You are on page 1of 94

TS: Exchange Server 2007, Configuring By Eng Mahmoud soliman

Number: 70-236
Passing Score: 700
Time Limit: 120 min
Exam A

QUESTION 1
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange Server 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.
com. There is a Mailbox server named S01 in the company. On S01, the mailbox transaction log volume has
very little free disk space remaining. At the time that you move several large mailboxes to another Mailbox
server, no additional free disk space is made available on the mailbox transaction log volume on S01. You plan
to increase the amount of free disk space on the mailbox transaction log volume on S01. So what action should
you perform?

A. A full backup of the database should be performed.


B. The deleted item retention period should be decreased.
C. An online defragmentation of the database should be run.
D. An offline defragmentation of the database should be run.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
You work as an Exchange Administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange
Server 2007 server named Server01. All features of the Client Access server role are provided by Server01.
Server01 suffers a catastrophic hardware failure and need to be replaced. You install a new Exchange Server
2007 server named Server02 on the Hi-Tech.com network. You then restore the System State data of Server01
onto Server02 and install the Client Access server role on Server02. You now need to restore the services as
they were provided by Server01. What should you do? (Each correct answer represents part of the solution.
Choose TWO.)

A. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet on Server02.


B. You should restore the \bin\ directory from Server01 onto Server02.
C. You should run the Setup /mode: RecoverServer command on Server02.
D. You should restore the \ClientAccess\ directory from Server01 onto Server02.

Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Now you receive an order from the company. You are asked to convert
multiple shared mailboxes to resource mailboxes. So what action should you perform?

A. Run the Set-Mailbox cmdlet.


B. Run the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. Run the Set-ResourceConfig cmdlet.
D. Use the Exchange Management Console.
E. Use Active Directory Users and Computers.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Your Exchange Server
2007 computers are configured with the default settings. You need to send copies of all e-mail messages that
are sent and received by user@wiikigo.com to monitor@wiikigo.com. What action should you perform?

A. E-mail forwarding should be configured on the users account. It should be set to forward e-mail to
monitor@wiikigo.com.
B. Run the Set-JournalRule -Name:'User' -JournalEmailAddress:'user@wiikigo.com' -Scope:'Global' -Enabled:
$true -Recipient:'monitor@wiikigo.com' cmdlet.
C. Run the New-JournalRule -Name:'User' -JournalEmailAddress:'user@wiikigo.com' -Scope:'Global' -
Enabled:$true -Recipient:'monitor@wiikigo.com' cmdlet.
D. Run the New-JournalRule -Name:'User' -JournalEmailAddress:'user@wiikigo.com' -Scope:'Internal' -
Enabled:$true -Recipient:'monitor@wiikigo.com' cmdlet.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. The
company decides to have selected users removed to a new Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server. You can
see the time window for the user move and other current time windows from the table listed below.
It takes three hours to finish the existing backups, and it is expected that time should be enhanced to four hours
after the user moves start.
You are required to have a new time window created for the backups, and the amount of impact should be
minimized on the server.
From the following four time windows, which one should be created for the backups?

A. Time window 18:00 - 22:00 should be created for the backups


B. Time window 02:00 - 06:00 should be created for the backups
C. Time window 19:00 - 23:00 should be created for the backups
D. Time window 20:00 - 24:00 should be created for the backups

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. You
are required to provide the necessary but least allowance for a new administrator. The administrator should
make preparations of Active Directory for Exchange Server 2007. What should you do to achieve the goal?
(Choose more than one.)

A. To achieve the goal, the new administrators user account should be added to the Enterprise Admins group.
B. To achieve the goal, the new administrators user account should be added to the Schema Admins group.
C. To achieve the goal, the new administrator should be added as an Exchange Full Administrator at the
organization level.
D. To achieve the goal, the new administrators user account should be added to the Exchange Enterprise
Servers group.
E. To achieve the goal, the new administrators user account should be added to the Domain Admins group.

Answer: AB
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Several of your technicians use Microsoft Office Outlook Web Access
from kiosk computers. Now you receive report from the technicians saying that they receive a message stating
that their access is blocked for attachments that have the .bas file extension. Since you are the technical
support, you have to make sure that the technicians are able to use Outlook Web Access to access files that
have the .bas file extension. So what action should you perform?

A. The direct file access settings should be customized for public computers.
B. The settings on the /Exchange virtual directory should be modified.
C. The Enable direct file access check box for public computers should be cleared.
D. The Enable direct file access check box for private computers should be cleared.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007.
According to the company requirement, you are asked to prevent your users from sending e-mail messages
that contain sensitive financial information to recipients outside your company. So what action should you
perform?
A. A journal rule that applies to internal and external users should be created.
B. A transport rule that applies to all messages from external users should be created.
C. A transport rule that applies to all messages to external users should be created.
D. A journal rule that applies only to all internal users should be created.
E. A journal rule that applies only to all external users should be created.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. There is a Mailbox server named S01 in this environment. You have to
disable subject logging on S01. You need to be able to continue to use message tracking. Which cmdlet should
be run?

A. You should run Set-MailboxServer S01 -MessageTrackingLogEnabled $false


B. You should run Set-MailboxServer S01 -MessageTrackingLogEnabled $true
C. You should run Set-MailboxServer S01 -MessageTrackingLogSubjectLoggingEnabled $false
D. You should run Set-MailboxServer S01 -MessageTrackingLogSubjectLoggingEnabled $true

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. A custom Security Configuration Wizard
(SCW) policy is applied to an Exchange Server 2007 Edge Transport server named Exch01. You want to apply
this policy to a new Edge Transport server named Exch02. You need to apply the custom policy to Exch02. You
install SCW on Exch02.
You have the existing SCW policy copied to Exch02 as C:\ExchangeSCWPolicy.xml. So what action should you
perform?

A. First, apply the C:\ExchangeSCWPolicy.xml policy by using SCW. Then, run the Scwcmd register /
kbname:"Ex2007EdgeKB" /kbfile:"%programfiles%\Microsoft\Exchange Server\scripts\Exchange2007.xml"
command.
B. First, apply the C:\ExchangeSCWPolicy.xml policy by using SCW. Then, run the Scwcmd register /
kbname:"Ex2007KB" /kbfile:"%programfiles%\Microsoft\Exchange Server\scripts\Exchange2007Edge.xml"
command.
C. First, run the Scwcmd register /kbname:"Ex2007EdgeKB" /kbfile:"%programfiles%\Microsoft\Exchange
Server\scripts\Exchange2007.xml" command. Then, apply the
C:\ExchangeSCWPolicy.xml policy by using SCW.
D. First, run the Scwcmd register /kbname:"Ex2007KB" /kbfile:"%programfiles%\Microsoft\Exchange Server
\scripts\Exchange2007Edge.xml" command. Then, apply the
C:\ExchangeSCWPolicy.xml policy by using SCW.
Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Your company merges with Luxware, Ltd.
Each companys mixed e-mail system includes Exchange Server 2003 servers and Exchange Server 2007
servers, and Outlook 2003 clients and Outlook 2007 clients. At present your company has a single remote
SMTP domain for *, which is configured with the Allow none option.
You have to configure the delivery of out-of-office (OOF) messages to the luxware.com domain, and you must
make sure that no users outside of the two merged companies can receive OOF messages. So what action
should you perform?

A. Add a new remote domain for *.luxware.com, and choose the Allow external out-of-office only option.
B. Choose the Allow external out-of-office only option on the remote domain *.
C. Add a new remote domain for *. luxware.com, and choose the Allow internal out-of-office and out-of-office
set by Outlook 2003 or earlier clients and set on Exchange 2003 or earlier servers option.
D. Choose the Allow external out-of-office and out-of-office set by Outlook 2003 or earlier clients and set on
Exchange 2003 or earlier servers option on the remote domain *.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. It is reported by a user that after the mailbox is deleted, the mailbox
cannot be found in the deleted mailbox retention dumpster. Therefore, you are required to have the mailbox
restored. Which two actions should be performed to achieve the goal? (Choose more than one.)

A. To achieve the goal, the Database Troubleshooter tool should be utilized.


B. To achieve the goal, a dial tone recovery should be performed.
C. To achieve the goal, the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the Import-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.
E. To achieve the goal, the Restore-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.
F. To achieve the goal, the database in a recovery storage group should be restored.

Answer: EF
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
You employed as the exchange Administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. The Hi-Tech.com network consists of four Active Directory sites. The four sites
are named A, B, C and D respectively. There is a Hub Transport server role and a Mailbox server role installed
on each of these Active Directory sites. The Active Directory sites on the Hi-Tech.com network are configured
as shown in the exhibit below. Hi-Tech.com management decided that all messages between the A and D sites
should be routed through the Exchange server that is installed in the C site. You need to ensure that the
messages between the A and D sites are routed through -EX03 in the C site.
What should you do?

A. You should run the Set- AdSiteLink -Identity A-C - ExchangeCost 25 cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set- AdSiteLink -Identity A-C - ExchangeCost 5 cmdlet.
C. You should run the Set- AdSite - Identity C - HubsiteEnabled $true cmdlet.
D. You should run the Set- AdSite - Identity C - HubsiteEnabled $false cmdlet.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. A full backup is implemented each night prior to the maintenance
window. You set the deleted item retention period to 10 days. According to the company requirements, the total
storage that is required for backups should be decreased. Which action should be performed to achieve the
goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the deleted item retention period should be enhanced to 15 days.
B. To achieve the goal, the backups should be performed after the maintenance window.
C. To achieve the goal, an incremental backup should be performed each night, and a full backup should be
performed each weekend.
D. To achieve the goal, the deleted item retention period should be reduced to 5 days.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You are required to have SMTP protocol logging enabled on the
Exchange server for one of the Receive connectors. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, Performance Monitor should be utilized to add the MSExchangeTransport
SmtpReceive object.
B. To achieve the goal, the Set-ReceiveConnector cmdlet should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the Set-TransportServer cmdlet should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the MSExchangeTransport.exe.config file should be changed.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Now you receive an order from the company management. You are
asked to reduce the total size that is required for the transaction log volume. What action should you perform?

A. The deleted item retention period should be increased.


B. The deleted item retention period should be decreased.
C. A full backup should be run on the Mailbox server each night.
D. A differential backup should be run on the Mailbox server each night.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. You have an organizational unit (OU) named Marketing. You have to
view a list of all users in the Marketing OU that have the word Manager in their title. Which cmdlet should you
run?

A. Get-Recipient should be run.


B. Get-User should be run.
C. Get-Mailbox should be run.
D. Get-MailUser should be run.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com.
Exchange Server 2007 is utilized by you. Full backups are performed each night. You are required to confirm
that valid mailbox data is included by a backup. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Clean-MailboxDatabase cmdlet should be run.


B. To achieve the goal, the restored database backup should be mounted in a recovery storage group.
C. To achieve the goal, the Eseutil.exe command-line tool should be utilized.
D. To achieve the goal, the Database Troubleshooter tool should be utilized.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Now you need to view a report that displays the mailbox quota status
for all of your users. Which cmdlet should be run?

A. Get-MailboxStatistics should be run.


B. Get-MailboxDatabase | fl should be run.
C. Get-MailboxDatabase -Status should be run.
D. Get-MailboxStatistics | ft DisplayName, ItemCount should be run.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. As you
can see from the diagram listed below, an Exchange Server 2007 single copy cluster (SCC) is being configured
on Windows Server 2003.
You are required to have the network adapters set on each server, and the two network adapters are
respectively named NetAdp01 and NetAdp02. You set the adapters so as to make sure that the private network
connection between the two servers is not a single point of failure. How should you set the network adapters so
as to achieve the goal?

A. NetAdp01 Client access only (public network)NetAdp02 All communications (mixed network)
B. NetAdp01 Internal Cluster Communications only (private network)NetAdp02 All communications (mixed
network)
C. NetAdp01 Internal Cluster Communications only (private network) NetAdp02 Client access only (public
network)
D. NetAdp01 All communications (mixed network)NetAdp02 Client access only (public network)

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Your company issues a new e-mail policy to meet requirements in the
compliance regulations. According to the company requirement, you have to retain a copy of all messages that
are received from external senders and retain a copy of all messages that are sent between your legal
department and all employees. Besides, you have to make sure that no other messages are archived. What
should you do to achieve your goal? (Choose more than one)

A. A journaling rule that has an internal scope should be created for all your employees.
B. A journaling rule that has a global scope should be created for your legal department.
C. A journaling rule that has an internal scope should be created for your legal department.
D. A transport rule should be created on your Edge Transport servers to archive messages that are sent to
your legal department.
E. A transport rule should be created on your Edge Transport servers to archive messages that are sent to all
of your employees.

Answer: CE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the environment of
Exchange Server 2007. There are four servers in the Exchange Server 2007 environment of your company.
S01 plays the role of Mailbox server, S02 plays the role of Client Access server, S03 plays the role of Hub
Transport Server, and S04 plays the role of Edge Transport Server. Users require Internet Message Access
Protocol Version 4 rev1 (IMAP4) to access their e-mail. You have IMAP4 access enabled on the appropriate
mailboxes.
Since you are the technical support, you have to make sure that users are able to use IMAP4 to access their e-
mail.
On which server should you configure the IMAP4 service?

A. IMAP4 service should be configured on S01.


B. IMAP4 service should be configured on S02.
C. IMAP4 service should be configured on S03.
D. IMAP4 service should be configured on S04.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. There is a Hub Transport server named
ExchHub1 in your Exchange Server 2007 organization. ExchHub1 has a Foreign connector named FaxCon that
connects to a fax server named Fax1. You move the Drop directory for Fax1 by performing the following steps.
On Fax1, create a new directory named FaxDir. Run the Set-ForeignConnector "FaxCon" -DropDirectory
"FaxDir" cmdlet.Run the Set-TransportServer ExchHub1 -RootDropDirectoryPath "\\Fax1\Drop Directory"
cmdlet. You have to make sure that all messages pending delivery are delivered. So what action should you
perform?
A. In order to make sure of this, all messages in the old Drop directory should be copied to the new Drop
directory.
B. In order to make sure of this, the Administrators group with Full Control permission should be added to the
new Drop directory.
C. In order to make sure of this, the Set-ForeignConnector cmdlet should be run with the appropriate
parameter to set the maximum message size.
D. In order to make sure of this, the Set-ForeignConnector cmdlet should be run with the appropriate
parameter to set the size of the Drop directory.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
During routine maintenance of the Exchange server you discover that the settings that indicate the storage
limits for the mailbox stores differ. You need to ensure that the Exchange server mailbox stored have similar
storage limits and thus have to create an Exchange Management Shell script to accomplish this.
What should you do?

A. Create the script by ensuring that the output of the Get-MailboxDatabase cmdlet is redirected to the Set-
MailboxDatabase cmdlet with the correct parameters.
B. Create the script by ensuring that the output of the Get-Mailbox cmdlet is redirected to the Set-
MailboxDatabase cmdlet with the correct parameters.
C. Create the script by ensuring that the output of the Get-ExchangeServer cmdlet is redirected to the Set-
MailboxDatabase cmdlet with the correct parameters.
D. Create the script by ensuring that the output of the Get-MailboxDatabase cmdlet is redirected to the Set-
Mailbox cmdlet with the correct parameters.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Two Exchange servers
named Exch1 and Exch2 are contained in your Exchange Server 2007 organization. Exch1 fails and cannot be
restored to service. All mailboxes need to be moved from Exch1 to Exch2. Which cmdlet should be run?

A. You should run Get-Mailbox -Server Exch1 | Move-Mailbox -ValidateOnly -TargetDatabase "Exch2\First
Storage Group\Mailbox Database"
B. You should run Get-Mailbox -Server Exch1 | Move-Mailbox -IgnoreRuleLimitErrors -TargetDatabase "Exch2
\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database"
C. You should run Get-Mailbox -Server Exch1 | Move-Mailbox -ConfigurationOnly -TargetDatabase "Exch2
\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database"
D. You should run Get-Mailbox -Server Exch1 | Move-Mailbox -IgnorePolicyMatch -TargetDatabase "Exch2
\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database"
Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. There are three servers in
your environment. S01 plays the role of Exchange Server 2003 Mailbox server, S02 plays the roles of
Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox and Hub Tansport server, S03 plays the role of Exchange Server 2007 Client
Access server.
You receive report from users who have mailboxes on S01. They receive an error message when they attempt
to synchronize through Exchange ActiveSync. Since you are the technical support, you have to make sure that
all users can use Exchange ActiveSync. So what action should you perform?

A. Basic authentication should be enabled on S01.


B. Basic authentication should be enabled on S02.
C. Basic authentication should be enabled on S03.
D. Integrated Windows authentication should be enabled on S01.
E. Integrated Windows authentication should be enabled on S02.
F. Integrated Windows authentication should be enabled on S03.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Tom is John's assistant.
Because of working requirements, Tom needs to be able to view all of the folders and subfolders in John's
mailbox and to open and respond to John's e-mail. Since you are the technical support, you have to give Tom
the appropriate permissions. So what action should you perform?

A. The Add-ADPermission -Identity John -User Tom-AccessRights Self -ExtendedRights Send-As cmdlet
should be run.
B. The Add-MailboxPermission -Identity John -User Tom-AccessRights FullAccess cmdlet should be run.
C. The Add-MailboxPermission -Identity John -User Tom-AccessRights ExternalAccount cmdlet should be run.
D. The Allow-Full Control permission for Johns user account should be assigned to Tom in the Active Directory
Users and Computers management console.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. You are employed as the exchange
administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange 2007 Organization. You are
responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. You work under the environment of
Exchange Server 2007. The Hub Transport server role should be installed on an Exchange Server 2007
Mailbox server, the Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server is named
Ex01. You must implement the installation during non-business hours. You confirm that the location of
Exchange Server 2007 installation, it is installed on EX01 at C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server. In
addition, a copy of the Exchange installation files is in the C:\InstallFiles custom directory. A new file named
install.bat is created in the root directory of drive C. Since you are exchange administrator, you are required to
have the installation of the Hub Transport server role scheduled on EX01. Which action should you perform to
achieve the goal?

