Sie sind auf Seite 1von 432
[…] Obamas demand to raise taxes on the wealthy in the short term but then coming back to the table once the current debt limit is reached when they can use it to force the president to accept their priorities. Mr. Obama sternlywarnedRepublicans on Wednesday not to try that, saying he would not play that game, leading some to think he might assert his own authority to raise the debt limit. Some liberals have argued that the president does not need Congressional approval to raise the debt limit because of Section 4 of the 14th Amendment, which states: The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payments of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. The provision was passed in the wake of the Civil War to ensure the payment of Union debts, but it has been imbued with meaning beyond its historical context. In 1935, Chief Justice Charles Evan Hughes wrote that its language indicates a broader connotation. Mr.