You are on page 1of 17

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

Sadikhov.com

FORUM RULES AND FAQ

Calendar

Members

Search

Help

Logged in as: titansking ( Log Out )

My Controls View New Posts My Assistant My Friends 0 New Messages

Sadikhov forums > CERTIFICATION - - - - - - - NO REQUESTS IN THESE FORUMS - - - - - > SUN MICROSYSTEMS
Cisco Configuration tool
Free Configuration Management tool for Cisco Routers Switches Firewall deviceexpert.com/cisco-config

Secure SSH & SSL


WS_FTP Server 6 for Secure File Transfer. Free Eval. www.WSFTP.com/securefiletransfer

Remove cmdService
Free manual and automatic removal Get rid of Command Service adware www.2-spyware.com

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200, Please help me to Solve these Qus pnsbabu
Oct 23 2007, 07:19 PM

Options

Post #1

Dear all

Iam going to take 310-200 next week. I have doubts in some ans of the qus in dump, can
Member

anybody help me pls. qus 1. The second field in the /etc/group file is used to store the encoded group password. Passwords are placed on certain group entries in this file. What is the result? A. Users who are secondary members of the group are required to use the group password to gain access to the group. B. Users who are primary members of the group are required to use the group password to gain access to the group. C. Access to each group is granted only to users in the group. D. Users who are NOT members of the group can access it if they know the password. Answer: B But i think the ans is D.
This post has been edited by pnsbabu: Nov 2 2007, 08:02 PM

Group: Members Posts: 66 Joined: 29-November 06 From: India Member No.: 67829

Replies (1 - 19) JTMR


Oct 24 2007, 04:13 AM Post #2

1 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

Answer is D
Newbie

"A group-password is a security hole because it might allow an unauthorized user who is
Group: Members Posts: 4 Joined: 30-September 07 Member No.: 103218

not a member of the group but who knows the group password, to enter the group""Official Solaris study Guide"

pnsbabu

Oct 24 2007, 06:15 PM

Post #3

Thanks Bro. My doubt is clear

Member

Group: Members Posts: 66 Joined: 29-November 06 From: India Member No.: 67829

sunmanager

Oct 24 2007, 06:27 PM

Post #4

Yes "D" is the correct one .

-------------------RHCE SCSA SCNA SCSECA CCNA MCP CEH p5 and pSeries Administration and Support for AIX 5L V5.3

Advanced Member

Group: Members Posts: 242 Joined: 14-June 07 Member No.: 88687

pnsbabu

Oct 26 2007, 05:27 PM

Post #5

Dear all, My Another qus.


Member

If a user is found in at.allow and at.deny files, the user is denied or allowed ?

2 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

Group: Members Posts: 66 Joined: 29-November 06 From: India Member No.: 67829

According to sun student guide, it says if the user is found in both the file the access for "at" to user is denied. But if i check in my x86 sun box, it is allowing the user. expecting all of our advise for this qus. Thanks

sunmanager

Oct 26 2007, 05:55 PM

Post #6

Yeah, It is confusing , because I have also seen that in the sun student doc it is given like that only . In case of Aix if the user is listed in both the files he is allowed and I think this sud be same for Solaris also .... Thanks ,
Advanced Member

Group: Members Posts: 242 Joined: 14-June 07 Member No.: 88687

-------------------RHCE SCSA SCNA SCSECA CCNA MCP CEH p5 and pSeries Administration and Support for AIX 5L V5.3

pnsbabu

Oct 26 2007, 06:28 PM

Post #7

Thanks Bro i also need lot of advise on this. people who attented the exam and faced this qus.
Member

Thanks
Group: Members Posts: 66 Joined: 29-November 06 From: India Member No.: 67829

pnsbabu

Nov 2 2007, 08:05 PM

Post #8

Dear all, Pls help me to solve the qus Qus :1

3 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

Member

Which three FORTH Monitor commands allow you to boot a SPARC-based system? (Choose three.)

