Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] men composed the commission, and it was empowered to grant annual licenses to corporations

and associations, whose existence could not exceed fifty years, to hold race meets for purses,

prizes, premiums or stakes. While betting was held a public nuisance and a misdemeanor, The

Jockey Club’s honorable commitment to the sport carried horse racing forward until the Great

Depression and its ensuing fiscal disaster.

In November 1939, New Yorkers voted to amend the state constitution to permit pari-

mutuel wagering on horse racing. The law amended Article I, § 9 to allow pari-mutuel betting

as the legislature shall prescribe and “from which the state shall derive a reasonable revenue in

support of government” as well as to promote “agriculture generally and the improvement of

breeding of horses particularly.” The New York State Thoroughbred Breeding and

Development Fund arose to establish awards to breeders of New York bred horses. Thus, horse