Sie sind auf Seite 1von 109
[…] chilling effect on local governments, lending institutions, private sector partners, vendors,
potential customers, and other stakeholders in a community's investment in broadband
infrastructure and competition.
a. definitions of "high-speed Internet access service" and
"unserved area"
Sections l 60A-340.1, 160A-340.3, l 60A-340.4, l 60A-340.5, and 160A-340.6 impose
various onerous restrictions on municipalities that wish to provide "communications service" to
their businesses and residents, including "High-speed Internet access service." That term is
defined in Section 160A-340(4) as "Internet access service with transmission speeds that are
equal to or greater than the requirements for basic broadband tier 1 service as defined by the
Federal Communications Commission for broadband data gathering and reporting." This
definition is a good place to start in understanding the true purposes and effects of Section
160A-340.
The Commission coined the tenn "basic broadband tier 1 service" in an order issued in
2008 that established various tiers for federal data gathering and reporting purposes: