Sie sind auf Seite 1von 37
[…] See 1982 PENS. & PROFIT SHARING (P-H) $ 17.4. 189. See supra note 103 and accompanying text.

IX.

INDEMNIFICATION

An officer or director acting as a trustee of an ESOP will be personally liable for any losses incurred by his failure to meet the required fiduciary standard. 190 Transactions utilizing the ESOP to avert a corporate takeover may violate the fiduciary standards of exclusive benefit and prudence. Monetary liabilty may be avoided by an indemnification clause provided in the trust instrument. ERISA section 1110(a) states: "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation or duty... shall be void as against public policy." However, section 1110(a) applies only to exculpatory clauses. 191 Exculpatory clauses are expressly prohibited by ERISA.192 Although indemnification arrangements do not contravene the provisions of section 1110(a), parties entering into an indemnification agreement should determine whether such