Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] (Id. at 35-61.) On June 18, 2013, the Fujitsu Parties answered Tellabs counterclaims and third-party claims, asserting statute of limitations defenses, among others. (Dkt. No. 72, at 22.)

Case: 1:12-cv-03229 Document #: 178 Filed: 04/18/14 Page 3 of 10 PageID #:3826

As stated earlier, Tellabs seeks in its motion for judgment on the pleadings, dismissal of the Fujitsu Parties statute of limitations defenses. The Illinois savings clause, 735 ILCS 5/13207 (West 2014), on which Tellabs bases its motion, states in pertinent part: A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise. Id. Tellabs argues that when Fujitsu filed its complaint (Dkt. No. 1) in this action on April 30, 2012, that filing triggered 735 ILCS 5/13-207 which overcomes as a matter of law the Fujitsu Parties statute of limitations defenses. (Tellabs Mem. at 3-4.)