Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11

Chapter 7 Test Bank

1) _____ are more concerned with the distribution of wealth between North and South than in the creation of wealth. A) Capitalists B) Socialists C) Mercantilists D) B and C Answer: B ) !he creation of standin" wealth# such as buildin"s# railroads# and factories# is $nown as A) dependent de%elopment. B) social capitalism. C) capital accumulation. D) industriali&ation. Answer: C ') Steelma$in" technolo"( and computeri&ed machine tools are e)amples of _____ "oods# whereas (our automobile and the food in (our refri"erator are e)amples of _____ "oods. A) pri%ate# public B) pri%ate# capital C) consumer# in%estment D) capital# consumer Answer: D *) A s(stem of pri%ate ownership of capital that relies on mar$et forces to "o%ern the distribution of "oods is termed A) social democrac(. B) capitalism. C) mercantilism. D) socialism. Answer: B +) ,hich of the followin" statements about capitalism is falseA) Capitalism concentrates wealth# with little re"ard for the effect on the distribution of wealth. B) .n%estment is shifted easil( from less producti%e sectors to more producti%e ones. C) Capitalism concentrates wealth# while at the same time see$in" an e/uitable distribution of benefits. D) Most capitalist countries do not inter%ene at all in the operation of mar$ets. Answer: C 0) 1o%ernment plannin" and state ownership of capital is characteristic of A) nationalism. B) mercantilism. C) capitalism. D) socialism. Answer: D 2) Socialism A) has not been pro%en to be more efficient# in "eneral# than capitalism. B) is the basis of communist "o%ernments. C) has ne%er e)isted an(where in a pure form. D) all of the abo%e Answer: D

3) 4ri%ati&ation refers to A) the pri%ate ownership of capital. B) the sale of state5owned industries to pri%ate actors. C) a $e( feature of socialism. D) the concentration of wealth in pri%ate hands. Answer: B 6) Accordin" to Mar)ists# the _____ is the class of owners of capital and also the rulin" class. A) intellectuals B) bour"eoisie C) mana"ement D) proletariat Answer: B 17) Accordin" to Mar)ists# the _____ is the class of industrial factor( wor$ers. A) pett( bour"eoisie B) intellectuals C) proletariat D) bour"eoisie Answer: C 11) !he theor( of imperialism that ar"ued that 8uropean capitalists were in%estin" in colonies where the( could earn bi" profits# and then usin" part of those profits to bu( off the wor$in" class bac$ home# was de%eloped b( A) 9enin. B) Mar). C) Stalin. D) Mao. Answer: A 1 ) .n the world5s(stem# the re"ions that mostl( e)tract raw materials are the _____# and are referred to as the _____ . A) !hird ,orld re"ions# core B) !hird ,orld re"ions# peripher( C) industriali&ed re"ions# peripher( D) industriali&ed re"ions# core Answer: B 1') .n the world5s(stem# the re"ions that mostl( manufacture "oods are the _____# and are referred to as the _____ . A) !hird ,orld re"ions# core B) !hird ,orld re"ions# peripher( C) industriali&ed re"ions# peripher( D) industriali&ed re"ions# core. Answer: D 1*) Accordin" to world5s(stem theor(# A) the semiperipher( acts as a buffer between core and peripher(. B) states in the core e)port li"ht manufactures. C) there are distinct di%idin" lines between core and peripher(# and states cannot mo%e between the two D) states in the peripher( are not acti%e in international trade. Answer: A 1+) ,hich of the followin" first "a%e 8urope an ed"e o%er other world ci%ili&ationsA) technolo"ical impro%ements in industr(

B) technolo"ical impro%ements in a"riculture C) technolo"ical impro%ements in the militar( D) all of the abo%e Answer: D 10) 8uropean states coloni&ed A) primaril( Africa. B) most of the world:s territor(. C) primaril( Asia. D) primaril( 9atin America. Answer: B 12) !he two most prominent 8uropean coloni&ers were A) Britain and ;rance. B) 4ortu"al and the 1erman(. C) ;rance and 4ortu"al. D) the Netherlands and Bel"ium. Answer: A 13) ,hich of the followin" is not an economic impact of colonialismA) !he most easil( accessible minerals were du" up and shipped awa(. B) ;armland was planted for e)port crops rather than subsistence crops. C) .nfrastructure was built and cities "rew rapidl(. D) All of the abo%e are economic impacts of colonialism. Answer: D 16) Non%iolent resistance to British rule was the means to independence for which British colon(A) Ni"eria B) South Africa C) Mala(sia D) .ndia Answer: D 7) ,ith respect to independence mo%ements# which of the followin" is trueA) ,arfare was sometimes used to win independence. B) Most independence mo%ements relied on nationalism as a source of support. C) !he( "ained momentum durin" and after ,orld ,ar .. when 8uropean powers were wea$ened. D) all of the abo%e Answer: D 1) Amon" the challen"es faced b( former colonies upon their winnin" independence was A) a lac$ of technical and administrati%e s$ills which 8uropeans too$ with them when the( left the countr( at the time of independence. B) borders drawn b( 8uropeans without re"ard for the distribution of ethnic "roups. C) an econom( based on the e)port of one or two primar( products# lea%in" it %ulnerable to price fluctuations on world mar$ets. D) all of the abo%e Answer: D ) Neocolonialism is A) the transfer of a colon( from one colonial power to another. B) the new round of coloni&ation of Africa after 9atin America "ained independence. C) the continuation of colonial e)ploitation without formal political control. D) coloni&ation that too$ place in the nineteenth centur( rather than the ei"hteenth.

