Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16

Measurement Questions

Objective Number Objective Name


M.1 Identify the appropriate English unit of measurement for a particular situation.
M.2 Identify the appropriate metric unit of measurement for a particular situation.
M. !onvert units "ithin the English and metric systems.
M.# Match appropriate tools "ith the appropriate unit of measurement.
1. $hich is the best for measuring the "eight of a dog% &M.1'
a. ounces (o)*
b. cubic feet (ft

*
c. pounds (lb) (Correct answer.)
d. tons (+*
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
2. $hich is the best for measuring the length of a city bloc-% &M.1'
a. inches (in*
b. feet (ft*
c. yards (yd) (Correct answer.)
d. miles (mi*
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
. $hich is the best for measuring the amount of "ater in a buc-et% &M.1'
a. inches (in*
b. gallons (gal*
c. pounds (lb*
d. cups (c) (Correct answer.)
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
#. $hich is best for measuring the distance from Ne" /or- !ity to !hicago% &M.1'
a. inches (in*
b. pounds (lb*
c. miles (mi) (Correct answer.)
d. gallons (gal*
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
0. $hich is best for measuring the "idth of a table% &M.1'
a. inches (in) (Correct answer.)
b. feet (ft*
c. miles (mi*
d. pounds (lb*
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
1. $hich is best for measuring the length of a pencil eraser% &M.2'
a. millimeters (mm) (Correct answer.)
b. meters (m*
c. milliliters (m2*
d. centimeters (cm*
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
3. $hich is best for measuring the mass of a handful of paperclips% &M.2'
a. milligrams (mg*
b. grams (g) (Correct answer.)
c. -ilograms (-g*
d. centimeters (cm*
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
4. $hich is the best for measuring the distance bet"een 5hoeni6 and 2os 7ngeles% &M.2'
a. centimeters (cm*
b. meters (m*
c. millimeters (mm*
d. kilometers (km) (Correct answer.)
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
8. $hich is the best for measuring the volume of a s"imming pool% &M.2'
a. milliliters (m2*
b. milligrams (mg*
c. grams (g*
d. liters (L) (Correct answer.)
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
19. $hich is the best for measuring your height% &M.2'
a. millimeters (mm*
b. meters (m*
c. centimeters (cm) (Correct answer.)
d. -ilometers (-m*
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
11. +he ceiling of the classroom is 99 cm above the floor. :o" many meters high is the ceiling%
&M.'
a. 9.9 m
b. 9. m
c. 3 m (Correct answer.)
d. 9 m
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
12. +he grocery store is 899 ft from 2u-e,s house. :o" many yards a"ay is the grocery store%
&M.'
a. yds
b. 9 yds
c. 300 yds (Correct answer.)
d. 999 yds
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
1. ;oe bought 2 of gasoline for his la"n mo"er. :o" many m2 of gas did he buy% &M.'
a. m2
b. 9 m2
c. 99 m2
d. 3,000 mL (Correct answer.)
e. 9<999 m2
f. 99<999 m2
g. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
1#. +anisha bought a 1 gallon bottle of juice. :o" many 1=cup servings can she pour from the
bottle% &M.'
a. 1 c (Correct answer.)
b. 2# c
c. 09 c
d. 199 c
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
10. !indy ran a 19 -m race. $hat is another "ay to represent the same distance% &M.'
a. 1<999 cm
b. 19<999 cm
c. 1<999 m
d. 10,000 m (Correct answer.)
e. 199<999 m
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
11. Which piece of equipment would you use to measure liquid volume? [M.4]
a. ruler
b. graduated cylinder (Correct answer.)
c. triple-beam balance
d. thermometer
e. beaker (Student does not know that beakers are used for holding and mixing liquids, etc.,
but NOT to measure liquids because beakers lack a high degree of precision.)
f. I dont know the answer to this question.
13. Your friend asks you to measure 100 g of skittles. Which piece of equipment will you use? [M.4]
a. thermometer
b. beaker
c. ruler
d. graduated cylinder
e. triple-beam balance (Correct answer.)
f. I dont know the answer to this question.
14. Which piece equipment should you use to fnd out how hot a solution is? [M.4]
a. pH meter
b. thermometer (Correct answer.)
c. beaker
d. graduated cylinder
e. volumetric pipet
f. I dont know the answer to this question.
