Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Gould v. Grubb (1975) 14
Cal.3d 661, 669. The court in Gould declined to mandate any particular
6
This decision also refutes appellants’ contention that the guarantee of “free
elections” does not signify, among other things, without cost. AOB, p. 11.
12
restraints.” Id., at 676.
Article II. The issue in Gould was a city charter provision that placed
incumbents in the top ballot position, and this provision was held to violate
that expressly govern the manner in which general obligation bond measures
in particular are to be submitted to the voters. Cal. Const., Art. XVI, Sec. 1. 7
7
Section 1 of Article XVI provides, in pertinent part, that“[f]ull publicity as to
matters to be voted upon by the people is afforded by the setting out of the
complete text of the proposed laws, together with the arguments for and against
13
The electoral procedures applied in the case of the bond measure in question
here, including those specified by Chapter 267 of the Statutes of 2008, fully
favor of the Legislature’s action, because “all intendments favor the exercise
528, 539. Sections 3 and 4 of Article II do not limit the Legislature’s power
The cases on which appellants rely are simply not on point, as they involve
constitutional issues not remotely at issue here. Further, none of these cases
by a state legislature.
them, in the ballot pamphlet mailed to each elector preceding the election at which
they are submitted, and the only requirement for publication of such law shall be
that it be set out at length in ballot pamphlets which the Secretary of State shall
cause to be printed.” Art. XVI, § 1.
14
incumbents was found to violate the equal protection guarantee as a
Griset v. Fair Political Practices Com. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 851, upheld the
disclosure.
In Fair v. Hernandez (1981) 116 Cal.App.3d 868, the issue was the