Sie sind auf Seite 1von 62
[…] to eliminate the reasonable likelihood that the asbestos containing material or its covering will
become significantly damaged, deteriorated, or delaminated. CCSA expressly agreed to this
provision on behalf of Charter School.
Exhi bit C, Section 2: Charter School objects to the general public's potential use of the school
site outside of school hours. The general public and the community have a legal right to use
District facilities based on existing civic center permits issued pursuant to the Civic Center Act,
Education Code section 38130 et seq., and Board Resolution. Education Code section 47614,
subdivision (b), provides "[ e ]ach school district shall make available, to each charter school
operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of
the charter school ' s in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which
the students would be accommodated if they were aI/ending other public schools of the
district. " (Ed. Code, 47614, subd. (b), emphasis added.) All students attending the District' s
schools are subject to having their campuses used by the community and general public through
use permits outside of school hours. To make an exception for Charter School ' s students