b) European Space Agency 39. Astronomers had already discovered that the super-massive black holes which sit in the centres of various galaxies were growing faster. Professor Graham explained that every time there is a ten times increase in the stellar mass of the galaxy, it leads to around 100 times increase in the . Fill in the blank with an appropriate option: a) Mass of black hole b) Density of black hole c) Both of these d) None of these 40. Versace 19.69 Abbigliamento Sportivo, the Italian luxury brand for clothing entered into India through its partnership with which Indian apparel as well as leather exporter?

a) Majgenta Fashions b) Levis Strauss c) Pepe Jeans d) Mango Answer: (a) Majgenta Fashions 41. Income Tax officials surveyed the Sriperumbudur plant of which mobile company in its day- long survey on 8 January 2013 in order to find out the tax default, if it existed? a) Motorola b) Samsung c) Nokia d) Sony Ericsson Answer: (c) Nokia 42. With which bank did the Chamber of Indian Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (CIMSME) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Kolkata on 4 January 2013? a) Dena Bank b) State Bank of India c) Axis Bank d) Allahabad Bank Answer: (d) Allahabad Bank 43. Where did PR Fonroche, the joint venture of the French company Fonroche and the Indian company PR Clean Energy, on 10 January 2013 inaugurated a 5 MW Solar Plant in India? a) Punjab b) Rajasthan c) Haryana d) Chandigarh Answer: (b) Rajasthan 44. Microsoft in the month of January 2013 announced plans to shut down which service? a) MS Office 2007 b) Skype c) Windows Live Messenger d) Bing Answer: (c) Windows Live Messenger

45. Name the International Cricket Team with which India Lost the Series by 2-1 after it won the last match by 10 runs on 6th January 2013. (a) England (b) Australia (c) Pakistan (d) South Africa Answer(c) Pakistan 46. Name the Argentine footballer who won FIFA BallondOr Award on 7 January 2013 as a reward to his 91-goal in a year for Barcelona and Argentina, in the year 2012. (a) Lionel Messi (b) Zavier Zanetti (c) Oscar Ruggeri (d) Gabriel Batistuta Answer (a) Lionel Messi 47. Name the Indian Women Weightlifter who on 10 January 2013 Won Maiden National Title in National Weightlifting Championship 2013. (a) Binitha Devi (b) Amanpreet Kaur (c) Manpreet Kaur (d) Karnam Malleswar Answer (c) Manpreet Kaur 48. Which International cricket Umpire is supposed to become the first ever umpire to deliver, the MCC Spirit of Cricket Cowdrey Lecture scheduled to be delivered on 24 July 2013? (a) Billy Bowden (b) Steve Bucknor (c) Rod Tucker (d) Simon Taufel Answer (d) Simon Taufel 49. Name the Olympic gold medalist who Won Athlete of the Year Award at JAAA Golden Cleats Awards Ceremony. (a) Michael Phelps (b) Usain Bolt (c) Chris Roy (d) Carl Lewis Answer (b) Usain Bolt

50. Which Australian pace legend was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame during the third Test between Australia and Sri Lanka starting from 4 January2013 in Sydney? (a) Glenn McGrath (b) Shane Warne (c) Brett Lee (d) Allan Border Answer (a) Glenn McGrath 51. Name the player of Indian cricket team who 4 January 2013 was named as CEAT International Cricketer of the Year 2012 (a) Yuvraj Singh (b) Gautam Gambhir (c) Sachin Tendulkar (d) Virat Kohli Answer (d) Virat Kohli 52. Which tennis player duo claimed the ladies double final at the Brisbane International? (a) Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupati (b) Sania Mirza and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (c) Saian Nehwal and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (d) Sania Mirza and Serena Williams Answer (b) Sania Mirza and Bethanie Mattek-Sands 53. Name the tennis player who claimed the WTA Brisbane International trophy with her first ever single Brisbane International Title? (a) Venus Williams (b) Serena Williams (c) Anastasia Sergeyevna Pavlyuchenkova (d) Maria Sharapova Answer (b) Serena Williams 54. Name the third seeded Scottish tennis player who retained his Brisbane International Tennis Title after defeating the Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov on 6 January 2013. (a) Jamie Murray (b) Andy Murray (c) Roger Federer (d) Ian Collins Answer (b) Andy Murray

