Beruflich Dokumente
[…] The agency’s failure to correct its analyses after being repeatedly warned of their
deficiencies underscores the insufficiency of the EIS. See Davis, 302 F.3d at 1123 (“[A]
substantial basis in fact if the responsible agency has apparently ignored the conflicting
implementing regulations. See Mid States Coalition, 345 F.3d at 537 (finding EIS
inadequate because the agency had failed to satisfy the “minimum requirement” of
Because FHWA failed to properly assess the indirect effects of the Proposed Bridge “on
air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b),
because they were made without supporting evidence. The discussion of natural and
alone, the EIS should be vacated and remanded to the agency. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24
(directing that agencies “shall identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit
reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions”);
Friends of the Boundary Waters Wilderness v. Bosworth, 437 F.3d 815, 822 (8th Cir.
2006) (stating that “the ‘agency must provide a satisfactory explanation for its actions
based on relevant data’”) (citation omitted); Or. Nat. Res. Council Fund v. Goodman, 505