Sie sind auf Seite 1von 42
[…] We agree with the Petitioner that the Commission has the authority to
interpret Section 332(c)(7). Congress delegated to the Commission the responsibility for administering
the Communications Act. Section 1 of the Act directs the Commission to “execute and enforce the
provisions of this Act” in order to, inter alia, regulate and promote communication “by wire and radio”
on a nationwide basis.66 Moreover, Section 201(b) of the Act authorizes the Commission “to prescribe
such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this
Act.”67 Further, Section 303(r) of the Communications Act states that “the Commission from time to
time, as public convenience, interest or necessity requires shall … [m]ake such rules and regulations and
prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the
provisions of this Act . . . .”68 Finally, Section 4(i) states that the Commission “may perform any and all
acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be