18. Which statement is NOT true? [M.4]
a. Metric rulers can be used to measure length in millimeters, centimeters, and meters.
b. Triple-beam balances are used to measure volume. (Correct answer.)
c. Graduated cylinders are used to measure volume.
d. Thermometers can measure substances in C or F.
e. I dont know the answer to this question.
>ata 7nalysis Questions
Objective Number Objective Name
>7.1 Identify the parts of a graph (6=a6is< y=a6is< origin< title< etc.*.
>7.2 Interpret graphical representations of data (including bar graphs< line graphs<
?enn diagrams< etc.*.
29. $hat is the title of the graph
sho"n to the right% &>7.1'
a. 7ge (years*
b. !eight "s. #ge (Correct
answer.)
c. :eight (inches*
d. the points
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er
to this .uestion.
21. $hat is on the y=a6is% &>7.1'
a. 7ge (years*
b. :eight vs. 7ge
c. !eight (inches)
(Correct answer.)
d. the points
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er
to this .uestion.
22. If there "ere a point at the origin< "here "ould it be% &>7.1'
a. (9< 89*
b. (29< 89*
c. (89< 29*
d. (89< 9*
e. (0, 0) (Correct answer.)
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
2. $hat type of graph is sho"n on the right% &>7.1'
a. scatterplot
b. pie chart
c. bar graph (Correct answer.)
d. bo6 and "his-ers plot
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
2#. $hat is on the 6=a6is of the graph on the right% &>7.1'
a. cities (Correct answer.)
b. inches of rain
c. average rainfall in inches
d. the bars
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
20. $hat,s the average annual rainfall in >allas% &>7.2'
a. 3.11 in
b. 22.92 in
c. 33.$0 in (Correct answer.)
d. #3.20 in
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
21. 7ccording to the graph< "hich city has the greatest average annual rainfall% &>7.2'
a. %ew &ork (Correct answer.)
b. >allas
c. 5hoeni6
d. :onolulu
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
Energy Usage in the United States
23. 7ccording to the graph above< "hat percentage of po"er in the @nited Atates is used for lights<
"ashing machines< stereo systems< and other appliances% &>7.2'
a. 8B
b. 1#B
c. 33' (Correct answer.)
d. ##B
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
24. 7bout 1#B of the po"er in the @nited Atates is used to do "hat% &>7.2'
a. turn lights on
b. cool houses during the summer
c. -eep the traffic lights running
d. heat water (Correct answer.)
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
28. If every household in the @nited Atates purchases t"o more televisions and an additional alarm
cloc-< the part of the graph labeled C:eating D !oolingE "ould... &>7.2'
a. get larger
b. become smaller (Correct answer.)
c. stay the same
d. not enough information
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
Acience A-illsF2anguage of Acience Questions
Objective Number Objective Name
AA.1 Identify and ma-e observations< inferences< and hypotheses.
AA.2 >istinguish e6perimental and control variables and suggest ho" to improve
e6periments on the basis of e6perimental and control variables and multiple
trials.
AA. Identify the meanings of -ey science prefi6es (anti=< auto=< bi=< di=< micro=<
mono=< multi=< re=< tri=< and un=*.
AA.# Identify the meanings of -ey science roots (bio< cardio< derm< hydro< meter<
neuro< nuclear< and therm*.
AA.0 Identify the meanings of -ey science suffi6es (=graph< =gram< =itis< =ist< =logy<
and =meter*.
AA.1 Interpret science te6ts.
9. $hich of the statements belo" accurately characteri)es an observation% &AA.1'
a. serves as an e6planation for an inference
b. must in"ol"e the use of at least one of the human senses (Correct answer.)
c. categori)es objects andFor events according to similarities
d. serves to e6plain data ta-en in by any or all of the human senses
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
1. $hich of the follo"ing is an observation only% &AA.1'
a. +he piece of metal is red< so it must be hot. (Observation plus inference.*
b. +he street is "et< so it must have rained. (Observation plus inference.*
c. +he table loo-s li-e it is made of "ood. (Inference only.*
d. (he child)s block is orange. (Correct answer.)
