Sie sind auf Seite 1von 121
[…] It must be noted, however, that U.S.
decisions are not consistent in interpreting and applying these exceptions. See generally M. Ramsey, Acts of State and
Foreign Sovereign Obligations, 39 Harv. Int'l L.J. 1 (1998); M. Bazyler, Abolishing the Act of State Doctrine, 134 U. Pa.
L. Rev. 325 (1986).
922. Exception when Congress so directs. U.S. courts will not apply the act of state doctrine when they are
directed by statute not to do so. Shortly after the Supreme Court's decision in Sabbatino, Congress passed the Second
Hickenlooper Amendment to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1964, 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(2) (2000), which provides:
[N]o court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal act of state doctrine to make a determination
on the merits giving effect to principles of international law in a case in which a claim of title or other rights to
property is asserted by any party including a foreign state . . . based upon . . . a confiscation or other taking after
January 1, 1959, by an act of that state in violation of the principles of international law. . . .
This statute in effect reversed the Supreme Court's decision in Sabbatino, with the result that on remand the lower court
found the Cuban taking to be invalid. See Banco Nacional de Cuba v. Farr, 383 F.2d 166 (2d Cir.1967). Subsequent cases