A. You should type the following command: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Setup" /mode
RecoverServer /roles HubTransportCreate a scheduled task to run the executable in the install.bat file.
B. You should type the following command: "C:\InstallFiles\Setup" /mode Install /roles HubTransportCreate a
scheduled task to run the executable in the install.bat file.
C. You should type the following command: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Setup" /mode Install
/roles HubTransportCreate a scheduled task to run the executable in the install.bat file.
D. You should type the following command: "C:\InstallFiles\Setup" /mode RecoverServer /roles
HubTransportCreate a scheduled task to run the executable in the install.bat file.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. Your
company sets Exchange Server 2007 organization in two Active Directory sites named S01 and S02. S01 is set
for the 10.10.5.0/24 subnet, and S02 is set for the 10.10.20.0/24 subnet.
You can see the Exchange servers in the two sites from the table below. A problem occurs that ExCAS01 fails
to work. It is reported by S02 users that Microsoft Office Outlook Web Access (OWA) cannot be accessed.
You are required to recover OWA service to S02 users.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Client Access server role should be added to ExHub02.
B. To achieve the goal, the Client Access server role should be added to ExHub01.
C. To achieve the goal, a new OWA virtual directory should be created on ExMbCAS1.
D. To achieve the goal, the mailbox configuration of the users should be removed on ExCMS1 to ExMbCAS1.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. And a single Hub Transport server named Ser01 is contained. In
addition, a legacy SMTP server is contained. The legacy SMTP server is set to deliver e-mail to the Internet
through Ser01. However, you find a problem that the messages which are received by internet users are not
from the legacy SMTP server. Since you are the exchange administrator, you are required to make sure that
the legacy SMTP server should be enabled to deliver e-mail to the Internet through Ser01. Which action should
be performed to achieve the goal?

A. A new Receive connector should be created. And then, the Anonymous permission should be added. At
last, the Relay permission should be assigned to Anonymous users on the Receive connector.
B. A new Receive connector should be created. And then, the Anonymous permission should be added. At
last, the IP address of the legacy server should be added to the remote network settings on the Receive
connector.
C. The legacy server should be updated to deliver e-mail messages to Ser01 on port 587.
D. The IP address of the legacy server should be added to the remote network settings on the Default Ser01
Receive connector.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Your companys Active
Directory forest consists of a single site that has a root domain and one child domain. According to the
company requirement, you have to prepare Active Directory and the domains before installing the first
Exchange Server 2007 computer. Of the following commands, which should you run? (Choose more than one)

A. Setup /PrepareAD should be run.


B. Setup /DomainPrep should be run.
C. Setup /ForestPrep should be run.
D. Setup /PrepareAllDomains should be run.

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. The
servers listed below are included by your environment. They respectively are Mailbox server named ExMB01,
Client Access server named ExCAS01, Standby Microsoft Windows Server 2003 computer named Ser02, and
Two Hub Transport servers named ExHub01 and ExHub02.
Now a problem occurs that ExHub01 cannot work.
You are required to have ExHub01 recovered to its pre-failure configuration.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Setup /m:RecoverServer command should be run on ExHub02.
B. To achieve the goal, the Setup /m:Install /role:HT command should be run on ExHub02.
C. To achieve the goal, Ser02 should be renamed to ExHub01, and the Setup /m:RecoverServer command
should be run on ExHub01.
D. To achieve the goal, Ser02 should be renamed to ExHub01, and the Setup /m:Install /role:HT command
should be run on ExHub01.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You complete a new
installation of the Client Access server role on an Exchange Server 2007 computer named Exch01. An SSL
certificate for Exch01 is issued to mail.wiikigo.com. Users will use Outlook Anywhere with Microsoft Office
Outlook 2007 to connect to their e-mail. You have to make sure that the Exchange Server 2007 Availability
service can be accessed from the Internet. Which cmdlet should be run?

A. You should run Set-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory -Identity "Exch01\autodiscover (default web site)" -


ExternalURL https://mail.wiikigo.com
B. You should run Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "Exch01\EWS (default web site)" -ExternalURL
https://mail.wiikigo.com
C. You should run Set-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory -Identity "Exch01\EWS (default web site)" -ExternalURL
"https://mail.wiikigo.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx"
D. You should run Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "Exch01\EWS (default web site)" -ExternalURL
https://mail.wiikigo.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 clustered mailbox server, and it is installed on a Single Copy Cluster (SCC).
According to the company requirements, you are asked to have another storage group and database added to
the clustered mailbox server.
The following actions are performed.
1. On the active and passive nodes of the cluster, a new database drive is mounted to
D:\mounts\SG5\DB5_1, and a new log drive is mounted to D:\mounts\SG5\Log5_1.
2. A new storage group named SG5 is created, and the log path is pointed to D:\mounts\SG5\Log5_1.
3. A new database should be created in SG5 named DB5_1, and the database path should be pointed to
D:\mounts\SG5\DB5_1.
You are required to have the storage group and database added to the clustered mailbox server.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the drives should be added as a cluster resource, and the Microsoft Information Store
should be made dependent on those resources.
B. To achieve the goal, the drives should be added as a cluster resource, and the storage group should be
made dependent on those resources.
C. To achieve the goal, the mount location of the database and log drives to drive letter locations on the active
and passive nodes should be modified.
D. To achieve the goal, the drives should be removed from the passive node until the active node is
configured.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
You work as an Exchange Administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange
Server 2007 Organization.
A Hi-Tech.com user named Mia Hamm complains that she cannot access her mailbox. You investigate and
discover that Mia Hamm's mailbox was purged from an Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server named
Server01. You need to recover Mia Hamm's mailbox. You thus restore the mailbox database to a recovery
storage group. You must now recover Mia Hamm's mailbox to the production database.
What should you do?

A. You should run the Enable-Mailbox cmdlet on Server01.


B. You should run the Exmerge utility on Server01.
C. You should run the ISInteg utility on Server01.
D. You should run the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet on Server01.
E. You should run the Restore-Mailbox cmdlet on Server01.

Answer: E
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. In your
company, there are two Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forests with a current forest trust. An
Exchange Server 2007 organization is contained by each forest. You are setting a cross-forest connector
between the Hub Transport servers in the two Exchange 2007 organizations. You decide to utilize Basic
authentication for the cross-forest connector. A service account named Acc01 is created in the first forest. You
are required to make sure that Acc01 can be utilized to authenticate with the receiving server in the second
forest. Which group should you add Acc01 to?

A. Acc01 should be added to Exchange Recipient Administrators


B. Acc01 should be added to Exchange Server Administrators
C. Acc01 should be added to Exchange Servers
D. Acc01 should be added to Exchange Organization Administrators
Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com.
According to the company requirements, you should configure the custom resource property for each of your
Exchange Server 2007 resource mailboxes. The training organizers should be enabled to see whether a
projector is present in a given training room. Before you can set the custom resource properties, which action
should be performed?

A. The Set-ResourceConfig -ResourcePropertySchema "Room/Projector" cmdlet should be run.


B. The Set-ResourceConfig -ResourcePropertySchema "Equipment/Projector" cmdlet should be run.
C. A resource mailbox should be created for each projector as type Equipment and this resource mailbox
should be assigned as a delegate for each training-room resource mailbox.
D. The Set-Mailbox -ResourceCapacity 10 cmdlet should be run for each training-room resource mailbox.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 organization, and a Mailbox server and a Client Access server are included in the
Exchange Server 2007 organization. Web-based distribution is utilized for the default offline address book
(OAB). On the Client Access server, the OAB perform the update no more. You are required to have the Client
Access server enabled to restore the updated OAB from the Mailbox server. Which action should be performed
to achieve the goal?

A. On the Client Access server, the Microsoft Exchange Service Host service should be started.
B. On the Client Access server, the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service should be started.
C. On the Mailbox server, the Microsoft Exchange Service Host service should be started.
D. On the Mailbox server, the Microsoft Exchange Replication service should be started.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. According to the company requirements, you are required to have
information exported from all mailboxes to a file named mailboxes.csv. Which action should be performed?
A. The Get-MailUser | Export-Csv mailboxes.csv command should be run.
B. The Get-Mailbox | Export-Csv mailboxes.csv command should be run.
C. The Get-Mailbox Export-Csv > mailboxes.csv command should be run.
D. The Mailbox node under the Server Configuration node should be utilized in the Exchange Management
Console.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. You
are required to find out whether users can utilize Microsoft Office Outlook to log on to your Mailbox server
directly. On the client network, which cmdlet should be run?

A. On the client network, Test-SystemHealth should be run.


B. On the client network, Test-MAPIConnectivity should be run.
C. On the client network, Test-OutlookWebServices should be run.
D. On the client network, Test-ServiceHealth should be run.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. According to the company requirements, you are required to
terminate the circulation of an e-mail message which a virus is included within your company. Which action
should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Export-Mailbox cmdlet should be run with the -AllContentKeywords parameter.
B. To achieve the goal, a transport rule should be created on all Edge Transport servers.
C. To achieve the goal, a transport rule should be created on a single Hub Transport server.
D. To achieve the goal, a recipient filter based should be created on the original sender of the first message
that the virus is included.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. Microsoft Office Outlook Web Access is utilized by some of your
technicians. According to the company requirements, you are required to make sure that the technicians are
able to utilize can Outlook Web Access to access a specific file server. In the Exchange Management Console,
which tab should be utilized to configure the proper settings?

A. The Public Computer File Access tab should be utilized to configure the proper settings.
B. The Remote File Servers tab should be utilized to configure the proper settings.
C. The Segmentation tab should be utilized to configure the proper settings.
D. The Private Computer File Access tab should be utilized to configure the proper settings.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. According to the company requirements, you are required to view
IMAP4 settings for multiple users on the Client Access server. Which cmdlet should be run to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, Get-MailboxStatistics should be run.


B. To achieve the goal, Get-IMAPSettings should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, Get-CASMailbox should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, Get-Mailbox should be run.
E. To achieve the goal, Test-ImapConnectivity should be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. The mobile devices which are owned by all the users are installed
with Windows Mobile 6.0. Since you are the Exchange administrator, you are required to permit users to
securely synchronize e-mail and contact information; in addition, their mobile device doesn't need to connect to
their client computer. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, Microsoft Office Outlook Web Access should be configured on the Exchange server.
B. To achieve the goal, the mobile devices should be configured to use Microsoft ActiveSync.
C. To achieve the goal, the mobile devices to use IMAP4 should be set.
D. To achieve the goal, the mobile devices to use POP3 should be set.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You are required to have a mail-enabled user created. Which action
should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Set-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.


B. To achieve the goal, the New-MailUser cmdlet should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the Enable-MailUser cmdlet should be run.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Exchange Server 2007 organization of Hi-Tech.com contains a resource mailbox. The resource mailbox is
named ResourceBox. Currently all users on the Hi-Tech.com network are capable of scheduling meetings for
ResourceBox. Due to Staff shuffling only Dean Austin and Tom must be able to schedule meetings for
ResourceBox in future. You need to configure the appropriate settings for ResourceBox that will allow only
Dean Austin and Tom to schedule meetings.
What should you do?

A. You should run the Set- MailboxCalendarSettings-Identity"ResourceBox"-ResourceDelegates DeanAustin ,


ThomasKnepper cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set- MailboxCalendarSettings-Identity"ResourceBox"-RequestOutof Policy DeanAustin ,
ThomasKnepper - AllBookInPolicy
cmdlet.
C. You should run the Set-MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity " ResourceBox"-BookInPolicy DeanAustin ,
ThomasKnepper - AllBookInPolicy $false cmdlet.
D. You should run the Set- MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity" ResourceBox"-Request InPolicy DeanAustin ,
ThomasKnepper cmdlet.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. Three Exchange servers are
contained by your Exchange Server 2007 environment, and the Mailbox server role is installed on the three
Exchange servers. The servers are configured to back up the existing Windows event logs and mailbox
databases. The Hub Transport server role is added to the Exchange servers. You are required to set the
backups for the servers. According to the company requirements, you should keep enough information so as to
perform a root cause analysis on lost or corrupted e-mail messages and to restore the maximum amount of
data in case of a failure. The company requires you to have backups added for the Hub Transport server role.
From the following four options, which one should be added to the present backups?

A. The Microsoft Information Store should be added to the present backups.


B. The IIS metabase should be added to the present backups.
C. The \TransportRoles\Logs\ directory should be added to the present backups.
D. The \TransportRoles\data\Queue\ directory should be added to the present backups.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. You
set a users e-mail account to utilize POP3. It is reported by a user that the users mailbox happened to be
removed from the Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server. A backup copy of the database is recovered, and the
mailbox is included by the database to a recovery storage group on the same server. In addition, it is said by
the user that his mailbox can not be accessed. You are required to make sure that the mailbox is available to
the user. Before the mailbox is reconnected, which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the user should be instructed to utilize Outlook Web Access to connect to the mailbox.
B. To achieve the goal, POP3 access should be enabled on the mailbox.
C. To achieve the goal, the mailbox should be moved to a standard storage group.
D. To achieve the goal, the user should be instructed to utilize IMAP to connect to the mailbox.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server. A boot volume and a database volume are contained by the
server. It is manifested by your benchmarks that your mailbox storage volume is not experiencing an optimal
performance. You are required to implement track alignment on this Mailbox server. Which action should be
performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the shift.exe command should be run on the database volume.
B. To achieve the goal, the diskpart.exe command should be run on the boot volume.
C. To achieve the goal, the format.exe command should be run on the boot volume.
D. To achieve the goal, the shift.exe command should be run on the boot volume.
E. To achieve the goal, the diskpart.exe command should be run on the database volume.
F. To achieve the goal, the format.exe command should be run on the database volume.

Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. It is reported by users of Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 that the
problem of connection timeouts happens frequently and e-mail messages are staying in their Outbox for too
long time. You are required to utilize your administrative computer so as to confirm client performance and
server functionality. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal? (Choose more than one.)

A. To achieve the goal, the Queue Viewer should be utilized in the Exchange Management Console.
B. To achieve the goal, Performance Monitor should be utilized to view the MSExchangeIS Client object
counters.
C. To achieve the goal, the Test-OutlookWebServices cmdlet should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the Test-MAPIConnectivity cmdlet should be run.
E. To achieve the goal, the Test-Mailflow cmdlet should be run.

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. You have a resource named Conference Room. Employees are
allowed to book the Conference Room resource. You have to customize the response message that users will
receive when they book the Conference Room resource. What action should you perform?

A. Active Directory Users and Computers should be used.


B. The Set-ResourceConfig cmdlet should be run.
C. The Exchange Management Console should be used.
D. The Set-MailboxCalendarSettings cmdlet should be run.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. At 9 A.M, a new mailbox is
created. Users of Microsoft Office Outlook Web Access are able to see and use the new mailbox in the global
address list (GAL) at 10 A.M. But users of Outlook Anywhere are not able to see the new mailbox in the GAL
until the next day. The Exchange Server 2007 computer needs to be configured to allow users of Outlook
Anywhere to see a new mailbox in the GAL within four hours after the mailbox is created. So what action should
you perform?
A. A custom update schedule should be set for the offline address book (OAB).
B. Web-based distribution should be enabled for the offline address book (OAB).
C. Public Folder distribution should be enabled for the offline address book (OAB).
D. Support for Outlook 2003 with Service Pack 2 or later clients on the offline address book (OAB) should be
enabled.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. The
company requires you to set the necessary but least allowance for a user. The user should be enabled to have
mailbox databases set on an Exchange Server 2007 computer. Which action should be performed to achieve
the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the user account should be added to the Exchange Recipient Administrators role.
B. To achieve the goal, the user account should be added to the Exchange Organization Administrators role.
C. To achieve the goal, Exchange Administrator privileges should be delegated to the user account at the
organization level.
D. To achieve the goal, the user account should be added to the Exchange Server Administrators role.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You are required to have a user mailbox transformed to a resource
mailbox. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Set-ResourceConfig cmdlet should be run. And then, the
ResourcePropertySchema parameter should be set to be Room.
B. To achieve the goal, the Set-Mailbox cmdlet should be run. And then, the Type value should be set to be
Regular.
C. To achieve the goal, the Set-Mailbox cmdlet should be run. And then, the Type value should be set to be
Room.
D. To achieve the goal, the Set-ResourceConfig cmdlet should be run. And then, the Instance parameter
should be set to be Regular.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. There are two servers
named Exch01 and Exch02 in your Exchange Server 2007 organization. All of the Exch01 mailboxes need to
be moved to Exch02 next Saturday at 11:00 P.M. You will not be at the office at that time. So what action
should you perform?

A. You should run the Get-Mailbox | Move-mailbox -TargetDatabase "Exch02\First Storage Group\Mailbox
Database" cmdlet with the StartDate parameter set for next Saturday at 11 P.M.
B. You should run the Get-Mailbox -server Exch01 | Move-mailbox -TargetDatabase "Exch02\First Storage
Group\Mailbox Database" cmdlet with the StartDate parameter set for next Saturday at 11 P.M.
C. You should run the Get-Mailbox -server Exch01 | Move-mailbox -TargetDatabase "Exch02\First Storage
Group\Mailbox Database" cmdlet from the Exchange Management Shell next Saturday at 11 P.M by using
Windows scheduler.
D. You should run the Get-Mailbox | Move-mailbox -TargetDatabase "Exch02\First Storage Group\Mailbox
Database" cmdlet from the Exchange Management Shell next Saturday at 11 P.M by using Microsoft
Windows scheduler.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. Your external e-mail client access should be set to utilize IMAP4.
The external firewall is set to permit TCP port 993. According to the company requirements, you should make
sure that your external e-mail clients are enabled to deliver messages safely from the Internet by utilizing your
Exchange servers. An SSL certificate is set for secure authenticated SMTP. Which action should be performed
next?

