Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] Complaint and Demand for Jury Trial Page 7

Case 1:13-cv-01179-KBM-RHS Document 1 Filed 12/12/13 Page 8 of 17

There is reasonable cause to believe that Defendants subjected Charging Parties to disparate terms and conditions of employment based on Plaintiffs age and status as retired employees. 46. As of 2013, the last two APD officers to die in the line of duty have been PERA

rehire officers. COUNT ONE ADEA-Disparate Treatment Discrimination (Violation of 29 U.S.C. 621 et seq.) 47. forth herein. 48. 29 U.S.C. 623 states, in part: (a) Employer Practices. It shall be unlawful for an employer -(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individuals age . . . (d) Opposition to unlawful practices; participation in investigations, proceedings, or litigation. It shall be unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership, because such individual, member or applicant for membership has opposed any practice made unlawful by this section, or because such individual, member or applicant for membership has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under this chapter. 49. Plaintiffs were and are a Protected Group of individuals under the ADEA Plaintiffs incorporate and adopt paragraphs 1 through 46 above as if fully set

within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. 631(a).

Complaint and Demand for Jury Trial

Page 8