Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15

GROUP MEMBERS I/D QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

NAFHAH ALYA BINTI NOORDIN


NURUL SYAHIRAH BINTI KAMARUL BAHRIN
IRHAM HAMEEDA BINTI MOHAMAD IDRIS
NURUL AFIQAH BINTI MOHAMAD ARBA'I
17637
17433
17301
17681
which model applied for Cost of accident?
a) ice cube model
b) iceberg model
c) molecule model
d) atomic model

chapter 4
what is OSHA
a) occupational safety and health
administration (correct)
b) organization safety and health
administration
c) organization safety and hazard admission
d) occupational safety and health
administer

NUR SYASALBILA BT SAMSUDDIN
NOOR SHAERRA AMIERA BT MOHD SHARIF
NURUL ATIQAH BT ZUL KAMAL
NUR AMANINA BT AMIR ABDUL HALIM
ZUHAIZA BT ZAKARIA

17553
17649
17676
17677
17594
1.) There are a few theories for determining
the cause of accidents.Which of the
statements are true.

i.Theory of system
ii.Theory of human factors
iii.Theory of event
iv.Theory of conditions

A) ii and iii
B) i and ii
C) iii and iv
D) i and iv
Answer:B

EMERGENCY RESPONSE PLAN (ERP)

2.)Which of the statements for Emergency
Response Plan(ERP) are wrong.

A) Eliminate unknown or suspicious
elements.
B) Act fast and reduce the time for
thinking.
C) Abandon the situation and get help for
yourself.
D) Quickly control and contain
Answer:C

Islam Abdalla.
Sabir Salah.
Esra Ali.
Somia Mohammed.
Omer Ahmed.
17880
17875
17879
17856
16628
Human Factors Theory suggests that human
errors occur due to all of the following
EXCEPT:
a. Overload.
b. Inappropriate response.
Abdelrahman Hassan.

15690 c. Organizational Behavior.
d. Inappropriate activites.

OSHA covers all sectors of the economy
EXCEPT
1- Construction
2- The armed forces and on board ships
3- Public services and statutory
authorities
4- manufacturing


Nur Shafiqa Aquilah binti Mahmud
Nur Amirah binti Abdul Sukur
Nur Nasha binti Musa
Nur Shazmeen binti Sulaiman

17422
17680
17086
17219
Chapter 3
An accident is one factor in a sequence
that may lead to an injury; when one falls,
the linkage required for a chain reaction is
completed, defines which Accident
Causation Theory?
A. A. Human Factor Theory
B. B. Accident Theory
C. C. Heinrich's Domino Theory
D. D. Combination Theory


Chapter 4
In the OSHA Requirements for Emergency
Response and Preparedness in Construction
Industry 29 CFR 1926 (Additional
requirements for specific
workplaces/operations), the specific
excavation requirements procedures are as
below

I - Provide emergency rescue equipment
when an excavation contains or potentially
contains a hazardous atmosphere

II Ensure that person(s) attend the
equipment in case of emergency.

III - Provide and ensure the use of a safety
harness and lifeline when employee(s)
perform work in bell-bottom pier holes or
similar deep and confined footing
excavations

IV - Instruct employees on fire prevention
and emergency procedures

A I and II
B I, II, and III
C I, III and IV
D All of the above


The Human Factors Theory of accident
causation attributes accidents to a chain of
events ultimately caused by human error.
Human Factors Theory may be cause by
overload, inappropriate response and
inappropriate activities.

Which one is categorized under
inappropriate response by human that can
lead to an accidents.

A. Unclear instructions
B. Emotional stress
C. Removing safeguards from machine
and equipment
D. Misjudging the degree of risk
involved wth a qiven task.

