100%(1)100% fanden dieses Dokument nützlich (1 Abstimmung)
[…] SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA MARICOPA COUNTY
CV 2014-009404 08/19/2014
Docket Code 926 Form V000A Page 6
to the terms of the CCEA when he sought public funding for his campaign. Id. at 411, 132 P.3d at 1191. The Court acknowledges that the Supreme Court tied the extreme sanction of removal from office to Smiths agreement to abide by the terms of the CCEA, but the opinion does not address the powers of the Commission over nonparticipating candidates.
4. Recent Amendment to Article 1
Mr. Horne also points to a recent amendment to Article 1, Section 16-905(O), which was signed by Governor Brewer and became effective on July 24, 2014. It reads as follows:
For any statewide or legislative candidate who is not participating in the citizens clean elections act funding system established pursuant to article 2 of this chapter:
1. Complaints and investigations relating to an alleged violation of this article are subject only to the jurisdiction, penalties and procedures established pursuant to this article and the enforcement and investigative authority of the secretary of state and attorney general.
2. The citizens clean elections commission has no authority to accept, investigate or otherwise act on any complaint involving an alleged violation of this article.
Mr. Horne argues that this amendment vindicates his interpretation of the CCEA, pointing out that both the legislature and the Governor agree with him. 7 The argument fails for at least two reasons.
First, as the Commission points out, the amendment contains no retroactivity provision.