Sie sind auf Seite 1von 49
[…] perform his duty. For example, under the provisions of the United States
Code:
With the approval of the President, the Secretary of the Treasury
may(A) buy and sell gold in the way, in amounts, at rates, and on
conditions the Secretary considers most advantageous to the public
interest; and (B) buy the gold with any direct obligations of the United
States Government or United States coins and currency authorized
by law . . . .36

The Secretary may buy silver mined from natural deposits in the
United States . . . that is brought to a United States mint or assay of-

33. 31 U.S.C. § 5119(a) (emphasis added).


34. The possible counterargument that the noun “currency” in the statute refers exclusively to paper currency, such
as FRNs or United States Notes, is illogical because the Secretary is empowered “to maintain the equal purchasing
power of each kind of United States currency” precisely by exchanging gold for paper (redeeming gold certificates).
This indicates that the purchasing power of gold is one term in the equation of “equal purchasing power.” Further-
more, the Constitution clearlyindeed, uniquelyembraces coinage within the concept of “currency.” See U.S.