Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17

BASICS OF ELECTRONICS AND MICROPROCESSOR

401. What materials are meter pointers normally made? A. Copper B. Iron C. Zinc D. Aluminum ANSWER: D 402. In NPN transistor, when emitter junction is forward biased and collector junction is reversed biased, the transistor will operate in A. cut off region B. saturation region C. active region D. inverted region ANSWER: A 403. An instrument used to detect presence, sign and in some configurations the magnitude of an electric charge by the mutual attraction or repulsion of metal foils or pith balls. A. Electroscope B. Electrometer C. Electron microscope D. Electrograph ANSWER: A 404. The total number of magnetic lines force leaving or entering the pole of a magnet. A. Potential field B. Magnetic field C. Magnetic space D. Magnetic flux ANSWER: D 405. What IF frequencies are normally used in radar receivers? A. 30 or 60 MHz B. 60 or 80 MHz C. 30 or 40 MHz D. 60 or 70 MHz ANSWER: A 406. Mechanical rotation frequency is measured using a device called ___. A. Frequency counter B. Accelerometer

C. Frequency meter D. Tachometer ANSWER: D 407. Electrical-output frequencies of ac generators can be measured by ___. A. Vibrating-reed devices or tuned circuits B. Accelerometer C. Frequency meter D. Tachometer ANSWER: A 408. What wavemeter is used for measuring frequencies in the microwave range? A. Frequency counter B. Cavity wavemeter C. Bolometer D. Absorption wavemeter ANSWER: B 409. What is commonly used for the analysis of waveforms generated by electronic equipment? A. Frequency counter B. Cavity wavemeter C. Cathode-ray oscilloscope(CRO or O-SCOPE) D. Bolometer ANSWER: C 410. The rotation frequency of recording devices and teletypewriter motors can be measured by the use of a ___. A. Tachometer B. Frequency counter C. Oscilloscope D. Stroboscope ANSWER: D 411. What type of bolometer is characterized by decrease in resistance as the power increases? A. Chronometric tachometer B. Barretter C. Strobotac D. Thermistor ANSWER: D 412. What is the normal operating voltage and current for a light-emitting diode? A. 60 volts and 20 mA B. 5 volts and 50 mA C. 1.7 volts and 20 mA D. 0.7 volts and 60 mA

ANSWER: C 413. What type of bias is required for an LED to produce luminescence? A. Reverse bias B. Forward bias C. Zero bias D. Inductive bias ANSWER: B 414. Packaging is required for what reason in IC production? A. To meet storage requirement B. To increase shelf-life C. To dissipate heat D. Ease of handling and protection from damage ANSWER: D 415. What do you call the ratio between the intensity of magnetization produced in a substance, to the source of magnetizing force? A. Magnetic resistivity B. Magnetic conductivity C. Magnetic susceptibility D. Magnetic reluctivity ANSWER:C 416. What do you call an assembly of microcircuits or a combination of microcircuits and discrete components packaged as replacement? A. Electronic module B. Microcircuit module C. PCB D. Minielectronics ANSWER: B 417. In the operation of dry cells, we normally refer to the supply of current to load resistance where its current neutralizes the separated charges at the electrodes as ________>. A. aligning the cells B. charging the cells C. discharging the cells D. polarizing the cells ANSWER: C 418. What are the special class C amplifiers that are biased at 3 to 10 times the normal cutoff and used to generate frequency that is a harmonic of a lower frequency? A. Frequency generators B. Frequency stabilizers C. Frequency multipliers

D. Frequency amplifiers ANSWER: C 419. Which of the following capacitors costs more per F of capacitance? A. Plastic B. Mica C. Paper D. Electrolytic ANSWER: D 420. What capacitors are suitable for dc filter circuits? A. Mica B. Electrolytic C. Ceramic D. Plastic ANSWER: B 421. What is the other name or relative permittivity? A. Dielectric strength B. Breakdown voltage C. Specific inductive capacity D. Potential gradient ANSWER: C 422. In RF amplifier with optimum coupling, what method provides the widest bandpass? A. A parallel circuit B. A swamping resistor C. A parallel variable resistor D. A dc coupling capacitor ANSWER: B 423. What is the operating condition of a circuit when no input signal is being applied to the circuit? A. Neutral B. Quantum C. Quiescence D. No load condition ANSWER: C 424. In a sawtooth generator, increasing gate does what to linearity? A. Nothing B. Increases linearity C. Blocks linearity D. Decreases linearity ANSWER: D