Answer : C

NURULAIN HUSNA BINTI MOHD ANUAR
NUR ZAHIDAH BINTI KAMARUDDZAMAN
MUHAMMAD ZAID BIN MOHD MUKHTAR
MUHAMMAD FARID BIN MOHD SALLEH
MUHAMMAD SYUKRI BIN SAADON
17121
17417
17614
17224
17499
Question 1 (chapter 3)
What is human factors theory and type of
human factors theory?
(i) Human factors theory is theory of
accident causation attributes
accidents to a chain of events
ultimately caused by human error.
(ii) Types of human factors theory are
Overload
Inappropriate response
Inappropriate activities

Question 2 (chapter 4)
What are step by step emergency plan and
community right-to-know-act ?
(i) Emergency coordinator
o Frontline management
to tackle problem
(ii) Emergency operations center
o The centralized
management center
(iii) Communications
o Notification and alarm
(iv) Other considerations
o Evacuation planning

Evon Goh Eu Earn
Ernest Ho Zhan Shiong
17509
17145
Chapter 3
1. Which of the Following are considered as
five factors leading to an accident ?
I Ancestry & social environment
II Fault of person
III Unsafe act/mechanical or physical
hazard
IV Accident
V Injury
A. I and II
B. II and III
C. II, III and IV
D. I, II, V
E. All of the above

Chapter 4
2. What is the purpose of an Emergency
Response Plan ( ERP ) ?
A. Reduce thinking time hence act fast
B. Eliminate unknown or suspense element
C. Quickly control and contain
D. Minimise extent (of damage),
consequences and sufferings
E. All of the above

Muhammad Shameer Bin Mohd Sharil
Mohamad Haiqal Bin Azar
Muhammad Amin Bin Md Desa
Mohamad Hafidz Bin Mohd Lazi

17545

17383

17530

17697

Chapter 3 : List down three
unsafe conditions?

1. Ungrounded
2. Excessive noise
3. Lack of lightning

Chapter 4 : What is the
important of emergency preparation?

1. Reduce thinking time hence act fast
2. Quickly control and contain
3. Eliminate suspense element

Muhammad Asraf bin Rafli
Mohd Razman bin Mohd. Sahimy
Muhamad Syafiq bin Hilmi

17128
16685
17524
Lecture 1
1. The Health Safety and Environment
are very important and need a
person to study it. Choose the best
answer for importance to study
HSE.

i- To prevent and eliminate
the risk of injuries , health
hazards and damage to
properties.
ii- To generate money and get
the better job vacancies.
iii- To identify the steps
towards the step
conservation and
preservation of the
environment .
iv- Minimize unsafe act or
unsafe conditioned.
a) i, ii and iii
b) ii and iv
c)i,iii, and iv
d)i and iv
Lecture 2
2. What are the general duties of an
Employer/Self employed person to
their employee ?
i- Provide a safe workplace
for booth employees and
visitors with adequate
means of access and exit
and welfare facilities.
ii- To produce best engineer
to develop country.
iii- Provide and maintain
systems of work including
machineries equipment
,tools and storage and
transportation facilities that
are safe and without risk.
iv- To make relationship
between country.
a)i and iii
b)ii and iv
c)ii and iii
d)iii and iv.
Chapter 3
3. What are the symbolic of the costs
of accident?
a)Direct and Indirect cost
b)Stem and leaf
c)Finger and nail
d)Water and particle.
Chapter 4
4. What are the objectives of National
Security Council Directive No 20 ?
a) to outline a multi-tired Disaster
Management & Assistance
Policy for any land based
disaster
b) to create management
Mechanism which determines
the roles and responsibilities of
Government Agency that are
involved in the mitigation of
any disaster
c) to support government
country.
d) To save cost

Nor Syahirah Binti Najmudin
Waleed Abillah
17662
18574
29 CFR 1926.35: Employee emergency
action plan that need employee to prepare
and implement a written action plan that
includes
I. Emergency escape procedures
II. Ensure medical personnel is available
for consultation and advice on
occupational health matters
III. Means of reporting fires and
emergencies
IV. Maintain unobstructed egress from
every building and structure where
employees are working

A) I and II
B)I and III
C) I and IV
D) all of above


ans: B

Q : An explosion happened in a factory to
produce fuel. Several worker were injured
and some machines were destroyed. Some
toxic substance leaked out and polluted the
surrounding environment. The government
shut down the facility due to violation the
safety procedures, and the workers became
unemployed. A team of specialists came to
the location and interviewed the injured
workers in hospital to estimate the costs of
the disaster. The indirect cost of this
disaster is :

a- The cost of treading the injured workers.
b- The cost of cleaning the surrounding
environment.
c- The cost of buying new machines.
d- The workers can not find another jobs
and the owner of the facility does not
know when he can reopen the factory.

