In The United States Court of Appeals For The Seventh Circuit
[…] The fourth claim for relief alleged that Colorado's failure to recognize the marriage of the Married Plaintiffs violates their right to equal protection of the laws. The fifth claim for relief sought a declaration that Colorado's laws violate the Denver Plaintiffs' constitutional rights. The Denver Plaintiffs sought an injunction precluding enforcement of the laws. The Challenged Laws Colorado's Statute *4 In 2000, the Colorado legislature amended the Uniform Marriage Act, C.R.S. 14-2-101 et seq., by adding paragraph (1)(b) to section 14-2-104. C.R.S. 14-2-104 reads as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, a marriage is valid in this state if: (a) It is licensed, solemnized, and registered as provided in this part 1; and (b) It is only between one man and one woman. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 14-2-112, any marriage contracted within or outside this state that does not satisfy paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section shall not be recognized as valid in this state. (3) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to repeal or render invalid any otherwise valid common law marriage between one man and one woman: (a) Entered into prior to September 1, 2006; or (b) Entered into on or after September 1, 2006, that complies with section 14-2-109.5. The Colorado Constitutional Amendment At a general election on November 7, 2006 Colorado voters approved Amendment 43. By proclamation of the Governor on December 31, 2006, the proposal became art. II, 31 of the Colorado Constitution.