Sie sind auf Seite 1von 42
[…] effect of prohibiting the provision of personal wireless services.”12 Clause (B)(ii) requires the State or
local government to act on any request to place, construct, or modify personal wireless service facilities
“within a reasonable period of time . . . taking into account the nature and scope of such request.”13
Clause (B)(v) permits a person adversely affected by any final action or failure to act by the State or local
government to commence an action in court within 30 days after such final action or failure to act.14
8. Section 253 of the Communications Act contains provisions removing barriers to entry in
the provision of telecommunications services.15 Specifically, Section 253(a) states: “No State or local
statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of
prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.”16
Section 253(d) directs the Commission to preempt any State or local statute, regulation, or legal
requirement that it determines, after notice and an opportunity for public comment, violates Section
253(a).17
9. The Petition.