You are on page 1of 9

MCQ-Consumer Behaviour & Marketing Communication

1. ________________ emphasize(s) that profitable marketing begins with the discovery and understanding of consumer needs and then develops a marketing mix to satisfy these needs. A) The marketing concept B) The strategic plan C) The product influences D) The price influences (Answer:a) 2. ________________ is one of the most basic influences on an individuals needs, wants, and behavior. A) Brand B) Culture C) Product D) Price (Answer:b) 3. In terms of consumer behavior; culture, social class, and reference group influences have been related to purchase and _______________. A) Economic situations B) Situational influences C) Consumption decisions D) Physiological influences (Answer: c) 4. Many sub-cultural barriers are decreasing because of mass communication, mass transit, and a ___________________. A) Decline in the influence of religious values B) Decline in communal influences C) Strong awareness of brands in the market (Answer: a) D) Strong awareness of pricing policies in the market 5. ___________ develop on the basis of wealth, skills and power. A) Economical classes B) Purchasing communities C) Competitors D) Social classes (Answer: d) 6. _____________ (is) are transmitted through three basic organizations: the family, religious organizations, and educational institutions; and in todays society, educational institutions are playing an increasingly greater role in this regard. A) Consumer feedback B) Marketing information systems C) Market share estimates D) Cultural values

(Answer: d) 7. In large nations, the population is bound to lose a lot of its homogeneity, and thus _________________ arise. A) Multilingual needs B) Cultures C) Subcultures D) Product adaptation requirements (Answerc)

8. _______________ are based on such things as geographic areas, religions, nationalities, ethnic groups, and age. A) Multilingual needs B) Cultures C) Subcultures D) Product adaptation requirements (Answer: c) 9. Marketing managers should adapt the marketing mix to ___________________ and constantly monitor value changes and differences in both domestic and global markets. A) Sales strategies B) Marketing concepts C) Cultural values D) Brand images (Answer: c) 10. _____________ has become increasingly important for developing a marketing strategy in recent years. A) Change in consumers attitudes B) Inflation of the dollar C) The concept and the brand D) Age groups, such as the teen market, baby boomers, and the mature market (Answer: d) 11. What percentage of the U.S. population is comprised of baby boomers? A) 70% B) 50% C) 33% D) Less than 10 percent (Answer: c) 12. Which of the following is an example of a social influence on consumer behavior? A) The fashion editor of Seventeen magazines writes that any teen who wants to be welldressed for the first day of school must wear a shirt that shows her bellybutton B) The manufacturer of a line of aromatherapy candles markets them at very exclusive stores C) When Arne went to the store to buy a new dress for Easter, she decided not to buy anything because of the crowded conditions of the store D) Billie purchased a pair of Honey brand clogs instead of the Birkenstocks she wanted because the Birkenstocks were too expensive

(Answer: a) 13. Two of the most important psychological factors that impact consumer decisionmaking process are product _____________ and product involvement. A) Marketing B) Strategy C) Price D) Knowledge (Answer: d) 14. Which of the following is the most valuable piece of information for determining the social class of your best friend's parents? A) The number of years schooling that they had B) Their ethnic backgrounds C) Their combined annual income D) Their occupations (Answer: d) 15. One of the changing values for young Americans is _________. A) The turnovers of the companies in the last two years B) The success of business spreading globally C) The increasing emphasis on achievement and career success D) The involvement in political activity (Answer: c) 16. Changes in consumer values have been recognized by many business firms that have expanded their emphasis on ____________ products. A) Latest technology B) Timesaving, convenience-oriented C) Health related D) Communication (Answer:b) 17. Many subcultural barriers are decreasing because of mass communication, mass transit, and ________________. A) The rising unemployment situation B) An influence of political power C) The use of new technology D) A decline in the influence of religious values (Answer: c) 18. Different social classes tend to have different attitudinal configurations and _______ that influence the behavior of individual members. A) Personalities B) Values C) Finances D) Decision makers (Answer: b)

19. __________ is the single factor that best indicates social class. A) Time B) Money C) Occupation D) Fashion (Answer: c) 20. Which of the following statements about social classes in the United States is true? A) The middle class is the largest class B) Less than five percent of the population in the U.S. belong to the upper clas C) The working class is defined as family folk who depend heavily on relatives for economic and emotional support D) The middle class is the group most likely to demand instant gratification (Answer: c) 21. 14% of the population that is differentiated mainly by having high incomes is classified as ______________. A) The working class B) The middle class C) Upper Americans D) Lower middle class (Answer: c) 22. Upper Americans prioritize spending on _______________. A) Technology related products, and gifts B) Pubs and discos C) Gambling events D) Travel, club memberships, and prestigious schools for children. (Answer: d) 23. The population of American consumers that want to do the right things and buy what is popular is generally referred to as the ________________. A) Lower middle class B) Upper American class C) Working class D) Middle class (Answer: d) 24. In terms of consumption decisions, middle class consumers prefer to _________. A) Buy at a market that sells at a whole sale rates B) Buy what is popular C) Buy only the brands which sell at affordable prices D) Analyze the market and select the best at the lowest prices (Answer: b) 25. What is the middle class concerned about? A) European travel and club memberships for tennis, golf, and swimming B) Prestigious schooling facility for their children C) Fashion and buying what experts in the media recommend D) Buying only value for money products (Answer: c)