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
2. >uring the night< Ateve "as a"a-ened by a thunderstorm. $al-ing to school the ne6t day< he
sa" a large tree bloc-ing the street. +he best inference that he could ma-e is that the tree "asG
&AA.1'
a. hit by a bulldo)er
b. bombed by an airplane
c. knocked down by the storm (Correct answer.)
d. destroyed by a fire
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
. $hat is a hypothesis% &AA.1'
a. an observation
b. something that you -no"
c. a prediction that can be tested (Correct answer.)
d. something that you don,t -no"
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
#. $hich of these statements best represents a hypothesis% &AA.1'
a. +he magnet pic-ed up t"elve paperclips.
b. +he mil- in this bottle fro)e in t"enty minutes.
c. Most li.uids e6pand "hen heated because the particles that ma-e them up move farther
apart.
d. +he leaves on that maple tree have all turned red.
e. *f the rate of the water flow continues, the pool will fill in ten minutes. (Correct
answer.)
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
0. Hob set up t"o identical bo"ls. Hoth contained sugar "ater and "ere open to the air. One "as
placed in the dar-< "hile the other "as placed in the light. $hat is the one item that is different
from one set=up to the other% &AA.2'
a. the e+posure to the light (Correct answer.)
b. the shape of the bo"l
c. the e6posure to air
d. the amount of sugar in each
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
1. $hat is a CcontrolE variable% &AA.2'
a. something that,s different for each part of your e6periment
b. "hen you can choose one "ay or the other
c. something that)s kept the same for each part of your e+periment (Correct answer.)
d. "hen you don,t have a choice
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
3. $hat is an Ce6perimentalE variable% &AA.2'
a. something that)s different for each part of your e+periment (Correct answer.)
b. something that,s -ept the same for each part of your e6periment
c. "hen you don,t have a choice
d. "hen you can choose one "ay or the other
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
4. >an and >a"n "ant to -no" if there is any difference bet"een the condition of bicycle tires from
t"o different manufacturers after 1 months of use. >an "ill put one brand on his bicycleI >a"n
"ill put the other brand on her bicycle. $hich of the follo"ing variables "ould be the most
important to control in this e6periment% &AA.2'
a. the time of day the test is made
b. the number of miles tra"eled by each type of tire (Correct answer.)
c. the physical condition of the bi-e rider
d. the "eather condition
e. the "eight of the bicycle used
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
8. 7 student "ants to -no" the effect of acid rain on a population of fish. Ahe ta-es t"o jars and
fills each of the jars "ith the same amount of "ater. Ahe adds 19 m2 of vinegar (acid* to one jar<
but adds nothing e6tra to the other jar. Ahe then puts 19 similar fish in each jar. Hoth groups of
fish are cared for (o6ygen< food< etc.* in an identical fashion. 7fter observing the behavior of the
fish for a "ee-< she ma-es her conclusions. $hat "ould you suggest to improve the
e6periment% &AA.2'
a. ,repare more -ars with different amounts of "inegar. (Correct answer.)
b. 7dd more fish to the t"o jars already used.
c. 7dd more jars "ith different -inds offish and different amounts of vinegar in each jar.
d. 7dd more vinegar to the t"o jars already in use.
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
#9. +he prefi6 Canti=E meansJ &AA.'
a. to do again
b. opposite or against (Correct answer.)
c. self
d. very< very small
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
#1. +he prefi6 Cauto=C meansJ &AA.'
a. to do again
b. many
c. self (Correct answer.)
d. very< very small
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
#2. $hich prefi6 is NO+ matched to its meaning% &AA.'
a. Cdi=C or Cbi=C means Ct"oE or CdoubleE
b. .mono/. means .sick0 or .disease0 (Correct answer1 .mono/. means .one0 or
.single.0)
c. Ctri=C means CthreeE or CtripleE
d. 7ll of the above are correct.
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
#. $hat does Cmicro=C mean% &AA.'
a. "ery, "ery small (Correct answer.)
b. many
c. large
d. to see things
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
##. $hen a doctor determines "hat is ma-ing you sic-< he or she has CdiagnosedE you. If< ho"ever<
it turns out that the doctor made a mista-e< he or she may CrediagnoseE you. $hat does
CrediagnoseE mean% &AA.'
a. to stop diagnosing
b. to ma-e a correct diagnosis
c. to diagnose again (Correct answer.)
d. to ma-e an incorrect diagnosis
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
#0. $hat does CbioE mean% &AA.#'
a. heart
b. nerves
c. the environment
d. life or li"ing (Correct answer.)
