Beruflich Dokumente
[…] combination with other past, present, and future projects – will affect the natural and
“failed to consider an important aspect of the problem” in these analyses, the EIS is
Section 4(f) of the Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 303, “mandates that the
protection of historic properties, parks, recreation areas, and wildlife refuges be given
Slater, 176 F.3d 686, 693 (3d Cir. 1999); see also Citizens to Protect Overton Park, Inc.
The statute protects these resources by placing two strict limits on federally-
funded transportation projects that use Section 4(f) properties like the Lower St. Croix
project unless “there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land.” Section
4(f)(1), 49 U.S.C. § 303(c)(1). Second, if 4(f) resources must be used, the project must
include “all possible planning to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and
waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.” Section 4(f)(2), id. § 303(c)(2).
Courts have recognized that these requirements are “stringent.” Druid Hills Civic Ass’n,
41
Case 0:07-cv-02593-MJD-SRN Document 80 Filed 05/29/09 Page 42 of 48
balance the total “harm caused by each alternate route to section 4(f) areas and select[]