A. The external firewall should be set to permit TCP port 25.


B. The external firewall should be set to permit TCP port 587.
C. The Enable Domain Security (Mutual Auth TLS) check box should be chosen on the default client Receive
connector.
D. The Externally Secured (for example, with IPsec) check box should be chosen on the default client Receive
connector.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment for you. This environment contains a Client Access server named
S01. Now S01 fails. It needs to be restored. So what action should you perform first?
A. A dial tone recovery should be run.
B. The Setup /NewCMS command should be run.
C. The Setup /RecoverCMS command should be run.
D. The Setup /m:RecoverServer command should be run.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. You disconnect a users mailbox. According to the company
requirement, you have to reconnect this mailbox to a new Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) user
account. Which cmdlet should be run?

A. Restore-Mailbox should be run.


B. Update-Recipient should be run.
C. Enable-Mailbox should be run.
D. Connect-Mailbox should be run.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Your company is closing its
Dallas office. The employees in the Dallas office have mailbox-enabled user accounts that use the value Dallas
in the City attribute. You disable the user accounts of the Dallas employees. You have to disconnect their
mailboxes. What action should you perform to achieve the goal? (Choose more than one)

A. The Remove-Mailbox Dallas cmdlet should be run.


B. The Get-User -Filter "City -like 'Dallas'" | Disable-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.
C. The Get-User -Filter "City -like 'Dallas'" | Remove-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.
D. From the Exchange Management Console, a filter should be applied to the City attribute to contain Dallas.
Highlight all of the filtered users and choose Remove.
E. From the Exchange Management Console, a filter should be applied to the City attribute to contain Dallas.
Highlight all of the filtered users and choose Disable.

Answer: BE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. All users are able to receive
e-mail that is sent directly to them from the Internet. A distribution group named WebResponse is configured to
accept e-mail from all users. All corporate users can use Microsoft Office Outlook to send messages to the
WebResponse distribution group. All messages that are sent to the distribution group from the Internet are
rejected. You have to allow e-mail from internal and Internet users to be sent to the SMTP address of the
WebResponse distribution group. So what action should you perform to achieve this?

A. The SMTP Receive connectors on each Hub Transport server should be modified to allow anonymous
users.
B. The properties of the WebResponse distribution group should be modified so that the Everyone group has
the Send As permission.
C. The properties of the WebResponse distribution group should be modified so that the group no longer
requires all senders to be authenticated.
D. The properties of the WebResponse distribution group should be modified so that the group is no longer
hidden from the Outlook global address list (GAL).

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. A
single Hub Transport server and a single Mailbox server are included by your Exchange Server 2007
environment. It is reported that they are experiencing a slow performance on e-mail delivery to large dynamic
distribution groups. You verify that all MSExchangeADAccess Processes Performance Monitor counters on
your Exchange servers are functioning normally. The company requires you to minimize the delivery time for
messages which are delivered to dynamic distribution groups. Which action should be performed to achieve the
goal?

A. To achieve the goal, an additional global catalog server should be deployed. And then, the existing Hub
Transport server should be set to utilize the new global catalog server.
B. To achieve the goal, a second Hub Transport server should be deployed. And then, the dynamic distribution
groups should be set to utilize the new Hub Transport server as their expansion server.
C. To achieve the goal, more RAM should be added to the existing Mailbox server.
D. To achieve the goal, more RAM should be added to the existing domain controllers.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. For your Exchange Server
2007 organization, you increase the anti-spam restrictions. You inform your company's partners that they
should forward any e-mail messages that are being blocked by the content filters to anti-spam@wiikigo.com.
The forwarded messages will be reviewed so that modifications can be made to Safe Senders Lists to prevent
the blocking problem in the future. External users are forwarding e-mail messages to anti-spam@wiikigo.com,
but you find that no messages from external users are in the anti-spam mailbox. You have to allow the anti-
spam mailbox to receive e-mail messages that are classified as spam. Which cmdlet should be run?

A. Set-RecipientFilterConfig -BlockListEnabled $false -BlockedRecipients anti-spam@wiikigo.com should be


run.
B. Set-RecipientFilterConfig -RecipientValidationEnabled $false should be run.
C. Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedRecipients anti-spam@wiikigo.com should be run.
D. Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenders anti-spam@wiikigo.com should be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. A
failure occurs on an Exchange Server 2007 Hub Transport server, which is named ExHub01. A new Hub
Transport server is built to replace ExHub01, and it is named ExHub02. After you have service recovered, you
plan to restore all e-mail messages that keep in the mail.que database on ExHub01. The actions listed below
are performed on ExHub02. First, all messages are flushed from the current queue on ExHub02. Second, the
mail.que database from the hard disk on ExHub01 should be replicated to C:\recoveryQueue on ExHub02.
You have the recovery of the mail.que database restored from ExHub01. On ExHub02, which two actions
should be performed? (Choose more than one.)

A. A recovery of the mail.que database should be performed in C:\recoveryQueue by utilizing the Eseutil utility.
B. A restore of the mail.que database should be performed in C:\recoveryQueue by utilizing the Eseutil utility.
C. A defragmentation of the mail.que database should be performed in C:\recoveryQueue by utilizing the
Eseutil utility,.
D. A repair of the mail.que database should be performed in C:\recoveryQueue by utilizing the Database
Recovery Management tool,.
E. The mail.que database should be fixed in C:\recoveryQueue by utilizing the ISInteg utility.

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. It is
reported by users that their mailboxes on an Exchange Server 2007 computer can not be accessed by them,
and the Exchange Server 2007 computer is named EX01. You confirm that connectivity to the server works well
and that server hardware also works well. In addition, access to global catalogs work well. The company
requests you to report on the status of all required Exchange-specific and Exchange-dependent services.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Test-SystemHealth -Server EX01 cmdlet should be run.
B. To achieve the goal, the Get-ExchangeServer -Identity EX01 cmdlet should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the Database Troubleshooter should be run from the Exchange Troubleshooting
Assistant.
D. To achieve the goal, the Test-ServiceHealth -Server EX01 cmdlet should be run.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1). You have a server named S01 in a cluster
continuous replication (CCR) cluster. You have a single standby continuous replication (SCR) target server
named S02 at a different location. S01 is configured to use SCR to replicate all of its storage groups to S02.
S02 is not receiving a copy of the databases or log files. You find that the status of the SCR replication is
Suspended. You have to make sure that SCR is functioning properly. Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Resume-StorageGroupCopy should be run.


B. Enable-ContinuousReplicationHostName should be run.
C. Enable-DatabaseCopy should be run.
D. Enable-StorageGroupCopy should be run.
E. Restore-StorageGroupCopy should be run.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. This environment has a Hub Transport server named S01. Now S01
fails. Since you are the technical support, the company asks you to perform role recovery on S01. So what
action should you perform?

A. The Eseutil.exe command should be run.


B. The Setup /RecoverCMS command should be run.
C. The Setup /m:RecoverServer command should be run.
D. Add or Remove Programs should be used in Control Panel.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You are in charge of a
server. This server has Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 with Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Microsoft Windows
Server 2008 installed. The mailbox database fails. You have to make sure that users are able to send and
receive e-mail during the recovery of the mailbox database. In order to achieve this goal, what action should
you perform?

A. In order to achieve this, the New-MailboxDatabase cmdlet should be run.


B. In order to achieve this, a dial tone recovery should be performed.
C. In order to achieve this, a recovery storage group should be created.
D. In order to achieve this, the Exchange Mail Flow Troubleshooter should be used.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment for you. You have a Mailbox server role with a
single database. According to the company order, you have to identify whether the server is completing its daily
online defragmentation successfully. So what action should you perform to achieve this?

A. The Get-MessageTrackingLog cmdlet should be.


B. The Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet should be run.
C. The event log should be viewed.
D. The Database Troubleshooter tool should be used.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. And two Mailbox servers, two Client Access servers, two Hub
Transport servers, and two Edge Transport servers are included. The company requests you to offer high
availability for the Availability service. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, Network Load Balancing on the Hub Transport servers should be set.
B. To achieve the goal, Network Load Balancing on the Client Access servers should be set.
C. To achieve the goal, Network Load Balancing on the Edge Transport servers should be set.
D. To achieve the goal, clustering on the Mailbox servers should be set.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 70
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. The default e-mail address policy is changed. You are required to
have the modified policy applied. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the New-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet should be run.


B. To achieve the goal, the Update-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the Microsoft Exchange Transport service should be restarted.
D. To achieve the goal, the New E-Mail Address Policy Wizard should be utilized.
E. To achieve the goal, the Set-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet should be run.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is a single Exchange Server 2007 server. Backups of the database are performed every night from 10:00 P.M.
to 1:00 A.M. A third-party application should be utilized, and the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) and
virtual tape library (VTL) should be utilized. You start to recover a database in a recovery storage group at 9:30
P.M. The database cannot be recovered. You are required to have the database restored. Which action should
be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the database at 10:00 A.M should be restored.


B. To achieve the goal, the name of the active database should be changed, and then the recovery should be
performed.
C. To achieve the goal, the database should be restored in the active storage group.
D. To achieve the goal, Windows Server Backup should be utilized.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. A
single Edge transport server is contained by your native Exchange Server 2007 organization, and the single
Edge transport server is named ExEdge01. On the ExEdge01, an Edge Subscription is created with a Hub
Transport server named ExHub01. It lasts an extended period of time for the interruption of the network
connection from ExEdge01 to the Internet. And later, you have the network connection recovered, but no
messages are being sent. You are required to have the message flow recovered instantly. Which action should
be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Resume-Queue cmdlet should be run on ExEdge01.


B. To achieve the goal, the Retry-Queue cmdlet should be run on ExEdge01.
C. To achieve the goal, the Resume-Queue cmdlet should be run on ExHub01.
D. To achieve the goal, the Retry-Queue cmdlet should be run on ExHub01.
Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 73
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. And there is a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)
forest which is named wiikigo.com. You are required to have the mailbox and the AD DS user account deleted
instantly for a resource named R01. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. In the Exchange Management Shell, the Remove-Mailbox -Identity wiikigo\R01 Permanent $True cmdlet
should be run.
B. In the Exchange Management Shell, the Disable-Mailbox -Identity wiikigo\R01 -Confirm cmdlet should be
run.
C. In Active Directory Users and Computers, the Exchange Tasks Wizard should be run.
D. In Active Directory Users and Computers, the R01 object should be deleted.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You are creating a cluster
continuous replication (CCR) cluster. You create a failover cluster, and have the Mailbox server role named
ExchMB1 installed on the active node. According to the company requirement, the Mailbox server role needs to
be installed on the passive node. So what action should you perform to achieve this?

A. The Setup /roles:Mailbox command should be run.


B. The Setup /newcms /CMSname:ExchMB1 command should be run.
C. The Enable-StorageGroupCopy -Identity ExchMB1\SG1 command should be run.
D. You should choose the Mailbox Role check box in the Exchange Server 2007 Setup wizard.
E. You should choose the Passive Clustered Mailbox Role check box in the Exchange Server 2007 Setup
wizard.

Answer: AE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. User accounts are set to stop users from delivering messages which
are more than 10 MB. Since you are the Exchange administrator, you are required to enable only a user named
Mary to deliver messages that are no more than 20 MB.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Set-Mailbox -Identity "Mary"-ProhibitSendQuota 20480 cmdlet should be run.
B. To achieve the goal, the Get-RoutingGroupConnector | Set-RoutingGroupConnector -MaxMessageSize
unlimited cmdlet should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the Set-Mailbox -Identity "Mary" -MaxSendSize 20MB cmdlet should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the Get-RoutingGroupConnector | Set-RoutingGroupConnector -MaxMessageSize
20MB cmdlet should be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. The place for a transaction log volume on a Mailbox server is too
limited now. And it is reported by some users that their mailboxes are not available. You should recover service
to these users in the shortest time. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, 100 of the oldest transaction logs should be moved, and the Mount-Database cmdlet
should be run. At last, a full backup of the database should be implemented.
B. To achieve the goal, the database volume should be compressed, and the Mount-Database cmdlet should
be run. At last, a full backup of the database should be performed.
C. To achieve the goal, circular logging should be enabled, and the Mount-Database cmdlet should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the Clean-MailboxDatabase cmdlet should be run, and the Mount-Database cmdlet
should be run.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You are required to permit users to book a specific resource
mailbox, and approval from an administrator or another resource delegate should not be requested. Which
cmdlet should be run to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, Start-ManagedFolderAssistant should be run.


B. To achieve the goal, Set-MailboxCalendarSettings should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, Set-Resourceconfig should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, Set-OrganizationConfig should be run.
E. To achieve the goal, Set-ManagedFolderMailboxPolicy should be run.

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Tom and Jason are
employees of wiikigo, Ltd. Their mailbox accounts are located on an Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server
named Exch1. The Hub Transport server role also resides on Exch1. Jason sends a message to Tom, but Tom
does not receive the message. You need to find all messages that were sent from Jason to Tom. What should
you do?

A. The Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -Identity Tom -FolderScope All cmdlet should be run.


B. The Get-MessageTrackingLog -Recipients Tom@ wiikigo.com -Sender Marc@ wiikigo.com -Server Exch1 -
EventID SEND cmdlet should be run.
C. Open the Exchange Mail Flow Troubleshooter by running the Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant. Run the
Expected messages from senders are delayed or are not received by some recipients test.
D. Open the Message Tracking tool by using the Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant. Create a new search,
and specify Jason@ wiikigo.com as the sender, Tom@ wiikigo.com as the recipient, and Exch1 as the
server.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
You decide to install a two-node Single Copy Cluster (SCC) Mailbox server on the Exchange Server 2007
organization of Hi-Tech.com. You then name the network adapters APPublic and APPrivate. You have received
instruction from the Manager to configure the TCP/IP binding order for the cluster servers.
What should you do?

A. You should move the Public connection to the top of the Adapters and Bindings tab.
B. You should move the Private connection to the top of the Adapters and Bindings tab.
C. You should open the properties of the cluster and move the APPrivate network to the top of the Network
Priority tab.
D. You should open the properties of the cluster and move the APPublic network to the top of the Network
Priority tab.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You have an Exchange
Server 2007 Edge Transport server role and Hub Transport server role installed. The server that has the Hub
Transport server role is located in an Active Directory site named Huston. You have to synchronize your
companys Active Directory information to the server that has the Edge Transport server role. So what action
should you perform? (Choose more than one)

A. The ADAMSync command should be run on the server that has the Edge Transport server role.
B. The ExportEdgeConfig -CloneConfigData "C:\CloneConfigData.xml" command should be run on the server
that has the Edge Transport server role.
C. The ImportEdgeConfig -CloneConfigData "C:\CloneConfigData.xml" command should be run on the server
that has the Edge Transport server role.
D. The New-EdgeSubscription -FileName "c:\EdgeServerSubscription.xml"cmdlet should be run on the server
that has the Edge Transport server role.
E. The New-EdgeSubscription -FileName "c:\EdgeServerSubscription.xml" -site "Huston" cmdlet should be run
on the server that has the Hub Transport server role.

Answer: DE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Your company has a head
office in New York. There is a group of accountants in this head office. The company hires a new group of
accountants for the branch office in Huston. The Exchange Server 2007 computer in the New York office is
named Exch1. The Exchange Server 2007 computer in the Huston office is named Exch2. The new accounting
group requires a local replica of the Accounting public folder that is located in the root of the public folder tree.
Now a replica of the Accounting folder has to be added to the Exchange server in the Huston office. Which
cmdlet should be run?

A. Set-PublicFolder "\Accounting" -replicas "EXCH2\Public Folder Database" should be run


B. Set-PublicFolder "EXCH1\Accounting" -replicas "EXCH2\Public Folder Database" should be run.
C. Set-PublicFolder "EXCH2\Accounting" -replicas "EXCH1\Public Folder Database" should be run
D. Set-PublicFolder "\Accounting" -replicas "EXCH1\Public Folder Database","EXCH2\Public Folder Database"
should be run.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 contained in your company environment. Message tracking is set to keep tracking
logs for a month. When you try to have a message that was sent two weeks ago tracked, you find that no data
for the message can be accessed on the Mailbox server. Therefore, you plan to make sure that message data
can be tracked for a month. Which action should be performed to accomplish the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the maximum message tracking log file size should be enhanced.
B. To achieve the goal, the maximum message tracking log directory size should be enhanced.
C. To achieve the goal, the message tracking file retention should be set to be one and a half month.
D. To achieve the goal, the message tracking log directory should be removed to a different volume.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You set the mailbox database with 200-MB mailbox quotas. You are
required to remove the quota from the mailbox of a user named Peter. Which action should you perform to
achieve the goal?

A. In the Exchange Management Shell, you should run the Set-Mailbox -Identity "Peter" -IssueWarningQuota 0
-ProhibitSendQuota 0 -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 0 -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $False cmdlet.
B. In the Exchange Management Shell, you should run the Set-Mailbox -Identity "Peter" -IssueWarningQuota
104857600 -ProhibitSendQuota 104857600 -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 104857600 -
UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $False cmdlet.
C. In the Exchange Management Console, on the Storage quotas dialog box, you should clear the Use mailbox
database defaults check box on Peters user account. And then, you should make sure that the Issue
warning at (KB), Prohibit send at (KB), and Prohibit send and receive at (KB) check boxes are cleared.
D. In the Exchange Management Console, on the Storage quotas dialog box, you should clear the Use mailbox
database defaults check box on Peters user account. And then, you should choose the Issue warning at
(KB) check box and set its value to 0. And then, you should choose the Prohibit send at (KB) check box and
set its value to 0. Select the Prohibit send and receive at (KB) check box and set its value to 0.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment. According to the company requirements, you
are required to have a list of all e-mail messages displayed, and the messages were delivered by a specific
user in the last week. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Exchange Queue Viewer should be viewed.


