Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21

1.

Titanium is added to molten aluminium alloys before casting for the purpose of A. B. C. D. grain refinement. increasing corrosion resistance. reducing porosity. improving fluidity.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 2.

Cemented carbide tools are not suitable for cutting A. B. C. D. aluminium brass cast iron steel

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 3.

The difference between gross & net calorific values of fuel is due to the A. B. sensible heat carried away by the flue gases. heat carried away by the steam from the moisture content of the fuel.

C. D.

heat lost by radiation. heat carried away by steam from the combustion of hydrogen in the fuel.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 4.

Which of the following is preferred for rivetting ? A. B. C. D. Lap joint Butt joint Either (a) or (b) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 5.

Heating the hypoeutectoid steels to 30C above the upper critical temperature line, soaking at that temperature and then cooling slowly to the room temperature to form a pearlite & ferrite structure is called A. C. tempering annealing B. D. hardening normalising

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6.

Mild steel has __________ crystal lattice structure. A. B. C. D. face centred cubic (fcc) body centred cubic (bcc) orthorhombic cubic

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 7.

Which of the following does not have a sharp melting point ? A. B. C. D. Thoria Glass Ice Pig iron

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 8.

Aluminium is extracted from A. chalcocite

B. C. D.

bauxite galena none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 9.

__________ fluid force is not considered in the Navier-Stokes equation. A. C. Turbulent Gravity B. D. Viscous Pressure

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 10. What is the value of entropy at 273K ? A. B. C. D. 0 1 none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

11. Tin is not present as an alloying element in A. B. C. D. phosphor bronze gun metal fusible metal white metal

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 12. Thermit welding uses the following energy source. A. B. C. D. Electrical energy. Chemical energy. Energy of high velocity electrons. Heat generated by friction.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 13. The friction factor for the turbulent fluid flow in a rough pipe does not depend upon the

A. B. C. D.

pipe roughness & pipe diameter. fluid velocity. type of flowing fluid. both 'b' & 'c'.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 14. Flue gases pass through the following boiler accessories in a high pressure natural circulation boiler. A. Induced draft fan B. Economiser C. Air preheater D. Steam superheater Which of the following gives the correct sequence of flow of the flue gases through the above mentioned boiler accessories ? A. B. C. D. A, C, B, D D, B, C, A D, C, B, A D, A, B, C

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 15. Case hardening of a material is A. followed by tempering or carburising.

B. C. D.

preceded by its tempering. done to get a soft ductile interior with a very hard surface. carried out to get extreme hardness in its core.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

16. The difference in one unit of Rockwell hardness number corresponds to a difference in the depth of indentation of __________ mm. A. C. 0.001 0.002 B. D. 0.01 0.02

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 17. Steel balls are manufactured by A. B. C. D. sintering casting cold heading spinning

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 18. __________ temperature remains constant during adiabatic saturation process of unsaturated air. A. B. C. D. Dew point Dry bulb Wet bulb None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 19. The best lubricants for a machine working at high temperature & load is A. B. C. D. grease solid lubricant animal oils mineral oils

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 20. One face of a furnace wall is at 1030C and the other face is exposed to room temperature (30C). If the thermal conductivity of furnace wall is 3 W . m-1 . k-1 and the wall thickness is 0.3 m, the maximum heat loss (in W/m) is

A. C.

100 9000

B. D.

900 10000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

21. Runga-Kutta method is used to solve a/an A. B. C. D. ordinary differential equation of nth order. simultaneous non-linear equation. linear differential equation. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 22. Recrystallisation temperature of steel is __________ C. A. C. 50 500 B. D. 300 800

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

23. Pressure required to increase the density of water by about 1% is __________ atmosphere. A. C. 10 200 B. D. 50 1000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 24. Elimination of brittleness resulting from welding of saw blades is done by __________ of the welded portion. A. B. C. D. annealing toughening work hardening tempering

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 25. The maximum stress below which a material can withstand an infinite number of cycle of stress, is termed as the A. B. C. fatigue strength creep strength resilience

