Sie sind auf Seite 1von 70
[…] legal status of that marriage. Pet. Br. at 16-17. Indeed, that was potentially a problem prior to the
Legislatures enactment in 2003 of section 6.204 of the Family Code and the ratification of article I, section
32 of the Texas Constitution in 2005. It is no longer a problem, however, because article I, section 32 and
section 6.204 resolve all questions about the status of same-sex marriages in this Statethey are void and
cannot serve as the basis for any legal right or claim, including a claim for divorce.
2. Section 6.204 of the Texas Family Code, Texass Defense of Marriage Act, provides:
(a) In this section, civil union means any relationship status other than marriage that:
(1) is intended as an alternative to marriage or applies primarily to
cohabitating persons; and
(2) grants to the parties of the relationship legal protections, benefits, or
responsibilities granted to the spouses of a marriage.
(b) A marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union is contrary to the public policy of this
state and is void in this state.
5
First and foremost, the Texas Constitutions clear definition of marriage prohibits
Texas courts from granting a divorce to a same-sex couple. According to the Constitution:
(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one
woman
(b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or
recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.
TEX. CONST. art. I, 32. Under the Family Code, a divorce is available only [o]n the
petition of either party to a marriage. TEX. FAM. CODE 6.001. Because J.B. and H.B. are
both men, they are not parties to a marriage as a matter of Texas constitutional law. As a
result, J.B. cannot get a divorce from H.B.
1
Second, under section 6.204(b) of the Family Code, [a] marriage between persons
of the same sex or a civil union is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this
state. Id. 6.204(b).
2
This clear statement of legislative policy reinforces the Texas
(c) The state or an agency or political subdivision of the state may not give effect to a:
(1) public act, record, or judicial proceeding that creates, recognizes, or validates a marriage
between persons of the same sex or a civil union in this state or in any other jurisdiction; or
(2) right or claim to any legal protection, benefit, or responsibility asserted as a result of a
marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union in this state or in any other
jurisdiction.
3. Texas courts are created by statute and are agencies of the State.