Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8
[…] when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference

that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Id. at 1949 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S.
at 556). "The plausibility standard is not akin to a 'probability requirement,' but it asks for more

than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully." Id. Determining the plausibility
of a plaintiffs claim is a "context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its

judicial experience and common sense." Id.(citation omitted).


B. A~plication

Section 412 bars recovery of statutory damages and attorney's fees under $8 504
and 505 of the Copyright Act where an infringement "commenced after first publication of the

work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within

three months after the first publication of the work." 17 U.S.C. $ 412(2). The Second Circuit

has explained that, under this provision, "a plaintiff may not recover statutory damages and

attorney's fees for infringement occurring after registration if that infringement is part of an