Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7
[…] Any provision of the city Charter or ordinances to the contrary
notwithstanding and subject only to the provisions of the statutes or
Constitution of the State of Connecticut, the salaries of all city officials
and employees, may be established or altered at any time by resolution
of the board of aldermen, Atl salaries shall be paid in monthly
instailments by orders drawn on the city treasurer and shall be in lieu
of all other cornpensation for any services reguired or salaried officials
under the provisions of this act except as hereinafter specified.
lEmphasis
addedl
Pursuant to C,G,S. Section 7-34b{b), the clerk is bound to follow the "provisions of law
as govern the deposit of moneys belonging to such town." As discussed in detail above,
the Charter and Code basically mirror the language of General Statute 5 7-3+b(b) by
directing the Town & City Clerk to promptly pay to the Treasurer all fees collected for
the issuance of license and permit fees, and to file monthly accountings with the
Ansonia Board of Aldermen.
Notwithstanding the above, the Town & City Clerk has not complied with the provisions
of C.G,S. Section 7-34b that periain to clerks being compensated by fees. C.G.S. Section
7-3ab(a) requires such a clerk to "give an accounting of all fees and compensation
provided by the general statutes to be paid to the clerk to the legislative body of such
municipality." No such accounting has been made inthe past 14 years. This establishes
that, even in the absence of an ordinance establishing salary in lieu of all fees, the Town
& City Clerk would be ineligible to collect a fee-based commission.
IV.
Annual_Commission on Fees Alreadv Taken