Sie sind auf Seite 1von 54
[…] Appeals affirmed the convictions. 183 F.2d 201. We granted certiorari, 340 U.S. 863, limited to the
following two questions: (1) Whether either 2 or 3 of the Smith chanroblesvirtualawlibrary
Page 341 U. S. 496
Act, inherently or as construed and applied in the instant case, violates the First Amendment and
other provisions of the Bill of Rights; (2) whether either 2 or 3 of the Act, inherently or as
construed and applied in the instant case, violates the First and Fifth Amendments because of
indefiniteness.
Sections 2 and 3 of the Smith Act, 54 Stat. 671, 18 U.S.C. (1946 ed.) 10, 11 (see present 18
U.S.C. 2385), provide as follows:
"SEC. 2.(a) It shall be unlawful for any person --"
"(1) to knowingly or willfully advocate, abet, advise, or teach the duty, necessity, desirability, or
propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence, or
by the assassination of any officer of any such government;"
"(2) with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of any government in the United States, to
print, publish, edit, issue, circulate, sell, distribute, or publicly display any written or printed matter