Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Cemetery Property
For reasons similar to charitable and educational property, cemetery property has been
exempted from taxation (CGS Sec. 12-81(11)). Since no serious objection to this exemption
has been raised, there have been no landmark court cases in this area. Cemetery property is
frequently owned by religious organizations. Also, in New England, many municipalities
own cemeteries. In such cases, the religious or municipal exemption would probably take
precedence, which may explain the absence of challenges to this exemption.
Religious Property
CGS Sec. 12-81(12) exempts personal property of religious organizations. In CGS Sec.
12-81(13), "houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture
and equipment" are exempted. Also, "real property and equipment" of "any religious
organization and exclusively used as a school, a Connecticut non-profit camp or
recreational facility for religious purposes, a parish house, an orphan asylum, a home for
children, a thrift shop, the proceeds of which are used for charitable purposes, a
reformatory or an infirmary" are exempted in CGS Sec. 12-81(14). Finally, "dwelling houses
and the land on which they stand" used by "officiating clergymen" are exempted in CGS
Sec. 12-81(15).
Exemption of property used for religious purposes has a longer history than other