Sie sind auf Seite 1von 109
[…] and 160A-340.6 (requiring the City to solicit proposals for a public-private partnership
before offering service).
In the unlikely event that Wilson could somehow successfully argue (notwithstanding
Section 160A-340.l(a)(3)) that it can expand beyond Wilson County if it complies with
the balance of the level playing field provisions, the cumulative effect of the level playing
field provisions would, for the reasons stated above, deter and effectively prohibit Wilson
from doing so.
40
But that is only part of the problem. Section 160A-340.2(b) provides that "a city seeking
to provide communications service in an unserved area shall petition the North Carolina Utilities
Commission for a determination that an area is unserved." "For the purpose of this subsection," it
defines "unserved area" as "a census block ... in which at least fifty percent (50%) of households
either have no access to High-speed Internet service or have access to High-speed Internet service
only from a satellite provider."