Answer: C ') Accordin" to dependenc( theor(# A) all production of "oods in a dependent countr( is for e)port. B) dependenc( is a form of international interdependence between countries of relati%el( e/ual power. C) the accumulation of capital cannot sustain itself within dependent countries. D) militar( and political dependenc( are the most serious problems. Answer: C *) .n industriali&ed countries# o%er _____ percent of the population is literate# whereas in poorer countries the literac( rate is "enerall( _____ percent or below. A) 6+# +7 B) 3+# 2+ C) 177# '7 D) 0+# 17 Answer: A +) All of the followin" are health5care methods promoted b( <N.C8; that are credited with sa%in" the li%es of millions of children each (ear except A) reducin" children=s se)ual acti%it(. B) oral reh(dration therap( to stop diarrhea. C) promotion of breast feedin". D) "rowth monitorin". Answer: A 0) ,hich of the followin" is an impact of the shift from subsistence to commercial a"riculture in !hird5 ,orld statesA) ;armers end up wor$in" on lar"e farms rather than "rowin" their own food. B) Crops are "rown for e)port rather than domestic consumption. C) Small plots of land ha%e been consolidated into bi" plantations. D) all of the abo%e Answer: D 2) <rbani&ation A) is hi"her in the Middle 8ast than in South America. B) often results in more people in !hird5,orld countries with unmet basic human needs. C) is caused b( hi"her population "rowth in cities than in the countr(side. D) all of the abo%e Answer: B 3) .n which re"ion of the !hird ,orld is women:s status closer to that of menA) the Middle 8ast B) 9atin America C) Africa D) Asia Answer: B 6) A>n) _____ mo%es to a new countr( in search of better economic opportunities. A) mi"rant B) emirate C) inte"rant D) refu"ee Answer: A '7) A>n) _____ flees their countr( to escape war# natural disaster# or political persecution.

A) refu"ee B) emirate C) mi"rant D) inte"rant Answer: A '1) _____ ma( be "ranted as(lum# which allows them to sta( in the new state. A) .nte"rants B) ?efu"ees C) 8mirates D) Mi"rants Answer: B ' ) ______ is the primar( state or re"ion from which ille"al immi"rants come to the <nited States# whereas for ,estern 8urope# the ma@or source is _____ . A) North Africa# 8ast Asia B) Central America# the Caribbean C) Me)ico# !ur$e( D) 8astern 8urope# North Africa Answer: C '') !he number of international refu"ees A) has been increasin" since the mid51627s. B) has remained stable since the mid51627s. C) has declined since the mid51627s. D) none of the abo%e Answer: A '*) ?i"ht5win" nationalist ob@ections to immi"rants has surfaced in _____# where re"ulations for as(lum see$ers ha%e been la) and where the number of immi"rants has been increasin". A) 1erman( B) ?ussia C) !ur$e( D) Bel"ium Answer: A '+) Durin" the Cold ,ar# the classic !hird5,orld re%olutionar( mo%ement was A) reli"iousl( inspired. B) a communist insur"enc(. C) .slamic in nature. D) or"ani&ed b( peasants and laborers. Answer: B '0) .n the post5Cold5,ar era# the most potent re%olutionar( mo%ements are A) those where the militar( o%erthrows the "o%ernment. B) communist insur"encies. C) .slamic in nature. D) or"ani&ed b( peasants and laborers. Answer: C '2) ,ith respect to .slamic re%olutionar( mo%ements# which of the followin" is falseA) !he "uidin" ideas are AimportedA from western ci%ili&ation. B) !he( are rooted in a reaction a"ainst colonialism and imperialism. C) !he( re@ect the 8uropean5based cultural framewor$ on which the modern international s(stem rests. D) !he( are located primaril( in the Middle 8ast and North Africa.