B. To achieve the goal, the Routing Log Viewer should be viewed.
C. To achieve the goal, the Message Tracking tool should be utilized.
D. To achieve the goal, the Database Troubleshooter tool should be utilized.
E. To achieve the goal, the Mail Flow Troubleshooter should be utilized.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. This environment has an Edge Transport server in the perimeter
network and a Hub Transport server in the internal network. The company asks you to make sure that all
external e-mail messages that are received by your Exchange environment are not impersonated. What action
should you perform?

A. In order to make sure of this, the Sender ID settings on the Hub Transport server should be modified.
B. In order to make sure of this, the Sender ID settings on the Edge Transport server should be modified.
C. In order to make sure of this, the Sender Filtering settings on the Hub Transport server should be modified.
D. In order to make sure of this, the Sender Filtering settings on the Edge Transport server should be modified.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. You are deploying file-level anti-virus scanners on a Mailbox server.
You need to define scan exclusions for only the Mailbox role on the Mailbox server. You define scan exclusions
for the Offline Address Book files and the Exchange databases. What action should you perform next?

A. The Microsoft Exchange Transport Log Search service should be restarted.


B. The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service should be restarted.
C. Scan exclusions for the transaction logs and the database content indexes should be defined.
D. Scan exclusions for the %Program Files%\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Public folder should be defined.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Your nightly backups are scheduled to run on Mailbox servers at 1:00
A.M. Each backup takes approximately four hours. Your maintenance window is currently set to start at 10:00
P.M. and to end at 3:00 A.M. You find that online defragmentations are not finishing successfully. This
operation typically takes 4.5 hours. You have to make
sure that database backups and online defragmentations finish successfully before 6:00 A.M. each day.
So what action should you perform?

A. The backups should be configured to start at 10:00 P.M.


B. The backups should be configured to start at 12:00 A.M.
C. The maintenance window should be configured to end at 1:30 A.M.
D. The maintenance window should be configured to start at 8:00 P.M.
Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 88
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You can see the servers which are included by the environment from
table below.
However, hardware fails on Ser01.
According to the company requirements, you are required to perform a role recovery to one or both of the other
servers.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Client Access server role should be installed on Ser03. And then, the Mailbox
server role should be installed on Ser02.
B. To achieve the goal, the Client Access server role and the Mailbox server role should be installed on Ser02.
C. To achieve the goal, the Client Access server role and the Mailbox server role should be installed on Ser03.
D. To achieve the goal, the Client Access server role should be installed on Ser02. And then, the Mailbox
server role should be installed on Ser03.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 89
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment and a single Client Access server is contained. The Autodiscover
service is utilized. A failure happens on the Client Access server. You are required to have the Autodiscover
service settings recovered to a new computer. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Setup/m:RecoverServer command should be run.


B. To achieve the goal, the Set-AcceptedDomain cmdlet should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the Internet Information Services (IIS) configuration should be restored.
D. To achieve the goal, the Register-ExchangeSCW.ps1 script should be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Exchange Server 2007 Organization of
Hi-Tech.com contains a Client Access Server as well as a Hub Transport server. The server hosting the Client
Access Server role is named Server01 and the server hosting the Hub Transport Server role is named
Server02. You discover that Server01 has failed. You need to add the Client Access Server role to the existing
Server02.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You should run the exsetup /mode:Install /roles:ClientAccess,HubTransport command.


B. You should run the exsetup /mode:Install /roles:ClientAccess command.
C. You should use the Add or Remove Programs applet in the Control Panel.
D. You should configure the server as a front-end server using the Exchange System Manager.

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 91
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There is Active Directory Domain
Services (AD DS) and Exchange Server 2007 in your company. There is a user in your company. He has an
Exchange 2007 mailbox and an AD DS user account. They are respectively named kimi.george@wiikigo.com
and wiikigo\kimi.george. It is reported by Kimi that he doesn't want to use his mailbox any more. However, his
AD DS user account is still needed. Kimi's user account should be changed so that he won't have a mailbox but
he should be permitted to log on to AD DS with his user account.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Export-Mailbox -Identity kimi.george@wiikigo.com TargetMailbox ExportMailbox -


TargetFolder KimData command should be run
B. To achieve the goal, the Remove-Mailbox Identity wiikigo\kimi.george command should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the Disable-Mailbox kimi.george@wiikigo.com command should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the Set-Mailbox Identity wiikigo\kimi.george -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true
command should be run

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 92
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Your company acquired a
company which is named Wiikigo. Your company plans to accept e-mail messages that are sent to the wiikigo.
com e-mail namespace on your company's existing e-mail servers. The Wiikigo, Ltd., e-mail servers will be
decommissioned. According to the company requirement, your companys Exchange 2007 organization needs
to be configured to accept all e-mail messages that are sent to wiikigo.com. So what action should you
perform?
A. A new e-mail address generation policy for wiikigo.com should be added.
B. Wiikigo.com should be added to the accepted domains as an authoritative domain.
C. Wiikigo.com should be added to the accepted domains as an external relay domain.
D. Wiikigo.com should be added to the accepted domains as an internal relay domain.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 93
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment. According to the company requirements, you
should have a legal disclaimer contained in all external e-mail messages that are delivered by your users.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the appropriate Send connector should be changed.


B. To achieve the goal, the Update-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the New Transport Rule Wizard should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the New Journal Rule Wizard should be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 94
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You are required to have the e-mail address for a specific vendor
contained in your company's global address list (GAL). In addition, you should avoid permitting the vendor
access to your internal network resources. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, a Microsoft Exchange recipient object should be created.


B. To achieve the goal, a mail contact should be created.
C. To achieve the goal, a mailbox-enabled user should be created.
D. To achieve the goal, a mail-enabled user should be created.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 95
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. There is a single Active Directory Domain
Services(AD DS) domain in your company. The DNS name of the domain is corp.wiikigo.local. A stand-alone
DNS server on the perimeter network has a standard primary DNS zone named wiikigo.local. A server on the
corporate network has the Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox, Client Access, and Hub Transport server roles
installed. You are preparing to deploy a stand-alone server on the perimeter network that will have the Edge
Transport server role installed. You have to make sure that the Edge Transport server will be able to resolve
the DNS name of the Hub Transport server. What should you do?

A. For the Hub Transport server, a host (A) resource record should be created manually in the wiikigo.local
DNS zone.
B. For the Hub Transport server, a service (SRV) resource record should be created manually in the corp.
wiikigo.local DNS zone.
C. For the Hub Transport server, a host (A) resource record should be created manually in the corp.wiikigo.
local DNS zone.
D. For the Hub Transport server, a service (SRV) resource record should be created manually in the wiikigo.
local DNS zone.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 96
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Your company has several vendors that deliver license keys by using e-
mail. You register a new e-mail address named licensing@wiikigo.com for the vendors to use. You have to
create a single folder to which the vendors e-mail messages can be delivered. So what action should you
perform?

A. A new custom managed folder should be created.


B. A new managed default folder should be created.
C. A new mail-enabled public folder that has an e-mail address of licensing@wiikigo.com should be created.
D. A mail-enabled group that has an e-mail address of licensing@wiikigo.com should be created.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 97
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. A mail-enabled public folder
named Monitoring receives automated alerts from the monitoring system of your company. Some users send e-
mail messages to the folder by selecting it from the global address list (GAL) in Microsoft Office Outlook. You
have to prevent users from selecting the Monitoring folder from the GAL, and you have to make sure that the
monitoring alerts will still be received. So what action should you perform?

A. The Set-AddressList "Public Folders" -RecipientFilter "DisplayName -is 'Monitoring'" cmdlet should be run.
B. The Folder visible attribute for the Default name on the Monitoring public folder should be removed by using
the Outlook client.
C. The Set-MailPublicFolder cmdlet should be run and the DisplayName parameter should be set to $false.
D. The Set-MailPublicFolder cmdlet and the HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled parameter should be set to
$true.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 98
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. You have a user named Tom. You have to make sure that a specific
laptop is available as a resource mailbox. You have to make sure that Tom is able to control only the
scheduling of the laptop, and you have to make sure that Tom is the only user who has that ability. So what
action should you perform?

A. A room mailbox should be created and Full Access permission should be assigned to Tom.
B. An equipment mailbox should be created and Full Access permission should be assigned to Tom.
C. An equipment mailbox should be created and the Set-ResourceConfig cmdlet should be run.
D. An equipment mailbox should be created and Tom should be assigned as a resource delegate.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 99
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. And a single Hub Transport server is contained. Hardware fails on
the Hub Transport server. A role recovery to a new computer is performed by you. You plan to view routing
information for an e-mail message that was sent before the hardware fails. Which action should be performed
to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the message tracking logs from backup should be restored.
B. To achieve the goal, the GetMessageTrackingLogE2EWithTime.ps1 script should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the Setup /DisasterRecovery command should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the Setup /m:RecoverServer command should be run.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 100
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment, and servers and users at two locations named Loc01 and Loc02 are
included. A attachment size for e-mail messages which are sent between the two locations should be set to the
largest. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Set-MessageClassification cmdlet from either location should be run.
B. To achieve the goal, the maximum message size should be set on the Active Directory site link between
Loc01 and Loc02.
C. To achieve the goal, the maximum message size should be set on the routing group connector.
D. To achieve the goal, the Set-ContentFilterConfig cmdlet from Loc01 and Loc02 should be run.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 101
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange Server 2007 server named Server01. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for
Hi-Tech.com.
You have been informed that the server running Exchange Server 2007 has failed. You need to get the server
operational and thus proceeded as follows: You rebuild the server; you recover the information in the mailbox
database as well as the log directories. After the rebuild and recovery the Hi-Tech.com users complained that
Server01 is unacceptably slow and does not return the expected results either. You need to address the
situation by rebuilding the full - text index catalog for all databases on the Mailbox server role.
What should you do?

A. First delete the full-text index catalog directory. Then run the Mount-Database cmdlet. Then start the
Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
B. First run the Dismount-Database cmdlet. Then delete the full-text index catalog directory. Then start the
Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
C. First stop the Microsoft Exchange Search Service. Then delete the full-text index catalog directory. Then
start the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
D. First stop the Microsoft Exchange Search Service. Then run the Set-MailboxDatabase -IndexEnabled:$true
cm

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 102
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. There is a single Exchange organization and the following four servers
in the Exchange Server 2007 environment of the company. The four servers are respectively the Mailbox
server, Hub Transport server, Edge Transport server and Client Access server.
A user in your Exchange organization sends a message to a recipient inside your company. But the recipient
does not receive the message. Since you are the technical support, you are asked to find out the status of the
message. So what action should you perform?

A. The queue on the Edge Transport server should be viewed.


B. The message tracking log on the Edge Transport server should be viewed.
C. The Exchange Best Practices Analyzer should be used.
D. The queue on the Hub Transport server should be viewed.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 103
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. A single Hub Transport server named
ExHub01 and multiple Mailbox servers are included by your Exchange Server 2007 organization. And the
company has a single Edge Transport server named ExEdge01 deployed. In addition, the company sets
message tracking logs to be kept for a month. There is a mailbox for a user named Peter. The mailbox is
located on a Mailbox server named ExMB01, and it has an SMTP address of Peter@wiikigo.com. Since you
are the IT professional, you are required to generate a report. In the report, the total number of messages that
Peter delivered during the last month should be indicated.
Which action should you perform to achieve the goal?

A. You should run the Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -Identity Peter -FolderScope SentItems | export-csv
c:\tmp\Peter.csv cmdlet on ExHub01.
B. You should run the Get-MessageTrackingLog -Sender Peter@wiikigo.com -EventId "Receive" | export-csv
c:\tmp\Peter.csv cmdlet on ExHub01.
C. You should run the Get-MessageTrackingLog -Sender Peter@wiikigo.com -EventId "Receive" | export-csv
c:\tmp\Peter.csv cmdlet on ExEdge01.
D. You should run the Get-MailboxStatistics -Identity Peter | export-csv -path c:\tmp\Peter.csv cmdlet on
ExHub01.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 104
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Recently your company
deployed Exchange Server 2007. Either Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 or Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 is
installed on client computers. Now you receive report from Outlook 2003 users saying that they cannot access
the offline address book (OAB). But you find that Outlook 2007 users can access the OAB. You must make
sure that all users are able to access the OAB. Which check box should you choose on the Offline Address
Book properties?

A. Custom Schedule should be used.


B. Public folder distribution should be enabled.
C. Web-based distribution should be enabled.
D. The Default Global Address List should be included.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. You
are making preparations to have an Exchange Server 2003 environment upgraded to an Exchange Server
2007 environment. You are required to make sure that the mailboxes can be accessed by internal users and
remote users during the upgrading. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Exchange 2007 Mailbox server role should be installed.
B. To achieve the goal, an Exchange 2003 front-end server should be installed.
C. To achieve the goal, the Exchange 2007 Client Access server role should be installed.
D. To achieve the goal, the Exchange 2007 Hub Transport server role should be installed.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 106
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1). The environment has a single Mailbox server.
Now you receive an order from the company management. According to the company requirement, local
continuous replication (LCR) should be enabled for an existing storage group. You successfully run the Enable-
DatabaseCopy cmdlet on the storage group. Which cmdlet should be run next?

A. Enable-StorageGroupCopy should be run next.


B. Update-StorageGroupCopy should be run next.
C. Test-ReplicationHealth should be run next.
D. Resume-StorageGroupCopy should be run next.
E. Suspend-StorageGroupCopy should be run next.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 107
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. There is a single Edge Transport server in your environment. You have
an additional Edge Transport server deployed. You have to make sure that inbound e-mail messages are
distributed between the two Edge Transport servers. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal?

A. netmask ordering on your public DNS servers should be disabled.


B. On each of the Edge Transport servers, a new transport rule should be configured.
C. Both Edge Transport servers should be connected to the same switch. The Edge Transport server cloned
configuration scripts should be run.
D. A new DNS MX record should be configured for the new Edge Transport server with the same Mail Server
Priority value as the existing MX record.
E. In a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster, both Edge Transport servers should be configured. The public
DNS MX and A records should be configured for the NLB cluster name and IP address.

Answer: DE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 108
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the environment of
Exchange Server 2007. You create a dynamic distribution group named Sales Team that contains all users in
the sales department. Now you receive report from users in the sales department. According to their report,
external e-mail messages that are sent to the Sales Team distribution group are not being delivered.
Since you are the technical support, you have to make sure that external e-mail that is sent to Sales Team is
delivered to all users in the sales department. So what action should you perform?

A. In order to make sure of this, the Reject messages should be cleared from check box on the Sales Team
distribution group.
B. In order to make sure of this, the Reject messages should be cleared from check box on the user accounts
of all users in the sales department.
C. In order to make sure of this, the Require that all senders are authenticated check box on the Sales Team
distribution group should be cleared.
D. In order to make sure of this, the Require that all senders are authenticated check box on the user accounts
of all users in the sales department should be cleared.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 109
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. You issue Microsoft Windows Mobile 6.0 devices to some of your
users. A minimum password policy needs to be configured for all mobile device users. What action should you
perform?

A. The Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory cmdlet should be run with the WindowsAuthEnabled parameter.


B. A group policy for minimum password length should be created, and the group policy should be applied to
all mobile device users.
C. A Password Settings object (PSO) that has the minimum password length should be created, the PSO
should be applied to a security group that contains all mobile device users.
D. The minimum password length for the default ActiveSync mailbox policy should be configured, and the
policy should be applied to all mobile device users.

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 110
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There is an Exchange Server 2007
environment, and an Edge Transport server is contained in the perimeter network and a Hub Transport server
is contained in the internal network. Exchange EdgeSync service should be set between the two servers. Your
company corporate with a company named Green Mood. A third-party messaging server is utilized by Green
Mood. The same address space will be shared by both companies. You will set E-mail for the combined
companies to route through the Exchange 2007 environment. The public DNS records for Green Mood are
updated to point to the Edge Transport server in your Exchange 2007 environment. The Green Mood domain is
set as an accepted domain.
You are required to make sure that external e-mail for Green Moods users is delivered to Green Moods third-
party messaging server. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. An internal relay domain should be set on the Hub Transport server. And then, a Send connector should be
created on the Hub Transport server that points to Green Moods messaging server.
B. An external relay domain should be set on the Edge Transport server. And then, a Send connector should
be created on the Edge Transport server that points to the Hub Transport server.
C. An internal relay domain should be set on the Edge Transport server. And then, a Send connector should
be created on the Hub Transport server that points to Green Moods messaging server.
D. An external relay domain should be set on the Edge Transport server. And then, a Send connector should
be created on the Edge Transport server that points to Green Moods messaging server.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 111
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You are required to set external Out of Facility (OOF) messages on
a per-user basis. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Set-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlethould be run.


B. To achieve the goal, the Exchange Management Console should be utilized.
C. To achieve the goal, the Set-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the Set-MailUser cmdlethould be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 112
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest for you. This forest contains many domains. You
are making preparations for installing Exchange Server 2007 into your forest. An error message is sent to you
at the time you try to run the setup /PrepareAD command. The error message says that you do not have the
necessary permissions to run this command. But you need to be able to run the setup /PrepareAD command.
So what action should you perform?

