Beruflich Dokumente
[…] J-51 benefits “shall not apply to any multiple dwelling, building or structure . . .
which is not subject to the provisions of the emergency housing rent control law or to
local law enacted pursuant to the local emergency rent control act.”2 The operative
to be rent regulated, not individual apartments. That language was never modified to
2
The Rent Stabilization Law of 1969, Local Law No. 16 [1969] of City of NY is, on its face, a local law
enacted pursuant to the Local Emergency Housing Rent Control Act. It states, in its findings and declaration of emergency
(§1, now codified at Rent Stabilization Law § 26-501) that it is enacted under the “authority conferred by chapter twenty-one
of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-two.” See, LaGuardia v. Cavanaugh, 53 N.Y.2d 67, 440 N.Y.S.2d 586 (1981)
(discussion of the legislative history of rent stabilization). Acting under this enabling authority, in 1975 the City first required
J-51-assisted buildings to be rent stabilized.