Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] Because FHWA failed to properly assess the indirect effects of the Proposed Bridge “on

air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b),

the EIS is legally insufficient.

FHWA’s conclusory statements regarding indirect effects further violate NEPA

because they were made without supporting evidence. The discussion of natural and

cultural resources, in particular, was unsupported by underlying data. On this basis

alone, the EIS should be vacated and remanded to the agency. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24

(directing that agencies “shall identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit

reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions”);

Friends of the Boundary Waters Wilderness v. Bosworth, 437 F.3d 815, 822 (8th Cir.

2006) (stating that “the ‘agency must provide a satisfactory explanation for its actions

based on relevant data’”) (citation omitted); Or. Nat. Res. Council Fund v. Goodman, 505