A. In order to achieve this, you should log on with an account that is a member of the Exchange Organization
Administrators group.
B. In order to achieve this, you should log on with an account that is a member of the Domain Admins group.
C. In order to achieve this, you should log on with an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group.
D. In order to achieve this, you should log on with an account that is a member of the Enterprise Admins group.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 113
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment for you. According to the company requirement, you should be able
to manage e-mail messages on the basis of the reputation of the senders e-mail address. Of the following types
of filtering, which one should be used?

A. sender filtering
B. content filtering
C. sender ID filtering
D. recipient filtering
E. connection filtering

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 114
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com.
Exchange Server 2007 is utilized by your company, and they are in four locations throughout the country. It is
reported by users at two of the locations that Exchange experiences a slow response. You are required to
implement a health check of each locations infrastructure. Which action should be performed to achieve the
goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Test-ServiceHealth cmdlet on each Exchange server should be run.
B. To achieve the goal, the Test-ExchangeSearch cmdlet on each Exchange server should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer should be utilized.
D. To achieve the goal, the Get-EventLogLevel cmdlet on each Exchange server should be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 115
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Now you receive an order
from the company management, you are asked to generate a report on all mailboxes in your Exchange Server
2007 organization. The report must detail the number of items per mailbox folder. Which cmdlet should be run?

A. You should run Get-ExchangeServer | Get-Message | Export-Csv -Path c:\allmbfstats.csv


B. You should run Get-Mailuser | Get-MailboxFolderStatistics | Export-Csv -Path c:\allmbfstats.csv
C. You should run Get-ExchangeServer | Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | Export-Csv -Path
c:\allmbstats.csv
D. You should run Get-ExchangeServer | Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxFolderStatistics | Export-Csv -Path
c:\allmbfstats.csv

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 116
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Now you receive an order from the company management. According
to the company requirement, the LDAP search time on your Hub Transport server should be decreased. So
what action should you perform?

A. Another Hub Transport server should be added.


B. Another global catalog server should be added.
C. Memory should be added on the Hub Transport server.
D. An additional CPU should be added on the Hub Transport server.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 117
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. You install a new Client Access server into this environment. Your
company domain is named wiikigo.com. You create a new DNS A resource record that points autodiscover.
wiikigo.com to the external IP address of the Client Access server. You receive report from users saying that
they cannot use the Autodiscover service. But the users are able to access Outlook Web Access, which is on
the same server as the Autodiscover service. Since you are the technical support, you have to make sure that
all users are able to use the Autodiscover service. So what action should you perform?

A. A trusted encryption certificate should be installed on your Client Access server.


B. A trusted encryption certificate should be installed on your Mailbox server.
C. A DNS SRV record that points to autodiscover.wiikigo.com should be created.
D. A DNS CNAME record that points autodiscover.wiikigo.com to your Mailbox servers DNS name should be
created.
E. A DNS CNAME record that points autodiscover.wiikigo.com to your Client Access servers DNS name
should be created.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 118
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. Exchange Server 2007 is being installed on a new member server.
Your login account joins the local administrators group. You enter the server, and try to have the Hub Transport
server role installed. An error message is received, and the message says that the Hub Transport server role
cannot be installed. You should install the Hub Transport server role successfully. Which action should be
performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, your user account should be added to the Exchange Read-Only Administrators group.
B. To achieve the goal, your user account should be added to the Exchange Organization Administrators
group.
C. To achieve the goal, the setup.exe /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions command should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the computer account should be added to the Exchange Servers group.
E. To achieve the goal, the computer account should be added to the Exchange Administrators group.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 119
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You should be enabled to have POP3 connections monitored. Which
action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the MSExchangeIS Client performance monitoring object should be added.
B. To achieve the goal, the MSExchangePop3 performance monitoring object should be added.
C. To achieve the goal, the Test-OutlookWebServices cmdlet should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the MSExchangeIS Mailbox performance monitoring object should be added.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com.
Multiple databases on each logical unit number (LUN) contained by your Exchange Server 2007 environment.
The individual database restores should be permitted, so that you must have the databases backed up in such
a way that the databases can be recovered to a file server. You are required to choose a proper backup type.
To satisfy the requirements, which backup types should be utilized? (Choose more than one.)

A. To satisfy the requirements, streaming full backups should be utilized.


B. To satisfy the requirements, streaming copy backups should be utilized.
C. To satisfy the requirements, Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) full backups should be utilized.
D. To satisfy the requirements, Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) copy backups should be utilized.

Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 121
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. In your company, each branch office has a single dedicated
organizational unit (OU). A branch office moves to a new location. The old street address is 101 Main Street.
The new street address is 201 Main Street. Since you are the technical support, you are asked to update the
street address in the global address list (GAL) for all employees in the relocated branch office. Which cmdlet
should be run?

A. Get-User -OrganizationalUnit '100 Main Street' | Set-User -StreetAddress "201 Main Street"
B. Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit '100 Main Street' | Set-User -StreetAddress "201 Main Street"
C. Get-User -Filter "StreetAddress -eq '100 Main Street'" | Set-User -StreetAddress "201 Main Street"
D. Get-User -Filter "StreetAddress -eq '100 Main Street'" > Set-User -StreetAddress "201 Main Street"

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 122
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Now you receive an order from the company management. According
to the company requiremement, new disk resources should be added to an existing Exchange Server 2007
Single Copy Cluster (SCC). Which tool should you choose to use?

A. You should choose to use Cluster Administrator


B. You should choose to use Exchange Setup utility
C. You should choose to use Exchange Management Shell
D. You should choose to use Exchange Management Console

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 123
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Now you receive an order
from the company management. According to the company requirement, Outlook Web Access needs to be
configured to allow Microsoft Office documents to be opened but not saved on public computers. So what
action should you perform?

A. The Office file formats should be added to the direct file access Block list.
B. Direct file access should be enabled for public computers.
C. Force WebReady Document Viewing should be enabled when a converter is available for public computers.
D. The Office file formats should be added to the supported document types for WebReady Document
Viewing.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 124
You work as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange
2007 Organization that has four Exchange servers. Two of the Exchange servers host the Mailbox server role,
and the other two Exchange servers host the Hub Transport server role.
A user in the marketing department sent an e-mail message to a customer outside the Hi-Tech.com network.
The e-mail address of the customer is roryallen@Test-Tech.com. The e-mail message contains the latest
product line.
However the e-mail never reached the intended recipient. You need to determine whether the e-mail did indeed
leave the Hi-Tech.com Exchange organization.
What should you do?

A. You should run the Get-Queue - Filter {status - eq "retry" cmdlet.


B. You should run the Get- Recipient - Filter { PrimarySmtpAddress - eq roryallen@Test-Tech.com} cmdlet.
C. You should run the Get-Queue -Filter { NextHopDomain - eq "Test-Tech.com"} cmdlet.
D. You should run the Get-Message -Filter {Subject - eq "Latest Production Line"} cmdlet.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 125
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You are required to confirm that full backups are completing
successfully by utilizing your Mailbox server. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?
A. To achieve the goal, you should confirm that the message tracking logs have been flushed.
B. To achieve the goal, you should confirm that the mailbox database size has been reduced.
C. To achieve the goal, you should confirm that the transaction logs have been flushed.
D. To achieve the goal, you should confirm that the agent logs have been flushed.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 126
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You plan to have a new Hub Transport server added. You are
required to set anti-spam agents on the new Hub Transport server before the e-mail is accepted by server. The
current e-mail flow should not be interrupted. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) should be pervented, and then the
setup command should be run.
B. To achieve the goal, a new transport rule should be set on the current Hub Transport server.
C. To achieve the goal, the setup /DoNotStartTransport command should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the setup /UpdatesDir command should be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 127
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. In the mailbox delivery queue, there is a great amount of e-mail
messages queued for delivery. After viewing the queue, you find a problem that there are many unsolicited
messages with the same subject, and they have been sent to multiple recipients. You are required to move all
of the unsolicited e-mail messages which the same subject is included. Which action should be performed to
achieve the goal?

A. In the Exchange Queue Viewer, a filter based on the sender criteria should be created, and then the
messages should be deleted.
B. In the Exchange Queue Viewer, a filter based on the subject criteria should be created, and then the
messages should be deleted.
C. In the Exchange Management Console, a managed folder mailbox policy should be created, and the policy
to all users should be applied.
D. In the Exchange Management Console, a connection filter for all users should be created, and then the
messages should be deleted.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. You
can see the configuration of your Exchange Server 2007 environment from the table listed below.
It is reported by the users that a lot of spam e-mail messages are sent to them from the Internet. You are
required to minimize the amount of unwanted messages from the Internet, and the internal messages should
not be filtered.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the value for the spam confidence level (SCL) threshold on the content filter should be
enhanced on Ser01.
B. To achieve the goal, the value for the spam confidence level (SCL) threshold on the content filter should be
enhanced on Ser03.
C. To achieve the goal, the anti-spam agents should be enabled on Ser01.
D. To achieve the goal, the anti-spam agents should be installed and enabled on Ser03.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 129
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. Tom is an administrator for
Wiikigo, Ltd. In order to make sure that Tom is able to install the Hub Transport server role on an Exchange
Server 2007 computer named ExchHub1, you have to assign the minimum permissions necessary. What
should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Tom should be added to the Domain Admins group.


B. Tom should be added to the ExchHub1 local Administrators group.
C. The Add-ExchangeAdministrator -Identity wiikigo\Tom -Role OrgAdmin cmdlet should be run.
D. The Add-ExchangeAdministrator -Identity wiikigo\Tom -Role ServerAdmin cmdlet should be run.
E. The Setup /NewProvisionedServer ExchHub1.wiikigo.com /ServerAdmin wiikigo\Maria command should be
run.

Answer: BE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 130
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Now you receive an order from the company management. According
to the company requirement, the prohibit send quota for all users should be increased. Which cmdlet should
you run?

A. Set-ManagedContentSettings should be run.


B. Set-Mailbox should be run.
C. Set-MailUser should be run.
D. Set-MailboxDatabase should be run.
E. Set-EmailAddressPolicy should be run.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 131
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You have Microsoft
Exchange Server 2007 deployed. Now you receive an order from the company management. Since you are the
technical support, you are asked to make sure that users are able to access their e-mail by using POP3. So
what action should you perform to achieve this?

A. The Connection settings in the Exchange Management Console should be modified.


B. The POP3 service Startup type should be configured to be Automatic, and start the POP3 service.
C. The IMAP4 Mailbox Feature setting should be disabled.
D. The Retrieval Settings for POP3 in the Exchange Management Console should be modified.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 132
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. Since you are the exchange administrator, you are required to have
a snapshot of a mailbox database performed. Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Clean-MailboxDatabase cmdlet should be run.


B. To achieve the goal, the Set-StorageGroup cmdlet should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the Vssadmin.exe command-line tool should be utilized.
D. To achieve the goal, the Eseutil.exe command-line tool should be utilized.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. The table bellows shows the configuration of the servers in your
companys environment.
You have to prepare the environment for installing Exchange Server 2007. You type setup.exe at the command
prompt. Which parameter should you add to the command?

A. /DomainController:S02 should be added to the command.


B. /DomainController:S01 should be added to the command.
C. /NewProvisionedServer:S04 should be added to the command.
D. /NewProvisionedServer:S03 should be added to the command.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 134
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. You
can see the configuration of the servers in your Exchange Server 2007 organization from the table below.
An Edge Transport server named Ser04 is added.
You are required to have Ser04 linked with the Exchange organization. In addition, recipient and configuration
data should be copied from Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). What should be done to achieve the
goal? (Choose the three correct actions, and then put them in the right order.)
1. A Send connector should be added from Ser04 to the Internet.
2. The Edge subscription file should be exported on Ser04.
3. The Edge subscription file should be imported on Ser02.
4. A Receive connector on Ser02 should be added for Ser04.
5. The Edge subscription file should be copied to Ser02.
6. Active Directory Application Mode (ADAM) should be installed on Ser02.

A. 2??5??3
B. 2??6??3
C. 5??4??1
D. 3??6??5
Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 135
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. Hi-
Tech.com makes use of Microsoft ActiveSync policy. As a security measure the Microsoft ActiveSync policy is
configured to ensure that idle clients provide their password every 20 minutes. You therefore decide to
configure an inactivity timer on the network computers. You receive a request from the Marketing manager
named Amy Wilson, to ensure that her laptop computer is not affected by the inactivity timer. Her laptop
computer is named CL01.
You need to ensure that CL01 is not affected by the timeout policy. However, you need to take care that the
other corporate policy settings are maintained.
What should you do?

A. You should consider reconfiguring CL01 for ActiveSync. Then ensure that the corporate ActiveSync policy is
not applied.
B. You should consider removing the ActiveSync policy from the Amy Wilson mailbox.
C. You should create a new ActiveSync policy that contains all the necessary settings. Then apply it to Amy
Wilson's mailbox.
D. You should change the password setting on CL01 in order to override the ActiveSync policy.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 136
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. You
have an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You create a new e-mail address policy by utilizing the Exchange
Management Shell. You are required to view the recipients which the new e-mail address policy applies to.
Which actions should be performed? (Choose more than one.)

A. To achieve the goal, the Exchange Management Console should be utilized.


B. To achieve the goal, the Group Policy Management Console should be utilized.
C. To achieve the goal, the Get-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet should be run, and then the Get-Recipient cmdlet
should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the Set-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet should be run, and then the Get-Recipient cmdlet
should be run.
E. To achieve the goal, the Get-AddressList cmdlet should be run.

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment. The following servers in the tables below are included by your
environment.
Hardware fails on Ser02.
You are required to restore the Hub Transport role to one or more of the other servers.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Hub Transport server role should be restored on Ser04.
B. To achieve the goal, the Client Access server role should be removed to Ser01. And then, the Hub
Transport server role should be restored on Ser03.
C. To achieve the goal, the Hub Transport server role should be restored on Ser01.
D. To achieve the goal, the Hub Transport server role should be restored on Ser03.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 138
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. You
can see the servers which are included by your current Exchange Server 2003 environment from the table
below.
You are making preparations to have Exchange Server 2007 installed. The Exchange 2007 Edge Transport
server role is installed on a server named Ser03. You plan to have Exchange 2007 Mailbox, Client Access, and
Hub Transport server roles installed on a server named Ser04.wiikigo.com. You are required to perform an
unattended installation of Exchange Server 2007.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the Setup /mode:Install /roles:ClientAccess,HubTransport,Mailbox /


LegacyRoutingServer:ser04.wiikigo.com command should be run.
B. To achieve the goal, the Setup /mode:Install /roles:ClientAccess,HubTransport,Mailbox /
LegacyRoutingServer:Ser01.wiikigo.com command should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, the Setup /mode:Install /roles:ClientAccess,HubTransport,Mailbox /
LegacyRoutingServer:ser02.wiikigo.com command should be run.
D. To achieve the goal, the Setup /mode:Install /roles:ClientAccess,HubTransport,Mailbox /
LegacyRoutingServer:Ser03 command should be run.
Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 139
You work as an Exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named Hi-Tech.com that contains a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 server named
Server01.
You need to design a backup strategy that uses a backup media device for database on Server01. The
database needs to back up every weekday and on Saturdays. You need to ensure that no more than two
backup media devices are required to restore the database.
What is should you do?

A. Run an incremental backup during the week and a full backup on Saturdays.
B. Run a differential backup during the week, except Fridays. On Fridays and Saturday she needs to perform
an incremental backup.
C. Run a differential backup during the week and a full backup on Saturdays.
D. Run a full backup every working day and then start with an incremental backup on Saturdays.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 140
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Exchange Server organization contains a mail-enabled public folder. This folder is named EOFolder and is
configured to receive automated alerts. All automated alerts are sent by an external monitoring system. The
clients of Hi-Tech.com are able to send e-mail messages to EOFolder. You receive numerous complaints from
clients stating that the mail from the monitoring system is returned with a non-delivery report. You need to make
sure that the clients receive monitoring alerts in EOFolder.
What should you do?

A. You should run the Add-PublicFolderClientPermission -AccessRights: EditOwnedItems cmdlet for


anonymous users for EOFolder.
B. You should run the Set-MailPublicFolder -RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled: $true cmdlet for EOFolder.
C. You should use Microsoft Office Outlook to assign default clients the permission to create items in
EOFolder.
D. You should use Microsoft Office Outlook to allocate anonymous clients the permission to create items in
TestMonitor.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment for you. Two Exchange organizations are in
this environment. The network connectivity between the organizations is limited to TCP port 25 and TCP port
443. You receive an order from the company management. Mailboxes between the two Exchange
organizations should be removed. So what should you do to achieve this? (Choose more than one)

A. The Get-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.


B. The enable-CrossForestConnector.ps1 script should be run.
C. The Move-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.
D. The Export-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.
E. The Import-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.

Answer: DE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 142
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange Server 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.
com.
The Edge Transport Server role is installed on a server named Server01 and the Hub Transport Server role is
installed on a server named Server02. It has been brought to your attention that Server01 failed. Consequently
you need to make alternative arrangements regarding the Edge Transport server role and thusdecide to install
a new Microsoft Windows Server 2003 server as well as reinstalling the Edge Transport Server role on
Server01.
You discover that the address rewrites configured before on Server01 is not functioning. It is imperative that you
recover the address rewrite capabilities.
What should you do?

A. You should import the Edge Subscription file on the Server02.


B. You should run the Setup /m: RecoverServer command on the new server.
C. You should copy the Edge Subscription file to the Server02.
D. You should run the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 script on the new server.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 143
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. In
your environment, there are servers that either Exchange Server 2007 or Exchange Server 2003 installed. For
limiting the number of recipients that are allowed per message, a policy is created by you. You must make sure
that the policy is enforced for all users. So what action should you perform?

