Sie sind auf Seite 1von 109
[…] Furthermore, in
63
Even Comcast and AT&T insist that they need to grow to remain competitive. Haley
Sweetland Edwards, "Comcast, AT&T Say They' re Not Big Enough Yet,'' Time, July 14,
2014, http://goo.gl/RtaJth.
35
Wilson's case, the geographic limitations in the statute prevent it from meeting demand in both
unserved and underserved areas in which Wilson is already providing electric service.
e. imputation of phantom costs
Among the most egregious provisions in the North Carolina law - aside from the
geographic limitations - is Section 160A-340.1(8), which prohibits below-cost pricing and
requires municipalities, "in calculating the costs of providing the communications service, to
impute (i) the cost of the capital component that is equivalent to the cost of capital available to
private communications service providers in the same locality and (ii) an amount equal to all
taxes, including property taxes, licenses, fees, and other assessments that would apply to a private
communications service provider, including federal, State, and local taxes; rights-of-way,
franchise, consent, or administrative fees; and pole attachment fees. "
This provision suffers from four main deficiencies. First, incumbents defend imputed-cost
requirements as being necessary to raise municipal prices to levels that private-sector providers
would have to charge for similar services. As the same time, the incumbents insist that, at these