Beruflich Dokumente
[…] the giving of alms, but comprehends activities ... which are intended to improve the
physical, mental and moral condition of the recipients and make it less likely that they will
become burdens on society and more likely that they will become useful citizens .... Charity
embraces anything that tends to promote the well doing and the well-being of social
man."38 Only political activity and the opportunity for private gain appear to circumscribe
tax exemptions for organizations devoted to charitable purposes.
College Property
Colleges and universities qualify for exemption under CGS Sec. 12-81(7). In addition, the
"funds and estate" of seven private Connecticut colleges 39 "respectively invested and held
for the use of such institutions, with the income thereof" are exempt from taxation under
CGS Sec. 12-81(8) "Provided none of said corporations shall hold in this state real estate free
from taxation affording an annual income of more than six thousand dollars."
37 Masonic Building Associates v. Town of Stamford, 119 Conn. 53, 59, 174 A. 301, 303 (1934)
38 Camp Isabella Freedman of Connecticut v. Town of Canaan, 147 Conn. 510, 514-15, 162 A. 2nd 700, 703
(1960).