Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] money and the refusal/failure of the Appellee Jones, individually or as a principal stockholder
and officer of her closely held corporation, DM Jones Construction, Inc, to return the monies
paid in error. The facts giving rise to Appellants challenge petition were given through various
submissions by Appellant, submitted during the hearing, but not reviewed by the Elections
Board. These facts included the sworn affidavits of seven (7) former Effingham County
Commissioners who were seated when the erroneous overpayment was made. The Appellants
challenge relied on O.C.G.A. 45-2-1(2) which states in part: Any holder or receiver of public
money of this state or any county thereof who has refused or failed when called upon after
reasonable opportunity to account for and pay over the same to the proper officer shall be
ineligible to hold any civil office; and the Georgia Constitution, Article II, Section 2, Paragraph
3 which states in part, No person who is the holder of public funds illegally shall be entitled to
hold any office or appointment of honor or trust in the State.