55. The Government of China recently launched a postage stamp to mark the year 2013. Name the animal depicted on the postage stamp? a) Lizard b) Snake c) Dragon d) Rabbit 56. Which kind of wine can distort the results of testosterone level in body? (a) White Wine (b) Rose Wine (c) Purple Wine (d) Red Wine Answer: (d) Red Wine 57. Which is the largest cosmic structure in the universe that is powered by super massive black holes clump together? This structure was discovered by the astronomers in the first week of January 2013. (a) Large Quasar Group (b) Galaxy Filaments (c) Inflationary universe (d) None of these Answer: (a) Large Quasar Group 58. Name the first Asian country to Order Chemical Castration of Child Rapist? a) South Korea b) North Korea c) Afghanistan d) Russia Answer. (a) South Korea 59. US President Barack Obama on 3 January 2013 signed into law an annual Policy Bills, authorizing 633 billion dollars to be spent for 2013. The bill was earlier threatened by the White House to be exercised as a Veto. Name the Bill? a) Annual Defence Policy Bill b) Annual Employment Bill c) Infrastructure Development Bill d) Education Bill 60. Where was the first wind power project commissioned by National Aluminium Co Ltd (Nalco) in the Month of January 2013? a) Hyderabad b) Tamil Nadu c) Andhra Pradesh d) Kochin

Answer: (c) Andhra Pradesh 61. Scientists claimed that the 2-billion year old dark black rock, called Northwest Africa (NWA) 7034 or Black Beauty is actually new kind of Martian meteorite which contains 10 times excess water than the normal. Where did this rock land in 2011? a) Mexico b) Sahara c) Antractica d) None of these Answer: (b) Sahara 62. Astronomers studying about the newborn star observed glimpses of the planets which were forming around it. Astronomers were studying the HD 142527 which is away from the Earth. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option: a) 450 light years b) 350 light years c) 250 light years d) 150 light years Answer: (a) 450 light years 63. Which largest mountain glacier of the world was claimed to have been reduced to 5.9 km in its longitudinal extent from the time period of 1989 to 2009 because of increasing temperatures and presence of humans? a) Gangotri b) Janapa c) Miyar d) Siachen Answer: (d) Siachen The person who on 25 January 2013 became Czech Republics first directly elected President as per the Czech Republic Presidential election results-Milos Zeman The Bollywood superstar who topped the inaugural Forbes India Celebrity 100 list-Shahrukh Khan The renowned playback singer, who on 26 January 2013 refused to accept the prestigious Padma Bhushan-Sreeramamurthy Janaki

The ballistic missile successfully test fired by India with a strike range of around 700 kilometres, from an underwater platform in Bay of Bengal-K15 The Kannada author who was shortlisted among other ten authors for prestigious International Man Booker Prize for Fiction 2013-UR Ananthamurthy The major of Rashtriya Rifles who was selected for Kirti Chakra for his extraordinary bravery efforts in counter- terrorist operations in J&K-Major Abup J Manjali The mastermind of 26/11 terror attack who was sentenced to 35 years of imprisonment by the U.S. Federal District Court Judge Harry Leinenweber-David Coleman Headley The Islamic school of India which on 23 January 2013 demanded that the controversial writers should be banned from 6th edition of Jaipur Literature Festival (JLF)- Darul Uloom Deoband The two Scientists awarded with the prestigious Aryabhatta Award instituted by the Astronautical Society of India (ASI)- Dr. A.E. Muthunayagam and Dr. V.K. Saraswat The Chennai-born Scientist of Indian Origin and President of Micronutrient Initiative, Canada who was awarded with Canadas Highest Civilian Award the Order of Canada-Venkatesh Mannar The former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor who constituted the 14th Finance Commission under Union Government in January 2013-Yaga Venugopal Reddy The place at which the foundation stone of the state-of-the-art National Data Centre of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) was laid-Manesar, Gurgaon in Haryana The first fast patrol vessel (FPV), launched by Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) on 8 January 2013 which was built for the Indian Coast Guard Aadesh The Special Bench of Justices of A.K. Patnaik and Gyan Sudha Misra to hear cases of crime against women was constituted by-Chief Justice of India Altamas Kabir Keeping under consideration the sharp increase in the cost of materials, the Union Cabinet in January 2013 approved the Ministry of Rural Developments proposal to increase the unit cost under-Indira Awaas Yojana (IAY) The person elected by Shiv Sena as the President of the Party on 23 January 2013 at Sena Headquarters at Dadar, Central Mumbai- Uddhav Thackeray

