Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8
[…] office of the City of New York and applying the disclosure and audit provisions of the Act to
non-participating candidates. See Local Law of the City of New York No. 59 (2004) (explaining
government interests behind § 3-719(1), such as promoting transparency of campaign spending
practices and facilitating public scrutiny of campaign finances); New York City Council
Committee on Governmental Operations Briefing Paper and Report of the Governmental Affairs
Division (October 26, 2004).

2
New York City Administrative Code (“Admin. Code”) §§ 3-701, et seq.

2
The list of reporting obligations set forth in § 3-719(1) includes § 3-703(6), which states,
in relevant part:
Each participating or limited participating candidate and his or her principal
committee, and each non-participating candidate and his or her authorized
committees shall report to the board every contribution . . . and every expenditure
made by the candidate and such committee, including expenditures not subject to
section 3-706.

§ 3-703(6)(a). Thus, § 3-719(1) establishes that there is no distinction between the types of
expenditures that a non-participating candidate and a participating candidate must report – all
candidates and their committees are required to report every expenditure made by candidates and