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
#1. $hich is NO+ matched correctly "ith its meaning% &AA.#'
a. CcardioE means CheartE
b. .derm0 means .hair0 or .scalp0 (Correct answer1 .derm0 means .skin.0)
c. CneuroE means CnervesE or CbrainE
d. 7ll of the above are correct.
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
#3. $hat does CmeterE mean% &AA.#'
a. measuring or an instrument for measurement (Correct answer.)
b. central or atomic
c. "ater
d. heat
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
#4. $hat does CnuclearE mean% &AA.#'
a. "ater
b. heat
c. bomb or e6plosion
d. central or atomic (Correct answer.)
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
#8. $hat is the difference bet"een ChydroE and CthermE% &AA.#'
a. .hydro0 means water1 .therm0 means heat (Correct answer.)
b. CthermE means "aterI ChydroE means heat
c. there is no differenceI both mean Chot "aterE
d. ChydroE has to do "ith electricityI CthermE has to do "ith measuring
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
09. $hich suffi6(es* means C"ritingE or CrecordE% &AA.0'
a. 2graph or 2gram (Correct answer.)
b. Kal
c. Klogy or Klist
d. Kitis
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
01. $hat does the suffi6 C=itisE mean% &AA.0'
a. the study of
b. a person "ho does something
c. a disease (Correct answer.)
d. having to do "ith
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
02. +he prefi6 Cpharmaco=C means medicines< drugs< or prescriptions. $hat do you thin- the "ord
CpharmacologyE means% &AA.0'
a. a person "ho studies medicines< drugs< or prescriptions
b. having to do "ith medicines< drugs< or prescriptions
c. "riting about medicines< drugs< or prescriptions
d. the study of medicines, drugs, or prescriptions (Correct answer.)
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
0. CLeneticsE is the study of ho" traits are passed from one generation to the ne6t. $hat do you
thin- the "ord CgeneticistE means% &AA.0'
a. a person who studies genetics (Correct answer.)
b. having to do "ith genetics
c. "riting about genetics
d. the study of genetics
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
0#. Aometimes people go to the hospital and get an CE!LE (also called an CEMLE*. CE!LE is a
shorthand "ay of saying Celectrocardiogram.E $hich do you thin- is the best definition for
CelectrocardiogramE% &AA.0'
a. the study of electricity
b. a record of the electrical acti"ity in the heart (Correct answer.)
c. a person "ho studies ho" electricity affects the heart
d. the study of ho" a fe" grams of a drug can affect someone,s heart
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
Questions 145-147 are based on the following passage
1 Everyone -no"s "hat a cold is< and many of us have had one at some point in our lives. Hut
did you
-no" that a Ccommon coldE can be caused by any one of more than a hundred different viruses% Or
that "omen tend to catch more colds than men< but baby girls catch fe"er colds than baby boys%
7 fe" people (about 0B of the population* seem to be immune to colds. +hey rarely< if ever<
catch one. Hut that doesn,t mean they are the luc-y ones. Acientists in Lermany have discovered
that people "ho catch less than one cold per year are actually si6 times more li-ely to develop
cancer. Maybe having a cold isn,t that bad after allN
0
00. +he Ccommon coldE is probably called CcommonE becauseG &AA.1'
a. many ordinary doctors can cure it
b. it is caused by one very common virus
c. most people catch one fairly often (Correct answer.)
d. famous people don,t catch colds as often as ordinary< CcommonE people do
e. it is unusual in men
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
01. +he "ord CimmuneE in line # most li-ely meansG &AA.1'
a. gets sic- a lot
b. a virus that can ma-e only 0B of the population sic-
c. getting cancer< but not catching colds
d. not affected by something (Correct answer.)
e. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
03. $hat is the best title for this passage% &AA.1'
a. C7void !ancer by !atching a !oldE
b. CMen !atch More !oldsE
c. C:o" to !ure the !ommon !oldE
d. .3dd 4acts about the Common Cold0 (Correct answer.)
e. C+he 2uc-y 0BE
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
Questions 148-149 are based on the following inforation
:unting la"s and regulations have t"o main purposesG to let game animals reproduce "ithout being
disturbed by hunters and to prevent overhunting of the rarer animals. +he chart belo" sho"s some rules
from the 1843 C$isconsin :unting OegulationsE boo-let.
