Beruflich Dokumente
[…] available at http://www.bis.org/statistics/otcder/dt1920a.pdf.
2. Regulatory Background
CDSs were designed to fall comfortably outside the SEC’s mandate to regulate
securities and the CFTC’s exclusive jurisdiction over exchange-traded futures and
commodity options. If CDSs are traded between sophisticated parties and are subject to
negotiation, the transaction is excluded from CFTC jurisdiction by Section 2(g) of the
Commodity Exchange Act49 and placed outside the SEC’s regulatory ambit through
Section 206A of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.50 CDS contracts are, however, subject to
anti-fraud provisions of federal securities law.51
49 See 15 U.S.C. § 78c-1 (“The Commission is prohibited from registering, or requiring, recommending, or
suggesting, the registration under this chapter of any security-based swap agreement (as defined in
section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act).”).
50 See 7 U.S.C. § 2(g) (“No provision of this chapter shall apply to or govern any agreement, contract, or
34 Chapter 2
standardization is increasing. Counterparties can select terms from an extensive menu
developed by ISDA.52 ISDA’s CDS contract terms cover such features as the precise