Answer: A '3) !he .slamic re%olution in _____ was directed a"ainst a <.S.5bac$ed leader# whereas the one in _____ was directed a"ainst a So%iet5bac$ed leader. A) An"ola# 8thiopia B) .ran# Af"hanistan C) .srael# S(ria D) Al"eria# .ra/ Answer: B '6) !he ma@or problem with respect to world hun"er is that A) food toda( is less nutritious than it once was. B) enou"h food is bein" produced# but its distribution is une%en. C) de%eloped countries ha%e been unwillin" to e)port food. D) there has been an o%erall decline in world food production. Answer: B *7) 1lobali&ation has increased ine/ualit( A) within the South. B) within the North. C) between the North and the South. D) in all of the abo%e cases. Answer: D *1) .n the ne)t thirt( (ears# 62 percent of the increase in the world:s population will be in A) the Middle 8ast. B) Asia. C) the "lobal South. D) Africa. Answer: C * ) ,hich of the followin" is characteristic of the middle sta"e of demo"raphic transitionA) hi"h death rates B) rapid population "rowth C) low birthrates D) all of the abo%e Answer: B *') ,hich of the followin" is characteristic of the end of demo"raphic transitionA) slow population "rowth B) hi"h death rates C) hi"h birthrates D) all of the abo%e Answer: A **) !he a%era"e a"e of the population of a countr( at the end of demo"raphic transition is ____it was at the be"innin". A) (oun"er or older# dependin" on the countr(# than B) about the same as C) older than D) (oun"er than Answer: C *+) ,hich of the followin" e)plains the relationship between population "rowth and per capita incomeA) rapid population "rowth brin"s about a decline in per capita income B) raisin" per capita income slows population "rowth

C) increasin" per capita income "enerates population "rowth D) A and B Answer: D *0) ,ith respect to demo"raphic transition# A) "o%ernment policies ha%e little impact on passa"e from one state to the ne)t. B) !hird5,orld states are stuc$ in the middle sta"e with rapidl( "rowin" populations. C) some !hird5,orld states >notabl( in Asia) ha%e fallin" birthrates and ha%e mo%ed into the final sta"e# whereas others >notabl( in Africa)# remain in the middle state. D) there is little disparit( between urban and rural birthrates within countries in the "lobal South. Answer: C *2) At one e)treme of "o%ernmental population policies is _____# with a limit of one child per couple. A) Ni"eria B) China C) .ndia D) .ndonesia Answer: B *3) ,hich of the followin" pre%ents birthrates from bein" loweredA) cultures that traditionall( see women as %aluable onl( in producin" babies B) pronatalist "o%ernment policies. C) famil( plannin" pro"rams D) A and B Answer: D *6) !he infant mortalit( rate is A) the proportion of infants who die within their first three (ears of life. B) the proportion of infants who die from natural causes rather than from disease. C) the proportion of babies who die within their first (ear. D) the proportion of babies who die in childbirth. Answer: C +7) Bf the estimated '* million people infected with C.D worldwide b( 1666# two5thirds were in A) Africa. B) South Asia. C) North America. D) 9atin America. Answer: A +1) 1rowin" populations e)acerbate which of the followin" international conflictsA) ethnic conflicts B) mi"ration and refu"ees C) water scarcit( D) all of the abo%e Answer: D + ) All of the followin" are elements of economic de%elopment. Bf these# _______ is the most important. A) risin" per capita incomes. B) increasin" s$ills of the population. C) the adoption of new technolo"ies. D) capital accumulation. Answer: D +') 8conomic "rowth in the !hird ,orld

A) is spread e%enl( within countries# but not across re"ions. B) is spread e%enl( across re"ions# but not within countries. C) is spread e%enl( across re"ions and countries. D) none of the abo%e Answer: D +*) A!he North5South "ap is a sta"e of world de%elopment in which capital accumulation is concentrated in the North. !here is no practical wa( to shift wealth from the North to the South without underminin" "lobal economic "rowth.A !his would be spo$en b( an ad%ocate of A) idealism B) dependenc( theor( C) liberal capitalism D) socialism. Answer: C ++) Newl( .ndustriali&ed Countries >N.Cs) A) ha%e achie%ed self5sustainin" capital accumulation. B) are peripher( states that became core states. C) e)port hea%( manufactured "oods. D) all of the abo%e Answer: A +0) !he most successful# ori"inal N.Cs were A) !aiwan# China# Sin"apore# and .ndonesia. B) Mala(sia# !aiwan# !hailand# and the 4hilippines. C) Con" Eon"# !aiwan# South Eorea# and Sin"apore. D) South Eorea# North Eorea# China# and Con" Eon". Answer: C +2) ,hich of the followin" were close to becomin" Newl( .ndustriali&ed Countries# at least until the 1662 financial downturn in AsiaA) !hailand and !aiwan B) Mala(sia and !hailand C) !aiwan and South Eorea D) South Eorea and Mala(sia Answer: B +3) ,ho is mainl( responsible for the economic reforms that ha%e ta$en place in China since the mid5 1627sA) Fian" Gemin B) Eim .l5Sun" C) Den" Hiaopin" D) Mao Gedon" Answer: C +6) ,hat has been a ne"ati%e conse/uence of China:s recent rapid economic "rowthA) hea%( pollution B) new disparities between classes and re"ions C) corruption D) all of the abo%e Answer: D 07) Anti5"o%ernment protests in China b( students# wor$ers# and some "o%ernment officials too$ place in A) Con" Eon" in 1636. B) !iananmen S/uare in 1636. C) !iananmen S/uare in 1663.

