Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] they needed to obtain direct authorization from Attorney General Gonzales, who was in Texas
making a speech. Gonzales finally called back, at 7:18 P.M., and within twenty minutes the
enhanced surveillance began.” Wright, “The Spy Master,” supra note 1.
81 Supra note 76, at §1801.
82 Id. at §1802(a)(1).
SAUTTER.DOC 2/10/09 1:02 AM

314 THE DARTMOUTH LAW JOURNAL Vol. VI:3

currently applied.
In addition, it would be nearly impossible to completely rule out the
possibility of surveillance capturing conversations by a “United States
person.” Section 1802 of the warrantless wiretapping provision requires
that “there [be] no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire
the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a
party.”83 A “United States person” is defined as “a citizen of the United
States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” or “an
association or corporation with sufficient ties to the United States.”84
Therefore, the potential for eavesdropping on individuals inside the U.S.