Beruflich Dokumente
[…] benefits of this section shall not apply . . . to any existing dwelling which is not
-5-
subject to the provisions of the . . . city rent stabilization law.” The definition of
the term “existing dwelling” (NYC Admin. Code §11-243(a)(2)) makes it clear that
the whole building is required to be rent regulated: the term means “a class A
multiple dwelling or a building consisting of one or two dwelling units over space
used for commercial occupancy.” That language was in effect in 1993, and was not
The Enabling Act that gave the City the power to enact the J-51 Ordinance,
RPTL §489 (7) (b) (1), states that “any local law or ordinance may also provide” that
J-51 benefits “shall not apply to any multiple dwelling, building or structure . . .
which is not subject to the provisions of the emergency housing rent control law or to
local law enacted pursuant to the local emergency rent control act.”2 The operative
to be rent regulated, not individual apartments. That language was never modified to
2
The Rent Stabilization Law of 1969, Local Law No. 16 [1969] of City of NY is, on its face, a local law
enacted pursuant to the Local Emergency Housing Rent Control Act.