Sie sind auf Seite 1von 37
[…] Carlson, supra note 8, at 293 n.16. 57. Carlson, supra note 8, at 293. 58. The employer stock purchased by the ESOP must be "qualified employer stock." ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1107(a)(1) states: "[a] plan may not acquire or hold (A) any employer security which is not a qualifying employer security .... Id. 59. ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(1) and 1104(a)(1) (A) specifically state the plan must inure to the exclusive benefit of the employee participants. I.R.C. 401 (a) (2) (West 1982) also imposes the exclusive benefit rule on employee benefit plans.