Amirul Afif Bin Abdul Aziz
Muhammad Hafiz Bin Zulkafly
Muhamad Azim Fitri Bin Abdul Muis
Azree Farees Bin Zainal Ariffin
17623
17564
17376
17384
Which of the following answer explaining
about overload in Human Theory

A. Noise and distraction would cause
environmental problems which
could lead to emotional stress.
B. Misjudging the degree od risk
involved with a given task.
C. Power involved was not properly
maintain and this matter is
detected but no correcting 1st.
D. Performing inappropriate activities
without consulting the authorities
and requisite training
Ans= A
Muhammad Badrulnizam bin
Kamalruzzaman
Muhamad Arif bin Ahmad
Mohamed Ashnor bin Mohamed Raffek
Mohamad Aiman Syafiq bin Kamarudin
17550

17119
17618
17558

Which are the elements of Emergency
Response Plan (ERP)?
I. Plan
II. Solution
III. Evaluate
IV. Research
V. Adjust
VI. Practice

a. I, II, III, IV
b. I, II, IV, V
c. I, III, V, VI
d. II, III, IV, V


1)Which one is not definition of ethics ?
a) Morality
b) Conscience
c) Loyal
d) Legality

2)What the motivation mean by ensuring
condition for successful safety
performance?
a) employee must have necessary
knowledge, skills and abilities
b) employees must intend to use
knowledge to enhance safe working
performance
c) environment and organisations must
support and encourage safe work

NUR SYASALBILA BT SAMSUDDIN
NOOR SHAERRA AMIERA BT MOHD SHARIF
NURUL ATIQAH BT ZUL KAMAL
NUR AMANINA BT AMIR ABDUL HALIM
ZUHAIZA BT ZAKARIA
17553
17649

17676
17677
17594

ACCIDENT

1.) There are a few theories for determining
the cause of accidents.Which of the
statements are true.

i.Theory of system
ii.Theory of human factors
iii.Theory of event
iv.Theory of conditions

A) ii and iii
B) i and ii
C) iii and iv
D) i and iv
Answer:B

EMERGENCY RESPONSE PLAN (ERP)

2.)Which of the statements for Emergency
Response Plan(ERP) are wrong.

A) Eliminate unknown or suspicious
elements.
B) Act fast and reduce the time for
thinking.
C) Abandon the situation and get help for
yourself.
D) Quickly control and contain
Answer:C
Mohamed Salaheldin Hussien
Wadhah Ibrahim Khalafalla
Mohamed Mahmoud Mohamed Medani
17729
17740
17037
Casual relationships between
environmental factors and the accident are
studied using which theory?
Accident/incident theory
Epidemiological Theory
Systems theory
Combination theory

NURULAIN BINTI SA'ADAN

16804 CHAPTER 3: Effects of Accidents and
Accidents Causation

1. What are the requirement of becoming a
Safety and Heath Officer?

I) Completed a training course in OSH
II) Have at least 10 years experience in OSH
area
III) Registered with the Director General of
OSH
IV) Not more than 50 years old age.

A. I and II ONLY
B. II and III ONLY
C. I,II and III ONLY
D. All above.

2. What are NOT the disadvantages of FMA
1967?
A. Too dependent
B. Limited scope
C. Prescriptive
D. Unreliable to be applied.

3. What are NOT the main principles that
should be taken as the foundation of self-
regulation?
A. co-operation
B. self-regulation
C. tri-partite consultant
D. working hours.

4. What is the minimum workers required
in order to formulate the Safety and Health
Policy?
A. five workers or more.
B. ten workers or more.
C. 20 workers or more.
D. 40 workers or more.

