Sie sind auf Seite 1von 42
[…] FCC rejected the argument that the
Commission’s implementation of a timeframe in the local franchising regime “improperly intruded on
decisions left by Congress to the courts.”65
23. Discussion. We agree with the Petitioner that the Commission has the authority to
interpret Section 332(c)(7). Congress delegated to the Commission the responsibility for administering
the Communications Act. Section 1 of the Act directs the Commission to “execute and enforce the
provisions of this Act” in order to, inter alia, regulate and promote communication “by wire and radio”
on a nationwide basis.66 Moreover, Section 201(b) of the Act authorizes the Commission “to prescribe
such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this
Act.”67 Further, Section 303(r) of the Communications Act states that “the Commission from time to
time, as public convenience, interest or necessity requires shall … [m]ake such rules and regulations and