Beruflich Dokumente
[…] When a prosecutor provides a defendant with discovery in compliance with the court
rules on discovery, the prosecutor is not responding to a PIA request. Accordingly, there is
no basis under the PIA for charging a fee for mandatory discovery. 93 Opinions of the
Maryland Public Information Act Manual (11th ed., October 2008) 54
Attorney General 138 (2008). To the extent that a prosecutor provides services or materials
not required by the discovery rules in response to a defense request, there may be a
justification under the PIA to charge fees. Id.
A special feature of the exceptions in SG §§10-616 and 10-617 is that they impose an
obligation on the custodian to deny inspection of the listed records or information: “Unless
otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record ...”
(emphasis added). If the custodian decides to release information or records that might be
covered by SG §§10-616 or 10-617, the question arises whether the subject of a record or the
person submitting a record may bring suit to prevent such a disclosure. In Chrysler Corp.
v.