Sie sind auf Seite 1von 137
[…] formal discovery may or may not be available. Because the PIA establishes a statutory right
to public records, a person’s right to access such records may not be conditioned upon the
person’s voluntary participation in a deposition in connection with an administrative
proceedings unless some provision of the PIA itself justifies withholding the requested
record. See, e.g., Hammen v. Baltimore County Police Dep’t., 373 Md. 440, 818 A.2d 1125
(2003).

H. Reverse PIA Actions

A special feature of the exceptions in SG §§10-616 and 10-617 is that they impose an
obligation on the custodian to deny inspection of the listed records or information: “Unless
otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record ...”
(emphasis added). If the custodian decides to release information or records that might be
covered by SG §§10-616 or 10-617, the question arises whether the subject of a record or the
person submitting a record may bring suit to prevent such a disclosure. In Chrysler Corp.
v.