A. Server limits should be set.


B. Global limits should be set.
C. Connector limits should be set.
D. Organizational limits should be set.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 144
You work as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange
Server 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
You are currently preparing your Exchange 2007 organization in order to install the Mailbox server role on a
newly purchased Exchange Server 2007 server named Server01. You have received instruction from the
Manager to ensure that the Server01 read and write performance is optimal. In addition you also need to
implement redundancy on Server01. You thus have to choose the appropriate type of array on which the
mailbox database should be placed.
What should you do?

A. Make use of a dedicated RAID 10 array.


B. Make use of a dedicated RAID 0 array.
C. Make use of a dedicated RAID 1 array.
D. Make use of a RAID 1 array that contains the operating system partition.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 145
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is a single server named S01 for you. S01 has Exchange Server 2007 with Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed.
Besides, S01 has three server roles installed: Mailbox, Client Access, and Hub Transport. You get report from
users saying that they can send e-mail messages inside the company. But they cannot send e-mail messages
outside the company. You have to solve this problem as soon as possible, making sure that all users can send
e-mail messages outside the company. So what action should you perform?

A. In order to achieve this, hightech.com should be added as an accepted domain.


B. In order to achieve this, a Send connector should be created with a * address space.
C. In order to achieve this, a Send connector should be created with a contoso.com address space.
D. In order to achieve this, a Foreign connector should be created with a contoso.com address space.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 146
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment for you. You receive an order from the
company management. You are asked to schedule replication for a public folder. Of the following cmdlets,
which one should be run?

A. Set-JournalRule should be run.


B. Set-PublicFolder should be run.
C. Set-MailPublicFolder should be run.
D. Enable-ContinuousReplicationHostName should be run.
E. Disable-ContinuousReplicationHostName should be run.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 147
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. In
your Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 environment, there is a single Client Access server. Microsoft Office
Outlook 2007 has been installed on all client computers. An external firewall is used by you. According to the
company requirement, you must make sure that all users can access e-mail, free/busy information, and public
folders from the Internet. So what action should you perform to make sure of this?

A. Outlook Anywhere should be enabled on the Client Access server.


B. A new Exchange ActiveSync Mailbox Policy should be created, and it should be assigned to all users.
C. TCP port 993 connections from the Internet to the corporate network should be permitted on the firewall.
Outlook should be configured to use IMAP over SSL.
D. TCP port 995 connections from the Internet to the corporate network should be permitted on the firewall.
Outlook should be configured to use POP3 over SSL.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 148
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange Server 2007 Organization. Hi-Tech.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in
Dallas.
You have been assigned to the Dallas site office. Your instructions are to install Exchange Server 2007 on the
new server. To ensure that no problems occur that might hinder the users of the Dallas site to perform their
duties you decide to install the required components on the new server before you install Exchange Server
2007.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose THREE.)

A. Install Windows PowerShell 1.0.


B. Install Network News Transfer Protocol (NNTP).
C. Install Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).
D. Install Microsoft Management Console (MMC) 3.0.
E. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1.
F. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0

Answer: ADF
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 149
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
You were compelled to restore the directory objects and settings from a backup that was taken on Monday,
November 13 after the Hi-Tech.com Active Directory environment became corrupted on the Friday, November
18. However, after the restoration a number of users reported that they are unable to access their mailboxes
and they were assigned mailboxes between the Monday, November 13 and the corruption of the Active
Directory environment on Friday November 18. These users all require access to their mailboxes and you thus
need to address the issue.
What should you do?

A. The most recent System State backup should be restored.


B. You should run the Enable-Mailbox cmdlet on the Exchange server.
C. You should run the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet from the Exchange server.
D. The most recent mailbox database backup should be restored.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 150
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server named Server01. You must
collect data regarding Server01 user connectivity. You need to produce a report of all the Server01 mailboxes
on the Hi-Tech.com network that shows the most recent logon time.
What should you do?

A. Generate the report you need by running the Get-MailboxDatabase -Server Server01 cmdlet.
B. Generate the report you need by running the Get-MailboxServer Server01 cmdlet.
C. Generate the report you need by running the Get-LogonStatistics -Server Server01 cmdlet.
D. Generate the report you need by running the Set-Mailbox cmdlet.
E. Generate the report you need by running the Get-MailboxStatistics -Server Server01 cmdlet.

Answer: E
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 151
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Hi-Tech.com network contains of an Exchange Server 2007 server named ESERVER01. You need to
prepare and configure e-mail retention on four custom managed folders for all mailboxes on ESERVER01. To
accomplish this task you proceed as follows:
1. Configure the managed folder assistant for ESERVER01
2. Create four managed custom folders
3. Create a new managed folder mailbox policy named POMail
4. Add all the custom managed folders to the POMail policy
5. Create managed content settings for every folder as well as configuring the required retention settings
6. Complete the configuration of the messaging records management (MRM) retention settings Now you need
to make these four mailboxes available for the mailboxes on ESERVER01.
What should you do?

A. You have to create a new managed folder mailbox policy for the managed custom folders.
B. You have to ensure that the managed custom content settings are added to the four managed custom
folders.
C. You have to ensure that the POMail policy is added for every mailbox on ESERVER01.
D. You have to ensure that the enable retention hold for items in the mailbox check box is selected for all
mailboxes on ESERVER01.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 152
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
Your company has a separate business unit named Luxware Traders. All Luxware Traders employees have
mailboxes on your companys Exchange Server 2007 computers. All Luxware Traders employee mailboxes
have been assigned luxwaretraders.com e-mail addresses. The exhibit below shows the configuration of e-mail
address policy.
The Luxware Traders distribution groups have not been assigned Luxwaretraders.com e-mail addresses. You
need to assign all of the Luxware Traders distribution groups an e-mail address from the Luxwaretraders.com
domain by using an e-mail address policy. What action should you perform?
A. A unique custom attribute value should be assigned to each Luxware Traders distribution group. Add an
additional e-mail address policy that filters for the assigned custom attribute.
B. A unique custom attribute value should be assigned to each Luxware Traders distribution group. Modify the
existing policy by adding the assigned custom attribute to the conditions list by using the Exchange
Management Console.
C. Each of the distribution group should be added to the existing e-mail address policy by running the Set-
EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet with the RecipientFilter parameter. The Update-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet
should be run with appropriate parameters.
D. Each of the distribution groups should be added to the existing e-mail address policy by running the Set-
EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet with the IncludedRecipients parameter. The Update-EmailAddressPolicy cmdlet
should be run with the appropriate parameters.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 153
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Exchange 2007 Organization of Hi-
Tech.com network contains a server named Server01 that holds the Mailbox server role and
a server named Server02 that holds the Hub Transport server role. All the Hi-Tech.com Exchange servers are
located on subnet3.
All Hi-Tech.com users have been assigned mailboxes on Server01. Two users named Martin Sheen and Rory
Allen must communicate regularly via their mailboxes since Martin Sheen is located on subnet1 and Rory Allen
on subnet2. Martin Sheen informs you that he sent an e-mail message to Rory Allen which was never delivered.
You need to troubleshoot the situation. Thus you check and discover that the message left the Martin Sheen
Outbox and was listed in the Sent Items folder. You need to identify the reason for the error.
What should you do?

A. You should run the Test-MAPIConnectivity -Server Server01 cmdlet on Server01.


B. You should run the Test-MAPIConnectivity -Server Server01 cmdlet on a workstation on subnet1.
C. You should run the Test-ServiceHealth cmdlet on Server01.
D. You should run the Test-ServiceHealth cmdlet on Server02.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 154
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
are two Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forests in the company. The two forests are respectively
named ForestA and ForestB. ForestA has domain controllers and member servers that are located on the
corporate network. ForestB has domain controllers and member servers that are located on the perimeter
network. You intend to have the Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Edge Transport server role
installed on a server named S01. S01 is a stand-alone server that has a Server Core installation of Windows
Server 2008. You have to make preparations of S01 for installation of the Exchange 2007 SP1 Edge Transport
server role. So what should you do? (Choose more than one)
A. S01 should be joined to ForestB.
B. S01 should be joined to ForestA.
C. Windows Web Server 2008 should be installed on S01.
D. Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Full Installation should be installed on S01.

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 155
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. Help
desk technicians are given with the permissions to manage mail-enabled groups. You receive report from them
saying that they fail to mail-enable a specific group which is used to grant access to file shares. You have to
solve this problem, making sure that they can mail-enable the group. So what action should you perform?

A. In order to achieve your goal, the group should be converted to a universal security group.
B. In order to achieve your goal, the group should be converted to a global distribution group.
C. In order to achieve your goal, the group should be converted to a domain local security group.
D. In order to achieve your goal, the group should be converted to a universal distribution group.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 156
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
Hi-Tech.com employs another administrator to assist with the workload. You need to make sure that the new
administrator, Rory Allen will be able to create a Send connector on a Hub transport server. In your solution you
must remember the Hi-Tech.com written security policy of least privilege and must thus assign Rory Allen the
least amount of permissions required to fulfill his duties.
What should you do?

A. You should consider delegating Exchange Full Administrator privileges at the organizational level to Rory
Allen.
B. You should consider adding Rory Allen to the Domain Admins group to enable him to create a Send
connector.
C. You should consider running the Add-ExchangeAdminstrator -Role ServerAdmin-Identity RoryAllen cmdlet.
D. You should consider running the Add-ExchangeAdministrator -Role OrgAdmin-Identity RoryAllen cmdlet.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 157
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
You have received several reports from clients in various departments stating that important e-mail messages
pertaining their work are delivered to their Microsoft Office Outlook Junk E-mail folders. They need these e-
mails to continue with their duties. You need to address the situation. You check and detect that the e-mail
addresses of the message senders were on the Outlook Safe Senders List. Now you need to ensure that user
defined Safe Senders Lists are used during the Exchange Edge Transport server message delivery so the e-
mail messages are not delivered to the Microsoft Office Outlook Junk E-mail folders.
What should you do?

A. The authenticated message bypass on the Edge Transport server content filter configuration should be
enabled.
B. The Update-SafeList cmdlet should be run on the Mailbox server for each mailbox.
C. The Outlook E-mail Postmark validation on the Mailbox server content filter configuration should be
enabled.
D. The anti-spam updates on the Edge Transport server should be enabled.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 158
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
are two load balanced Client Access servers in your Exchange Server 2007 organization. On the corporate
network, outlook Anywhere users have access to availability information. According to the company
requirement, you have to allow access to availability information for users outside the corporate network who
connect by using Outlook Anywhere. What action should you perform?

A. The Full Details read permission should be added to each users calendar properties by using the Microsoft
Office Outlook client.
B. The external URL should be set by running the Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory cmdlet on each of the
Client Access servers.
C. On each of the Client Access servers, the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet should be run with the appropriate
parameters.
D. A replica of the Exchange organizations Free/Busy public folder should be added to at least one of the
Mailbox servers in the same site as the Client Access servers.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 159
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. You are responsible for managing the
Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
Hi-Tech.com has headquarters in London and a branch office in Paris. The Exchange Server 2007 server in the
London office is named Server01 and the Exchange Server 2003 server in the London office is names
Server02.
At present the Server01 server contains a mailbox that has 25 KB of mailbox rules. You need to move the
mailbox from Server01 to Server02.
What should you do?

A. You should run the move-Mailbox cmdlet with the IgnorePolicyMatch parameter.
B. You should run the Move-Mailbox cmdlet with the IgnoreRuleLimitErrors parameter.
C. You should use the Exchange Server 2003 Exchange Task wizard.
D. You should use the Exchange Server 2007 Move Mailbox wizard.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 160
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server named Server01. During routine
maintenance you notice that an inappropriate message with the subject line of Exchange is sent to all clients on
Server01. You need to ensure that the message is deleted from the mailboxes on Server01.
What should you do?

A. First create a new mailbox named NewMail that contains a folder named Export. Then run the Get-Mailbox -
Server Server01 | Export-Mailbox ????C TargetMailbox NewMail - TargetFolder Export -SubjectKeywords
"Exchange"-DeleteContent cmdlet.
B. First locate the message ID of the original message on Server01. Then run the Export-Message -Identity
<IDnumber> c:\temp cmdlet. Then delete the messages in the directory.
C. First create a new transport rule named ExcRule from the Exchange Management Console. Then set the
condition to "when the Subject field contains ExcRule". Then set the action to "silently drop the message".
D. First locate the message ID of the original message on Server01. Then run the Remove-Message -Identity
<IDnumber> cmdlet.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 161
You work as an Exchange Administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange
Server 2007 environment that is configured with cluster continuous replication (CCR). The Microsoft Windows
Cluster service (MSCS) runs on two servers named Server01 and Server02 and the default cluster MSCS is
named DECluster. The cluster mailbox server (CMS) for the DECluster is named EXServer02. Both DECluster
and EXServer02 are configured to run on the Server01 cluster node. However, the CCR replica is configured to
run on the Server02 cluster node. You must backup the CCR replica.
What should you do?

A. You should specify EXServer02 in the backup operation.


B. You should specify Server01 in the backup operation.
C. You should specify DECluster in the backup operation.
D. You should specify Server02 in the backup operation.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 162
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange Server 2007 computer named Server01. The Hub Transport
server role resides on Server01.
You notice that message tracking is enabled on Server01. A new Hi-Tech.com directive regarding company
privacy policy states that the subject line of e-mail messages should be not stored in the tracking log. You need
to track the e-mail messages from Server01 whilst ensuring that you comply with the Hi-Tech.com privacy
policy.
What should you do?

A. You should make use of the Set- ReceiveConnector - ProtocolLoggingLevel None cmdlet.
B. You should make use of the Set- TransportServer Server01 - MessageTrackingLogEnabled : $false cmdlet.
C. You should make use of the Get- MessageTrackingLog -Subject None cmdlet.
D. You should make use of the Set- Transport Server Server01 C MessageTrackingLogSubjectLoggin

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 163
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
You need to create a report on the Exchange Server 2007 servers that are currently on the company network.
In your report you need to take a number of aspects into consideration. These are: the amount of storage
groups, the total physical memory, the operating system version, the amount of processors as well as the
amount of mailbox databases.
What should you do?

A. Generate the report you need by running the Test-SystemHealth cmdlet.


B. Generate the report you need by running the Health Check scan in the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer.
C. Generate the report you need by running the Get-ExchangeServer | Format-List cmdlet.
D. Generate the report you need by running the Get-OrganizationConfig cmdlet.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 164
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com Exchange Server network
has just been migrated to Exchange Server 2007. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for
Hi-Tech.com.
Every mailbox server on the Hi-Tech.com network is configured with two storage groups as well as two
databases for each of the storage groups. You have received instruction from the Manager to ensure that the
Hi-Tech.com Exchange Server network is fault tolerant. You thus decide to implement local continuous
replication (LCR). Now you need to configure the Mailbox server with LCR.
What should you do?

A. First change the ratio to a single database per storage group. Then run the Enable-DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
Then run the Enable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
B. First run the Disable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet. Then change the databases into a single storage group.
Then run the Enable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
C. First change the database ratio to a single database per storage group. Then run the Disable-
StorageGroupCopy cmdlet. Then run the Enable-DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
D. First run the Disable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet. Then change the databases ratio into a single storage
group. Then run the Enable-DatabaseCopy cmdlet.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 165
You work as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange
Server 2007 Organization named Server01.
Your main job function includes managing the Hi-Tech.com network. A new Hi-Tech.com policy states that all
attached files should be removed from meeting requests. You thus need to configure the conference room
resource mailboxes in Server01 to remove attached files from meeting requests so as to comply with the policy.
What should you do?

A. You should consider running the Get-Mailbox - RecipientTypeDetails RoomMailbox | Set-


MailboxCalendarSettings -DeleteAttachments: $true cmdlet.
B. You should consider running the Get-Mailbox - RecipientTypeDetails RoomMailbox | Set-
MailboxCalendarSettings -DeleteNonCalendarItems: $true cmdlet.
C. You should consider running the Get-Mailbox - RecipientTypeDetails RoomMailbox ; Set-
MailboxCalendarSettings - DeleteAttachments : $true cmdlet.
D. You should consider running the Get-Mailbox - RecipientTypeDetails RoomMailbox ; Set-
MailboxCalendarSettings - DeleteNonCalendarItems : $true cmdlet.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 166
You work as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange
Server 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Hi-Tech.com network contains a stand-alone server named Server01. You have received instruction from
the Manager to install the appropriate Exchange Server 2007 server role on Server01.
What should you do?

A. The Hub Transport server role should be installed on Server01.


B. The Mailbox server role should be installed on Server01.
C. The Client Access server role should be installed on Server01.
D. The Edge Transport server role should be installed on Server01.
Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 167
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange
Server 2007 Organization. Hi-Tech.com has acquired a business partner named Test-Tech Ltd.
The Hi-Tech.com written security policy states that employees are not permitted to send out-of-office messages
to users outside the companies Exchange 2007 organization. After the acquisition of the new partner Hi-Tech.
com were compelled to make an exception to this policy to allow an operational arrangement of the Exchange
Server organization. The SMTP domain for Willow Bridge Ltd is Test-Tech.com.
You need to configure the Exchange organization of Hi-Tech.com. You thus have to ensure that out-of-office
messages can be sent to the e-mail addresses in the Test-Tech.com domain.
What should you do?

A. First create a Send connector for Test-Tech.com. Then set the correct options.
B. First add Test-Tech.com as an accepted domain. Then set the correct options.
C. First add Test-Tech.com as a remote domain. Then set the correct options.
D. First create a transport rule. Then set the correct options.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 168
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Research and Development department is located at a remote site. They make use of their mobile
workstations to log onto the company network by making use of Outlook Anywhere. The mobile workstations
are all configured to run Microsoft Office Outlook 2007. Top Management wants you to ensure that the
personnel in the Research and Development department have access to the company network. You need to
ensure that the Research and Development personnel maintain the performance set by Hi-Tech.com.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You should run the Test- ServiceHealth cmdlet.


