Sie sind auf Seite 1von 137
[…] records. SG §10-618 (c) and (f). See Chapter II.A, above.

Whether disclosure would be “contrary to the public interest” under these exceptions
is in the custodian’s “sound discretion,” to be exercised “only after careful consideration is
given to the public interest involved.” 58 Opinions of the Attorney General 563, 566 (1973).
In making this determination, the custodian must carefully balance the possible consequences
of disclosure against the public interest in favor of disclosure. 64 Opinions of the Attorney
General 236, 242 (1979).

1. Inter- and Intra-Agency Memoranda and Letters

SG §10-618(b) allows a custodian to deny inspection of “any part of an interagency


or intra-agency letter or memorandum that would not be available by law to a private party
in litigation with the unit.” This exemption “to some extent reflects that part of the executive
privilege doctrine encompassing letters, memoranda, or similar internal government
documents containing confidential opinions, deliberations, advice or recommendations from