Sie sind auf Seite 1von 109
[…] access needs of American consumers, and instead chose a definition of "High-speed internet
access service" that served only to insulate the incumbent providers in North Carolina from
meeting minimal national broadband standards and potential competition.
The inadequate definition of"High-speed Internet access service" in Section 160A-340(4)
takes on special significance when read in conjunction with Section 160A-340.2(b), which
exempts "unserved" areas from some (but not all) of the burdensome requirements of the statute.
Section 160A-340.2(b) provides that "a city seeking to provide communications service in an
unserved area shall petition the North Carolina Utilities Commission for a determination that an
area is unserved." "For the purpose of this subsection," it defines "unserved area" as "a census
block ... in which at least fifty percent (50%) of households either have no access to High-speed
Internet service or have access to High-speed Internet service only from a satellite provider."