425. Why are digital multimeters well suited for testing sensitive devices? A. High current flow B. It is portable and ruggedized C. Because of its sensitivity D. Current flows through the component is limited to 1 mA ANSWER: D 426. Compensation to an op-amp means ________ bandwidth and _________ slew rate. A. reduced, increased B. reduced, reduced C. increased, reduced D. increased, increased ANSWER: A 427. What does the base or radix of a number system tell you about the system? A. Number of units used in the system B. Number of items used in the system C. Number of symbols used in the system D. Number of numerals used in the system ANSWER: C 428. The specific gravity of a lead-acid battery is a measure of its ______ A. battery life B. operating temperature C. state of charge D. rate of discharge ANSWER: C 429. In active filter, what type of filter passes a range of frequency and a certain higher frequency? A. Band-stop B. High pass C. Low pass D. Band-pass ANSWER: D 430. In a Transformer, The primary flux is always _________ the secondary ( flux). A. Greater then B. Smaller then C. Equal D. Equal in both step up and Step down Transformer ANSWER: D 431. What would happen if we operate a 60 Hz Transformer on 50 Hz Source of Supply.(and how can we do that?

A. Current will decrease (so increase the current) B. Current will increase ( so decrease the current) C. Current will be same in both cases. D. No Effect ( We can do that without changing anything) E. We can't perform such an operation. ANSWER: B 432. The rating of transformer may be expressed in ____________. A. kW B. kVAR C. kVA D. Horse power. ANSWER: C 433. What will happen if the primary of a transformer is connected to D.C supply? A. Transformer will operate with low efficiency B. Transformer will operate with high efficiency C. No effect D. Transformer may start to smoke and burn ANSWER: D 434. What would happen if a power transformer designed for operation on 50 Hz (frequency) were connected to a 500 Hz (frequency) source of the same voltage? A. Current will be too much high B. Transformer may start to smoke and burn C. Eddy Current and Hysteresis loss will be excessive D. No effect ANSWER: C 435. What would happen if a power transformer designed for operation on 50 Hz (frequency) were connected to a 5 Hz (frequency) source of the same voltage? A. Current will be too much low B. Transformer may start to smoke C. Eddy Current and Hysteresis loss will be excessive D. No effect ANSWER: B 436. A Step Up transformer _____________. A. Step Up the level of Voltage B. Step down the level of current C. Step up level the power D. Step up the level of Frequency E. 1 and 2 only ANSWER: E 437. Under what condition is D.C supply applied safely to the primary of a transformer?

A. We can connect directly to DC. No condition required B. We can't connect to DC Supply C. A High resistance should be connect in series with primary, but circuit will be useless. D. The above statement is wrong ANSWER: C 438. An Auto-transformer (which has only one winding) may be used as a ______? A. Step-Up Transformer B. Step-Down Transformer C. Both Step-Up and Step-Down transformer D. None of the above ANSWER: C 439. E.M.F Equation of the Transformer is _________. A. E1 = 4.44 f N1 m , E2=4.44 f N2 m B. E1 = 4.44 f N1 Bm A , E2 = 4.44 f N2 Bm A C. E1= 4.44 N1 m/T , E2=4.44 N2 m/T D. All of the above E. None of the above ANSWER: D 440. The friction losses in Real Transformers are _________? A. 0% B. 5% C. 25% D. 50% ANSWER: A 441. In Three Phase Transformer, The load Current is 139.1A, and Secondary Voltage is 415V. The Rating of the Transformer would be ___________. A. 50kVA B. 57.72kVA C. 100kVA D. 173kVA ANSWER: C 442. In Single Phase Transformer, The Primary Current and Primary Voltage is 4.55 and 11kV respectively. The Rating of the transformer would be________? A. 50kVA B. 86kVA C. 100kVA D. 150kVA ANSWER: A 443. An Isolation Transformer Has Primary to Secondary turns ratio of __________.

A. 1 : 2 B. 2 : 1 C. 1 : 1 D. Can be any ratio ANSWER: C 444. In an Auto Transformer, The Primary and Secondary are__________Coupled. A. Only Magnetically B. Only Electrically C. Magnetically as well as Electrically D. None of the above ANSWER: C 445. A Transformer______________. A. Changes ac to DC B. Changes dc to AC C. Steps up or down DC Voltages & Current D. Steps up or down AC Voltages & Current. ANSWER: D 446. The Mark on Ceramic or Non-Polarized Capacitors is "104". What is the value of Capacitor? A. 104 F B. 10000 F C. 10000 nF D. 100000 pF ANSWER: D 447. In Ideal case, the Charging current for 200Ah battery would be _________ ? A. 10 A B. 12 A C. 15 A D. 20 A ANSWER: D 448. In Real case, the Charging current for 200Ah battery would be _________ ? A. 20-22 A B. 14-16 A C. 12-14 A D. 10-12 A ANSWER: A 449. In Ideal case, the Charging Time for 200Ah battery would be _________ ? A. 5 hours B. 10 hours C. 15 hours