B. You should run the Test- MAPIConnectivity cmdlet.
C. You should run the Get-MailboxDatabase cmdlet.
D. You should run the Get- MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
E. You should run the Test- WebServicesConnectivity cmdlet.

Answer: BE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 169
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
At present Microsoft ActiveSync is configured on the Exchange servers but is presently disabled for user on the
Exchange Server 2007 organization. A Hi-Tech.com employee named Tom works in the Research and
Development department. She is assigned a new laptop workstation named Client01. She requests that
Client01 is synchronized with the Exchange servers over a wireless network so as to accommodate her
research tasks. You need to allow ONLY Tom to use the ActiveSync feature. What should you do? (Each
correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You should enable Microsoft ActiveSync using the Active Directory Users and Computers console.
B. You should enable Microsoft ActiveSync using the Exchange Management Console.
C. You should enable Microsoft ActiveSync by running the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet.
D. You should enable Microsoft ActiveSync by running the Set-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 170
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains a native
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
Following are the server roles currently installed on the Hi-Tech.com network:
1. Four Mailbox servers
2. One Edge Transport server named Server01
3. One Hub Transport server named Server02
The Hi-Tech.com Sales department makes use of a Windows SMTP relay with an IP address of
192.168.10.200. A new policy in the Sales department states that e-mail from the department to personnel
must be sent from this SMTP relay. You thus need to make the necessary configuration changes so that the
Exchange environment to accept e-mail messages from the internal sales SMTP relay.
What should you do?FR198724

A. You should run the New- ReceiveConnector -Name 'Sales e-mail'-Server Server01 - RemoteIPRanges
192.168.10.25 - AuthMechanism BasicAuth -Usage Partner cmdlet.
B. You should run the New- ReceiveConnector -Name 'Sales e-mail'-Server Server01 - RemoteIPRanges
192.168.10.25 - AuthMechanism BasicAuth -Usage External cmdlet.
C. You should run the New- ReceiveConnector -Name 'Sales e-mail'-Server Server02 - RemoteIPRanges
192.168.10.25 - AuthMechanism BasicAuth -Usage Partner cmdlet.
D. You should run the New- ReceiveConnector -Name 'Sales e-mail' -Server Server02 - RemoteIPRanges
192.168.10.25 - AuthMechanism BasicAuth -Usage Internal cmdlet.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 171
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Hi-Tech.com management wants a new message classification that will be for exclusive use inside the
company. To this end you then create this new message classification and name it InMessage. You need to
ensure that InMessage is not sent outside the company. Now you need to redirect all outbound e-mail
messages that have the InMessage classification to the Docs mailbox.
What should you do?

A. You should run the Set-MessageClassification -Identity'InMessage'-RetainClassificationEnabled:$true


cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set-MessageClassification-Identity'InMessage'-UserDisplayEnabled:$true cmdlet.
C. You should redirect all messages sent from internal clients to clients outside the company as well as
messages marked InMessage to the Docs mailbox by creating a new transport rule.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 172
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment for you. You have a Mailbox server named Corp01. You have a top-
level public folder named Folder01. According to the company order, you have to create a public folder named
Sales in Folder01 on Corp01. What action should you perform?

A. Active Directory Users and Computers should be used.


B. The New-PublicFolder -Path "Folder01\Sales" -Server Corp01 command should be run.
C. The Set-PublicFolder -Identity "Folder01\Sales" -Server Corp01 command should be run.
D. The New-PublicFolder -Name "Sales" -Path \Folder01 -Server Corp01 command should be run.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 173
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. In
your Exchange Server 2007 environment, there is a Mailbox server named S01 and a Client Access server
named S02. According to the company requirement, you have to view a list of all mailboxes. Besides, the list
should include the protocols that are enabled for each mailbox. So what action should you perform to
accomplish your task?

A. The Get-User cmdlet should be run.


B. The Get-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.
C. The Get-CASMailbox cmdlet should be run.
D. The Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet should be run.
E. The Get-ClientAccessServer cmdlet should be run with the -Identity Server2 parameter.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 174
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. You are responsible for managing the
Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. Your company has an Exchange Server 2003 environment. Now the
company performs the migration to Exchange Server 2007. Now the Exchange 2007 Client Access servers are
used by all Outlook Web Access clients. Public folders can be viewed by users of the Microsoft Office Outlook
client. But users of Outlook Web Access cannot view any public folders. You have to solve this problem
immediately, providing access to the company??s public folders from both the Outlook clients and the Outlook
Web Access clients. So what action should you perform?

A. Replicas of all public folders should be added to an Exchange 2003 public folder server.
B. Replicas of all public folders should be added to an additional Exchange 2007 public folder server.
C. An Exchange 2003 front-end server should be installed for Outlook Web Access.
D. The Client Access server role should be installed on the server that holds the mailboxes of the Outlook Web
Access users.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 175
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Hi-Tech.com management wants all staff to make use of Outlook Anywhere. You need to make the
necessary preparations. Following is the current configuration:
1. There is a Mailbox server named SERVER02. SERVER02 holds the mailboxes that will be accessed by
clients who use Outlook Anywhere.
2. There is a Client Access server named SERVER03. SERVER03 is available from the Internet.
3. All clients with mail. Hi-Tech.com as the host (A) name will access Outlook Anywhere. You need to configure
the Exchange organization to allow Microsoft Office Outlook clients from the Internet the ability to use Outlook
Anywhere.
What should you do?

A. You should run the Enable-OutlookAnywhere -Server: SERVER03-ExternalHostName:mail.


Hi-Tech.com-SSLOffLoading:$false-ExternalAuthenticationMethod:Basic cmdlet.
B. You should install RPC over the HTTP Proxy on SERVER02.
C. You should run the Enable-OutlookAnywhere -Server: SERVER02-ExternalHostName:mail. Hi-Tech.com -
SSLOffLoading:$true-ExternalAuthenticationMethod:Basic cmdlet.
D. You should install RPC over the HTTP Proxy on SERVER03.
E. You should install a valid SSL certificate for SERVER03 on the default web site.

Answer: ADE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 176
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Exchange Server 2007 Organization of Hi-Tech.com network contains a conference room mailbox named
MeetBox. You need to move MeetBox from an Exchange Server 2003 server to an Exchange Server 2007
server. In your solution you must ensure that MeetBox can be scheduled as a resource when you convert it to
an Exchange 2007 resource mailbox. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose TWO.)

A. You should run the Set- MAilboxCalendarSettings -Identity " MeetBox "- AutomateProcessing Auto Update
cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set- MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity " MeetBox "- AutomateProcessing AutoAccept
cmdlet.
C. You should run the Set-Mailbox -Identity "MeetBox "-Type Room cmdlet.
D. You should run the Set-Mailbox-Identity " MeetBox "-Type Regular cmdlet.

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 177
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange Server 2007 server named Server01. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for
Hi-Tech.com. In your Exchange Server 2007 environment, there is a Mailbox server named S01. S01 is a node
in a Single Copy Cluster (SCC). Now it fails. According to the company requirement, you have to restore S01.
So what action should you perform first?

A. First the Setup /RecoverCMS command should be run.


B. First the Setup /m:RecoverServer command should be run.
C. First the failed cluster node should be re-created, and then should be joined to the existing cluster.
D. First the failed cluster node should be re-created, and then the Setup /DisasterRecovery command should
be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 178
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
You have received instruction from the Manager to ensure that the owners of every distribution group within the
organization are able to modify the membership of that particular group. However, you need to ensure that the
owner is not allowed to make any other changes by making the appropriate configuration changes to each
distribution group.
What should you do?

A. You should assign the Exchange Recipient Administrator role to the user accounts of the distribution group
owners'.
B. You should assign the Write permission to the owners user account.
C. You should assign the Send As permission to the owners user account.
D. You should add the owner on the Managed By tab of every distribution group. Then select the Manager can
update membership list check box.
Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 179
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. In the
Exchange Server 2007 environment, there are four servers. Server A plays the role of Hub Transport server,
Server B plays the role of Edge Transport server, Server C plays the role of Mailbox server, Server D plays the
role of Client Access server. You receive report from internal users saying that they are not receiving external e-
mail. You investigate the problem by using the Exchange Queue Viewer on your desktop computer. You see no
messages in the queue. You need to be able to view the undelivered messages. You need to be able to view
the undelivered messages. What action should you perform to achieve this?

A. The Number of items to display per page option in Queue Viewer Viewer should be modified.
B. The Queue Viewer on ServerB should be opened.
C. The Get-Queue -Identity ServerC cmdlet should be run.
D. The Refresh interval (seconds) option in Queue Viewer should be modified.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 180
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Hi-Tech.com marketing department required a public folder. You have received instruction to configure a
public folder for the marketing department. You want the public folder to replicate on Fridays and Saturdays as
well as ensuring that posts to the public folder will be denied after the folders size reaches 300 MB. You thus
have to determine the appropriate cmdlet to accomplish the task.
What should you do?

A. You should run the Set- PublicFolder - PostStorageQuota 300MB -UseDatabaseRetentionDefaults : $true
cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set- PublicFolder - MaxItemSize 300MB - RelicationSchedule "Friday.06:00 AM-
Sunday.05:59 PM" cmdlet.
C. You should run the Set- PublicFolder - StorageQuota 300MB - ReplicationSchedule "Friday.06:00 AM-
Saturday.05:59 PM" cmdlet.
D. You should run the Set- PublicFolder - PostStorageQuota 300MB -ReplicationSchedule "Friday.06:00 AM-
Saturday.05:59 PM" cmdlet.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 181
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. The forest has Exchange Server 2003 installed in
the following domains. Look at the following table. According to the company requirement, you are transitioning
from an Exchange Server 2003 environment to an Exchange Server 2007 environment. You need to ensure
that after you update the AD DS schema for Exchange 2007, the Recipient Update Service functions properly.
Your environment should be affected as little as possible when you try to achieve this.
What action should you perform?

A. The setup /PrepareSchema command should be run.


B. The setup /PrepareAD command should be run.
C. The setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions command should be run.
D. The setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions:contoso.com command should be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 182
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
A short network outage occurred on the Hi-Tech.com network. Soon after the outage you receive numerous
alerts from the monitoring system bringing to your attention that there are quite a number of sent e-mails were
queued up. This is evident in the number of SMTP queues on the Hub Transport server that are being
displayed in a retry status. You need to force the Hub Transport server in order to send the queued e-mail
without delay.
What should you do?

A. You should make use of the Resume-queue -filter {status - eq "retry"} cmdlet.
B. You should make use of the Resume-queue -filter {status - eq "suspended"} cmdlet.
C. You should make use of the Retry-queue -filter {status - eq "retry"} cmdlet.
D. You should make use of the Retry-queue -filter {status - eq "suspended"} cmdlet.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 183
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment for the company. Your company has a customer named Luxware.
There is also an Exchange Server 2007 environment for Luxware. Your company staffs often send e-mail to
employees of Luxware through the internet. The company manager asks you to make sure that all e-mail that is
sent by your company staffs to Luxware employees is encrypted using Transport Layer Security (TLS). What
action should you perform to achieve this?

A. A new remote domain should be created in the Exchange Management Console.


B. A new Send connector should be created in the Exchange Management Console.
C. A new transport rule should be configured in the Exchange Management Console.
D. The New-SendConnector cmdlet should be run with the RedirectMessage parameter in the Exchange
Management Shell.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 184
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. You
receive an order from your company. You are asked to preserve a mail-enabled users account, and create a
mailbox in your Exchange Server 2007 organization. Of the following cmdlets, which should be run? (Choose
more than one)

A. Set-Mailbox should be run.


B. Enable-Mailbox should be run.
C. Enable-MailUser should be run.
D. Remove-MailUser should be run.
E. Disable-MailUser should be run.

Answer: BE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 185
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. In
your Exchange Server 2007 environment, there is an Edge Transport server in the perimeter network and a
Hub Transport server in the internal network. You find out a specific IP address which is sending unsolicited e-
mail to your company. According to the company, all e-mail from this specific IP address should be rejected.
You are assigned this task to make sure of this.
So what action should you perform?

A. On the Hub Transport server, the Sender Filtering settings should be modified.
B. On the Edge Transport server, the Sender Filtering settings should be modified.
C. On the Hub Transport server, the Connection Filtering settings should be modified.
D. On the Edge Transport server, the Connection Filtering settings should be modified.

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 186
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. Two
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forests are contained in your company. Both forests have a forest
functional level of Windows Server 2003 interim. In the two forests, all domains have a domain functional level
of Windows 2000 Server native. All domain controllers have either Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server
2008 installed. You are making preparations of installing Exchange Server 2007 into both forests. You must
make sure that users are able to choose the type of free/busy information that will be available to users in
another forest. What should you do?

A. The forest functional level should be raised to Windows Server 2003 in both forests.
B. The forest functional level should be raised to Windows Server 2008 in both forests.
C. The domain functional level should be raised to Windows Server 2008 in all domains in both forests.
D. The domain functional level should be raised to Windows Server 2003 in all domains in both forests.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 187
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment for you. In this environment, there is a Mailbox server named S01.
Disk corruption occurs on S01. You have to repair the mailbox database, rebuild the indexes, defragment the
database, and resolve problems at the application level. So what action should you perform?

A. The Exchange Best Practices Analyzer should be used.


B. The Performance Troubleshooter tool should be used.
C. The Eseutil /P command should be run, the Eseutil /D command should be run, and then the defrag
command should be run.
D. The Eseutil /P command should be run, the Eseutil /D command should be run, and then the isinteg
command should be run.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 188
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Hi-Tech.com network consists of five Active Directory sites. The sites are named A, B, C, D, and E
respectively. These sites are configured as shown in the exhibit below. All the sites are equipped with an
Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server as well as a Hub Transport server. The Hi-Tech.com management
wants the mail flow to be reconfigured because at present all the outbound e-mail traffic goes via the A site.
The purpose of the reconfiguration is to ensure that all outbound e-mail messages sent from the clients in the C
office will be sent out of your Exchange organization via -EX05 in the E office. You need to perform the
appropriate reconfiguration.
What should you do?

A. You should consider making use of the New- SendConnector -Name ' E' -AddressSpaces:'smtp :*;1'-
DNSRoutingEnabled:$true-SourceTransportServers:' -EX05' command.
B. You should consider making use of the Set- AdsiteLink -Id D- E -ADCost 5 command.
C. You should consider making use of the Set- SendConnector -Identity ' C' -AddressSpaces:'smtp :*,1'-
DNSRoutingEnabled:$false-SourceTransportServers:' -EX01' command.
D. You should consider making use of the Set- AdSite -Identity E -HubSiteEnabled:$true command.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 189
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. You are in the process of converting your
Exchange 2000 Server environment to Exchange Server 2007. The Hi-Tech.com network contains a Windows
2000 native mode Active Directory domain as well as an Exchange 2000 organization. The Exchange 2000
organization is configured to run in mixed mode. You have been informed by the Manager that the schema
master, the domain naming master as well as the PDC emulator all run on a Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
domain controller. You receive instructions to prepare the environment for Exchange 2007. What should you
do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You should change the mixed mode Exchange 2000 organization to native mode.
B. You should move the PDC emulator role to a Windows Server 2003 domain controller that has Service
Pack 1 installed.
C. You should move the schema master role to a Windows Server 2003 domain controller that has Service
Pack 1.
D. You should move the domain naming master role to a Windows Server 2003 domain controller that has
Service Pack 1.

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 190
You work as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange
Server 2007 server named Server01 and a hot standby server named Server02. During routine maintenance
you discover that that Server01 has failed. You need to address the situation and proceed as follows: You take
the Server01 .edb database offline on Server01; you create a new storage group named GStore and a
database named Server02 edb on Server02; you copy Server01 .edb database from Server01 to Server02; you
rename the copied database from Server01 .edb to Server02 .edb on Server02.
However you are unable to mount the database on the new server after executing the actions. You need to
make sure that the copied database mounts on the new server.
What should you do?

A. You should rename the database on Server02 to Server01.edb.


B. You should set the database can be overwritten by restore attribute on the database properties.
C. You should run the Move-Mailbox -ConfigurationOnly -TargetDatabase Server01.edb cmdlet.
D. You should rename Server02 to Server01.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 191
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment for you. You receive an order from the company management. A
performance baseline report needs to be created. So what action should you perform?

A. The Health Check scan should be run in the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer.
B. The Connectivity Test scan should be run in the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer.
C. The Exchange 2007 Readiness Check scan should be run in the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer.
D. The Performance Troubleshooter tool should be used.
Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 192
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The Exchange organization of Hi-Tech.com contains a Hub Transport server named Server01 as well as
numerous mailbox servers. One Exchange server named Server02 holds the Edge Transport server role. At
present the message tracking logs are retained for twenty-two days. A Mailbox server role is configured on a
server named Server03. A Hi-Tech.com user named Martin Sheen has an SMTP address of Martinsheen@ Hi-
Tech.com and has his mailbox on Server03. It is required of you to create a report that will specify the number
of messages Andy sent during the last twenty-two day period.
What should you do?

A. You should consider running the Get-MailboxStatistics -Identity Martinsheen | export-csv -path
c:\tmp\Martinsheen.csv cmdlet on Server01.
B. You should consider running the Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -Identity Martinsheen -FolderScope SentItems
| export-csv -c:\tmp\Martinsheen.csv cmdlet on Server01.
C. You should consider running the Get-MailboxTrackingLog -Sender Martinsheen@ Hi-Tech.com -EventId
"Receive" | export-csv -c:\tmp\Martinsheen.csv cmdlet on Server01.
D. You should consider running the Get-MessageTrackingLog -Sender Martinsheen@ Hi-Tech.com -EventId
"Receive" | export-csv -c:\tmp\Martinsheen.csv cmdlet on Server02.
E. You should consider running the Get-MessageTrackingLog -Sender Martinsheen@ Hi-Tech.com -EventId
"Receive" | export-csv -c:\tmp\Martinsheen.csv cmdlet on Server01.

