Sie sind auf Seite 1von 28
[…] 22
23

Indeed, Borrower waived each of the following claims: engaging in a 'attern of criminal profiteering activity" (Compl.
!1fl

6.1-6.6); quiet title

(id.nn8.l-8.3); unenforceability
equitable

24
25

of and breach by Defendants of the Note and Deed of Trust (id. 1119.l-9.18);
estoppel

(id.flI l0.l-10.7); unjust enrichment (id.n10.8);

and trespass, conversion, and

26

negligence

for coming onto the Property and stealing and destroying objects on the property

DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- IO

r r 589.04 I

l/5839482. I

I
2

Qd.nn 11.1-11.17). In addition, while RCW 61.24.127 provides that a failure to bring an
action to enjoin foreclosure does not waive certain claims, that exception does not apply
where the claiming party is seeking remedies other than damages. .lee RCW 61.24.127(2)(b)

)
4
5

("The nonwaived claims listed under subsection

(l) of this section are subject

to the following

limitations:...(b) the claim may not seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary

6 7
8

damages."). Here, Borrower seeks injunctive and declaratory relief. .!ee Compl.

ff

12.1-

12.12. This relief is simply not available. Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary

judgment as

a matter of law on all waived claims, including claims for injunctive

or