Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 9 counterclaims under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). A stipulation of the parties preserves the
10 state court rights of the parties in this forum that fairly includes the general right to seek
11 attorneys’ fees at the conclusion of the case as a matter of Arizona contract law. [Doc. #
12 75.] For choice of law purposes, Arizona’s fee shifting statute forms part of the
13 substantive contract rights of the parties. See In re Larry’s Apartment, L.L.C., 249 F.3d
14 832, 836 (9th Cir. 2001); Building Innovation Indus., LLC v. Onken, 473 F. Supp. 2d 978,
15 986 (D. Ariz. 2007).
16 A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) provides, “In any contested action arising out of a contract,
17 express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”
18 To determine whether to award fees, the Court considers the factors governing awards
19 under the statute, including the merits of Cafasso’s defense, GDC4S’s success in
20 obtaining the relief sought, the avoidable expense incurred, the possibility that the award