The BJP President who on 22 January 2013 resigned from his post as after his resignation, Rajnath Singh was elected as the party chief-Nitin Gadkari The Female sports personalities and the Olympic Bronze Medalists who on 22 Jan. 2013 nominated by Election Commission of India as National Icons-Mary Kom and Saina Nehwal The largest shore patrol vessel which was commissioned in the eastern coast for maritime surveillance around Andaman and Nicobar Islands- NS Saryu Former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh who merged his Jan Kranti Party with Bhartiya Janta Party, during the Atal Shankhnaad Rally of BJP at Lucknow- Kalyan Singh The third oldest elephant of the world, which celebrated its 66th birthday at the Inokashira Park Zoo of Japan- Hanako The congress MP who on 19 January 2013 declared the new vice-president of Indian National Congress after the decision made by the Congress Working Committee-Rahul Gandhi The actor and the actress who bagged the best actor and actress award in the 58th Idea Filmfare Awards given away on 20 January 2013-Ranbir Kapoor and Vidya Balan The Dutch Coach who in the month of January was appointed as the High Performance Director for Indian Hockey Team- Roelant Oltmans The Indian researcher who was selected to be felicitated with the Young Investigator Scholarship Award for his work on Alzheimers drug- Mahaveer Golechha The Union Minister for Urban Development and Parliamentary Affairs, who was elected as a leader of Indian delegation for World Economic Forum 2013- Kamal Nath Indian-origin women who became the first woman and the 9th Speaker of the Singapore Parliament on 14 January 2013 by replacing Michael Palmer-Halimah Yacob The place at where ITU summoned the World Conference on International Telecommunications held from 3-14 Dec 2012- Dubai The former all-rounder of India from Surat who died on 13 January 2013 in Mumbai at the age of 76 years- Rusi Framroze Surti

The place at which Indian and Pakistani armies held Brigade Commander-level flag meetingChakan-Da-Bagh in Poonch district in Jammu and Kashmir Urjit Patel is appointed as a Deputy Governer of the Reserve Bank of India. The first phase of Direct Cash Transfer scheme is launched by the Union Government in 20 districts. World famous violinist M S Gopalakrishnan passed away at the age of 82. S Ramakrishnan joined Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre(VSSC) as the new Director. Cricketer Jacques Kallis becomes the 4th test cricketer to reach the 13,000 runs. M-Education service is launched by Bharti Airtel to provide facilities of English learning, exam preparation and career counselling on mobile phones. An exhibition of around 250 paintings was inaugurated by West Bengal Chief Minister Ms.Mamata Banerjee held at Kolkata Town Hall. Masaki Asano is the new Deputy Managing Director of India Yamaha Motor Teenage Pakistani activist Malala Yousufzais father Ziauddin is being appointed as Pakistans education attache in Birmigham Kerala State Government announced a scheme to distribute free iron tablets to school students to prevent Anemia Indian-American Srikanth Srinivasan is among the 33 federal judges re-nominated by the US President Barack Obama for the US Court of Appeals. Chief Justice of India, Altamas Kabir inaugurated the first of the five fast-track courts in Delhi. 1. India and Bangladesh signed agreements on extradition of criminals and liberalising visa regime. Describe the major points of the agreement and discuss its benefits for both the nations. 2. India dropped to 140th rank in the latest world press freedom index released in the last week of January 2013. Enlist the factors which led to such a lowly rank for India. Also discuss why Press freedom should be treated as a Universal right? 3.Justice JS Verma Panel report was submitted to the government on the Sexual Crimes. Enlist the main features of the report. Suggest measures to contain sexual crimes.

4. Supreme Court banned tourists entry in Jarawa tribe habitat of Andamans. What do you understand by Jarawa tribe. Do you agree that tourists entry is harming Jarawa trib? Support your answer with reasons. 5. Reserve Bank of India slashed Repo Rate to 7.75 Percent and CRR to 4 Percent. What do you mean by Repo rate and CRR? How these measures adopted by RBI will control inflation? 6. Gas that causes Ozone destruction was discovered by the researchers. What is Ozone? Which gases causes destruction of Ozone? Suggest measures to stop the destruction of Ozone.