Sie sind auf Seite 1von 59
[…] For example, through the Lifeline and Link-Up programs, the Commission partially supports the monthly
subscription costs and initial hook-up fees for telephone service.78 How do existing government subsidies
of traditional telephone networks and services impact broadband uptake, deployment, and affordability?
We seek comment on whether subsidizing the recurring subscription cost for broadband service, or
subsidizing the fixed costs of obtaining computer equipment could address the affordability of broadband
for all Americans.79 We also seek comment on how particular consumer communities of interest should
be evaluated in such programs.80

75
BDIA § 104.
76
47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(1) (emphasis added); see also 47 U.S.C. § 151 (the purposes of the Act include “to make
available, so far as possible, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a
rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at
reasonable charges.”).
77
See Pew Internet & American Life Project Survey, Adoption Stalls for Low-Income Americans Even as Many
Broadband Users Opt for Premium Services That Give Them More Speed, at iii (July 2008), at