Beruflich Dokumente
Kultur Dokumente
1. Black Lagoon*
Pure action and fun from start to finish, an amazing english dub, and a boat taking out a helicopter with torpedos. If you want, you can go for the short version: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DKwaPSkjXp0
2. Btooom!
Another action series right off the bat, Btooom! takes a fictional FPS game based around bombs, has an evil corporation make it into a real life Hunger Games-style competition on an island, and then a bunch of people fight to the death over resources and a ticket out. Great action, surprisingly decent strategy, psychological elements, komodo dragons, and as many cliffhangers as there are episodes. Not recommended as a first anime, but entertaining nonetheless. Best Scene: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EfW_qKLNILA
3. Anohana
My first anime. It tries to tug on your heartstrings and such, and it does a great job if you let it. If you think too hard about how its trying to force emotions out of you, you probably wont enjoy it. Otherwise, prepare for le feels. Shoutout to Poppo for being awesome: http://i.imgur.com/CPpV5Bu.jpg
4. Kuroko no Basuke*
The only sports anime Ive seen, KnB follows the story of Seirin Highs basketball team on their journey to winning stuff and beating the Generation of Miracles, 5 players that won the championship three years in a row in middle school but all went on to different high schools. Overall, a very fun show. ZIS IS JAPANESE LUNCH TAIM RASHU https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xuhyaeaROk
5. Soul Eater
Some action, lots of comedy, great characters, shitty ending. Not much else to be said. EXCALBUR: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GJ8Fun5bd-k
6. Psycho-Pass
Im a sucker for a good dystopia, and Psycho-Pass largely succeeds at being just that. With excellent world-building, animation, sound (both dub and soundtrack), and characters (special shoutout to the main villain), Psycho-Pass main flaws are to be found story-wise. With one particularly boring arc, a rushed ending (that doesnt do justice to the epic main villain), and a big reveal that ends up being completely underwhelming if not corny, Psycho-Pass is far from perfect. Regardless, it is highly recommended. Dat gif http://i.imgur.com/0OqIZni.gif
7. Higurashi
A murder mystery in a time loop surrounding a mysterious Japanese village that worships a deity known as Oyashiro-sama. And the murderers are usually cute 9 to 15 year old girls, to make it all the better. Once you get past this premise and the fact that you need to watch the second season for any answers whatsoever, Higurashi is an excellent mystery series. So this is a thing: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=486PwCDokPw
8. Kill la Kill
Watch a few episodes and see if you can stomach the ridiculous levels of fanservice, Mako, and the Goku Uniform of the Week plot (which doesnt last the entire show). Kill la Kill is excellent popcorn material as well as a study into the connection between Fascism and Fashion (the inspiration for the nonsensical and wonderful plot (sort of)) NANI SOREEEE: http://www.myinstants.com/instant/nani-soreeee/
9. Attack on Titan
It gives you a feeling of complete intensity, from start to finish. Anyone, meaning anyone, can die. Tons of cliffhangers, great animation, lots of dying, 3D Maneuver gear (the coolest shit ever), oh, and did I mention that people die? Yes. People die when they are killed (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-GMrOxRmJXA) Potato Girl: http://i.minus.com/iKAlPKjivSggV.gif
10. FLCL
Like Kill la Kill, FLCL is great popcorn material and full of utter nonsense. Except this takes it 8 steps farther, and in only 6 episodes. Complete insanity animation-wise, and complete epicness soundtrack-wise. Give it an episode, see if its your thing or not. Also, it becomes South Park temporarily:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FpAmOfPVKNw
normal guy that are trying to stop her from destroying everything by having negative/existentialist thoughts. Ultimately worth your time solely because the movie is fucking amazing. Watch the show in chronological order and skip the middle six episodes of the endless eight. And if you dont watch it in dub, youre d oing it wrong because Crispin Freeman. Papercup is best girl http://i.imgur.com/D70hb2m.png
18. Clannad
The first season and even the beginning of the second season are kinda meh. Then shit goes down. Cute girls with giant eyes. That is all, now go and watch it. Unless you dont think Kyou is best girl, in which case you are unworthy. Sunohara is a player: http://i.imgur.com/o1rD2uQ.jpg
19. Fate
And by Fate, I mean Fate Zero (unless you are reading this in fall of 2014 or later, in which case both F/Z and Fate Stay Night). A battle between 7 magi called Masters, and their 7 familiars (who are mythological or historical figures of massive badassery) called Servants, in a fight for the Holy Grail, the omnipotent granter of one wish. The Holy Grail War, which happens approximately every 60 years (although these 2 are conveniently placed apart by only 10 years). Awesome everything in every regard. The only problems with Fate Zero are its overly long first episode full of nothing but exposition, and its ending which serves more as a preparation for FSN than a conclusion to its own story. The new Fate Stay Night Remake, coming this fall, is going to be amazing because I say so. Avoid the old FSN anime and movie at all costs. Go watch it. Like right now. Seriously. Do it. R-R-R-R-R-R-R-R-R-Rejoice, Shirou Emiya. Your wish will finally come true. http://i.imgur.com/vshJSRr.jpg
20. Baccano!
A story of immortal gangsters in three different timelines told completely out of order. Need I say more? Yes? Okay, well theres excellent animation, a great soundtrack, great characters, oh who am I kidding, theres immortal gangsters, you should already be hooked. Do everything in your power to keep the story straight in your head, but otherwise, prepare for one of the greatest shows of all time. Ive only just completed it, so I dont have it as #1 because I havent got all of my thoughts together on it yet. Its definitely a strong contender for my favorite of all time. An all-too-appropriate soundbyte to start it off: http://www.myinstants.com/instant/lethim/
knows it, it embraces it, and it grows into the most loveable stupid imaginable. Thats about all there is to it.
Honorable Mentions
Evangelion: Just too weird for me to suggest here, even if I think its great. Kanon 2006: Ending wasnt good enough to justify putting it here. Also, Clannad does everything it does, only better. Watamote: Not for everybody, although I loved it. Baka and Test: Too weird for some.
Dishonorable Mentions:
The Higurashi OVAs: Theyre a good laugh, I guess, but theyre so unrelated to the main series that they make the entire thing look bad. School Days: Because School Days. Lovely Complex: It sucks real hard bro. Sankarea: Why is this a thing?