Group: Members Posts: 66 Joined: 29-November 06 From: India Member No.: 67829

A. ok boot ip=192.168.1.1 B. ok boot net:rarp C. ok boot cdrom -as D. ok boot net E. ok reboot Answer: B,C,D Qus :2 As system administrator, you are asked to diagnose the failure of a service that was supposed to start automatically at boot time on a SPARC-based system. Which FORTH Monitor command causes SMF to start all services serially and displays messages on the console for all services? A. boot -m debug B. boot -a debug C. boot -m milestone=none D. boot -v Answer: A Qus:3 A corrupted file system is now repaired and back in use. Some, but not all of the files within the file systems have been deleted. The only backup of this file system is a month-old tar archive. This archive will need to be restored as root. What are two effects of the restore operation? (Choose two.) A. The modification time on the files restored by tar will be preserved and will reflect the time the file was last modified before the backup, NOT the time of the restore operation. B. The access times are preserved by tar and will reflect the time when a user last accessed the data. C. Files found in the file system that are also on tape will NOT be overwritten. D. The missing files, present on the backup tape, are restored to the file system with the data as it was when the backup was taken. Answer: A,D Qus:4 Given the /etc /dumpdates file entry: /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 0Mon Jan 10 23:59:59 2005 /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 2Mon Jan 17 23:59:59 2005 /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 5Mon Jan 24 23:59:59 2005 /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s7 7Mon Jan 31 23:59:59 2005 A backup of files that have been modified or created since January 18th is required. Which level must you supply to the ufsdump command to achieve this? A. level 2 B. level 4

4 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

C. level 6 D. level 9 Answer: B Qus:5 You created a backup using a file system snapshot. Now that the backup is done you can delete the snapshot and remove the backing store file if you forget which backing store file is in use, which command can provide you with this information? A. /usr/sbin/df B. /usr/sbin/mount C. /usr/sbin/fssnap D. /usr/lib/fs/ufs/fssnap Thanks

kush kumar

Nov 3 2007, 01:18 AM

Post #9

Q1 --- B,C and D is correct Q2 --- A is correct Q3 --- A and D is correct


Advanced Member

Q4 --- B is correct
Group: Members Posts: 294 Joined: 7-May 06 From: India Member No.: 49885

Q5 --- D is correct

-------------------Regards Kush Kumar

RHCE,SCSA
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WINNERS DON'T DO DIFFERENT THINGS, THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY.

pnsbabu

Nov 3 2007, 08:29 PM

Post #10

Kush kumar Thanks for the reply. Dear all


Member

Iam having another set of doubtful qus.Pls suggest the qus.

Group: Members Posts: 66

5 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

Joined: 29-November 06 From: India Member No.: 67829

Qus:1 You are asked to perform a Solaris OS installation on a workstation. One requirement is that if the root file system becomes corrupted, the recovery of the root slice must take the minimum amount of time. Which layout will take the least time to recover the root slice (/)? A. / 71.5 gigabyte swap512 megabyte B. /40 gigabyte swap1024 gigabyte /usr10 gigabyte C. /10 gigabyte swap1024 megabyte /var10 gigabyte /usr30 gigabyte /export/home21 gigabyte D. /20 gigabyte swap1024 megabyte /usr10 gigabyte /export/home41 gigabyte Answer: C Qus 2: A disk is returned from the accounts department for reformatting, using their predefined disk layout. Which two commands in the partitions sub-menu load the predefined table and commit it to the disk? (Choose two) A. name B. label C. choose D. modify E. select Answer: B,E Qus 3: Given: Online 16:23:28 svc: /network/telnet:default Offline 10:59:38 svc:/application/print/ipp-listener:default Maintenance 17:56:41 svc:/network/ssh:default Which two statements are true?

6 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

A. The processes required for the telnet service are running B. Running svcs -p network/ssh will return the PID of sshd. C. Running svcadm clear ssh will try to restart the ssh service. D. Running kill /network/telnet will shut down the telnet service. E. Running svcs -x will return the process IDs for the telnet service Answer: A,C Qus 4: An x86-based laptop has just had Solris OS installed. The graphic configuration has not been automatically detected and it is running without graphic. Which two programs can you run to create an xorg configuration file? (Choose two) A. /user/dt/bin/Xsession B. /usr/x11/bin/xserver C. /usr/x11/bin/xorgconfig D. /usr/openwin/bin/kdmconfig E. /usr/x11/bin/Xorg-configure Answer: C,E Qus 5: You are installing Solaris 10 and have to set up individual partitions with file systems for / (root), /usr, /var, /opt, /export/swap, and /tmp, and an individual partition for swap. Which two partitions must have enough disk space to use the crash dump feature savecore on your system? (Choose two.) A. swap B. /var C. /opt D. /tmp E. / F. /export/swap G. /usr I don't the answer Qus 6 Given: online 14:21:27 svc:/network/login:rlogin You want to control rlogin service using rlogin FMRI (Fault Management Resource Identifier). Which two are compatible FMRI formats to control rlogin service? (Choose two.) A. rlogin B. network/rlogin

7 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

C. /network/login:rlogin D. svcs:/network/login E. rlogin:login Answer: A,C Qus 7: Your x86-based system uses Xorg to configure the system hardware. You want to use Xsun to manage the hardware configuration. Which command should you run to switch the hardware management from Xorg to Xsun? A. # Xsun -enable B. # Xorg -disable C. # kdmconfig D. # dtlogin -X start Answer: C Qus 8: A SPARC-based system does not boot and displays the message: "Timeout waiting for ARP/RARP packet" Which three actions should you take to check the boot environment of the system? (Choose three) A. check if the frame buffer is working properly B. check if the NVRAM alias net is set properly C. check if the NVRAM alias boot-file is set properly D. check if the PROM variable boot-device is set properly E. check if the PROM variable local-mac-address? Answer: B,D,E Qus 9: A user has an entry in both of the files that manage access to the crontab command. What is the result when the user tries to run the crontab command? A. The user can run the command. B. The user cannot run the command. C. Only root can run the crontab command. D. The user can only run the command in read only. Answer: A But according to the student guide it says B is correct. If checked in the system by giving entries in both, the system is allowing the user.ie A is correct. Pls suggest.

