Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7
[…] The document is?therefore
confidential under section 611.002.* Accordingly, the district attorney must withhold the

2We note that access to information made confidential by section 611.002 of the Health and
Safety Code is governed by section 611.004, Health and Safety Code. A determination as to the
application of this provision to the facts at issue here is beyond the scope of this ruling.
Ms. Tamara Armstrong - Page 5

requested information from required public disclosure under section 552.101 of the
Government Code in conjunction with section 611.002 of the Health and Safety Code.

We next address your contention that section 552.111 of the Government Code
excepts some of the requested information from required public disclosure.3 Section
552.111 excepts an “interagency or intraagency memorandum or letter that would not be
available by law to a party in litigation with the agency.” In Open Records Decision No.
615 (1993), this office reexamined the section 552.111 exception and held that section
552.111 excepts only those internal communications consisting of advice,
recommendations, opinions, and other material reflecting the policymaking processes of