26. Increased earnings in the middle class have led to spending on more worthwhile experiences for children, such as ______________. A) The latest television sets and other entertainment products B) Ski trips, college education, and shopping for better brands of clothes at more expensive store C) The best branded school gear, bags and shoes D) Having great parties among high society circles (Answer: b) 27. _____ is never simple, yet understanding it is the essential task of marketing management. a. Brand personality b. Consumption pioneering c. Early adoption d. Consumer buying behavior e. Understanding the difference between primary and secondary data (Answer: d) 28. Most large companies research _____ buying decisions to find out what they buy, where they buy, how and how much they buy, when they buy, and why they buy. a. market b. permanent c. consumer d. social e. group (Answer: c) 29. How do consumers respond to various marketing efforts the company might use? The starting point is the _____ of a buyers behavior. a. belief b. subculture c. postpurchase feeling d. stimulus-response e. postpurchase dissonance (Answer: d;) 30. Marketing stimuli consist of the four Ps. Which is not one of these Ps? a. Product. b. Political. c. Price. d. Promotion. e. Place. (Answer: b) 31. Which is NOT a part of the buyers black box? a. Observable buyer responses. b. Product choice. c. Need recognition. d. Dealer choice. e. B and D (Answer: c)

32. The marketer wants to understand how the stimuli are changed into responses inside the consumers _____, which has two parts. First, the buyers characteristics influence how he or she perceives and reacts to the stimuli. Second, the buyers decision process itself affects the buyers behavior. a. culture b. black box c. belief d. lifestyle e. social class (Answer: b) 33. _____ is(are) the most basic cause of a persons wants and behavior. a. Culture b. Brand personality c. Cognitive dissonance d. New product e. Selective perception (Answer: a) 34. Marketers are always trying to spot _____ in order to discover new products that might be wanted. a. lifestyles b. cultural shifts c. groups d. dissonance e. attitudes (Answer: b) 35. Each culture contains smaller _____, or groups of people with shared value systems based on common life experiences and situations. a. alternative evaluations b. cognitive dissonances c. subcultures d. motives e. attitudes (Answer: c) 36. Four important subcultures mentioned by the author include all except _____. a. Hispanics b. African Americans c. mature consumers d. opinions leaders e. Asian Americans (Answer: d) 37. _____ consumers tend to buy more branded, higher-quality products. They are very brand loyal, and they favor companies who show special interest in them. a. Hispanic b. African American c. Asian d. Mature

(Answer: a;)

38. Which is not true of mature consumers? a. The best strategy is to appeal to their active, multidimensional lives. b. They are an ideal market for exotic travel. c. High-tech home entertainment products appeal to them. d. They place more importance on brand names and are more brand loyal. e. A and C (Answer: d) 39. _____ are societys relatively permanent and ordered divisions whose members share similar values, interests, and behaviors. a. Social classes b. Purchase decisions c. Perceptions d. Attitudes e. Lifestyles (Answer: a) 40 What is one way that a social class is not measured? a. Occupation. b. Education. c. Income. d. Number of children in the family. e. House type. (Answer: d) 41. _____ are ones to which the individual wishes to belong, as when a teenage basketball player hopes to play someday for the Los Angeles Lakers. a. Membership groups b. Aspirational groups c. Reference groups d. Leisure groups e. Social class groups (Answer: b) 42. _____ are people within a reference group who, because of special skills, knowledge, personality, or other characteristics, exert influence on others. a. Opinion leaders b. Habitual buyers c. Charismatic personalities d. Perceptionists e. Wild ducks (Answer: a;) 43. _____ marketers are now taking to the streets, as well as cafes, nightclubs, and the Internet, in record numbers. Their goal: to seek out the trendsetters in each community and subtly push them into talking up a specific brand to their friends and admirers. a. Family

b. Buzz c. Personality d. Opinion e. Relationship (Answer: b) 44. The _____ is the most important consumer buying organization in society. Marketers are interested in the roles and influence of the husband, wife, and children on the purchase of different products and services. a. family b. social class c. opinion leader d. information search e. reference group (Answer: a) 45. A _____ consists of the activities people are expected to perform according to the persons around them. a. motive b. role c. lifestyle d. perception e. tradition (Answer: b) 46. People often buy the kind of clothing that shows their _____ in society. a. attitude b. status c. learning d. motive e. lifestyle (Answer: b) 47. A buyers decisions also are influenced by _____ such as the buyers age and life-cycle stage, occupation, economic situation, lifestyle, and personality and self-concept. a. personal characteristics b. learning c. habitual buying behavior d. variety-seeking buying behavior e. psychographics (Answer: a;) 48. People change the goods and services they buy over time because of two important factors. They are _____. a. belief and attitude b. perception and personality c. age and life-cycle stage d. groups and learning e. family and tradition (Answer: c;) 49. _____ is a persons pattern of living as expressed in his or her psychographics.

a. Personality b. Culture c. Lifestyle d. Motive e. Social class (Answer: c) 50. All of the following make up a persons lifestyle except _____. a. AIO dimensions b. interests c. dissonance-reducing buying behavior d. opinions e. C and D (Answer: c)