5. What are the main contributors of
workplace's accident?

I) Lack of training
II)Absent of clear safe working procedure
III)Machinery breakdown
IV)Lack of experience

A. I and II ONLY
B. II and III ONLY
C. I,II and III ONLY
D. All above.

6. What are NOT the Laws of Abatement &
Control

A. To abate and control the discharge of
wastes into environment.
B. Involves the flows of product.
C. Involves prosecution of those found in
violation of requirement.
D. Involves the specification of conditions of
discharge.


7.What are the benefits of implementing
OSHMS?

I) Improve the attitude in working
environment
II) Increase the productivity
III) Reduce the time injuries
IV) Improve the quality of the company

A. I and II ONLY
B. II and III ONLY
C. I,II and III ONLY
D. All above.

8.What is the penalty of failure to comply of
a committee?

A. RM1000 or three month imprisonment
or both.
B. RM5000 or six month imprisonment or
both.
C. RM20000 or two years imprisonment or
both.
D. RM50000 or two years imprisonment or
both.

ANSWER :
1.C
2.D
3.D
4.A
5.C
6.B
7.C
8.B









Group members I/d Questions and answers
Mohd shafaraiz akmal ahmad
Mohd asyraf bin asim
Mohamad firdaus ab rahman
Mohamad haidar ibrahim
Ismail bin mohamad
17578
17647
17581
17589
17532
Which of the following is/are industrial
accidents?
A. Electrical failure
B. Cutting and welding
C. Open flame
D. All of above.

Answer is d.

Abdulqader abdullah abdulqader al-hebshi
Abdulmalik kamal
16659
15750
An employer is required by law under
the osha 1994 to establish a safety and
health committee
if ____________________ .
A. He has 30 or more employees
B. He has 35 or more employees
C. He has 40 or more employees
D. He has 45 or more employees

Muhamad harith bin hamdan
Ahman farhan bin abdul aziz
Anas bin adnan
Zulmukhris hazazi bin zulkurnain

17305
17487
17628
17451
Which of the following disasters are
not caused by human mistake ?

A) fixborough 1974, uk
B) mexico city 1984 ,mexico
C) banda acheh tsunami, 2004
D) ioc jaipur , 2009

Which of the following does not
confirm the Epidemiological Theory

a)Predisposition characteristics
b)Situational characteristics
c)People, perceptions, environmen
d) Lack of time

Sufi Sayyid Bin Sulaiman
Muhammad Hafizzuddin Bin Zakaria
Nazrul Iqhwan Bin Norman
Mohd Haizad Bin Mohd Tarik
17625
17568
17238
17235
What is emergency phone number?
(a) 995
(b)111
(c)999
(d)100
Answer : c

Which one is the main principles that
had been taken as the foundation in
the drafting of the act ?
I ) self-regulation,
ii ) tri-partite consultation
iii ) co-operation.
Iv) group partition

A) i and ii
b) ii and iii
c) i, ii and iii
d) all the above
Answer : c

Muhammad makram bin makhtar
Muhammad amirul bin azman
Iz danial al-fayyadh bin ahmad fadzli
Muhd zharif bin abdul manab
Hasan karami bin yusof

17595
17533
17534
17620
17537
What are the main contributors to
workplaces accidents?

i lack or no training on the job
Ii absence of clear safe working
procedures
Iii lack of on-the-job supervision.
Iv act of negligence on the part of the
workers.
A i, ii and iii
B ii, iii and iv
C i, iii and iv
D all of the above (answer)

Nur adzirah bt ahmad
Nur ain bt sihar
Nur ain nabilah bt hussin
Nurul syuhada bt zemri

17446
17671
17673
17664
Based on hinrichs domino theory,
what is the factors leading to accident?
a. Failure to wear ppe
b. Ignoring safety
c. Performing task without
requisite training
d. Ancestry and social
environment

Muhammad afiq b mohd zain
Luqman nur hakim b ab rahman
Mohd shahruddin b md said

17109
17547
17658
What is the benefit of OSHMS
1.improve the attitude of personel
about their working enviroment
2.increase the amount of participation
in safety and health activities
3.egageneg a multitasking person
4.increase productivity

A.1,2
B.1,2,3
C.1,2,4
D.all of above
E.none of above

what is the philosophy of the hse?

A) To protect the worker from injured
B) To manage the profit in the
company
(C) to protect worker from injured and
also to maintain the environment
D) to protect the lost of property like
heavy machine

Yoghender Krishnan
Fauzan Bin Mohd Faizal
Indiran Selvan
19005
17505
17701


1. What is the cost of emergency
unpreparedness as a whole?

a. Human life is put in a stake.
b. Loss of job.
c. Maintain the environment.
d. Increase in medical backup.

ANSWER : A .Human life is put at stake.
Justification : Many of the workers life
is in danger of being unprepared for
any emergency event.

2. What are the major threats of
industrial accidents?
a. Corrosion
b. Pollution
c. Bankruptcy
d. Toxic release


ANSWER : D .Toxic release.
Justification : toxic release can harm
environment as well as the humans
and cause loss of money.



1) Yuanath a/l Manogaran
2) Prasanthran a/l Sivem
3) Nor Hidahayati Bt Salleh
4) Sheng Le a/l Min Chai
5) Muhammad Faiz bin Muhammad
6) Fadhlullah Hassan bin Zulkifli
7) Muhammad Hazim bin Zulkofli

16742
16816
18629
17193
16530
18705
18663
Why do OSHA standards require the
employer to first consider engineering
controls to correct workplace hazards?

A. Because safety is all about
condition, not behaviour
B. They may completely eliminate
the hazard
C. They may completely
eliminate exposure
D. They may cost more in the
long run than enforcing safe work
procedures

Abdul Aziz bin Zakaria
Aiman bin Abdul Somad
Muhammad Fakhrul bin Medhi
Muhammad Hafidz bin Abdul Ghafoor

17507
17168
17293
17495
Chapter 3
1. What are the factors which
lead to accidents?
i. Ancestry & social environment
ii. Injury
iii. Safe planning
iv. Unsafe act/mechanical or physical
hazard

A) i and iv.
B) i,ii, and iv.
C) i only.
D) All of the above.

Answer: B)


Chapter 4
1. What are the requirements for an
Emergency Response Plan ERP?
i. Reducing the thinking time in order
to act fast.
ii. Quickly control and contain.
iii. Panic and cry for help.
iv. Plan a thorough escape plan in case
of emergency.

A) i only.
B) i, ii, and iv.
C) i and ii.
D) i and iv only.

Answer: C)

Noor Aiman Zafira Bt Mohd Rawi
Amirah Izzati Binti Mohammad Yatim
Anis Insyirah binti Zulfakhar
17098
17427
17635
What is the requirement of emergency
preparation?
Answer:
Siti Hajar Bt Joharry
Siti Zubaidah Bt Zakaria
Nur Eliza bt Kamarudin
17242
17463
17687
a. Demands immediate action
b.Quickly control and contain
c. Employees must know how to report
emergencies
d. Using defective or improper
equipment

Nor Aqilah Amira bt Badrulhisham
Fitri Nadia bt Syafrudin
Farah Asyikin bt Ramlan
Syaza Syahira bt Zafian
18656
18606
18627
16422
In epidemiological theory, below are
included in predisposition
characteristic, except :

a) People
b) Workplace
c) Perceptions
d) Enviroment

Answer : B
sarah bt mohd misri The following are 'Theories of Accident
Causation' ,accept:
A) Systems Theory
B) Combination Theory
C)Henry's Domino Theory
D)Accident/incident Theory

Answer: C
Siti Fatimah Binti Mohammad Azam
Nurul Shafinaz Binti Bolhassan
Farwizah Binti Mohd Yousuff
17308
17700
17106
According to OSHA 1994, which of the
following is a responsibility of an
employee?

A. Establish a safety and health
committee and hire a health and safety
officer
B. Avoid unsafe acts that may
endanger yourself or those around you
C. Provide training and information for
the safe use of complex machineries
D. Ensure the workplace is safe with
sufficient entry and exit points