Amall Lame :unting Aeasons
Apecies >aily 2imit Open Aeason
Lray D Po6 A.uirrel 0 Aept. 12 to ;an. 1
$oodcoc- 0 Aept. 12 to Nov. 10
;ac-rabbit Oct. 13 to Nov. 10
Hob"hite Quail 0 Oct. 13 (noon* to >ec. 8
:ungarian 5artridge Oct. 13 (noon* to >ec. 8
Hobcat 1 per season Oct. 13 to >ec. 1 (north of
:"y. 1# only*
Ano"shoe :are @nlimited /ear=round
04. On "hich of the follo"ing dates could a person in northern $isconsin legally hunt all of the
seven animals listed in the chart% &AA.1'
a. Aeptember 8
b. October 11
c. %o"ember 11 (Correct answer)
d. >ecember #
e. Pebruary 24
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
08. Prom the information in the chart< "hich of these animals "ould you infer is the most common%
&AA.1'
a. gray s.uirrel
b. jac-rabbit
c. bob"hite .uail
d. bobcat
e. snowshoe hare (Correct answer.)
f. :ungarian partridge
g. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
Questions 15!-15" are based on the following passage
1 Meeping the proper amount of air pressure in your automobile tires is important. Incorrect tire
pressure can cause e6tra tire "ear. It can also cause accidents. @nderinflation can cause a tire to
heat up< possibly leading to a blo"out on the high"ay. Overinflation prevents tire tread from fully
gripping the road< ma-ing the car more li-ely to s-id. #
19. 7n CoverinflatedE tire means a tire thatJ &AA.1'
a. costs too much
b. has too little pressure in it
c. is badly "orn
d. has too much air in it (Correct answer.)
e. re.uires 09 pounds of pressure
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
11. Prom this passage you can conclude thatJ &AA.1'
a. too much heat causes rubber to weaken (Correct answer.)
b. most people do not use correct tire pressure
c. cold "eather ma-es tires s"ell up
d. all tires re.uire the same air pressure
e. only an e6pert can chec- tire pressure
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
12. +his passage is most li-ely to be from "hich of the follo"ing boo-s% &AA.1'
a. !oo-ing Lreat Meals on the Ooad
b. 1<991 $ays to Aave Money
c. !hoosing the Oight 7utomobile
d. Aafe +ravel in the 7ir
e. (ips for %ew Car 3wners (Correct answer.)
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
Questions 15#-154 are based on the following passage
1 5eople have been ma-ing glass for thousands of years< using some of the same methods "e
use today. Ordinary "indo" glass is made from a mi6ture of sand (AiO2*< soda (Na2!O*< and lime
(!aO*. +his mi6ture is heated until the different chemicals fuse together into a thic- semili.uid<
"hich can be blo"n or pressed or stretched into different shapes before it cools and hardens.
>epending on ho" it has been mi6ed and shaped< glass can be used for "indo"sI cups and
dishesI lenses in eyeglasses< microscopes< and telescopesI airtight containers for foods and
medicinesI glass bric-s for buildingI and many other purposes. Llass can even be dra"n into a fine
thread called fiberglass< "hich can be used for insulation and filters< or even "oven into a handsome
fabric for curtains and drapes.
0
1. 7ccording to the passage< "hich of the follo"ing statements is true% &AA.1'
a. Aand (AiO2*< soda (Na2!O*< and lime (!aO* are heated separately and then mi6ed to
ma-e glass.
b. Llass must cool before it can be shaped.
c. +he basic materials in glass fuse together before they are heated.
d. 7fter the glass is shaped< it is heated to ma-e it strong.
e. 5efore it hardens, glass is car"ed into the desired shape. (Correct answer.)
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.
1#. O6ygen is an element present in sand< soda< and lime (and "ater< sugar< and fat< tooN*. +he
chemical symbol for o6ygen must beG &AA.1'
a. Ai
b. 3 (Correct answer.)
c. Na
d. !
e. !a
f. I don,t -no" the ans"er to this .uestion.