Sie sind auf Seite 1von 70
[…] dissolved by collateral attack (and disciplinary sanctions brought against any lawyer who
participated in such a charade). See Mireles, 2009 WL 884815, at *2 (granting collateral
attack against same-sex divorce decree mistakenly granted four years prior).
C. A Suit to Declare the Marriage Void Is the Proper Legal Mechanism for
Dissolving an Out-of-State Same-Sex Marriage in Texas Court.
The Texas Family Code provides three mechanisms for dissolving a marriage:
divorce, annulment, and a suit to declare the marriage void. See TEX. FAM. CODE 6.001-
12. Section 6.307 states: Either party to a marriage made void by this chapter may sue to have the marriage
declared void. Id. 6.307. J.B. claims that the word may gives parties the option of dissolving their void
marriages by some other means. But the Family Code does not provide a menu of options for dissolution
of marriages. Valid marriages end in divorce, voidable marriages end in annulment, and void marriages