D. 20 hours ANSWER: B 450. In Real case, the Charging Time for 200Ah battery would be _________ ? A. 5 hours B. 10 hours C. 11 hours D. 12 hours ANSWER: D 451. One (1) Ah = ________? A. 1C B. 1200C C. 2400C D. 3600C ANSWER: D 452. The commercial lead acid cell has 13 plates. The number of positive plates would be_______. A. 6 B. 7 C. 8 D. 9 ANSWER: A 453. A lead acid cell has 15 plates. In absence of manufacturer's data [nameplate], the charging current should be________. A. 3A B. 6A C. 7A D. 13A ANSWER: C 454. Volume of The Conductor is inversely proportional to the ____________. A. Voltage (V) B. Half of the Voltage ( V) C. Squire of the Voltage (V2) D. None of the above ANSWER: C 455. In a DC Circuit, Inductive reactance would be_________ A. Equal As in AC Circuits B. High C. Extremely High D. Zero ANSWER: D

456. In DC Circuits, We can improve the Circuit power factor by Capacitors. A. True B. False ANSWER: B 457. The rating of Alternator / Generator may be expressed in ___________ A. kW B. kVA C. kVAR D. HP. ANSWER: B 458. In case of Inductive circuit, Frequency is ___________Proportional to the inductance (L) or inductive reactance (XL). A. Directly B. Inversely C. No Effect ANSWER: A 459. In case of Inductive circuit, Frequency is ___________ Proportional to the Current. A. Directly B. Inversely C. No Effect ANSWER: B 460. In inductive circuit, when Inductance (L) or inductive reactance (XL) increases, the circuit current decreases, but the circuit power factor ________? A. Increases B. Decreases C. Remain Same D. None of the above ANSWER: B 461. In inductive circuit, when Inductance (L) or inductive reactance (XL) increases, the circuit current ________? A. Also Increases B. Decreases C. Remain Same D. None of the above ANSWER: B 462. In case of Capacitive circuit, Frequency is ___________Proportional to the Capacitance (C) or Capacitive reactance (XC). A. Directly B. Inversely C. No Effect

ANSWER: B 463. In case of Capacitive circuit, Frequency is ___________ Proportional to the Current. A. Directly B. Inversely C. No Effect ANSWER: A 464. In case of Capacitive circuit, Capacitance (C) is ___________ Proportional to the Capacitive reactance (XC). A. Directly B. Inversely C. No Effect ANSWER: B 465. In a Capacitive circuit, when Capacitance (C) increases, ( the circuit current also increases), then the circuit power factor ________? A. Increases B. Decreases C. Remain Same D. None of the above ANSWER: A 466. In a Capacitive circuit, when Capacitive reactance increases, then the circuit power factor ________? A. Increases B. Decreases C. Remain Same D. None of the above ANSWER: B 467. If Current and Voltage are 90 Degree Out of Phase, Then The Power (P) will be__________. A. Infinite B. Maximum C. Normal D. Minimum E. Zero ANSWER: E 468. In pure inductive circuit, the power is __________? A. Infinite B. Maximum C. Normal D. Minimum E. Zero

ANSWER: E 469. In pure capacitive circuit, the power is __________? A. Infinite B. Maximum C. Normal D. Minimum E. Zero ANSWER: E 470. If Power factor = Cos = 1, it means that _____________. A. Input = Output B. PIN = POUT C. The circuit is resistive only D. The angle () between Voltage and Current is Zero. ANSWER: D 471. Using P=VI Cos Formula, We Can Find_______. A. Power of Single phase Circuit. B. Voltage of Single Phase Circuit C. Current of Single phase Circuit. D. Power Factor of Single Phase Circuit E. All of the above F. None of the above ANSWER: E 472. Reciprocal of Power Factor = _________? A. Q Factor B. Demand Factor C. Diversity Factor D. Utilization Factor ANSWER: A 473. Power Factor (Cos ) =_________? A. kW/kVA B. R/Z C. The Cosine of angle between Current and voltage D. All of the above ANSWER: D 474. The relationship between Impedance (Z) and Admittance(Y) is ___________ ? A. Z=1/Y B. Z=1+Y C. Z=1-Y D. Z=Y2 ANSWER: A