8 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

Qus 10: Given/var/svc/log/network-ssh:default.log: [ Jan 26 16:54:28 Leaving maintenance because clear requested. ] [ Jan 26 16:54:28 Enabled. ] [ Jan 26 16:54:28 executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/sshd start") ] Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_rsa_key Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key Disabling protocol version 2.Could not load hostkey or GSS-API mechanisms sshd: no hostkeys available -- exiting. [ Jan 26 16:54:28 Method "start" exited with status 1 ] Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. Users will not be able to use ssh to log into this system. B. There are host key files in /etc/ssh. C. The #svcadm clear ssh command will fix this problem. D. For the ssh service, svcs will currently show this: online 16:54:28 svc:/network/ssh:default E. The root user must generate a public/private key pair to allow the ssh service to start. Answer: A,E Qus 11: Given: # svcadm milestone -d svc:/milestone/single-user:default Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. This system will run level S as the default mode. B. This system will boot to run level 3 at next boot. C. The svcadm milestone -d svc:/milestone/multi-user:default should be run to return to run level 3. D. This system will not start svc.startd controlling services at the next boot. E. This system will boot to run level S at next boot. Answer: A,E Qus 12: You maintain a system with a service repository database that has become corrupted. How do you recover it? A. copy global.db over repository.db, reboot, and import custom manifests B. reboot the system using the option -r db C. edit global.db into a clean state and reboot, and import custom manifests D. kill svc.configd and reboot Answer: A Qus 13:

9 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

Online 16:23:28 svc: /network/telnet:default Offline 10:59:38 svc:/application/print/ipp-listener:default Maintenance 17:56:41 svc:/network/ssh:default Which two statements are true? A. The processes required for the telnet service are running B. Running svcs -p network/ssh will return the PID of sshd. C. Running svcadm clear ssh will try to restart the ssh service. D. Running kill /network/telnet will shut down the telnet service. E. Running svcs -x will return the process IDs for the telnet service Answer: A,C Thanks

kush kumar

Nov 6 2007, 12:51 AM

Post #11

Q1 -- C Q2 -- B and E Q3 -- A and C Q4 -- C and E Q5 -- A and B


Advanced Member

Q6 -- A and C Q7 -- C [ I think it should be C, but not sure] Q8 -- B,D and E Q9 -- B The interaction between the cron.allow and the cron.deny files follows these rules: If the cron.allow file exists, only the users listed in this file can create, edit, display, or remove crontab files. If the cron.allow file does not exist, all users, except for users listed in the cron.deny file, can create, edit, display, or remove crontab files. If neither file exists, only the root user can run the crontab command. If a user is listed in both files, the user is denied. Q10 -- A and E Q11 -- A and E Q12 -- A Q13 -- Repeat question of Q3

Group: Members Posts: 294 Joined: 7-May 06 From: India Member No.: 49885

-------------------Regards Kush Kumar

RHCE,SCSA
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WINNERS DON'T DO DIFFERENT THINGS, THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY.

10 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

pnsbabu

Nov 6 2007, 05:37 PM

Post #12

I am very much thankful to kushkumar, sunmanager,and JTMR.. For ur responds. Thanks


Member

Group: Members Posts: 66 Joined: 29-November 06 From: India Member No.: 67829

kaushalsp

Nov 10 2007, 11:27 AM

Post #13

Hi All, I feel I should contribute to this discussion. Since only logic will not help in IT unless you perform and you check the results.
Member

What make sense is " Seeing is Believing " So Here how it works.... Lets say,,,,,, We have one group : " production " and we have 3 users in this group : user1, user2 , user3 here lets assign Group Admin/ Group Management responsibility to user3. And we have one user name kaushal who doesnt belong to production group. Here how it works [1] Create group named " production" # groupadd production [2] Then create Password for Group " Production " # gpasswd production [3] Now its time to create Group Admin first , who will add users in group later # gpasswd -M user3 production [4] Now GroupAdmin (user3) will add users in to Group Production # su - user3 # id -a [ Make sure the user3 is member of group production] # gpasswd -a user1 [ Add user1 with GroupAdmin Privilege] # gpasswd -a user2 [ Add user2 with GroupAdmin Privilege] [5] Now exit from user3 # su - user1 # id -a [ Note GID ] To change existing membership and have Group privileges on particular files or directory #newgrp production # id -a [ Note GID ] [ This will show GID of Production - Here since user1 is already a member of Production Group he wont be asked to provide passsword to join group membership ]