D.

endurance limit

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

26. The best guide to judge the general quality of water is the measurement of its A. B. C. D. pH value. electrical conductivity. turbidity. dissolved oxygen content.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 27. Wrought iron is not A. B. C. D. ductile & resistant to corrosion/rusting. weldable easily. having uniform strength in all directions. having maximum tensile strength along the lines of slag distribution.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 28. Which of the following is the largest quantum of pressure? A. B. C. D. 1 kg/cm2 1 bar 1 atmosphere 1 kilo Pascal

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 29. Which of the following is not a charge material for cupola ? A. B. C. D. Limestone Iron scrap Iron ore Pig iron

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 30. Which of the following is an undesirable property of slag produced during the pyrometallurgical method of metal extraction from its ore ?

A. B. C. D.

High fusibility & fluidity. High thermal conductivity. Low density. High chemical activity.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 31. In __________ process, ions of salts react with water to produce acidity or alkalinity. A. C. hydration electrolysis B. D. hydrolysis dialysis

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 32. __________ is used for tying the steel coloumns to concrete foundation. A. B. C. D. Grouting Eyebolt Anchor bolts Refractory castables

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 33. Fatigue resistance of a material is measured by the A. B. C. D. elastic limit. ultimate tensile strength. Young's modulus. endurance limit.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 34. __________ is the trade name assigned to a non-ferrous cast alloy composed of cobalt, chromium & tungsten. A. B. C. D. Stellite High speed steel Cermet Alnico

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

35. A dense structure of grinding wheel is not used for the A. B. C. D. ductile material. hard materials. brittle materials. finishing cuts.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

36. Which of the following is not a principal alloying element for the structural steel? A. C. Molybednum Manganese B. D. Nickel Chromium

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 37. Metalloids A. B. C. are good conductor of heat & electricity. act as electron donors with metals & as electron acceptor with non-metals. are not necessarily solids at room temperature. are compounds that exhibit both metallic & non-metallic properties to some extent and are exemplified by elements like germanium, silicon & boron.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 38. Pick out the wrong statement A. B. C. D. Processing of themosetting plastics is ideally done by injection moulding. Processing of thermoplastics is ideally done by compression moulding. Mass production of seamless pipes are done by electrical resistance welding (ERW). Stretch forming is a process of cold drawing.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 39. Lead is poured into the joints between two __________ pipes. A. B. C. D. cast iron steel concrete plastic

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 40. 'Ice point' is designated on Farenhite temperature scale by A. C. 0 62 B. D. 32 212

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

41. Maximum hardenability of steel depends upon its A. B. C. D. chemical composition carbon content grain size alloying elements content

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 42. Blast furnace slag is mainly molten A. B. C. D. sand magnesium silicate calcium silicate iron pyrite

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 43. A jet engine turbine blade is normally manufactured by A. B. C. D. forging. shell moulding. investment casting. pressure die casting.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 44. Stainless steel is welded using A. B. C. D. oxy-acetylene flame. oxy-hydrogen flame. arc welding. inert gas arc welding.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 45. The cooling rate required to freeze 1 ton of water at 0C into ice at 0C in 24 hours is __________ BTU/hr. A. C. 100 1000 B. D. 200 2000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

46. The phenomenon occurring during explosion of a hydrogen bomb is A. B. C. D. nuclear fission. nuclear fusion. a combination of both nuclear fission & fusion. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 47. Square steel key is normally strong in failure by shear & crushing. Keys are normally made of __________ steel bars. A. B. C. hot rolled mild cold rolled mild forged

D.

machinable stainless

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 48. Nitriding of a steel part does not increase its A. B. C. D. grain size. fatigue limit. surface hardness. wear resistance.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 49. __________ of grey cast iron produces white cast iron. A. B. C. D. Tempering Rapid heating Rapid cooling Slow cooling

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 50. As the fluid flow rate increases, the float of the rotameter A. B. C. D. rises in the tube. rotates at higher speed. rotates at lower speed. drops down in the tube.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.