475. Power in a Three Phase Circuit = _________. A. P = 3 VPh IPh Cos B. P = 3 VL IL Cos C. Both 1 & 2. D. None of The Above ANSWER: C 476. What is The Basic Three Electrical Quantities. A. Resistance, Capacitance, Inductance B. Power, Voltage, Conductance C. Voltage, Current, Resistance(Impedance) D. Current , Reluctance, Inductance ANSWER: C 477. The output of an OR gate is LOW when ________. A. all inputs are LOW. B. any input is LOW C. any input is HIGH D. all inputs are HIGH. ANSWER: A 478. The voltage levels for a negative logic system A. must necessarily be negative B. could be negative or positive C. must necessarily be positive D. must necessarily be either zero or 5 V. ANSWER: B 479. The output Qn of a J-K flip-flop is zero. It changes to 1 when a clock pulse is applied. The inputs Jn and Kn are respectively. A. 1 and X B. 0 and X C. X and 0 D. X and 1. ANSWER: A 480. The larger the RAM of a computer, the faster is its speed, since it eliminates A. need for ROM B. need for external memory C. frequency disk I/O s D. need for a data-wide path ANSWER: C 481. DB, DW and DD directives are used to place data in particular location or to simply allocate space without preassigning anything to space. The DW and DD directories are used to generate

A. offsets B. full address of variables C. full address of labels D. offsets of full address of labels and variables ANSWER: D 482. The number of bits needed to address 4K memory is A. 6 B. 8 C. 12 D. 16 ANSWER: C 483. The ESC instruction of 8086 may have two formats. In one of the formats, no memory operand is used. Under this format, the number of external op-codes (for the co-processor) which can be specified is? A. 64 B. 128 C. 256 D. 512 ANSWER: B 484. The TRAP is one of the interrupts available its INTEL 8085. Which one of the following statements is true of TRAP? A. It is level triggered B. It is negative edge triggered C. It is positive edge triggered D. It is both positive edge triggered and level triggered.\ ANSWER: D 485. The total number of Boolean functions which can be realized with your variables Is ? A. 4 B. 16 C. 256 D. 65,536 ANSWER: B 486. The maximum propagation value in case of 7400 NAND gates is A. 1 second B. 20 milli seconds C. less than 20 nano seconds D. less than 20 pico seconds. ANSWER: C 487. Which of the following sets represents a universal logic family?

A. NAND B. XOR C. NAD D. None of the above ANSWER: A 488. How many bits does one need to encode all twenty-six letters, ten symbols, and ten numerals? A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 46 ANSWER: B 489. The main advantage of flip-flops over transistor circuit is A. immunity from noise B. low heating C. low propagation delay time D. high propagation. ANSWER: C 490. How many 1 are present in the binary representation of 15 x 256 + 5 x 16 + 3? A. 8 B. 9 C. 10 D. 11 ANSWER: A 491. Which of the following combinations of gates does not allow the implementation of an arbitrary Boolean function? A. OR gates and inverters only B. NAND gates only C. OR gates and exclusive OR gates only D. OR gates and NAND gates. ANSWER: D 492. Which logic circuit is the fastest? A. TTL B. DTL C. RTL D. All have same speed. ANSWER: A 493. A half adder has A. 2 inputs and 2 outputs B. 2 inputs and 3 outputs

C. 3 inputs and 3 outputs D. None of the above. ANSWER: A 494. A decade counter requires A. 10 flip-flops B. 4 flip-flops C. 3 flip-flops D. 2 flip-flops. ANSWER: D 495. The decimal value for the BCD coded number 00010010 is A. 6 B. 10 C. 2 D. 8. ANSWER: C 496. The Boolean expression (A+CD) (B+D+C) may be simplified as A. AB + CB B. AB+C+D C. A+BC+D D. A+B+CD. ANSWER: B 497. An adder takes. Input/s and produces. Output/s A. one, two B. two, two C. three, two D. two, three. ANSWER: C 498. Why is it important to maintain an impedance match from the source to the load when sending signals? A. to reduce external noise B. to keep the line balanced C. to reduce reflected energy D. to reduce attenuation ANSWER: C 499. There is no voltage measured across R4. Which if the following component failures is the most probable cause? A. R4 open B. R5 shorted C. R2 open D. R3 shorted

ANSWER: B 500. All other factors remaining the same, what is the effect of increasing wire gauge, for example, from AWG 22 to AWG 26? A. Impedance will decrease. B. Resistance will increase. C. Inductance will decrease. D. Capacitance will increase. ANSWER: B