Answer: E
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 193
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. A
server named S01 has the following roles installed in your Exchange Server 2007 environment: Client Access,
Hub Transport and Mailbox. According to the company requirement, the Unified Messaging server role should
be added to S01. The company assigns this task to you. So what action should you perform to achieve this?
(Choose more than one)

A. In order to achieve this, the Setup command-line tool should be used.


B. In order to achieve this, the Exchange Management Console should be used.
C. In order to achieve this, the Setup Wizard should be used.
D. In order to achieve this, Add or Remove Programs from Control Panel should be used.

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 194
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
The manager of the Hi-Tech.com IP department wants to know the total size of the mailboxes. You need to
supply the relevant information.
What should you do?

A. You should run the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.


B. You should run the Database Troubleshooter in the Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant.
C. You should run the Get-MailboxDatabase cmdlet.
D. You should run the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 195
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network ontains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com.
During routine maintenance you detect a new virus with an .ext file extension manifested itself on the Exchange
2007 organization. The existing attachment filtering settings of the Hi-Tech.com network are configured to
delete specified attachments as well as to permit the message to be delivered. You discover that the virus files
are not being filtered. You thus need to address the issue.
You need to:
Stop the virus from spreading; ensure that the e-mail recipient receives neither the attachment nor the e-mail
message; ensure that the message containing the virus do not produce a non-delivery report (NDR); add a filter
for the .ext file extension of the virus What should you do?

A. You should run the Set -AttachmentFiterListConfig -Action Reject -RejectMessage "None" cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set -AttachmentFilterListConfig -Action SilentDelete cmdlet.
C. You should add the Set -AttachmentFilterEntry -Name *.ext -type ContentType cmdlet.
D. You should add the Set -AttachmentFilterEntry -Name *.ext -type FileName cmdlet.

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 196
You work as an Exchange Administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange
Server 2007 server named Server01.
One day Server01 suffers catastrophic hardware failure. You replace Server01 with a new Microsoft Windows
Server 2003 computer that you name as Server01. You need to configure Server01 with the Exchange Mailbox
server role before you restore the mailbox databases from backup.
What should you do?

A. You should run the Setup /NewProvisionedServer /role:Mailbox command on Server01.


B. You should run the Setup /m:RecoverServer command on Server01.
C. You should restore the System State information and Microsoft Information Store data from backup.
D. You should run the Setup /m:Install /install /role:Mailbox command on Server01.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 197
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange Server 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.
com.
A server named Server01 has Exchange Server 2007 installed. You have received instruction from the
Manager to create a backup of the Edge Transport role that is currently on Server01.
What should you do?

A. You should run the ExportEdgeConfig.ps1 script with the -CloneConfigAnswer parameter.
B. You should select the Microsoft Exchange server option in the Microsoft Windows Backup utility.
C. You should select the file system location \TransportRoles\data\* option in the Microsoft Windows Backup
Utility.
D. You should run the ExportEdgeConfig.ps1 script with the -CloneConfigData parameter.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 198
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. You are in the process of installing a new
Exchange Server 2007 Organization.
The native Exchange Server 2007 environment of Hi-Tech.com has the following server roles installed:
1. One Edge Transport server named Server01
2. One Hub Transport server named Server02
You have received instruction from the Manager to configure the e-mail routing you're your solution you need to
ensure that Server01 is configured is such a way so as to route e-mail between the Exchange organization and
the Internet; and that Server02 is configured in such a way so as to route Internet e-mail to Server01.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. On Server02, first open the Exchange Management Console. Then import the Edge Subscription file.
B. On Server01, first create a new Send connector named CONNEdge - Internet. Then add the *domain as an
address space and specify to use DNS to route e-mail automatically. Then add Server01 as a source
server.
C. On Server02, first create a new Send connector named CONNHub. Then add the *domain as an address
space and specify to use DNS to route e-mail automatically.
Then add Server02 as a source server.
D. On Server01, first open the Exchange Management Shell. Then export a new Edge Subscription file.

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 199
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange Server 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.
com.
The Exchange Server 2007 organization is configured with cluster continuous replication (CCR). The clustered
mailbox server is named Server01. You have received instruction from the Manager to implement a failover
operation. In your solution you need to ensure that there are offline times are kept to a minimum as well as
ensure that no information is lost during the failover operation.
What should you do?

A. You should consider running the Set- MailboxDatabase -Identity "Mailbox Database" -
RetainDeletedItemsUntilBackup $true cmdlet.
B. You should consider running the Set- MailboxServer Server01 - AutoDatabaseMountDial:BestAvailability
cmdlet
C. You should consider running the Set- MailboxServer Server01 - AutoDatabaseMountDial:Lossless cmdlet.
D. You should consider running the Set- MailboxServer Server01 - ForceDatabaseMountAfter:Unlimited
cmdlet.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 200
You work as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an Exchange
Server 2007 Organization. The Active Directory structure of Hi-Tech.com consists of a root domain and a single
child domain.
The root domain is in Site1 and the child domain in Site2. You are in the process of installing Exchange Server
2007 in the child domain. In order to accomplish this task you decide to run the Setup /PrepareADcommand in
the root domain. In your solution you need to ensure that Exchange can be installed on the child domain as
well.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You should run the Setup /ForestPrep command in the root domain.
B. You should run the Setup /PrepareAllDomains command in the root domain.
C. You should run the Setup /PrepareDomain command in the root domain.
D. You should run the Setup /PrepareDomain command in the child domain.

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 201
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. You
have got a single server. This server has Exchange Server 2007 with Service Pack 1 (SP1) installed. You
create and mail-enable a new public folder named Sales. But you receive report from users saying that they
cannot view Sales. You have to solve this problem, making sure that Sales can be accessed by all users. So
what action should you perform?

A. A new security group should be created and all users should be added to this group.
B. The Set-PublicFolder cmdlet should be run.
C. The Add-PublicFolderClientPermission cmdlet should be run.
D. The Add-PublicFolderAdministratorPermission cmdlet should be run.
E. The Update-PublicFolderHierarchy cmdlet should be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 202
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
are two Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forests in the company. Exchange Server 2007 installed has
been installed on both the forests. Now you receive an order from the company management. According to the
company requirement, a mailbox should be moved from one forest to the other. So what action should you
perform to achieve this?

A. In order to achieve this, the Move-Mailbox cmdlet should be run.


B. In order to achieve this, the Move Mailbox Wizard should be used.
C. In order to achieve this, the dsmove.exe command-line utility should be used.
D. In order to achieve this, Active Directory Users and Computers should be used.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 203
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. In
your Exchange Server 2007 environment, there are some clustered Mailbox servers and several standard
Mailbox servers. You need to obtain a report which lists all mailbox databases in your Exchange organization.
Of the following cmdlets, which should be run?

A. Get-StorageGroup should be run.


B. Get-ExchangeServer should be run.
C. Get-MailboxDatabase should be run.
D. Get-OrganizationConfig should be run.
E. Get-ClusteredMailboxServerStatus should be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 204
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. Two
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forests are contained in your company.
The table below shows the configuration of the forests.
You try to run the Move-Mailbox cmdlet to move the mailboxes from ForestA to ForestB. But it fails. As required
by the company, mailboxes need to be moved from the Exchange organization in ForestA to the Exchange
organization in ForestB. So what action should you perform to achieve this?

A. The Move Mailbox Wizard should be used.


B. The Exchange Task Wizard should be used.
C. A domain controller that has Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1 installed should be deployed in
ForestA.
D. A domain controller that has Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1 installed should be deployed in
ForestB.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 205
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. Now
you receive an order from your company management. According to the company requirement, the
management of a distribution group should be delegated to a specific user. So what action should you perform
to achieve this?

A. The user should be added to the Managed By property on the group by using the Exchange Management
Console.
B. The user should be added to the Managed By property on the group by using Active Directory Users and
Computers.
C. The user should be granted the WriteProperty permission on the Members attribute of the group by using
the Exchange Management Shell.
D. The user should be granted the WriteProperty permission on the MemberOf attribute of the group by using
the Exchange Management Shell.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 206
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. Now
you are deploying Exchange Server 2007. You have to perform an unattended installation of Exchange Server
2007 on multiple servers. What action should you perform?

A. The Exchange Management Shell should be used.


B. The ServerManagerCmd command-line tool should be used.
C. The Setup Wizard should be used.
D. The Setup command-line tool should be used.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 207
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is an Edge Transport server in your Exchange Server 2007 environment. A hardware fails. According to the
company requirement, the Edge Transport server settings should be restored to a new computer. So what
action should you perform?

A. The Setup /m:RecoverServer command should be run.


B. The Setup /m:RecoverCMS command should be run.
C. The ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 script should be run.
D. The Start-EdgeSynchronization cmdlet should be run on the new computer.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 208
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. For each department, both
a distribution group and a security group are used in your company. Both groups contain the same members.
All new users are added to both groups in their departments. Now you receive an order from the company
management. You are asked to decrease the amount of time that is required to manage groups. When you try
to achieve this, you have to reduce disruption to mail capabilities and to previously assigned access
permissions. So what should you do to accomplish your task? (Choose more than one)

A. The departmental security groups should be deleted.


B. The departmental distribution groups should be deleted.
C. The departmental security groups should be mail-enabled.
D. The converted global security groups should be mail-enabled.

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 209
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. A
Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) backs up your Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox server. A problem occurs
that the Mailbox server cannot work, so that you should restore the mailbox database. You confirm that the
recent transaction log files are complete. And you are required to have the mailbox database restored and have
all accessible transaction logs replayed into the database. From the following four options, which one should be
run to finish the task?

A. To finish the task, Set-MailboxDatabase -AllowFileRestore:$true should be run.


B. To finish the task, Restore-Mailbox -TargetFolder should be run.
C. To finish the task, Eseutil.exe /R should be run.
D. To finish the task, Eseutil.exe /C should be run.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 210
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. You have a distribution list that contains all employees. Now you
receive an order from the company management. According to the company requirement, you have to make
sure that only external senders are unable to send e-mail to this distribution list. So what action should you
perform?

A. The settings on your Edge Transport server should be modified to require authentication for SMTP
transport.
B. Use Active Directory Users and Computers to modify the rejected senders list in Active Directory.
C. The message delivery restrictions should be modified to require authentication on the distribution list.
D. The settings on your Hub Transport server should be modified to require authentication for SMTP transport.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 211
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007.Now you receive an order from the company management. Since you
are the technical support, you are asked to make sure that a user is able to modify group membership of a
distribution group. So what action should you perform?

A. The Set-DistributionGroup cmdlet should be run.


B. The Exchange Management Console should be used.
C. The Set-Acl cmdlet should be run.
D. The Add-ADPermission cmdlet should be run.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 212
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Hi-Tech.com. The Hi-Tech.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Hi-Tech.com. There
is an Exchange Server 2007 environment for you. This environment contains two Mailbox servers respectively
named S01 and S02. You find that the mailbox database on S01 is in a Dirty Shutdown state. You have to
perform a soft recovery on the mailbox database on S01. So what action should you perform?

A. A recovery storage group should be created, and then mount the database.
B. The isinteg dump command should be run.
C. The isinteg fix command should be run.
D. The Database Troubleshooter tool should be used.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 213
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Microsoft Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office 2003 are
installed on all client computers. You deploy Outlook Anywhere and publish the service to the Internet. Now you
receive report from some of your remote users. They told you that report that they cannot use Outlook
Anywhere to connect. You have to make sure that all remote users are able to use Outlook Anywhere to
connect. So what action should you perform?

A. All client computers should be updated to Office 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
B. Outlook Mobile Access should be published.
C. The remote users should be added to the Remote Access user group.
D. All client computers should should be updated to Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1 (SP1).

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 214
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You have an automatically
generated CSV file with a list of your companys newly hired employees. All of the information that is required to
create the mailboxes for the new employees is contained in the CSV file. According to the company
requirement, you have to create new user accounts and mailboxes directly from the CSV file. So what action
should you perform?

A. The output of the Import-Alias cmdlet should be redirected to the New-Mailbox cmdlet with the appropriate
parameters.
B. The output of the Import-CSV cmdlet should be redirected to the Enable-Mailbox cmdlet with the
appropriate parameters.
C. The output of the Import-CSV cmdlet should be redirected to the New-Mailbox cmdlet with the appropriate
parameters.
D. The output of the Export-CSV cmdlet should be redirected to the New-Mailbox cmdlet with the appropriate
parameters.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 215
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization.
You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. An Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox
server is installed by you. You plan to have a full database backup created before users are placed on the
system. All databases offline are taken so that they are consistent. You utilize the Microsoft Windows Backup
utility to initiate a backup. On the event of the instant backup failure, an error message is received. You are
required to finish a full backup of the databases.
Which action should be performed to achieve the goal?

A. To achieve the goal, the information store should be shut down, and the backup should be restarted.
B. To achieve the goal, all databases should be mounted on the server, and the backup should be restart.
C. To achieve the goal, the backup should be run from the command line, with the /SNAP:ON switch.
D. To achieve the goal, the backup should be run from the command line, with the /FU switch.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 216
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. There is a single Edge
Transport server in your Exchange Server 2007 organization. The server is configured with a spam quarantine
mailbox. Since there are large quantities of spam that reach user Inboxes, you are asked to reduce the amount
of spam. Besides, you have to be able to review marked messages and to monitor them for false positives. So
what action should you perform to achieve your goal?

A. The spam confidence level (SCL) threshold value for rejecting e-mail should be reduced.
B. The spam confidence level (SCL) threshold value for quarantining e-mail should be reduced.
C. The spam confidence level (SCL) threshold value for deleting e-mail should be increased.
D. The spam confidence level (SCL) threshold value for quarantining e-mail should be increased.

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 217
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. The e-
mail domain of your company is wiikigo.com. Internet mail will be received by three Edge Transport servers in
your Exchange Server 2007 organization, which are respectively named EX01, EX02, and EX03. The company
requires you to load balance EX02 and EX03. In addition, you are required to set EX01 as a backup server.
Which three MX records should be specified? (Choose more than one.)

A. wiikigo.com MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = EX02.wiikigo.com


B. wiikigo.com MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = EX01.wiikigo.com
C. wiikigo.com MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = EX03.wiikigo.com
D. wiikigo.com MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = EX01.wiikigo.com
E. wiikigo.com MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = EX03.wiikigo.com
F. wiikigo.com MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = EX02.wiikigo.com

Answer: BEF
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 218
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. You receive a report from a user saying that he sent a message a week
ago, but the message was not delivered to its intended recipient. You have to find out the delivery status of the
message. Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Get-MessageTrackingLog should be run.


B. Get-NetworkConnectionInfo should be run.
C. Get-Queue should be run.
D. Test-Mailflow should be run.
E. Test-ServiceHealth should be run.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 219
You are employed as the exchange administrator at wiikigo.com. The wiikigo.com network contains an
Exchange 2007 Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for wiikigo.com. There
is a Mailbox server role and a Hub Transport server role on an Exchange Server 2007 computer and it is
named EX01. Since you are the technical report, you are required to set the server to keep the tracking logs for
a week. Which action should be performed to achieve this goal? (Choose more than one.)
A. To achieve the goal, the Set-TransportConfig -Identity EX01 -MaxDumpsterTime 07.00:00:00 cmdlet should
be run.
B. To achieve the goal, the Set-MailboxServer -Identity EX01 -MessageTrackingLogMaxAge 07.00:00:00
cmdlet should be run.
C. To achieve the goal, a system policy should be created to move log files that are older than seven days.
D. To achieve the goal, the Set-TransportServer -Identity EX01 -MessageTrackingLogMaxAge 07.00:00:00
cmdlet should be run.
E. To achieve the goal, the Set-TransportServer -Identify EX01 -MessageTrackingLogEnabled:$true cmdlet
should be run.

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 220
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You have a server that has
Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 and Microsoft Windows Server 2003 installed. But now a hardware failure
occurs on the server. Hence you have to restore Exchange to a new server. You have to maintain configuration
information from Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS).
Which command should you run?

A. You should run Setup /r:MB


B. You should run Setup /m:Install
C. You should run Setup /m:RecoverServer
D. You should run Setup /DisasterRecovery

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 221
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. Now you receive order from the company management. Since you are
the technical support, you are asked to recover a single mailbox. You restore a backup of the mailbox database
in a recovery storage group. Next, which cmdlet should be run?

A. Import-Mailbox should be run.


B. Enable-Mailbox should be run.
C. Connect-Mailbox should be run.
D. Restore-Mailbox should be run.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 222
You are employed as the exchange administrator at Wiikigo. The Wiikigo network contains an Exchange 2007
Organization. You are responsible for managing the Exchange network for Wiikigo. You work under the
environment of Exchange Server 2007. You create a new distribution group named Marketing. Users in the
Marketing distribution group report that they are not receiving messages that are sent to the group from the
Internet. Since you are the technical support, you have to make sure that the Marketing distribution group is
able to receive messages from the Internet. So what action should you perform to make sure of this?

A. In order to make sure of this, the Set-DistributionGroup -Identity "Marketing" -


RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled $True cmdlet.
B. In order to make sure of this, the Set-DistributionGroup -Identity "Marketing" -
RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled $False cmdlet.
C. In order to make sure of this, the Message Delivery Restrictions properties for the Marketing distribution
groupc should be configured to accept messages from All senders.
D. In order to make sure of this, the Message Delivery Restrictions properties of the user accounts of the users
in the Marketing distribution group should be configured to accept messages from All senders.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference: