Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] paramount importance in transportation planning.” Concerned Citizens Alliance v.

Slater, 176 F.3d 686, 693 (3d Cir. 1999); see also Citizens to Protect Overton Park, Inc.

v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 412-13 (1971).

The statute protects these resources by placing two strict limits on federally-

funded transportation projects that use Section 4(f) properties like the Lower St. Croix

National Scenic Riverway. First, the Secretary of Transportation cannot approve a

project unless “there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land.” Section

4(f)(1), 49 U.S.C. § 303(c)(1). Second, if 4(f) resources must be used, the project must

include “all possible planning to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and

waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.” Section 4(f)(2), id. § 303(c)(2).

Courts have recognized that these requirements are “stringent.” Druid Hills Civic Ass’n,

Inc. v. FHWA, 772 F.2d 700, 718 (11th Cir. 1985).

41
Case 0:07-cv-02593-MJD-SRN Document 80 Filed 05/29/09 Page 42 of 48