D) Shan"hai in 166 . Answer: B. 01) .n which African countr( has the militar( "o%ernment followed a plan of centrali&ed industriali&ation while rel(in" on re%enue from oil e)portsA) Ni"eria B) Mo&ambi/ue C) An"ola D) Botswana Answer: A 0 ) A strate"( to create a trade surplus that emphasi&es the de%elopment of local industries to produce items a countr( had been importin" is $nown as A) import suppression. B) import substitution. C) current account manipulation. D) e)port tar"etin". Answer: B 0') A strate"( to create a trade surplus that emphasi&es the de%elopment of local industries that can complete in specific niches in the world econom( throu"h e)ports is $now as A) currenc( de%aluation. B) e)port reification. C) e)port5led "rowth. D) import substitution Answer: C 0*) !he o%erall relationship between the prices of e)ported and imported "oods is $nown as the A) import5e)port price ratio. B) terms of trade. C) balance of trade ratio. D) none of the abo%e Answer: B 0+) ,ith respect to forei"n in%estment in the "lobal South in the late 1667s# A) forei"n direct in%estment as a share of all in%estment has increased substantiall(. B) it is much less than official de%elopment assistance from "o%ernments. C) it is widel( distributed across re"ions and countries. D) all of the abo%e Answer: A 00) !he transfer of technolo"( to !hird5,orld states is characteri&ed b( which of the followin" issuesA) appropriate technolo"( B) access to proprietar( technolo"( C) technolo"(:s impact on traditional %alues and roles D) all of the abo%e Answer: D 02) _____ is the contro%ersial practice of the .nternational Monetar( ;und b( which domestic economic reforms are re/uired of countries a"reein" to new loans. A) Certification B) .mport substitution C) Conditionalit( D) ?estructurin" Answer: C 03) ,ith respect to loans from the .M;# A) the economic reforms are precisel( tailored to local cultural and economic conditions.

B) the a"reements tend to be politicall( popular and widel( accepted in !hird5,orld countries. C) the( send a si"nal to pri%ate lenders and in%estors about the wisdom of in%estin" in the debtor state. D) none of the abo%e Answer: C 06) Most forei"n assistance comes from A) Middle 8astern countries. B) Newl( .ndustriali&in" Countries. C) pri%ate donors. D) "o%ernments in the North. Answer: D 27) !he ma@or donor states from ,estern 8urope# North America# and Fapan ha%e @oined to"ether to form the _____. A) B%erseas 4ri%ate .n%estment Corporation B) Idown forei"n rat holesJ "roup C) B%erseas De%elopment Club D) De%elopment Assistance Committee Answer: D 21) Bf the 6 states of the industriali&ed ,est that ma$e up the Br"ani&ation for 8conomic Cooperation and De%elopment >B8CD)# which one "i%es the lowest percenta"e of 1D4 in forei"n aidA) Fapan B) the <nited States C) Norwa( D) Sweden Answer: B 2 ) .n recent (ears# A) the South has become less indebted B) the South has paid more in interest to ban$s and "o%ernments in the North than it has recei%ed in in%estment or aid. C) almost all e)istin" debt amon" de%elopin" countries has been for"i%en D) the South has recei%ed more in in%estment or aid than it has paid to ban$s and "o%ernments in the North. Answer: B

2'. A security community is a "roup of states a. amon" whom the probabilit( of war %er"es on &ero b. that has de%eloped in%ulnerable defenses c. that has no territor( or resources that would tempt an( other state to in%ade d. that deter each other from attac$in" answer: A 2*. 9enin=s theor( of imperialism claims that capitalist countries e)pand be(ond their borders for all of the followin" reasons 8HC84! a. to eatablish tourist destinations for their affluent citi&ens b. to find mar$ets for their surplus production c. to find profitable in%estment opportunities d. to see$ raw materials

2+. !he claim that po%ert( in 9DCs is a corollar( of affluence in the de%eloped countries is made b( _______________ theorists. a. liberal economic b. realist c. dependenc( d. re"ional inte"ration 20. .nformation and communication technolo"ies# such as cop( and fa) machines# personal computers# and email can a. increase indi%idual freedom from centrali&ed authorit(. b. increase "o%ernments= abilit( to monitor and control their citi&ens. c. ha%e no effect on indi%idual freedoms. d. both a. and b. e. none of the abo%e. Answer: D