Sie sind auf Seite 1von 109
[…] 66
In
all other cases, if Wilson provided service to even a single customer outside Wilson County, it
would have to stop doing so within 30 days of notice or discovery, or it would lose its exemption
under Section 160A.340.2(c)(3)c. Without that exception, Wilson would have to stop providing
service outside the City of Wilson altogether, and it would have to comply with the other
restrictions in the statute just to be able to continue to provide service within the city limits of
Wilson.
67
In reality, the exemption for "unserved" areas is little more than a mirage. As previously
discussed, Section 160A-340(4) defines "High speed Internet access service" as "Internet access
service with transmission speeds that are equal to or greater than the requirements for basic
broadband tier 1 service as defined by the Federal Communications Commission for broadband
data gathering and reporting." At most, this translates to transmission speeds of 768 kpbs to 1.5
Mbps in the faster direction. In either case, these speeds are far below the minimum speeds that
the Commission currently considers to be "broadband" - 4 Mbps downstream and 1 Mbps
upstream.
66
67