Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8
[…] between their obligations in providing information requested by the Board.
B. Candidates must report all campaign expenditures, including political
contributions.

Based on the applicable law, and consistent with the Board’s interpretation of the law
concerning the disclosure requirements applicable to political contributions, “every expenditure”
subject to disclosure under § 3-703(6) includes expenditures in furtherance of a campaign, such
as political contributions. None of the exceptions to the expenditures subject to disclosure under
§ 3-703(6) includes political contributions. See § 3-703(6)(b)(i)-(iv). In addition, § 3-702(21)
defines the terms “expenditure” and “campaign expenditure” to “include all payments and
liabilities in furtherance of a political campaign for covered office.”3

The Board has consistently considered political contributions to be campaign


expenditures. See, e.g., Advisory Opinion No. 1993-12 (December 16, 1993) (concluding that

3
Section 3-702(21) was added to the Act to ensure that certain types of expenditures would not be considered non-