0 Bewertungen0% fanden dieses Dokument nützlich (0 Abstimmungen)
[…] Any provision of the city Charter or ordinances to the contrary notwithstanding and subject only to the provisions of the statutes or Constitution of the State of Connecticut, the salaries of all city officials and employees, may be established or altered at any time by resolution of the board of aldermen, Atl salaries shall be paid in monthly instailments by orders drawn on the city treasurer and shall be in lieu of all other cornpensation for any services reguired or salaried officials under the provisions of this act except as hereinafter specified. lEmphasis addedl Pursuant to C,G,S. Section 7-34b{b), the clerk is bound to follow the "provisions of law as govern the deposit of moneys belonging to such town." As discussed in detail above, the Charter and Code basically mirror the language of General Statute 5 7-3+b(b) by directing the Town & City Clerk to promptly pay to the Treasurer all fees collected for the issuance of license and permit fees, and to file monthly accountings with the Ansonia Board of Aldermen. Notwithstanding the above, the Town & City Clerk has not complied with the provisions of C.G,S. Section 7-34b that periain to clerks being compensated by fees. C.G.S. Section 7-3ab(a) requires such a clerk to "give an accounting of all fees and compensation provided by the general statutes to be paid to the clerk to the legislative body of such municipality." No such accounting has been made inthe past 14 years. This establishes that, even in the absence of an ordinance establishing salary in lieu of all fees, the Town & City Clerk would be ineligible to collect a fee-based commission.