Sie sind auf Seite 1von 62
[…] Section 11969.3, subdivision (b)(l). Charter School seeks to have the District count gross
classrooms based on a school inventory created pursuant to an unrelated regulation not part of
Proposition 39 - California Code of Regulations, title 2, section 1859.31. Charter School's
approach has nothing to do with how classrooms are "provided" to District students, but rather
Citizens of the World Charter School - Mar Vista
April 1, 2014
Page 4
focuses on classrooms that are not provided to District students and seeks to have them
artificially counted as if they were.
Education Code section 47614, subdivision (b), provides that "[e]ach school district shall make
available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the
charter school to accommodate all of the charter school ' s in-district students in conditions
reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were
attending other public schools oJthe district." (Ed. Code, 47614, subd. (b), emphasis added.)
The District accommodates every qualifying charter school student in conditions actually
equivalent to what would have been provided if the student attended a District operated school.