Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] The Cooper court's opinion displays a remarkable level of naivet6 concerning international commercial arbitration and the proper interpretation of international treaties. The court's basic argument was that if the New York Convention were interpreted to permit pre-award attachment, American150. See Paramount Carriers Corp. v. Cook Indus. Inc., 465 F. Supp. 599 (S.D.N.Y. 1979); Atlas Chartering Serv. v. World Trade Group, 453 F. Supp. 861 (S.D.N.Y. 1978); Construction Exporting Enters. v. Nikki Maritime, Ltd., 558 F. Supp. 1372 (S.D.N.Y. 1983). 151. See supra note 41. 152. Section 8 of the Arbitration Act provides: If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award. 9 U.S.C. 8 (1982). 153. See, e.g., Murray Oil Products Co., 146 F.2d at 384.

Published by Berkeley Law Scholarship Repository, 1986

23

19861

Berkeley Journal of International Law, Vol. 3, Iss. 2 [1986], Art. 6 PROVISIONAL REMEDIES IN ARBITRATION