Group: Members Posts: 134 Joined: 15-September 04 From: INDIA Member No.: 9364

11 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

[6] Now login as Kaushal and try newgrp to join production group # su - kaushal # id -a [ Note a member of Production Group ] # newgrp production [ here you will be ask to provide password to have group privileges] # id -a [ Member of Production Group ] So this is how without relogin user : kaushal : can gain group production privileges if provides correct password

Hope this will be helpful information...........Pls ack if you like it... Regards, Kaushal Patel

-------------------MCSE, SCSA, RHCE, CCNA, CCNP

pnsbabu

Nov 12 2007, 08:59 PM

Post #14

Thanks Kaushal Patel. You explained it very clearly.


Member

Pls explain me about cron tab also like this. If a user is found in at.allow and at.deny files, the user is denied or allowed ? According to sun student guide, it says if the user is found in both the file the access to user is denied. But if i check in my x86 sun box, by adding the user in both the files it is allowing the user. In that way the student guide is wrong or what? Need your advise on this.

Group: Members Posts: 66 Joined: 29-November 06 From: India Member No.: 67829

Thanks

kaushalsp

Nov 13 2007, 02:47 AM

Post #15

12 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

Hi This is regarding AT Command..


Member

Lets take scenarios: 3 users - user1, user2, kaushal user1 - exists in /etc/cron.d/at.deny user2 - exists in /etc/cron.d/at.allow kaushal - - exists in /etc/cron.d/at.deny and - exists in /etc/cron.d/at.allow [1] su - user1 -bash-2.05b$ at 11:40 am today at: you are not authorized to use at. Sorry. [2] su - user2 -bash-2.05b$ at 11:49 am today at> echo "hi how are you $date" at> <EOT> commands will be executed using /bin/bash job 1194886140.a at Mon Nov 12 11:49:00 2007 -bash-2.05b$ atq Rank Execution Date Owner Job Queue Job Name 1st Nov 12, 2007 11:49 user2 1194886140.a a stdin [3] su - kaushal -bash-2.05b$ at 11:49 am today at> echo "hi how are you today $date" at> <EOT> commands will be executed using /bin/bash job 1194886141.a at Mon Nov 12 11:49:00 2007 -bash-2.05b$ atq Rank Execution Date Owner Job Queue Job Name 1st Nov 12, 2007 11:49 kaushal 1194886141.a a stdin

Group: Members Posts: 134 Joined: 15-September 04 From: INDIA Member No.: 9364

================= As Rule ########################## If the at.allow file exists, only users whose login names appear in it can use the at command. A system administrator can explicitly stop a user from using the at command by listing the user's login name in the at.deny file. If only the at.deny file exists, any user whose name does not appear in the file can use the at command. A user cannot use the at command if one of the following is true: * The at.allow file and the at.deny file do not exist (allows root user only). * The at.allow file exists but the user's login name is not listed in it. * The at.deny file exists and the user's login name is listed in it. If the at.allow file does not exist and the at.deny file does not exist, only users with root authority can submit a job with the at command.

13 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM

Urgently Need Ans For Some Qus In 310-200 - Sadikhov forums

http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=98362

################################################# I hope this will be helpful to everybody... Note: Please acknowledge if you like it.... This will really encourage me to share more knowledge. Regards, Kaushal Patel
This post has been edited by kaushalsp: Nov 13 2007, 02:49 AM

-------------------MCSE, SCSA, RHCE, CCNA, CCNP

pnsbabu

Nov 13 2007, 05:28 PM

Post #16

Thanks for your reply. According to your example.


Member

The kaushal - - exists in /etc/cron.d/at.deny and - exists in /etc/cron.d/at.allow.And for this user AT is allowed.

Group: Members Posts: 66 Joined: 29-November 06 From: India Member No.: 67829

But why in the sun official student guide, it as been mentioned that if a user exits in both the file then access is denied. So as per your example the student guide is wrong. waiting for your responds. Thanks

kaushalsp

Nov 14 2007, 05:22 AM

Post #17

Hi Its very clear bro..


Member

Once you practically check something why to stick to what is written where. You know what is reality..

Group: Members Posts: 134 Joined: 15-September 04 From: INDIA Member No.: 9364

Thats why I said : Only Login wont work in Administration ... You have to check it practically where you have doubt. Regards, Kaushal Patel

14 of 17

1/30/2008 6:44 PM